This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Sperm cells are formed in A) Sperm duct. B) Penis. C) Testis. D) Urethra. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Testis. 2. Hysterectomy is surgical removal of A) Vas deferens. B) Mammary glands. C) Uterus. D) Prostate gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Uterus. 3. Which hormone triggers the release of an egg from the ovary during the menstrual cycle? A) Follicle stimulating hormone. B) Leutenizing Hormone (LH). C) Progesterone. D) Estrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Leutenizing Hormone (LH). 4. The structure after the 16-celled stage A) Placenta. B) Blastocyst. C) Morula. D) Trophoblast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Blastocyst. 5. After ovulation, in a female mammal, the structure which is formed by the ruptured follicle: A) Graafian follicle. B) Epididymis. C) Placenta. D) Corpus luteum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Corpus luteum. 6. Which of these changes occur only in girls during puberty? A) Hair grows in the armpits. B) Body starts to produce sex cells and hormones. C) Hips are broader and rounder. D) Voice box enlarges. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hips are broader and rounder. 7. The main cause of the disintegration of the endometrial lining A) Implantation lead to pregnancy. B) Degeneration of corpus luteum. C) LH surge. D) Ovulation during mid-cycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Degeneration of corpus luteum. 8. What happens to the corpus luteum if the egg is not fertilised? A) It breaks down. B) No change occurs. C) It divides. D) It grows bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It breaks down. 9. Solid ball like sructure formed after completion of cleavage A) Morula. B) Blastula. C) Gastrula. D) Neural plate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Morula. 10. The lutein cell secrete A) FSH. B) Lutenising hormone. C) Progesterone. D) Estrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Progesterone. 11. The sex chromosomes of females are ..... and the sex chromosomes of males are ..... A) XY, XX. B) YY, YY. C) XX, XY. D) XX, XX. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) XX, XY. 12. When an egg cell fuses with a sperm cell, it is called ..... A) Sex. B) Fertilisation. C) Puberty. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fertilisation. 13. Zygote $\rightarrow$ embryo $\rightarrow$ ..... A) Baby. B) Foetus. C) Parent. D) Ovum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Foetus. 14. Exposure to toxins during early stages of pregnancy is more likely to cause birth defects than exposure in late pregnancy because A) Essential organs form early in development. B) The placenta forms late in pregnancy. C) Meiosis happens rapidly early in pregnancy. D) The uterus provides more protection later in pregnancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Essential organs form early in development. 15. At the end of first meiotic division male germ cell differentiates into A) Secondary spermatocyte. B) Primary spermatocyte. C) Spermatogonia. D) Spermatid. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Secondary spermatocyte. 16. Outer most layer of egg is known as A) NOTA. B) Corona radiate. C) Vitelline membrane. D) Zona pellucid. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Corona radiate. 17. The process of attachment of blastocyst to endometrium A) Gestation. B) Hatching. C) Implantation. D) Blastulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Implantation. 18. In which sex menstrual cycle occur ..... A) Male. B) Unisex. C) No sex. D) Female. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Female. 19. SIGNAL FOR FETAL EJECTION REFLEX IS ORIGINATED FROM A) MATURE FETUS AND PLACENTA. B) UTERUS. C) MYOMETRIUM. D) ENDOMETRIUM. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) MATURE FETUS AND PLACENTA. 20. How often does the menstrual cycle occur? A) Everyday. B) Once a month. C) Once a year. D) Once a week. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Once a month. 21. The function of LH in males is to help in ..... A) Androgen secretion by Leydig cells. B) Development of sertoli cells to provide nutrition to spermatids. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Androgen secretion by Leydig cells. 22. How long does the female approximately carry a child in the womb for? A) 9 years. B) 12 months. C) I don't know?. D) 9 Months. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 9 Months. 23. ( ) is the joining of the egg and sperm. A) Conception. B) Complexion. C) Convection. D) Connection. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conception. 24. When an ovum is first fertilized it is known as A) A zygote. B) A fetus. C) An embryo. D) A nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A zygote. 25. The cervix separates: A) Fallopian tube & Uterus. B) Vagina & Fallopian tube. C) Uterus & Vagina. D) Vagina & Outside body. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Uterus & Vagina. 26. The fertilized cell that is dividing up till 8 weeks of lie A) Zygote. B) Embryo. C) Fetus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Embryo. 27. The time in a woman's life when menstruation usually no longer occurs A) Early 20s. B) Late 50s. C) Teens. D) Mid 40s. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Late 50s. 28. The age when secondary sexual characteristics are formed and the ability to reproduce is achieved is called A) Menstrual cycle. B) Puberty. C) Ovulation. D) Oogenesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Puberty. 29. In sexual reproduction the female produces ..... cells. A) Egg. B) Quack. C) Femalex. D) Sperm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Egg. 30. Which organ of the male reproductive system serves as the passage? A) Scrotum. B) Vas deferentia. C) Cowper's gland. D) Prostate gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vas deferentia. 31. Which hormone produces the secondary sex characteristics in females? A) FSH. B) Testosterone. C) Estrogen. D) LH. