This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of these is not an important component of initiation of parturition in human? A) Release of oxytocin. B) Release of prolactin. C) Synthesis of prostaglandin. D) Increase in estrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Release of prolactin. 2. What is the uterus? A) A gland that produces hormones. B) The hollow muscular organ in which a fertilized egg implants and develops into a fetus. C) A type of blood vessel. D) The outer layer of the skin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The hollow muscular organ in which a fertilized egg implants and develops into a fetus. 3. All the cells in a newborn baby and the zygote have in common ..... A) They have the same size. B) They are completely different. C) They have the same DNA. D) They have the same weight. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They have the same DNA. 4. Which is absent in human sperm? A) Nucleus. B) Mitochondria. C) Endoplasmic reticulum. D) Centrioles. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Endoplasmic reticulum. 5. The period of Human embryo development in uterus is called ..... A) Embryogeny. B) Gestation. C) Implantation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gestation. 6. Complex organisms produce sex cells that unite during fertilization, forming a single cell known as a A) Gonad. B) Embryo. C) Zygote. D) Gamete. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zygote. 7. Ovulation in the human female normally takes place during the menstrual cycle(a) at the mind secretory phase(b) just before the end of the secretory phase(c) at the beginning of the proliferative phase(d) at the end of the proliferative phase. A) At the mind secretory phase. B) (c) at the beginning of the proliferative phase. C) (d) at the end of the proliferative phase. D) (b) just before the end of the secretory phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) (d) at the end of the proliferative phase. 8. An adult testes is oval in shape. Its width is about ..... and length is ..... respectively. A) 2-3 cm, 4-5 cm. B) 2-5, 4-7 cm. C) 2-5 cm, 1-3 cm. D) 4-5 cm, 2-3 cm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2-3 cm, 4-5 cm. 9. During this trimester, most of the organs form. A) First. B) Second. C) Third. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First. 10. Assertion:Parturition is induced by neural signal in maternal pituitary. Reason:At the end of gestation period, the maternal pituitary releases oxytocin which causes uterine contractions A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. C) A is true but R is false. D) A is false but R is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A is false but R is true. 11. Which form of reproduction involves two parents A) Asexual. B) Sexual. C) Both. D) Neither. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sexual. 12. A test that uses sound waves to create a sonogram. A) Germinal Sampling. B) Chorionic Villi Sampling. C) Ultrasound. D) Amniocentesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ultrasound. 13. The second maturation division of the mammalian ovum occurs: A) Until the nucleus of the sperm has fused with that of the ovum. B) In the Graafian follicle after the first maturation division. C) Until after the ovum has been penetrated by a sperm. D) Shortly after ovulation before the ovum makes entry into the fallopian tube. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Until after the ovum has been penetrated by a sperm. 14. By which cell division zygote is dividing after fertilization? A) Binary fission. B) Meiosis. C) Mitosis. D) Amitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mitosis. 15. Which sequence represents the correct order of processes that result in the formation and development of an embryo? A) Mitosis $\rightarrow$ fertilization $\rightarrow$ meiosis. B) Meiosis $\rightarrow$ fertilization $\rightarrow$ mitosis. C) Fertilization $\rightarrow$ mitosis $\rightarrow$ meiosis. D) Fertilization $\rightarrow$ meiosis $\rightarrow$ mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Meiosis $\rightarrow$ fertilization $\rightarrow$ mitosis. 16. During pregnancy, the placenta implants into the uterus and grows as a new organ. Its purpose is to A) Nourish the embryo, get rid of waste, and keep mother's blood separate. B) Cushion and protect the baby. C) Produce extra chromosomes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nourish the embryo, get rid of waste, and keep mother's blood separate. 17. What is the name of the male genitals? A) Penis + Testes. B) Vagina. C) Testes. D) Ovaries. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Penis + Testes. 18. Oestrogen is produced: A) By the developing primary follicle. B) To positively feedback on LH production. C) To increase the thickness of the endometrium. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 19. Removal of one ovary from a human female would most likely A) Make carrying a fetus impossible. B) Affect the production of eggs. C) Make fertilization impossible. D) Decrease her ability to provide essential nutrients to an embryo. