This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The gamete producing structure of the male reproductive system is the A) Penis. B) Uterus. C) Scrotum. D) Testes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Testes. 2. The anterior cap-like part of male gamete A) Acrosome. B) Infundibulum. C) Mons pubis. D) Vas deferens. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Acrosome. 3. What is the function of the testes? A) Produce eggs. B) Produce semen. C) Produce sperm. D) Protect the semen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Produce sperm. 4. Regulation of sexual reproductive cycles of human males is related most directly to the presence of the hormone A) Testosterone. B) Estrogen. C) Progesterone. D) Insulin. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Testosterone. 5. What is one product that passes from baby to mother through the placenta A) Oxygen. B) Carbon dioxide. C) Food. D) Red blood cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carbon dioxide. 6. Pick the correct answers. The embryo's cells ..... A) Expel waste substances such as CO$_{2}$. B) Use oxygen and organic nutrients to obtain energy. C) All answers are correct. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All answers are correct. 7. Where in the female reproductive system does meiosis occur? A) Uterus. B) Endometrium. C) Ovary. D) Oviduct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ovary. 8. On average how long does the fertile period in females last? A) 5 days. B) 2 days. C) 1 day. D) 7 days. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7 days. 9. Which structure produces eggs and essential female hormones? A) Vagina. B) Placenta. C) Ovaries. D) Uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ovaries. 10. This is where fertilization takes place. A) Uterus. B) Pelvic Cavity. C) Fallopian Tubes. D) Vagina. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fallopian Tubes. 11. Which gamete is motile (capable of motion)? A) Spores. B) Sperm. C) Eggs. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sperm. 12. Fertisation in human is practically feasible only A) The ovum and sperms are transported simultaneously to ampullary-isthumic junctionof the cervix. B) The sperm are transported in to cervix within 48 hours of release of ovum in uterus. C) The sperm are transported in to vagina just after the release of ovum in fallopian tube. D) The ovum and sperms are transported simultaneously to ampullary-isthumic junctionof the fallopian tube. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The ovum and sperms are transported simultaneously to ampullary-isthumic junctionof the fallopian tube. 13. Select the incorrect statement (NEET 2016) A) LH & FSH decrease gradually during the follicular phase. B) LH triggers secretion of androgens from the leydig cells. C) FSH stimulates the sertoli cells which help in spermiogenesis. D) LH triggers ovulation in ovary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) LH & FSH decrease gradually during the follicular phase. 14. Corpus luteum develops from A) Nephrostome. B) Oocyte. C) Graafian follicle. D) None nf the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Graafian follicle. 15. A biologist made a hypothesis that the pituitary and the ovary both influence the uterinecycle in females, which of the following observation would best support this hypothesis? A) The removal of pituitary is followed by death. B) The removal of the ovary can greatly affect the menstrual cycle. C) The removal of the ovary is followed by a non-functioning pituitary. D) The uterine development takes place only when both pituitary and ovary are present. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The removal of the ovary can greatly affect the menstrual cycle. 16. Which of the following BEST explains why women should increase their intake of folate during pregnancy? A) The foetus is at risk of developing spina bifida if it does not get sufficient folate. B) Humans cannot synthesize folate. C) The foetus is at risk of having a deformed skeleton if it does not get sufficient folate. D) The foetus will withdraw folate from the mother's body, thus putting her at risk of developing deformities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The foetus is at risk of developing spina bifida if it does not get sufficient folate. 17. HCG, HPL, relaxin etc ..... are ..... A) Pitiutary hormones. B) Placental hormones. C) Ovarian hormones. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Placental hormones. 18. All living things grow and develop ..... is an increase in mass, while ..... results in different abilities. A) Growth ; Development. B) Development ; Growth. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Growth ; Development. 19. It is the hormone released by the ovaries which regulates the condition of the endometrium or the inner lining of the uterus. A) Oxcytoxin. B) Progesterone. C) Inhibin. D) Estrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Progesterone. 20. Which layer of embryo is formed first? A) Ectoderm. B) Mesoderm. C) Endoderm. D) Both b and c. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Endoderm. 21. The first movements of the foetus and appearance of hair on the head are usually observed during which month of pregnancy? A) 6 th month. B) 5 th month. C) 3 rd month. D) 2 nd month. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5 th month. 22. What is the name of the sac that contains the testicles? A) Glans. B) Penis. C) Prostate gland. D) Scrotum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scrotum. 23. In humans, egg cells are usually fertilized in the A) Vagina. B) Ovary. C) Oviduct. D) Uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oviduct. 24. Formation of archentron starts in A) Morula. B) Blastula. C) Early n eurula. D) Early gastrula. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Early gastrula. 25. Amniotic fluid protect foetus from A) Shock. B) Encystment. C) Degeneration. D) Disease. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shock. 26. During ovulation, the ovary releases A) Oogonia. B) Ootid. C) Secondary oocyte. D) Primary oocyte. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Secondary oocyte. 27. In humans, which part of blastocyst will develop into foetus? A) Morula. B) Trophoblast. C) Chorion. D) Inner cell mass. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Inner cell mass. 28. When does egg production stop? A) Around age 50. B) Around puberty. C) Never. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Around age 50. 29. THE MONTHLY RELEASE OF AN OVUM FROM THE OVARY A) MENSES. B) MENARCHE. C) OVULATION. D) OVARIAN CYCLE. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) OVULATION. 30. What is the function of the human male reproductive system? A) Grow and develop baby. B) Produce egg and deliver egg to female. C) Internal fertilization. D) Produce sperm and deliver sperm to female. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Produce sperm and deliver sperm to female. 