This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What name is given to mature sperm? A) Spermatogonium. B) Spermatozoa. C) Spermatogonia. D) Spermatocyte. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spermatozoa. 2. Where are adult sperm stored until they leave the body? A) Epidydymus. B) Vas Deferens. C) Seminal Vesicle. D) Testis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Epidydymus. 3. Oogenesis produces 4 eggs per cycle. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 4. Which of the following condition is true at the time just after ovulation? A) Low estrogen, low progesterone. B) High estrogen, low progesterone. C) Low estrogen, high progesterone. D) High estrogen, high progesterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) High estrogen, low progesterone. 5. Oral birth control pills work MOST directly by A) Interfering with the penetration of the ovum by spermatozoa. B) Suppressing follicle maturation and preventing ovulation. C) Preventing implantation of the fertilized ovum in the endometrium. D) Thickening of the cervical mucus thus preventing the spermatozoa form meeting the ovum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Suppressing follicle maturation and preventing ovulation. 6. A mode of reproduction in which an organism arises from two organisms and inherits half of its DNA from each parent A) Sexual Reproduction. B) Asexual Reproduction. C) Fragmentation. D) Cloning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sexual Reproduction. 7. A part of a living organism that is composed of tissue organized to perform a certain function. A) Cells. B) Tissue. C) Zygote. D) Organs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Organs. 8. Condoms prevent pregnancy ..... % of the time A) 86. B) 94. C) 98. D) 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 98. 9. The period of embryonic development in the uterus of the female is known as gestation A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 10. The rich lining of tissue that builds up along the walls of the uterus and connects the mother to the baby A) Zygote. B) Fetus. C) Placenta. D) Umbilical Cord. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Placenta. 11. The name of the femail sex cell A) Ovary. B) Sperm. C) Egg. D) Estrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Egg. 12. Suggest why a plant grower may choose to reproduce a plant ASEXUALLY rather than allowing the plant to reproduce sexually. A) It requires more time and energy. B) The crop will have less genetic variation. C) The population can be increased rapidly. D) The population will be more resistant to disease. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The population can be increased rapidly. 13. The fluid filled cavity of the mature follicle A) Antrum. B) Theca. C) Liquor folliculi. D) Zona pellucida. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Antrum. 14. Seminal plasma in human male is rich in A) Fructose and calcium. B) Glucose and calcium. C) Fructose and testosterone. D) Ribose and potassium. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fructose and calcium. 15. What role does the pituitary gland play in the menstrual cycle A) To produce oestrogen and progesterone. B) To produce LH and FSH. C) To cause the shedding of the uterus lining. D) To repair the uterus lining. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To produce LH and FSH. 16. Pubic hair refers to which region? A) Under the armpit. B) Above the genital area (penis or vagina). C) Back. D) Face. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Above the genital area (penis or vagina). 17. The physical and psychological changes that occur during adolescence (11-18 years old) are known as A) Puberty. B) Maturity. C) Gender identity. D) Sexual orientation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Puberty. 18. Which part of the flower contains the reproductive organs? A) Root. B) Stamen. C) Leaf. D) Petal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stamen. 19. The process of formation of a mature female gamete is called oogenesis. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 20. Identify the correct order of development. A) Cell Differentiation, Zygote, Embryo, Fertilization. B) Fertilization, Embryo, Zygote, Cell Differentiation. C) Zygote, Embryo, Fertilization, Cell Differentiation. D) Fertilization, Zygote, Embryo, Cell Differentiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fertilization, Zygote, Embryo, Cell Differentiation. 21. Cowper's glands are found in A) Female mammals. B) Male mammals. C) Male amphibians. D) Female amphibians. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Male mammals. 22. A premature baby is a baby that is: A) Born very late. B) Very active. C) Born small and very early. D) Born with lots of hair. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Born small and very early. 23. What is the purpose of the glands in the male reproductive system? A) To make urine. B) To produce a liquid which mixes with the sperm to make semen. C) To make eggs. D) To make semen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To produce a liquid which mixes with the sperm to make semen. 24. The act of expelling the full-term young one from the mother's uterus is A) Implantation. B) Gestation. C) Parturition. D) Lactation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Parturition. 25. Male sex accessory ducts include:-i) Rete testisii) Vasa efferentiaiii) Epididymisiv) Vas deferens A) Ii, iii. B) I, ii, iii. C) I, ii. D) I, ii, iii, iv. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I, ii, iii, iv. 26. Where specifically is the source of estrogen during days 15-24 of the menstrual cycle? A) Ovarian follicle. B) Oviduct glands. C) Ovarian corpus luteum. D) Ovarian gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ovarian corpus luteum. 27. Sex of the baby is determined at A) Zygote formation. B) Implantation. C) Insemination. D) Gestation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zygote formation. 28. The male hormone that regulates sex drive and male characteristics? A) Progesterone. B) Estrogen. C) Testosterone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Testosterone. 29. A fertilised egg contains genetical material from ..... A) The mother. B) The father. C) The grandparents. D) The parents. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The parents. 30. Identify the following organisms according to their nature of reproduction:Fish A) Asexual. B) Sexual. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sexual. 31. The tube that carries sperm from the testicles. A) Vas Deferens. B) Urethra. C) Testicles. D) Penis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vas Deferens. 32. Which fluid is expelled during excretory functions? A) Semen. B) Testosterone. C) Spermatozoids. D) Urine. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Urine. 33. Which parts of the female reproductive system must the sperm swim through to find an egg? A) Cervix, uterus and oviduct. B) Uterus, oviduct and ovary. C) Cervix, uterus and scrotum. D) Cervix, glands and oviduct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cervix, uterus and oviduct. 