This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The middle piece of the sperm contains A) Nucleus. B) Mitochondria. C) Proteins. D) Centriole. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mitochondria. 2. Which system supplies blood to reproductive organs, supporting arousal and reproductive behavior? A) Respiratory system. B) Digestive system. C) Endocrine system. D) Circulatory system. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Circulatory system. 3. Which of these statements about male hormones is INCORRECT? A) GnRH increases the amount of LH and FSH. B) FSH and LH are made in the anterior pituitary gland and travel to the testes. C) The hormones are regulated by a negative feedback loop. D) FSH stimulates production of testosterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) FSH stimulates production of testosterone. 4. How similar is sexual reproduction in flowering plants and in humans? A) It involves the fusion of pollen grain and sperm. B) It involves the fusion of ovaries and ovules. C) It involves the fusion of male and female reproductive cells. D) It does not involve any fusion of male and female reproductive cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It involves the fusion of male and female reproductive cells. 5. Which process creates genetically DIFFERENT offspring? A) Sexual. B) Asexual. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sexual. 6. What substance passes through the placenta to the baby? A) Blood. B) Oxygen. C) Carbon dioxide. D) Faeces. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oxygen. 7. What role does the prostate gland play in male reproduction? A) Produces sperm. B) Secretes a fluid that nourishes and protects sperm. C) Stores sperm. D) Transports sperm to the urethra. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Secretes a fluid that nourishes and protects sperm. 8. The muscular layer of the uterus is A) Perimetrium. B) Myometrium. C) Endometrium. D) Corpus luteum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Myometrium. 9. The most physical changes in humans occurred during ..... A) Baby. B) Adult. C) Adolescent. D) Children. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adolescent. 10. The very small structure located just below the prostate gland is called the A) Cowper's Gland. B) Pituitary gland. C) Thyroid gland. D) Mammary gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cowper's Gland. 11. The name of the tissue that forms the penis is the A) Penis glans. B) Corpus spongiosum. C) Urethra. D) Foreskin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Corpus spongiosum. 12. This is where the sperm and the ovum meet and the first cells of the baby form. A) Oviduct. B) Uterus. C) Vagina. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oviduct. 13. Humans grow from one egg cell because it ..... A) Explodes. B) Shrinks. C) Swells. D) Divides. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Divides. 14. Which structures in a male produce fluids that mix with sperm to form semen? A) Seminal vesicels. B) Prostate gland. C) Bulbourethral gland. D) All of the these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the these. 15. Which of these hormones is/are produced in women during pregnancy? A) HCG. B) HPL. C) Relaxin. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 16. TRUE or FLASE:The onset if puberty differ between boys and girls A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 17. Reproduction is the ability to produce ..... A) Offspring. B) Ovaries. C) Semen. D) Puberty. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Offspring. 18. Changes taking place in the sperm before fertilization A) Blastulation. B) Cleavage. C) Capacitaiton. D) Cytogenesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Capacitaiton. 19. The process where an egg is released from an ovary is called ..... A) Egg release. B) Fertilisation. C) Ovum release. D) Ovulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ovulation. 20. What is the function of amniotic fluid? A) Acts as cushion to support and protect from mechanical shock. B) To connect the foetus and the placenta. C) To form a sac and enclosed the foetus. D) To allow exchange of substances between the foetus and the mother. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Acts as cushion to support and protect from mechanical shock. 21. The joining together of a spermatazoon and an ovum results in a(n) A) Menstruation. B) Zona pellucida. C) Acrosome. D) Zygote. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Zygote. 22. An organ that provides nutrients to a fetus is called the A) Ovary. B) Uterus. C) Placenta. D) Fallopian tube. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Placenta. 23. Implantation of embryo happens in the endometrium of uterus. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 24. Assertion:Not all copulation leads to pregnancy. Reason:Fertilisation can only occur if the ovum and sperms are transported simultaneously to the ampullary isthmic junction. A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. C) A is true but R is false. D) A is false but R is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. 25. Name some of the organs of the female reproductive system: A) Ovaries, fallopian tubes, and vagina. B) Penis, fallopian tubes and uterus. C) Prostate, vagina, and primary sexual charactheristics. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ovaries, fallopian tubes, and vagina. 26. TRUE or FLASE:The pituitary gland is responsible for the release of hormones. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. All of the sperm cells released reach the oviduct A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 28. During embryonic development which of the following developed first? A) Brain. B) Skin. C) Digits. D) Heart. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Heart. 29. The two oviducts in a human female unite into an elastic bag like is known as A) Vagina. B) Uterus. C) Fallopian tube. D) Cervix. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Uterus. 30. Placenta acts as an A) Embryo. B) Corpus luteum. C) Exocrine gland. D) Endocrine tissue. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Endocrine tissue. 31. Identify the following organisms according to their nature of reproduction:Spores A) Asexual. B) Sexual. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Asexual. 32. Menstruation is triggered by an abrupt decline in the amount of: A) Follicle stimulating hormone. B) Luteinizing hormone. C) Progesterone. D) Estrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Luteinizing hormone. 33. The correct path of the egg is:ovary, fallopian tube, uterus, cervix, vagina A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 34. For how many months is a woman pregnant before birth? A) 12. B) 6. C) 9. