This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the role of the vulva? A) A type of infection that affects the female reproductive organs. B) The external part of the female genitalia, which protects the internal reproductive organs. C) The internal part of the female reproductive system responsible for fertilization. D) A structure that produces hormones in the female body. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The external part of the female genitalia, which protects the internal reproductive organs. 2. Rete testes, vasa efferentia, epididymis and vas deferenes are the ..... in males A) Accessory glands. B) Hormones. C) Accessory ducts. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Accessory ducts. 3. Most single cell organisms reproduce in which way? A) Sexual. B) Budding. C) Asexual. D) Fission. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Asexual. 4. During which trimester do genitals begin to develop? A) 1st. B) 2nd. C) 3rd. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1st. 5. How long is gestation in humans. A) 4 weeks. B) 40 weeks. C) 52 weeks. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 40 weeks. 6. Find out the incorrect statement about ovaries. A) Each ovary is connected to the pelvic wall and uterus by ligaments. B) The ovarian stroma is divided into two zones, i.e., a peripheral cortex and an inner medulla. C) Each ovary is covered by thick epithelium which encloses the ovarian stroma. D) Ovaries are the primary female sex organs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Each ovary is covered by thick epithelium which encloses the ovarian stroma. 7. What are the primary sexual characteristics? A) Differences between the penis and the vagina. B) Differences between the puberty in girls and boys. C) Differences between male and female reproductive organs. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Differences between male and female reproductive organs. 8. Withdrawal of which of the following hormones is the immediate cause of menstruation? A) FSH-RH. B) Progesterone. C) Estrogen. D) FSH. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Progesterone. 9. How is the placenta designed to efficiently pass Glucose, fats, amino acids and other small molecules between the mother and fetus? A) Large number of mitochondria for active transport. B) Lots of carrier proteins in the membrane. C) A thick membrane. D) Villi to increase the surface area. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Villi to increase the surface area. 10. What is the multi-celled mass formed by the divisions of the single cell formed at conception? A) Zygote. B) Embryo. C) Egg cell. D) Fetus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Embryo. 11. Which one of the following statement is incorrect about menopause A) Generally occurs between the the age of 45 and 55. B) Costly cessation of the female reproductive cycle. C) Anterior pituitary no longer produce FSH and LH. D) Ovaries slowly reduce the secretion of oestrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anterior pituitary no longer produce FSH and LH. 12. What hormone is responsible for the secondary sex characteristics found in women? A) LH. B) Estrogen. C) FSH. D) Testosterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Estrogen. 13. For the process of IVF a female receives injections of which hormone to cause several of her eggs to mature? A) FSH. B) Progesterone. C) LH. D) Oestrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FSH. 14. Stem cells which have the potential to produce all type of cells, tissue are present in A) Ectoderm. B) Inner cell mass. C) Trophoblast. D) Endoderm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inner cell mass. 15. Female secondary sexual characteristics are caused by A) Progesterone. B) FSH. C) LH. D) Estrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Estrogen. 16. Which one of the followings regarding 'Estrogen' is correct? A) Causes the endometrium to rebuild. B) Has no effect on the Wolffian duct. C) Maintains the secondary sexual characteristics in female. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 17. The fusion of the nuclei of ova and sperm is called A) Implantation. B) Deamination. C) Fertilization. D) Ovulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fertilization. 18. At what point does the secondary oocyte complete meiosis? A) When the leuteinising hormone triggers ovulation. B) When acrosomal enzymes begin to break down the egg's jelly coat. C) When the secondary oocyte implants in the endometrium of the uterus. D) After it is penetrated by a sperm cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After it is penetrated by a sperm cell. 19. Head of the sperm is formed of A) Nucleus and mitochondria. B) Mitochondria and acrosome. C) Nucleus and acrosome. D) Acrosome and centriole. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nucleus and acrosome. 20. What is the name of the hormone that triggers ovulation in females? A) Estrogen. B) Thyroid-stimulating hormone. C) Progesterone. D) Luteinizing hormone (LH). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Luteinizing hormone (LH). 21. What are the three stages of labor? A) The easy stage, the difficult stage, and the impossible stage. B) The first stage, the second stage, and the third stage. C) The morning stage, the afternoon stage, and the evening stage. D) The happy stage, the sad stage, and the angry stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The first stage, the second stage, and the third stage. 22. What causes puberty to occur A) Nerve impulses. B) Hormones. C) No one knows. D) Enzymes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hormones. 23. Pregnancy is characterised by all, except A) Human placental lactogenic hormone keeps increasing throughout pregnancy. B) Pulsatile GnRH stimulates the anterior lobe to secrete FSH and LH. C) Corpus luteum is rescued from regression by hCG, produced by syncytiotrophoblast or chorion in the first trimester. D) In first trimester corpus luteum, stimulated by hCG is responsible for the production of estrogen and progesterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pulsatile GnRH stimulates the anterior lobe to secrete FSH and LH. 24. Name the first organs which formed first during embryonic development A) Brain. B) Heart. C) Lungs. D) Kidney. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brain. 25. In human females, meiosis-II is not completed until A) Fertilisation. B) Uterine implantation. C) Birth. D) Puberty. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fertilisation. 26. In humans, fertilization normally occurs in the ..... A) Cervix. B) Uterus. C) Fallopian tube. D) Ovary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fallopian tube. 27. The menstrual cycle is every ..... days. A) 27-36. B) 28-35. C) 20-35. D) 27-35. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 28-35. 28. Which male organ is an exit for both urine and semen? A) Cowper glands. B) Ureter. C) Urethra. D) Seminal vesicle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Urethra. 