34. The technique called gamete intrafallopian transfer (GIFT) is recommended for those females: A) Whose cervical canal is too narrow to allow passage for the sperms. B) Who cannot retain the foetus inside uterus. C) Who cannot produce an ovum. D) Who cannot provide suitable environment for fertilisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who cannot produce an ovum. 35. Plant cells carry out mitosis A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 36. Which is the male sex cell? A) Seminal vesicle. B) Egg. C) Sperm. D) Penis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sperm. 37. This organ allows for the exchange of nutrients and gases between the mother and the embryo. A) Placenta. B) Amniotic sac. C) Ovaries. D) Uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Placenta. 38. Explain what is meant by the term in-vitro fertilisation. A) The creation of an egg and sperm cell outside of the body by meiosis. B) The joining or fusing an egg cell with a sperm cell to produce a diploid zygote. C) The joining or fusing an egg cell with a sperm cell outside of the body by meiosis. D) The joining or fusing an egg cell with a sperm cell outside of the body. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The joining or fusing an egg cell with a sperm cell outside of the body. 39. Which among the following is not the function of testes at puberty?(i) Formation of germ cells(ii) Secretion of testosterone(iii) Development of placenta(iv) Secretion of estrogen A) (i) and (ii). B) (ii) and (iii). C) (iii) and (iv). D) (i) and (iv). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) (iii) and (iv). 40. Artificial insemination mean: A) Transfer of sperms of husband to a test tube containing ova. B) Artificial introduction of sperms of a healthy donor into the vagina. C) Introduction of sperms of a healthy donor directly into the ovary. D) Transfer of sperms of a healthy donor to a test tube containing ova. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Artificial introduction of sperms of a healthy donor into the vagina. 41. The ..... is the place where sperm mature and are stored. A) Cowper's. B) Testis. C) Scrotum. D) Epididymis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Epididymis. 42. If fertilization occurs, it usually occurs in the uterus. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 43. Which situation would be part of the normal reproductive cycle of a human? A) Estrogen in concentrations that would produce sperm in a female. B) A low insulin level in either a male or a female. C) A high progesterone level in a male. D) The presence of testosterone regulating gamete production in a male. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The presence of testosterone regulating gamete production in a male. 44. The process of fusion of male and female gamete that leads to the formation of zygote is known as A) Gametogenesis. B) Insemination. C) Fertilization. D) Implantation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fertilization. 45. What do you call the type of reproduction in which the genetic materials from two different cells combine, producing an offspring? A) Fertilization. B) Sexual reproduction. C) Asexual reproduction. D) Pollination. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sexual reproduction. 46. When the egg cell and the sperm unite (connect) to make a fertilized egg. A) Uterus. B) Placenta. C) Fertilization. D) Fallopian Tube. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fertilization. 47. Sexual reproduction needs: A) A single animal cell. B) Two sex cells, one male and one female. C) One sex cell, either a male or a female. D) Two sex cells, both female or both male. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Two sex cells, one male and one female. 48. The female reproductive system is formed by the: A) Ovaries and reproductive tracts:the fallopian tubes, the uterus, the vagina and the vulva. B) Ovaries and accessory glands:the fallopian tubes, the urethra, the vagina and the vulva. C) Ovaries and urinary tracts:the fallopian tubes, the uterus and the vulva. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ovaries and reproductive tracts:the fallopian tubes, the uterus, the vagina and the vulva. 49. Which organ is where the embryo implants and develops into a fetus? A) Vagina. B) Placenta. C) Ovary. D) Uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Uterus. 50. ..... is a natural antimicrobial agent to stimulate the maturation of infants immune system. A) Amniotic fluid. B) Milk. C) IgA antibodies. D) Colostrum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Colostrum. 51. Relaxin hormone is secreted by ..... A) Placenta. B) Ovary. C) Testis. D) Embryo. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ovary. 52. Identify the following body changes during puberty:Broadening of shoulder A) Boys ONLY. B) BOTH boys and Girls. C) Girls ONLY. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Boys ONLY. 53. Which hormones cause the endometrium to grow? A) LH and progesterone. B) FSH and LH. C) Oestrogens and progesterone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oestrogens and progesterone. 54. What is the menstrual cycle? A) A daily cycle of physical activity for women. B) A monthly series of changes a woman's body goes through in preparation for the possibility of pregnancy. C) A process of ovulation that happens every two weeks. D) A weekly hormonal change that occurs in men. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A monthly series of changes a woman's body goes through in preparation for the possibility of pregnancy. 55. The following parts belongs to the human reproductive system, except A) Uterus. B) Bladder. C) Vagina. D) Ovary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bladder. 56. Assertion:Finger-like projections appear on the trophoblast called chorionic villi after implantation. Reason:Chorionic villi and uterine tissue interdigitate with each other to form placenta. A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. C) A is true but R is false. D) A is false but R is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. 57. Which of th folloing is true regarding sperm? (AIIMS-2007) A) Fertilizin:for penetrating egg membrane. B) Hyaluronidase:for penetrating egg membrane. C) Capacitation:takes place in penis. D) Acrosin:dissolves corona radiata. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hyaluronidase:for penetrating egg membrane. 58. ..... is a process that produces cells with HALF the chromosomes. A) Budding. B) Fragementation. C) Meiosis. D) Regeneration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Meiosis. 59. What would be the number of chromosome in the spermatids of human? A) 46. B) 43. C) 33. D) 23. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 23. 60. STD's stands for? A) Standard Time Deviation. B) Sexually Transmitted Diseases. C) Sexually Transported Dissociations. D) Sexually Transmissible Discomfort. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sexually Transmitted Diseases. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books