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Affect the production of eggs. 20. At birth, the ovaries of a girl contain oocytes that have stopped at which stage of meiosis? A) Metaphase II. B) Prophase II. C) Prophase I. D) Anaphase I. E) Metaphase I. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prophase I. 21. In the male, FSH A) Stimulates Sertoli cells to produce sperm. B) Stimulates Leydig cells to produce testosterone. C) Inhibits LH by negative feedback. D) Stimulates spermatogenesis in the epididymis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stimulates Sertoli cells to produce sperm. 22. The basic difference between spermatogenesis and oogenesis is that ..... A) One mature ovum is produced in oogenesis, and four mature sperm are produced in spermatogenesis. B) Spermatogenesis involves mitosis and meiosis, but oogenesis involves meiosis only. C) Two more polar bodies are produced in spermatogenesis. D) The mature ovum is diploid, and the sperm is 1n. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) One mature ovum is produced in oogenesis, and four mature sperm are produced in spermatogenesis. 23. Which of the following measurements is closest to the diameter of a mature human ovum? A) 10 centimeters. B) 10 nanometers. C) 10 millimeters. D) 10 micrometers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 10 micrometers. 24. Fertilization and conception mean the same thing. They are interchangeable terms. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 25. What is the correct sequence of sperm formation? A) Spermatogonia, Spermatozoa, Spermatocyte, Spermatid. B) Spermatogonia, Spermatocyte, Spermatozoa, Spermatid. C) Spermatid, Spermatocyte, Spermatogonia, Spermatozoa. D) Spermatogonia, Spermatocyte, Spermatid, Spermatozoa. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spermatogonia, Spermatocyte, Spermatid, Spermatozoa. 26. What do you call the cells that have pairs of chromosomes? A) Haploid. B) Sperm cell. C) Diploid. D) Egg cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Diploid. 27. Where in the female body do the egg and sperm fuse? A) Cervix. B) Uterus. C) Ovary. D) Fallopian tube/oviduct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fallopian tube/oviduct. 28. Scrotum and testicles are part of a ..... A) Female reproductive organ. B) Male reproductive organ. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Male reproductive organ. 29. Sperms are stored and nourished inside A) Cowper's gland. B) Epididymis. C) Seminiferous tubule. D) Vasa efferentia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Epididymis. 30. Why are you not genetically identical to your mom? A) You get all your genes from her. B) You grew and developed in her. C) You dad has strong genes. D) You get half DNA from mom and half DNA from dad. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You get half DNA from mom and half DNA from dad. 31. A regular cycling female is not menstruating. which one of the following is the most likely root cause of this? A) Retention of well-developed corpus luteum. B) Maintenance of the hypertrophical endometrial lining. C) Maintenance of high concentration of sex-hormones in the blood stream. D) Fertilisation of the ovum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fertilisation of the ovum. 32. Where does fertilization typically occur? A) Uterus. B) Fallopian tube. C) Ovary. D) Vagina. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fallopian tube. 33. Where does the fertilised egg lodge after dividing several times? A) The uterus lining. B) The fallopian tube. C) The vagina. D) The ovary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The uterus lining. 34. Fertilization takes place at A) Ampulla. B) Ampullary-isthmic junction. C) Infundibulum. D) Isthmus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ampullary-isthmic junction. 35. What hormones are associated with birth? A) Progesterone and oxytocin. B) Progesterone and FSH. C) Progesterone and LH. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Progesterone and oxytocin. 36. A woman might get pregnant during this period if mating occurs. A) Pregnancy. B) Urination. C) Ovulation. D) Menstruation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ovulation. 37. Human egg cells and human sperm cells are alike in their A) Chromosome number. B) Method of movement. C) Size. D) Shape. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chromosome number. 38. Which hormone shows the greatest fall in blood concentration just before menstruation? A) FSH (follicle stimulating hormone). B) Progesterone. C) Estrogen. D) LH (luteinizing hormone). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Progesterone. 39. Estrous cycle is the characteristic of A) Human females. B) Mammalian females other than primates. C) Primate females. D) Mammalian females. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mammalian females other than primates. 