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 9. 35. Ovum from ovary are received by finger like projections of oviduct . They are A) Fimbriae. B) Infundibulum. C) Isthmus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fimbriae. 36. Which of the following statements does NOT correctly describe gametes? A) Egg and sperm are types of gametes. B) Gametes are produced by meiosis. C) Gametes have half the amount of DNA compared to normal body cells. D) Gametes are important to asexual reproduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gametes are important to asexual reproduction. 37. That fusion of the male and female gamete to form a zygote is known as? A) Pollination. B) Fertilisation. C) Menstruation. D) Ejaculation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fertilisation. 38. What is the vigina called the birth canal? A) It is pyramid in shape. B) It is where urine passes. C) It receives the sperm. D) It is the channel where the baby delivered. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It is the channel where the baby delivered. 39. An accessory genital gland is A) Seminal vesicle. B) Cowper's gland. C) Prostate gland. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 40. The carrying capacity of a population is determined by its ..... ? A) Population growth rate. B) Mortality. C) Natality. D) Limited resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Limited resources. 41. The part of the male reproductive system that connects the testicles to the urethra is the A) Epididymis. B) Vas deferens. C) Scrotum. D) Penis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vas deferens. 42. Which one of the following statement with regard to embryonic development is true in human is incorrect A) Cleavage division do not bring about considerable increase in the mass of protoplasm. B) Cleavage start taking place in fallopian tube and ends in uterus. C) The nucleocytoplasmic ratio decreases with each replication round and subsequent cytokinesis or during embryonic development. D) Cleavage result in a hollow ball of cells called blastula. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The nucleocytoplasmic ratio decreases with each replication round and subsequent cytokinesis or during embryonic development. 43. Which of these are the female reproductive organs? A) Vagina, Uterus, Ovaries. B) Penis, Testes, Vas Deferens. C) Mammary Glands, Vagina, Ovaries. D) Oestrogen, Testosterone, Progesterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vagina, Uterus, Ovaries. 44. Which hormone among these is not secreted by the placenta? A) Human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG). B) Testosterone. C) Relaxin. D) Human placental lactogen (hPL). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Testosterone. 45. A change in the amount of yolk & its distribution in the egg will affect (NEET 2009) A) Number of blastomeres produced. B) Formation of zygote. C) Fertilization. D) Pattern of cleavage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pattern of cleavage. 46. The FSH hormone is secreted by A) The ovarian follicle. B) The pituitary gland. C) The corpus luteum. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The pituitary gland. 47. What is Birth Control? A) Pills that prevent STD. B) A method of preventing pregnancy. C) Sexually Transmitted Disease. D) Getting impregnated. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A method of preventing pregnancy. 48. The human male reproductive system is adapted for the production of A) A) sperm and the delivery of these cells for internal fertilization. B) B) gametes that transport food to the egg. C) C) zygotes and the development of these cells into a fetus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A) sperm and the delivery of these cells for internal fertilization. 49. Assertion:Interstitial cell is present in the region outside the seminiferous tubule called interstitial spaces. Reason:Interstitial cells provide nutrition to the germ cells. A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. C) A is true but R is false. D) A is false but R is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A is true but R is false. 50. Assertion:Acrosome is present in the anterior portion of the head of human sperm. Reason:Acrosome contains enzymes that helps in fertilisation of the ovum. A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. C) A is true but R is false. D) A is false but R is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. 51. A muscular tube that transports sperm-filled semen. A) Vas deferens. B) Fallopian tube. C) Scrotum. D) Penis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vas deferens. 52. Which statement describes meiosis? A) Creates 4 unique cells from a parent cell. B) Used for healing and growing. C) Creates 2 identical daughter cells. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Creates 4 unique cells from a parent cell. 53. Which organ of the male reproductive system functions like ovaries in female? A) Testes. B) Scrotum. C) Seminal vesicle. D) Copper's gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Testes. 54. The true statement with amount of chromosome spermatogonium and spermatozoa is ..... A) Spermatogonium is haploid, spermatozoa is haploid. B) Spermatogonium is diploid, spermatozoa is haploid. C) Spermatogonium is diploid, spermatozoa is diploid. D) Spermatogonium is haploid, spermatozoa is dipploid. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spermatogonium is diploid, spermatozoa is haploid. 55. Which of these methods of sterilization is permanent? A) Tubal sterilization. B) Vasectomy. C) A and B. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A and B. 56. Identify the following characteristics of gametogenesis according to its type:Terminates when menopause A) Spermatogenesis. B) Oogenesis. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oogenesis. 57. During fertilisation: A) A man and a woman have sexual intercourse. B) A gardener puts manure on his plants. C) Trees drop their leaves. D) Two gametes (sex cells) fuse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Two gametes (sex cells) fuse. 58. When the nuclei of an egg and sperm join together it is called ..... A) Fertilisation. B) Copulation. C) Reproduction. D) Menstruation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fertilisation. 59. Once the ovum (egg) has been fertilized it is known as the ..... A) Zygote. B) Egg. C) Fetus. D) Embryo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zygote. 60. How long after fertilization till the blastocyst attach to the wall of the uterus? A) 48 hrs. B) About a month. C) About a week. D) 24 hrs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About a week. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books