This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The temperature of scrotal pouch remains normally at A) 7$^{o}$ F less than normal body temperature. B) 5$^{o}$ F higher than normal body temperature. C) 4$^{o}$ F less than normal body temperature. D) 6$^{o}$ F higher than normal body temperature. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 7$^{o}$ F less than normal body temperature. 2. How long the fallopian tubes are? A) 3 centimetres. B) 15 centimetres. C) 11 centimetres. D) 10 centimetres. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 10 centimetres. 3. TRUE or FLASE:Puberty brings out changes in hygienic needs of boys and girls A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 4. The secondary oocyte (ovum) completes 2nd meiotic cell division just prior to fertilization. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 5. An egg cell is much larger than a sperm cell because: A) It needs to be able to hide from sperm cells. B) It needs to be big to allow it to have a streamlined shape. C) It contains a store of food that can be used if the egg cell is fertilised. D) The nucleus in an egg cell is much larger than in a sperm cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It contains a store of food that can be used if the egg cell is fertilised. 6. Testing the amniotic fluid for birth defects. A) Embryo Test. B) Ultrasound. C) Amniocentesis. D) Chorionic Villi Sampling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amniocentesis. 7. The degenerating corpus luteum A) Corona radiata. B) Graffian follicle. C) Corpus albicans. D) Corpus luteum. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Corpus albicans. 8. The head of the sperm contains what? A) Flagellum. B) Sperm. C) Mitochondria. D) The nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The nucleus. 9. ..... Is any condition that interferes with the proper functioning of the body or mind A) Disease. B) Infection. C) Pathogen. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Disease. 10. When puberty takes place in girls, which one of the following does not happen? A) Eggs start producing. B) Shoulders broaden. C) Breasts enlarge. D) Womb grows bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shoulders broaden. 11. The sex cells or gametes that are made by males and that are needed to fertilize eggs. A) Oviduct. B) Sperm. C) Egg. D) Sperm duct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sperm. 12. In the lifetime of a male and a female, who produces more sex cells? A) Male. B) Female. C) Both produces equal number of sex cells. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Male. 13. In the female reproductive system, what connects the uterus to the vagina? A) Fallopian tubes. B) Ovaries. C) Embryo. D) Cervix. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cervix. 14. The pouch of skin that holds the testicles and controls temperature for sperm production is called the ..... A) Scrotum. B) Penis. C) Testicle. D) Vas deferens. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scrotum. 15. In which animal, the testes are abdominal during embryonic stages but migrate to scrotum just before birth where they remain throughout life A) Rats. B) Whales. C) Elephants. D) Men. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Men. 16. What does FSH stand for and where is it made? A) Follicle stimulating hormone, ovary. B) Follicle sensing hormone, pituitary gland. C) Follicle sensing hormone, ovary. D) Follicle stimulating hormone, pituitary gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Follicle stimulating hormone, pituitary gland. 17. Afterbirth describes the expulsion of which organ during childbirth? A) Cervix. B) Placenta. C) Vagina. D) Uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Placenta. 18. What is the major job of the reproductive systems? A) To make more humans. B) To provide immunity to members of a population. C) To make chemical signals helpful in nerve development. D) To contril passgae of food into and out of a fetus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To make more humans. 19. The uterine layer shed with each monthly cycle is the ..... A) Functional layer of endometrium. B) Basal layer of endometrium. C) Myometrium. D) Perimetrium. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Functional layer of endometrium. 20. Which of these is a role of oestrogen? A) It maintains the lining of the uterus during the middle part of the menstrual cycle. B) It triggers the release of a mature egg. C) It repairs and thickens the lining of the uterus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It repairs and thickens the lining of the uterus. 21. Action of contraceptive is A) To prevent the ovulation only. B) Prevention of ovulation and fertilization only. C) Prevention of ovulation, fertilization and implantation only. D) Prevent the rapid passing of eggs in oviduct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prevention of ovulation, fertilization and implantation only. 22. If an organism reproduces asexually, its offspring will mostlikely be A) Produced from specialized cells known as gametes. B) Genetically identical to the parent. C) Produced as a result of fertilization. D) Genetically different from each other. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Genetically identical to the parent. 23. True or False? The smallest cell in the human body is the ovum. A) What am I doing here?. B) True. C) I don't know. D) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) False. 24. If a human population is small, there is a greater chance of ..... ? A) Gene flow. B) Mutation. C) Natural selection. D) Genetic drift. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Genetic drift. 25. Acrosome reaction in sperm is triggered by A) Release of lysin. B) Release of fertilizin. C) Influx of Ca++. D) Capacitation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Influx of Ca++. 26. Which of the following is NOT a part of the brainstem? A) Midbrain. B) Medulla oblongata. C) Pons. D) Cerebellum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cerebellum. 27. Division of zygote is called A) Cleavage. B) Mieosis. C) Blastulation. D) Mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cleavage. 28. Which hormone is necessary for sperm production? A) Estrogen. B) Progesterone. C) Calcitonin. D) Testosterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Testosterone. 29. Follicle stimulating hormones function is to A) Mature eggs in the uterus. B) Mature eggs in the ovaries. C) Mature eggs in the womb. D) Mature eggs in the cervix. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mature eggs in the ovaries. 