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Estrogen. 32. State the primary function of the uterus. A) Egg production. B) Fertilization. C) Implantation and nourishment of the embryo. D) Hormone secretion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Implantation and nourishment of the embryo. 33. Which of the following is not a germ Layer? A) Brassoderm. B) Ectoderm. C) Endoderm. D) Mesoderm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brassoderm. 34. Which environmental factor is most likely to hinder healthy fetal development? A) Exposure to harmful toxins. B) Moderate exercise during pregnancy. C) Adequate nutrition for the mother. D) Proper prenatal healthcare. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Exposure to harmful toxins. 35. The prostate gland is a ..... fluid that neutralizes acids in the vagina to protect the sperm. A) Cream. B) White. C) Brown. D) Yellow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) White. 36. The sperm and the egg are what kind of cells? A) Ova. B) Scrotums. C) Testes. D) Gametes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gametes. 37. How many months the baby will stay inside the mother's womb? A) 7 months. B) 6 months. C) 9 months. D) 10 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 9 months. 38. Where are eggs stored until ovulation? A) Ovary. B) Uterus. C) Fallopian Tube. D) Epidydymus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ovary. 39. The secondary spermatocytes undergo the second meiotic division to produce A) Spermatids. B) Spermatozoa. C) Primary Spermatocytes. D) Spermatogonia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spermatids. 40. What is the liquid that carries sperms? A) Sweat. B) Blood. C) Saliva. D) Semen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Semen. 41. Describe the events that occur when humans reproduce. A) Sperms leave the male body. B) Sperms enter the female body. C) A sperm fuses with the egg inside the female body. D) Testes produce sperms. A) B, A, D, C. B) A, B, C, D. C) C, B, D, A. D) D, A, B, C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D, A, B, C. 42. The glandular tissue of each breast is divided into? A) 25-30 mammary lobes. B) 23-25 mammary lobes. C) 15-20 mammary lobes. D) 10-12 mammary lobes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 15-20 mammary lobes. 43. What is the last event that happens after the baby has been delivered? A) Amniotic sac breaks. B) Placenta is expelled. C) Contractions of uterus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Placenta is expelled. 44. ( ) are stored in the epididymis, a network of tubes located on the back of the testicles. A) Sperm. B) Tadpoles. C) Testosterone. D) Eggs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sperm. 45. Assertion:Implantation takes place in uterus at blastocyst stage. Reason:Implantation occurs between the 7th and 10th days after ovulation. A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. C) A is true but R is false. D) A is false but R is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. 46. REPRODUCTION is the process in which ..... A) Plants make their own food. B) Energy is released from food. C) Organisms create more of their same species. D) Nutrients and waste are transported around the body. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Organisms create more of their same species. 47. Where are FSH & LH produced? A) Pituitary gland. B) Hypothalamus. C) Ovaries. D) Testes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pituitary gland. 48. Pregnancy tests measure the level of which hormone? A) FSH. B) Progesterone. C) HCG. D) Estrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) HCG. 49. The glandular accessory organ which produces the largest proportion of semen is ..... A) Seminal vesicle. B) Bulbourethral gland. C) Prostate gland. D) Mucous gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seminal vesicle. 50. What is the normal length of a human pregnancy? A) 50 weeks. B) 30 weeks. C) 9 weeks. D) 40 weeks. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 40 weeks. 51. Identify the following body changes during puberty:Getting hairy on armpit and genital areas A) Boys ONLY. B) BOTH boys and Girls. C) Girls ONLY. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) BOTH boys and Girls. 52. The menstrual cycle lasts about ..... A) One week. B) 28 days. C) 14 days. D) 2 days. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 28 days. 53. The hormone that initiates the proliferation of endometrium A) Oestrogen. B) Follicle stimulating hormone. C) Luteinizing hormone. D) Progesterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oestrogen. 54. Identify the following body changes during puberty:Having menstruation or monthly period A) Boys ONLY. B) BOTH boys and Girls. C) Girls ONLY. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Girls ONLY. 55. The part of the fallopian tube closest to the ovary is (2010) A) Cervix. B) Isthumus. C) Ampulla. D) Infundibulum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Infundibulum. 56. When will the menstrual cycle start over again A) The egg is fertilized. B) The egg is not fertilized. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The egg is not fertilized. 57. Spermiogenesis changes A) Secondary spermatocytes to spermatids. B) Primary spermatocytes to secondary spermatocytes. C) Spermatids to sperms. D) Spermatogonium to primary spermatocytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spermatids to sperms. 58. Which gamete is made in the ovaries? A) Spores. B) Sperm. C) Eggs. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eggs. 59. Which of these can be used to cure infertility in couples where male partner has very low sperm count? A) IUD. B) GIFT. C) IUI. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) IUI. 60. Below urinary bladder is situated A) Seminal vesicle. B) Epididymis. C) Prostate gland. D) Prepuce. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prostate gland. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books