29. What part of the male reproductive system produces the hormone testosterone? A) Penis. B) Epididymis. C) Prostate Gland. D) Testes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Testes. 30. Which one of the following menustrual irregularities is correctly matched? A) Menorrhagia-excessive menstruation. B) Dysmenorrhea-irregularity of menstruation. C) Amenorrhoea-absence of menstruation. D) Oligomenorrhea-painful menstruation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amenorrhoea-absence of menstruation. 31. The shared terminal duct of the reproductive and urinary system in the human male is- A) Vas deferens. B) Urethra. C) Vasa efferentia. D) Ureter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Urethra. 32. Prenatal care is mostly focused on ..... A) Preparing a family. B) Health of the mother and fetus. C) Health of the father. D) The needs of the fetus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Health of the mother and fetus. 33. The part in the sperm that helps in dissolving zona pellucida A) Head. B) Acrosome. C) Zona pellucida. D) Vitelline membrane. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acrosome. 34. Leydig cells are found in A) Vasa deferens. B) Testis. C) Ovary. D) Stroma. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Testis. 35. Secondary Spermatocytes are haploid. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 36. In which part of the female reproductive system does a baby develop? A) Vagina. B) Oviduct. C) Uterus. D) Ovary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Uterus. 37. What occurs when the blastocyst attaches itself to the wall of the uterus? A) Ovulation. B) Implantation. C) Menstruation. D) Fertilization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Implantation. 38. The fluid that provides energy for the sperm cells comes from the ..... A) Urethra. B) Bulbourethral glands. C) Prostate gland. D) Seminal vesicles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Seminal vesicles. 39. Which of the following pairs of structures contributes directly to the development of the placenta? A) Amnion and allantois. B) Chorion and allantois. C) Chorion and endometrium. D) Amnion and endometrium. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chorion and endometrium. 40. In humans, the period of development before birth is known as A) Gestation. B) Fertilization. C) Menstruation. D) Pollination. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gestation. 41. Identify the following organisms according to their nature of reproduction:Frog A) Asexual. B) Sexual. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sexual. 42. The germ layer that gives rise to liver A) Endoderm. B) Trophoectoderm. C) Ectoderm. D) Mesoderm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Endoderm. 43. ..... is a procedure in which fluid from around a developing baby is removed to test for genetic disorders A) Hemophilia. B) Amniocentisis. C) Gene therapy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Amniocentisis. 44. Pembelahan biner dikenal juga dengan istilah ..... A) Amitosis. B) Mitosis. C) Profase. D) Meiosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Amitosis. 45. How often should a male check for testicular cancer? A) Everyday. B) Once a week. C) Once a month. D) Once an hour. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Once a month. 46. Several mammary ducts join to form A) Mammary lobes. B) Mammary tubules. C) Lactiferous duct. D) Mammary ampulla. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mammary ampulla. 47. Secondary Follicle is characterized by presence of fluid filled cavity called antrum. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 48. Select one of the following that is not associated with testosterone. A) Necessary for oogenesis. B) Maintain secondary sex characteristics in male. C) Responsible for primary characteristics in male. D) Necessary for spermatogenesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Necessary for oogenesis. 49. What is the role of FSH(follicle-stimulating hormone)? A) Causes an egg to mature in an ovary. Stimulates the ovaries to release oestrogen. B) Stimulates the pituitary gland to release LH. C) Triggers ovulation (the release of a mature egg). D) Maintains the lining of the uterus during the middle part of the menstrual cycle and during pregnancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Causes an egg to mature in an ovary. Stimulates the ovaries to release oestrogen. 50. What happen during fertilisation when many sperms reach close to ovum? A) Cells of corona radiata trap all the sperms except one. B) Only two sperms nearest to ovum penetrate zona pellucida. C) Secretion of acrosomes helps one sperms enter cytoplasm of ovum through zona pellucida. D) All sperm except one nearest to ovum lose their tails. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cells of corona radiata trap all the sperms except one. 51. Females produce ..... cells, for reproduction. A) Sperm. B) Gonads. C) Egg. D) Stem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Egg. 52. Spermatogonia undergo meiotic cell division to increase their number. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 53. The part of fallopian tube closet to the ovary is A) Ampulla. B) Cervix. C) Isthmus. D) Infundibulum. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ampulla. 54. Which of these changes during puberty does not happen in females? A) Emotional changes (mood swings). B) Shoulders widen. C) Hair grows on the face, chest, legs, underarms and around the genitals. D) Periods start. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shoulders widen. 55. Sperm are adapted for their function due the presence of: A) Vacuole & Cell wall. B) Ribosomes & Nucleus. C) Mitochondria & Pili. D) Mitochondria & Flagellum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mitochondria & Flagellum. 56. What is amniotic fluid? A) A hormone. B) A mixture of sperm and seminal fluid. C) Liquid surrounding the foetus in the amniotic sac. D) A fertilized female gamete. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Liquid surrounding the foetus in the amniotic sac. 57. The number of chromosomes in a human ovule is ..... than the number in a human sperm. A) Greater than. B) The same as. C) Less than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The same as. 58. Bulbourethral glands are situated- A) On either side of vagina in humans. B) On either side of membranous urethra in humans. C) Absent in humans. D) On either side of vas deferens in humans. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On either side of membranous urethra in humans. 59. A human pregnancy lasts A) 38 weeks. B) 42 weeks. C) 9 months. D) 32 weeks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 38 weeks. 60. Which is NOT part of the female reproductive system? A) Cervix. B) Fallopian tube. C) Epididymis. D) Uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Epididymis. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books