30. Where does the material exchange occur between the mother and the foetus? A) Umbilical cord. B) Watery fluid. C) Uterus. D) Ovary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Umbilical cord. 31. Colostrum is the A) First milk that is secreted after birth. B) Fluid secreted in the follicle. C) Fluid secreted by the placenta. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First milk that is secreted after birth. 32. What 2 hormones are needed to maintain the lining of the endometrium? A) FSH and LH. B) Estrogen and Progesterone. C) FSH and Estrogen. D) LH and Progesterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Estrogen and Progesterone. 33. The foetal membrane that contributes to development of placenta A) Amnion. B) Chorion. C) Yolk sac. D) Allantois. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chorion. 34. The liquid that carries sperm A) Egg Cell. B) Sperm. C) Erection. D) Semen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Semen. 35. Villi in human placenta is formed by A) AMNION. B) CHORION. C) ALLANTOIS. D) ALL OF THESE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) CHORION. 36. What is the name of the hollow structure that contains the cells that become the embryo? A) Morula. B) Zygote. C) Blastocyst. D) Foetus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Blastocyst. 37. Which hormone peak causes ovulation? A) Oestrogen. B) FSH. C) LH. D) Progesterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) LH. 38. Where are the hormones FSH and LH produced? A) Hypothalmus. B) Testes. C) Pituitary gland. D) Ovaries. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pituitary gland. 39. Which structure produces progesterone in a 5 month pregnant woman? A) The egg. B) The ovary wall. C) Corpus luteum. D) The placenta. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The placenta. 40. The male and female reproductive systems are regulated by ..... A) Heredity. B) Hormones. C) Sex drive. D) Number of chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hormones. 41. If a couple wants to have children, they should have sex on days A) 25 to 28. B) 5 to 10. C) 1 to 5. D) 13 to 16. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 13 to 16. 42. Fertilization occurs in human female when the sperms and ovum reach simultaneously at: A) Fallopian tube. B) Uterus. C) Vagina. D) Cervix. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fallopian tube. 43. Why the male testes are located outside the body in scrotum? A) It looks pretty. B) It helps maintain correct pH of sperm. C) The quantity of sperm secreted is increased. D) The temperature of sperm production is more favourable. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The temperature of sperm production is more favourable. 44. What is the name of the hormone that maintains the uterine lining during pregnancy? A) Testosterone. B) Progesterone. C) Insulin. D) Estrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Progesterone. 45. It carries the sperm from the testes to the urethra. A) Testis. B) Scrotum. C) Seminal vesicle. D) Vas deferens. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scrotum. 46. What happens when a sperm enters the cytoplasm of the secondary oocyte? A) Release of first polar body. B) Degeneration of polar bodies. C) Completion of meiosis II. D) Dissolution of zona pellucida. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Completion of meiosis II. 47. Which hormone helps control the menstrual cycle and stimulates the growth ofeggs in the ovaries? A) Estrogen. B) Testosterone. C) Follicle stimulating hormone. D) Progesterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Follicle stimulating hormone. 48. What organ produces egg cells? A) Ovaries. B) Lungs. C) Testes. D) Sperm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ovaries. 49. What process involves an egg being discharged from an ovary? A) Fertilisation. B) Negative feedback. C) Ovulation. D) Freedom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ovulation. 50. Which of the following is a role of oestrogen in the menstrual cycle? A) Stimulate follicle to develop. B) Repair of lining of uterus. C) Stimulate ovulation. D) Cause the breakdown of the uterus lining. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Repair of lining of uterus. 51. Approximately how long is the menstrual cycle? A) 18 days. B) 32 days. C) 28 days. D) 21 days. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 28 days. 52. Which of the following contains the actual genetic part of a sperm A) Tail. B) Whole of it. C) Middle piece. D) Head. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Head. 53. Signals for parturition originate from A) Fully developed foetus. B) Placenta. C) Oxytocin released from maternal pituitary. D) Both placenta as well as fully developed foetus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both placenta as well as fully developed foetus. 54. What do you call the cylinder-shaped neck that connects the uterus and the birth canal? A) Fallopian tube. B) Ovaries. C) Cervix. D) Vagina. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cervix. 55. Acrosomal reaction of the sperm occurs due to A) Its contact with zona pellucida of the ova. B) Reactions within the uterine environment of the female. C) Reactions within the epididymal environment of the male. D) Androgens produced in the uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Its contact with zona pellucida of the ova. 56. If each human gamete has 23 chromosomes, how many chromosomes does the resulting zygote have after fertilization? A) 92 chromosomes. B) 44 chromosomes. C) 46 chromosomes. D) 23 chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 46 chromosomes. 57. The fatty tissue of vulva A) Labia minora. B) Hymen. C) Clitoris. D) Mons pubis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mons pubis. 58. Name the part of male reproductive system that has function to carries sperm from where they are made into the urethra is ..... A) Epididymis. B) Seminal vesicle. C) Vas deferens. D) Cowper's gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vas deferens. 59. The anterior portion of the sperm head filled with enzymes is called A) Middle piece. B) Nucleus. C) Acrosome. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Acrosome. 60. Which of these statements about the polar body is INCORRECT? A) It contains most of the cytoplasm. B) Two polar bodies are created in total during meiosis. C) It disintegrates (breaks down). D) It doesn't become the egg. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It contains most of the cytoplasm. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books