40. The cell type in germinal epithelium that develops to form the male gamete A) Spermiation. B) Spermatogonion. C) Spermatid. D) Spermiogenesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spermatogonion. 41. This is where the zygote can grow into a fetus. A) Uterus. B) Ovaries. C) Fallopian tubes. D) Egg. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Uterus. 42. Which of the following genotypes is a homozygous recessive? A) Gg. B) Bb. C) Dd. D) Bb. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bb. 43. True or False? Another name for the ovum is the cervix. A) False. B) True. C) I don't know. D) What am I doing here?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 44. What is a gonad? A) An organ that produces sex cells. B) A Diploid cell that contains genetic information. C) A gamete cell that has 23 chromosomes. D) An organ that matures at puberty. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An organ that produces sex cells. 45. What is the process by which a sperm fertilizes an egg? A) Eggplantation. B) Ovulation. C) Spermification. D) Fertilization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fertilization. 46. Which statement about ovulation is correct? A) An immature oocyte becomes an ovum inside the ovary and then is released into the oviduct. B) An immature ovum becomes an oocyte in the oviduct and moves into the ovary. C) The oocyte moves from the ovary into the oviduct. D) An ovum moves from the oviduct into the ovary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An immature oocyte becomes an ovum inside the ovary and then is released into the oviduct. 47. About 1 week after fertilisation, an embryo will embed itself in the wall of the ..... , where it grows until it is born. A) Stomach. B) Oviduct. C) Uterus. D) Ovary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Uterus. 48. What is the passage where sperms are deposited? A) Uterus. B) Vagina. C) Fallopian tubes. D) Cervix. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vagina. 49. How does hormonal birth control prevent pregnancy? A) It reduces estrogen & progesterone. B) It reduces FSH & LH. C) It makes the vagina more basic. D) It shuts down the ovaries and uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It reduces FSH & LH. 50. What is the function of the reproductive system? A) To produce sex cells of organisms. B) To determine the gender of organisms. C) To perpetuate the species of organisms. D) To reduce the population of the organisms. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To perpetuate the species of organisms. 51. Hormones secreted by the placenta to maintain pregnancy are (a) hCG, hPL, progestogens, estrogens (b) hCG, hPL, estrogens, relaxin, oxytocin (c) hCG, hPL, progestogens, prolactin (d) hCG, progestogens, estrogens, glucocorticoids A) D. B) B. C) A. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 52. The uterus pushes the baby out of a mother using: A) Contricks. B) Contractions. C) Contraptions. D) The placenta. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contractions. 53. The part of the spermatozoon that is able to dissolve the membrane of the ovum is the A) Zona pellucida. B) Acrosome. C) Cell wall. D) Zygote. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acrosome. 54. The organ which connects the placenta to the foetus in the uterus is the ..... A) Baby cord. B) Gland. C) Umbilical cord. D) Ducts. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Umbilical cord. 55. What is the role of the uterus? A) To produce seminal fluid. B) To produce sperm. C) To develop a fertilised egg into a foetus. D) To regulate the menstrual cycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To develop a fertilised egg into a foetus. 56. What are some of the facts about sexual reproduction? A) Takes two mates to reproduce and takes a longer time to reproduce. B) Takes one mate to reproduce and takes a shorter amount of time to reproduce. C) Takes two mates to reproduce and takes a shorter amount of time to reproduce. D) Takes one mate to reproduce and takes a shorter amount of time to reproduce. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Takes two mates to reproduce and takes a longer time to reproduce. 57. Which female reproductive structure is the typical site of fertilization? A) Ovary. B) Uterus. C) Vagina. D) Oviduct or fallopian tube. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Oviduct or fallopian tube. 58. The period from fertilisation to the birth of the baby is called A) Menstruation. B) Labor. C) Pregnancy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pregnancy. 59. During a vasectomy we cut A) The testis. B) The seminal tubes. C) The vasa deferens. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The vasa deferens. 60. Beginning of cleavage of zygote is in A) An ovary. B) The placenta. C) The uterus. D) The Fallopian tube. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The Fallopian tube. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books