31. Which statement best describes fertilization in humans? A) Fusion of two zygotes. B) Division of a fertilized egg. C) Union of male and female gametes. D) Union of two somatic cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Union of male and female gametes. 32. Sertoli cell is regulated by the pituitary hormone known as A) Prolactin. B) GH. C) FSH. D) LH. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) FSH. 33. An egg is larger than a sperm because A) T he egg is not a living cell. B) The egg has food store but the sperm dose not have. C) The egg have larger nucleus. D) The sperm can swim. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The egg has food store but the sperm dose not have. 34. Which animals listed below have a menstrual cycle? A) Apes and monkeys. B) Humans. C) Bats. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 35. What signals the first day of the menstrual cycle? A) Thickening of endometrium. B) Last day of the period. C) Beginning of the period. D) Ovulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Beginning of the period. 36. What is an advantage of internal fertilization and development over external fertilization and development? A) The chance for zygote survival is increased. B) Genes can pass directly from the mother to the embryo. C) Only one sperm is needed to fertilize the egg. D) There is a greater chance for genetic variation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The chance for zygote survival is increased. 37. Assertion-the harmone hCG, hPL, and relaxin are produced in women only during pregnancy.reason-thehCG, hPL and relaxin are secreted by placenta. A) Both assertion and resonare correct and reason is correct explaination of assertion. B) Both assertion and resonare correct and reason is not correct explaination of assertion. C) Assertion is true but reason is false. D) Both assertion and reason are false. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assertion is true but reason is false. 38. The embryo attaches to the endometrium in a process called A) Implantation. B) Ovulation. C) Menstruation. D) Fertilisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Implantation. 39. The passing of traits from parent to offspring. A) Heredity. B) Allele. C) Trait. D) Phenotype. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heredity. 40. Which hormone causes ovulation to occur when produced in high amounts? A) Estrogen. B) Progesterone. C) FSH. D) LH. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) LH. 41. Identify the correct associations. A) Sperm and semen combine to form seminal fluid. B) Seminal fluid and sperm combine to form semen. C) Semen and seminal fluid combine to form sperm. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seminal fluid and sperm combine to form semen. 42. What is an adequate way to prevent pregnancy and STIs during sex? A) Birth Control Pill. B) Condoms. C) Diva Cup. D) IUD. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Condoms. 43. Which sequence represents the order of some events in human development? A) Zygote $\rightarrow$ sperm $\rightarrow$ tissues $\rightarrow$ egg. B) Zygote $\rightarrow$ tissues $\rightarrow$ organs $\rightarrow$ fetus. C) Fetus $\rightarrow$ tissues $\rightarrow$ zygote $\rightarrow$ egg. D) Sperm $\rightarrow$ zygote $\rightarrow$ organs $\rightarrow$ tissues. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zygote $\rightarrow$ tissues $\rightarrow$ organs $\rightarrow$ fetus. 44. During spermatogenesis in a human, the first cells to divide meiotically are A) Spermatids. B) Secondary spermatocytes. C) Primary spermatocytes. D) Spermatogonia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Primary spermatocytes. 45. Formation of sperm in seminiferous tubules is called A) Spermiation. B) Gametogenesis. C) Spermatogenesis. D) Spermiogenesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spermatogenesis. 46. What are the two types of reproduction? A) Sexual and functional. B) Asexual and conditional. C) Sexual and menstrual. D) Asexual and sexual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Asexual and sexual. 47. Identify the correct statement on inhibin A) Inhibits the secretion of GnRH, FSH and Prolactin. B) Is produced by granulose cells and corpus luteum and inhibits the secretion of FSH. C) It males is secreted from the Sertoli cells and has a negative feedback on FSH and GnRH. D) It females it is secreted by granulosa cells and corpus luteum and has a negative feedback on GnRH and oestrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is produced by granulose cells and corpus luteum and inhibits the secretion of FSH. 48. Protects and regulates the temperature of the testis A) Urethra. B) Scrotum. C) Semen. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scrotum. 49. In plant reproduction, what is the fusion of the male gamete with the female gamete called? A) Germination. B) Fertilization. C) Photosynthesis. D) Pollination. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fertilization. 50. What is the term for the process by which the fertilized egg implants itself into the uterine wall? A) Implantation. B) Invasion. C) Embedding. D) Attachment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Implantation. 51. Once the ovum has been fertilised it is known as the ..... A) Embryo. B) Foetus. C) Zygote. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zygote. 52. What is the main reproductive organ in females? What hormone does it secrete? A) Testes:Oestrogen. B) Ovaries:Oestrogen. C) Testes:Testosterone. D) Ovaries:Testosterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ovaries:Oestrogen. 53. Organ reproduksi perempuan tempat menghasilkan ovum adalah ..... A) Oviduk. B) Ovulasi. C) Ovarium. D) Ovum. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ovarium. 54. The menstrual phase is followed by A) Menopause. B) Menarch. C) Luteal phase. D) Follicular phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Follicular phase. 55. What is the mixture of sperm and fluids called? A) Amniotic fluid. B) Urine. C) Blood. D) Semen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Semen. 56. Identify the following stages of adolescence:Has preoccupation with romantic fantasy A) EARLY adolescence. B) MIDDLE adolescence. C) LATE adolescence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MIDDLE adolescence. 57. The hormone which induces parturition is A) Vasopressin. B) Prolactin. C) Oxytocin. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oxytocin. 58. The male reproductive system starts producing male sex cells during A) Birth. B) Old age. C) Puberty. D) Childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Puberty. 59. What structure is connects the embryo to the placenta and transports substances back and forth? A) Amniotic sac. B) Umbilical cord. C) Artery. D) Yolk sac. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Umbilical cord. 60. What is the term for the process by which a seed sprouts and begins to grow? A) Blossoming. B) Sprouting. C) Flowering. D) Germination. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Germination. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books