This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the chemical nature of many hormones? A) Carbohydrate. B) Protein. C) Vitamins. D) Nucleic acid. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Protein. 2. The sertoli cells are located in A) Caput epididymis. B) Seminiferous tubules. C) Cauda epididymis. D) Germinal epithelium. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seminiferous tubules. 3. The single cell created after fertilisation is called: A) Zygote. B) Fetus. C) Gamete. D) Baby. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zygote. 4. Which statement describes one function of the placenta in mammals? A) It allows blood of the mother to mix with the blood of the fetus. B) It contains fluid that protects the embryo from harm. C) It removes waste products that are produced in the cells of the fetus. D) It synthesizes food for the embryo. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It removes waste products that are produced in the cells of the fetus. 5. Seed dispersal is needed for plants to prevent overcrowding. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. Which one of the followings is incorrectly matched regarding female reproductive organs? A) Ovaries-eggs and sex hormones are produced. B) Oviducts-serves as the site of fertilization. C) Uterus-Serves as the birth canal. D) Cervix-Contains opening to embryo/fetus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Uterus-Serves as the birth canal. 7. The pituitary hormone that stimulates the production of testicular hormone A) Testosterone. B) Lutenising hormone. C) Oestrogen. D) Follicle stimulating hormone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lutenising hormone. 8. A fertilised egg is called what? A) Cell. B) Embryo. C) Zygote. D) Baby. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zygote. 9. The female sex hormones estrogen and progesterone areproduced in the A) Umbilical cord. B) Ovaries. C) Pituitary gland. D) Placenta. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ovaries. 10. Fallopian tubes are connected to A) Ovary. B) Uterus. C) Bladder. D) Vagina. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Uterus. 11. The location where an egg is fertilized. A) Vas differens. B) Uterus. C) Fallopian tubes. D) Ovaries. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fallopian tubes. 12. How many chromosomes does a single sperm carry? A) 22. B) 23. C) 46. D) 42. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 23. 13. A human female has the ability to reproduce A) From puberty till death. B) From puberty till menopause. C) From birth till menarche. D) From puberty in menarche. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) From puberty till menopause. 14. Biology is the study of? A) The body. B) Life. C) The universe. D) Atoms and molecules. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Life. 15. Assertion:Corpus luteum degenerates if the ovum remains unfertilized. Reason:Corpus luteum secretes progesterone which maintains pregnancy A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. C) A is true but R is false. D) A is false but R is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. 16. In humans, at the end of the first meiotic division, the male germ cells differentiate into the A) Primary spermatocytes. B) Spermatids. C) Secondary spermatocytes. D) Spermatozonia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Secondary spermatocytes. 17. The acrosome enables the sperm to A) Penetrate oolemma of ovum. B) Help in motility. C) Produce energy for activity. D) Fertilize more than one ovum. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Penetrate oolemma of ovum. 18. Secondry spermatocycyte undergo second miotic division during spermatogenesis to produce A) Haploid spermatid. B) Spermatozoa. C) Diploid spermatid. D) Primary spermatocyte. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Haploid spermatid. 19. Which one here is not a hormone? A) Estrogen. B) Ovary. C) Testosterone. D) Luteinizing hormone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ovary. 20. Foetal limbs and digits are formed during ..... month of embryonic development A) 3rd. B) 4th. C) 7th. D) 2nd. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2nd. 21. Which of the following is not present in testicular lobule? A) Leydig cells. B) Sertoli cells. C) Theca cells. D) Seminiferous tubules. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Theca cells. 22. Seminal plasma is rich in (2010) A) DNA & testosterone. B) Fructose & calcium. C) Glucose & calcium. D) Ribosome & potassium. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fructose & calcium. 23. What would happen if a man lost one of his testes? A) He would produce less sperm. B) He would stop making sperm. C) He wouldn't be able to get a woman pregnant. D) He wouldn't be able to produce any testosterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He would produce less sperm. 24. The time when emotional and physical changes happen to teenagers is called: A) Commonsense. B) Adolescence. C) Senescence. D) Acquiescence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adolescence. 25. What is the term for the unborn baby during pregnancy? A) Embryo. B) Gamete. C) Foetus. D) Zygote. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Foetus. 26. Identify the following stages of adolescence:Secondary sexual characteristics appear. A) EARLY adolescence. B) MIDDLE adolescence. C) LATE adolescence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) EARLY adolescence. 27. Progesterone is initially secreted in females by A) Graafian Follicle. B) Corpus Luteum. C) Placenta. D) Tertiary Follicle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Corpus Luteum. 28. Sexual reproduction is vital to the propagation of the Human race. Which of the following sequences represents the correct order of events in the formation of a human fetus? A) Zygote $\rightarrow$ Embryo $\rightarrow$ Fetus. B) Fetus $\rightarrow$ Zygote $\rightarrow$ Embryo. C) Embryo $\rightarrow$ Fetus $\rightarrow$ Zygote. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zygote $\rightarrow$ Embryo $\rightarrow$ Fetus. 29. The correct surgical procedure as a contraceptive method is A) Ovariectomy. B) Hysterectomy. C) Vasectomy(. D) (d) castration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vasectomy(. 30. Progesterone attains peak level in which phase of menstrual cycle? A) Follicular phase. B) Bleeding phase. C) Luteal phase. D) Proliferative phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Luteal phase. 31. Sertoli cells which line the seminiferous tubules from inside A) Undergo meiotic division to produce sperms. B) Provide nutrition to the germ cells. C) Synthesise and secrete testicular hormones. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Provide nutrition to the germ cells. 