This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The source of FSH in the body is ..... A) Ovary. B) Ovarian corpus luteum. C) Anterior pituary gland. D) Pineal gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anterior pituary gland. 2. Testosterone is ..... ? A) Anti-diuretic hormone. B) A hormone responsible for menstruation. C) Female hormone necessary for the onset of puberty. D) Male hormone necessary for the onset of puberty. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Male hormone necessary for the onset of puberty. 3. A fertilized egg cell A) Embryo. B) Sperm. C) Zygote. D) Fetus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zygote. 4. Menstruation happens during days A) 1-7. B) 14. C) 21-28. D) Randomly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1-7. 5. Which part of the ovary in mammals act as an endocrine gland after ovulation? (2007) A) Germinal epithelium. B) Stroma. C) Vitelline membrane. D) Graafian follicle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Graafian follicle. 6. The spermatids are transformed into spermatozoa (sperms) by the process called A) Gametogenesis. B) Spermatogenesis. C) Spermatidogenesis. D) Spermiogenesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spermiogenesis. 7. ..... is a disease that can be passed to a person from another person, animal or object. A) Non-communicable disase. B) Communicable Disease. C) Pathogens. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Communicable Disease. 8. A-Ovulation is the release of ovum from the Graffian follicle.R-It occurs during the follicular phase of the menstrual cycle. A) A and R are true, R is the correct explanation of A. B) A and R are true, R is not the correct explanation of A. C) A is true, R is false. D) Both A and R are false. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A is true, R is false. 9. Puberty is the stage when the body becomes capable of reproduction.Which statement indicates the range of age that puberty usually occur in boys and girls? A) Girls-12 to 16, boys-10 to 14. B) Girls-12 to 16, boys-12 to 16. C) Girls-10 to 14, boys-10 to 14. D) Girls-10 to 14, boys-12 to 16. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Girls-10 to 14, boys-12 to 16. 10. What is the function of testosterone in spermatogenesis? A) Inhibits the activity of Leydig cells. B) Inhibits the activity of Sertoli cells. C) Results in increased production of follicle stimulating hormone. D) Results in the growth and development of the spermatogonia to form spermatozoa. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Results in the growth and development of the spermatogonia to form spermatozoa. 11. In human beings, Sex of the child is determined by A) Human Male. B) Human Female. C) Both human male and human female. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Human Male. 12. Attachement of foetus to placenta occur through A) Umbilical chord. B) Notochord. C) Spinal chord. D) Chorda mesoderma. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Umbilical chord. 13. Define the term conception A) The time of the menstrual cycle when fertilisation and pregnancy are more likely to occur. B) The lining of the uterus breaks down and is released through the vagina. C) When an embryo successfully implants into the wall of the uterus. D) The fusion of male and female gametes to form a zygote. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When an embryo successfully implants into the wall of the uterus. 14. Which statement about sex cells is correct? A) Sperm are male gametes. B) Sperm are female gametes. C) Ova are male gametes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sperm are male gametes. 15. How is the testes of the Male reproductive system adapted? A) Hangs outside the body to allow for Mitosis. B) Hangs outside of the body, For a lower temp to allow Meiosis. C) Hangs outside the body for a higher temp for Meiosis. D) There is two to allow more sperm to be produced. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hangs outside of the body, For a lower temp to allow Meiosis. 16. Identify the following stages of adolescence:Has conflicts with authority figures. A) EARLY adolescence. B) MIDDLE adolescence. C) LATE adolescence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MIDDLE adolescence. 17. Which is the most correct sequence of sperm flow in the male duct system? A) Seminiferous tubules, vas deferens, ejaculatory duct, ampulla, urethra. B) Seminiferous tubules, epididymis, vas deferens, ampulla, ejaculatory duct, urethra. C) Testes, epididymis, ductus deferens, urethra, seminal vesicle. D) Testes, ductus deferens, urethra, seminal vesicle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Testes, epididymis, ductus deferens, urethra, seminal vesicle. 