32. Which type of contraception am i? Contraceptive pill A) Barrier. B) Hormonal. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hormonal. 33. The female hormone that helps to repair the uterine lining. A) Progesterone. B) Oestrogen. C) Adrenaline. D) Testosterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oestrogen. 34. DNA replication is needed before both mitosis and meiosis A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 35. What structure supplies nutrients and oxygen from the mother to the embryo? A) Umbilical cord. B) Placenta. C) Yolk sac. D) Amniotic sac. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Placenta. 36. During parturition oxytocin acts on the uterine layer which undergoes wild contraction is A) Endometrium. B) Perimetrium. C) Myometrium. D) Both endometrium and perimetrium. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Myometrium. 37. According to you what is zone pellicuda A) Helps in production of oogonia. B) Is present below enamel. C) Membrane of secondary oocyte only. D) Helps to block sperms to prevent polyspermy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Helps to block sperms to prevent polyspermy. 38. The correct sequence of hormones secreted from the beginning of menstrual cycle is A) FSH, progesterone. B) FSH, estrogen, progesterone. C) Estrogen, progesterone, FSH. D) Estrogen, FSH, progesterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FSH, estrogen, progesterone. 39. Which of the following is the correct sequence of sperm formation (NEET 2013) A) Spermatogonia spermatocytes spermatids spermatozoa. B) Spermatogonia spermatocytes spermatozoa spermatids. C) Spermatogonia spermatozoa spermatocytes spermatids. D) Spermatids spermatocytes spermatogonia spermatozoa. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spermatogonia spermatocytes spermatids spermatozoa. 40. TRUE or FLASE:Progesterone is the hormone responsible for the secondary sexual characteristics that develop in the male during adolescence. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 41. Ovaries and Testes are glands? (T/F) A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 42. It controls the calcium levels in the body and normalizes the bone growth. A) Pituitary. B) Thymus. C) Parathyroid. D) Thyroid. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Parathyroid. 43. Mature sperm are stored in the A) Rete testis. B) Epididymis. C) Seminiferous tubule. D) Vas deferens. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Epididymis. 44. What is the function of LH in the male reproductive system? A) Causes the production of Sperm cells in the testes. B) Causes the production of Testosterone in the testes. C) Causes Secondary sexual characteristics. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Causes the production of Testosterone in the testes. 45. Function of accessory glands in male is ..... A) Produce sperm. B) Lead the sperm. C) Produce semen. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Produce semen. 46. Mature Graafian follicle is generally present in the ovary of a healthy human female around stet: A) 24-28 day of menstrual cycle. B) 18-23 day of menstrual cycle. C) 11-17 day of menstrual cycle. D) 5-8 day of menstrual cycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 11-17 day of menstrual cycle. 47. Function of hPL is to A) Maintain the corpus luteum during the early stages of pregnancy. B) Promote mammary gland growth in preparation for lactation. C) Prepare for childbirth. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Promote mammary gland growth in preparation for lactation. 48. Which is not the function of placenta A) Secretes oxytocin during parturition. B) Secretes estrogen. C) Facilitates removal of CO2 and waste. D) Facilitates supply of oxygen and nutrients to embryo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Secretes oxytocin during parturition. 49. Vasa efferentia are the ductules leading from (2010) A) Testicular lobules to rete testis. B) Epididymis to urethra. C) Rete testis to vas defrens. D) Vas defrens to epididymis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rete testis to vas defrens. 50. Choose the following statement that explains myopia A) The distance images are clear. B) The image falls behind the retina. C) It cause by the short eyeball. D) It cause by the elongated eyeball. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It cause by the elongated eyeball. 51. Which structure will actually become the fetus? A) Blastocyst. B) Zygote. C) Inner cell mass. D) Morula. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inner cell mass. 52. During which trimester can the fetus detect light? A) 1st. B) 2nd. C) 3rd. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3rd. 53. Which one of the following statement about morula in humans is correct A) It has almost equal quantity of cytoplasm as an uncleaved zygote but much more DNA. B) It has far less cytoplasm as well as less DNA than in an uncleaved zygote. C) It has more or less equal quantity of cytoplasm and DNA. D) It has more cytoplasm and more DNA than an uncleaved zygote. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It has almost equal quantity of cytoplasm as an uncleaved zygote but much more DNA. 54. The path sperm take after intercourse is A) Vagina-oviduct-uterus-. B) Vagina-cervix-uterus-oviduct. C) Uterus-cervix-vagina-oviduct. D) Cervix-vagina-oviduct-uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vagina-cervix-uterus-oviduct. 55. Which of the following event is not associated with ovulation in human female? (2015) A) Full development of graafian follicle. B) LH surge. C) Decrease in Estradiol. D) Release of secondary oocyte. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Decrease in Estradiol. 56. Besides the condom, which is another barrier method of birth control? A) Diaphragm. B) Sterilization. C) IUD. D) Withdrawal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diaphragm. 57. The ovulation phase is followed by ..... phase. A) Luteal. B) Oogenesis. C) Menstrual. D) Gestation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Luteal. 58. Which of the following is correct about mammalian testes? A) Graafian follicles, Sertoli cells, Seminiferous tubules. B) Sertoli cells, Seminiferous tubules, Leyding's cells. C) Graafian follicle, leyding's cells, Seminiferous tubule. D) Graafian follicles, Sertoli cells, Leydig's cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sertoli cells, Seminiferous tubules, Leyding's cells. 59. The male gamete is known as ..... A) Testis. B) Ovum. C) Ovary. D) Sperm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sperm. 60. Which extra embryonic membrane prevents desiccation of the embryo inside (NEET 2008) A) Chorion. B) Allantois. C) Yolk sac. D) Amnion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Amnion. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books