18. What fact about mammary gland is false? A) A nonfunctional mammary gland is characteristics of all male mammals. B) They are paired structures. C) It is a glandular tissue with fixed amount of fat. D) Glandular tissue of each breast is divided into 15-20 lobes containing alveoli. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is a glandular tissue with fixed amount of fat. 19. Which of the following is an example of physical change happens in girl? A) Voice deepens. B) Become masculine. C) Muscle develop. D) Widening of hips. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Widening of hips. 20. As a result of fertilization, the diploid number is A) Tripled. B) Halved. C) Restored. D) Doubled. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Restored. 21. The purpose of human reproducing is ..... A) Preserving the environment. B) Preserve the human life. C) Obtain a life partner. D) Obtain nutrients. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Preserve the human life. 22. The cell membrane of oocyte is called A) Vitelline membrane. B) Zona pellucida. C) Perivitelline. D) Geminal epithelium. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vitelline membrane. 23. What is the function of the urethra in males? A) To release sperm during ejaculation and urine during urination. B) To release sperm during ejaculation. C) To release urine during urination. D) The urethra does not release anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To release sperm during ejaculation and urine during urination. 24. The part of the male reproductive system that produces spermatazoa is the A) Penis. B) Scrotum. C) Prostate. D) Testicles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Testicles. 25. Hormones secreted only during pregnancy A) HPL. B) IPL. C) Testosterone. D) HCL. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) HPL. 26. What are the different methods of childbirth delivery? A) Water delivery, Home delivery, Pizza delivery. B) Vaginal delivery, C-section, Assisted delivery. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vaginal delivery, C-section, Assisted delivery. 27. Identify the tube through which both urine and semen pass in males. A) Sperm duct. B) Vas deferens. C) Epididymis. D) Urethra. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Urethra. 28. Repeated cell divisions during embryonic cell development is known as: ..... A) Cleavage. B) Spermatogensis. C) Oogenesis. D) Fertilization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cleavage. 29. What is the name of the internal wall of the uterus? A) Endometrium. B) Exometrium. C) Testometrium. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Endometrium. 30. A cat has a total of 40 chromosomes in its body cells. How many in its sex cells? A) 20. B) 10. C) 76. D) 38. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 20. 31. The trait represented by a capital letter A) Recessive. B) Dominant. C) Incomplete dominance. D) Phenotype. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dominant. 32. The DNA of a woman contains a defective gene for gonadotrophin releasing hormone. Which hormone and site of production will be affected? A) Testosterone-testes. B) Anti-diuretic hormone-hypothalamus. C) Luteinizing hormone-ovary. D) Follicle stimulating hormone-pituitary. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Follicle stimulating hormone-pituitary. 33. Pregnancy is divided into three ..... A) Trimesters. B) Periods. C) Months. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trimesters. 34. When does puberty start for girls? A) 7-13. B) 7-15. C) 6-12. D) 5-16. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 7-13. 35. What happens during fertilisation in humans after many sperms reach close to the ovum A) Cells of corona radiata trap all the sperms except one. B) Only two sperms nearest the ovum penetrate zona pellucida. C) Secretion of acrosome helps one sperm enter cytoplasm of ovum through Zona pellucida. D) All sperms except the one nearest the ovum lose their tails. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Secretion of acrosome helps one sperm enter cytoplasm of ovum through Zona pellucida. 36. From the sexually transmitted diseases mentioned below, identify the one which does not specifically affect the sex organs. A) Gonorrhoea. B) Genital warts. C) AIDS. D) Syphillis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) AIDS. 37. When a sperm comes in contact with Ovum, which of its membranes undergoes changes that prevents additional sperms from fertilizing it? A) Corona radiata. B) Plasma membrane. C) Zona pellucida. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zona pellucida. 38. What's the part of the uterus that leads to the vagina A) Carlyx. B) Cerbis. C) Cervix. D) Xervis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cervix. 39. A-Head of the sperm consists of acrosome and mitochondria.R-Acrosome contains spiral rows of mitochondria. A) A and R are true, R is the correct explanation of A. B) A and R are true, R is not the correct explanation of A. C) A is true, R is false. D) Both A and R are false. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both A and R are false. 40. Which fluid is expelled during ejaculatory functions? A) Semen. B) Semen. C) Testosterone. D) Spermatozoids. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Semen. 41. The cells which adapted for reproduction are ..... A) Zygote. B) Gametes. C) Muscle. D) Epithel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gametes. 42. Prostate gland are located below A) Urinary bladder. B) Seminal vesical. C) Epididymis. D) Bulbourethral glands. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Urinary bladder. 43. Common duct formed by the union of vas deferens and duct of seminal vesicle is A) Urethral meatus. B) Urethra. C) Ejaculatory duct. D) Spermatic duct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ejaculatory duct. 44. Which is wrong about oogenesis? A) Growth phase. B) Equal miotic division. C) Formation of polar bodies. D) Unequal miotic division. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Equal miotic division. 45. A temporary endocrine gland in the human body is A) Pineal gland. B) Hypothalamus. C) Corpus luteum. D) Pitutary gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Corpus luteum. 46. Layers of an ovum from outside to inside is A) Corona radiata, zona pellucida and vitelline membrane. B) Zona pellucida, corona rodiata and vitelline membrane. C) Vitelline membrane, zona pellucida and corona radiata. D) Zona pellucida, vitelline membrane and corona radiata. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Corona radiata, zona pellucida and vitelline membrane. 47. Estrogens are produced by corpus luteum and progesterone is produced by growing follicles. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 48. At what age range do girls start to go through puberty? A) 11-14. B) 19-20. C) 40-50. D) 12-15. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 11-14. 49. The male sex cell is called ..... A) Embryo. B) Foetus. C) Sperm. D) Egg. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sperm. 50. In a normal pregnant woman, the amount of total gonadotropin activity was assessed. The result expected was A) High levels of FSH and LH in uterus to stimulate endometrial thickening. B) High level of circulating HCG to stimulate estrogen and progesterone synthesis. C) High level of circulating FSH and LH in the uterus to stimulate implantation of the embryo. D) High level of circulating HCG to stimulate endometrial thickening. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) High level of circulating HCG to stimulate estrogen and progesterone synthesis. 51. HCG, hPL and relaxin are produced in women only during menstrual cycle. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 52. Assertion:Corpus luteum secretes progesterone. Reason:Progesterone stimulates proliferation of endometrium. A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. C) A is true but R is false. D) A is false but R is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. 53. Both human and plant sexual reproduction require the female and male reproductive cells to fuse. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 54. The process that takes place when an ovum is not fertilised is A) Ovaries. B) Menstruation. C) Fertilisation. D) Endometrium. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Menstruation. 55. Which of the following is NOT true of menstruation? A) It occurs when the egg is not fertilized. B) It is not the same for every woman. C) It begins around age 21. D) It occurs about every 28 days. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It begins around age 21. 56. The correct sequence for passage of ovum in females is A) Ovary-Fimbriae-Infundibulum-Ampulla-Isthmus. B) Isthmus-Ampulla-Infundibulum-Fimbriae-Ovary. C) Ovary-Infundibulum-Fimbriae-Ampulla-Isthmus. D) Ovary-Fimbriae-Infundibulum-Isthmus-Ampulla. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ovary-Fimbriae-Infundibulum-Ampulla-Isthmus. 57. Mitosis is important for: A) Sexual reproduction. B) Asexual reproduction. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Asexual reproduction. 58. During this trimester, the skeleton ossifies and some reflexes and movement appear. A) First. B) Second. C) Third. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Second. 59. Which organ of the male reproductive system functions like the fallopian tube? A) Urethra. B) Prostate gland. C) Epididymis. D) Vasa deferentia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vasa deferentia. 60. Name the hormone which causes stronger uterine contractions. A) Estrogen. B) Progestogen. C) Oxytocin. D) Prolactin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oxytocin. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books