This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 32 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Immediately after ovulation, the mammalian egg is covered by a membrane known as A) Corona radiata. B) Zona pellucida. C) Chorion. D) Vitelline membrane. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Corona radiata. 2. Sperm is released from the body through the A) Vas deferens. B) Scrotum. C) Urethra. D) Testes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Urethra. 3. Presence or absence of the following is not a reliable indicator of virginity A) Mons pubis. B) Clitoris. C) Labia majora. D) Hymen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hymen. 4. Pregnancy normally lasts ..... A) 280 days. B) 40 weeks. C) 9 months. D) All of them are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of them are correct. 5. The external female genitalia are A) The vulva and uterus. B) The vagina and labia. C) The labia and clitoris. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The labia and clitoris. 6. Newly realesed mammalian egg is coverd by A) Plasma membrane. B) Vitelline membrane. C) Zona pellucida. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zona pellucida. 7. Foetal membrane that is important in forming umbilical cord A) Allantois. B) Amnion. C) Chorion. D) Yolk sac. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Allantois. 8. How does an egg cell move through the fallopian tube? A) Via diffusion. B) Ciliated epithelial cells move it along. C) Via gas exchange. D) It drifts through the liquid in the fallopian tube. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ciliated epithelial cells move it along. 9. The process by which mature spermatids are released from Sertoli cells into the seminiferous tubule is called A) Spermatocytogenesis. B) Spermiation. C) Spermatogenesis. D) Spermiogenesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spermiation. 10. Both humans and plants reproduce to ensure continuity of their species. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 11. A regular sequence of events in which an ovary releases an egg every 28 days or so. A) Menstruation. B) Fertilization. C) Pregnancy. D) Ejaculation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Menstruation. 12. Release of sperms from seminiferous tubules is called spermiation. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 13. Human fertilization happens when a sperm and an egg fuse inside the human body. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 14. Tubectomy is carried out by locking the: A) Vagina. B) Oviduct. C) Cervix. D) Uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oviduct. 15. The neck of the womb is known as what A) Ovaries. B) Vagina. C) Uterus. D) Cervix. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cervix. 16. The tube through which urine and semen are discharged is the ..... A) Urethra. B) Vas deferens. C) Epidymis. D) Cowper's gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Urethra. 17. During which phase of the menstrual cycle is an egg released from the ovary? A) Ovulation. B) Menstruation. C) Luteal phase. D) Follicular phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ovulation. 18. At the time of ovulation, How many ova are released in case of identical twins and fraternal twins respectively? A) 2, 1. B) 1, 1. C) 2, 2. D) 1, 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1, 2. 19. What will happen to the first sperm that comes into contact with the egg membrane? A) Their membranes will fuse and the sperm is pulled inside the egg. B) Their sperm membrane will become glued to the outside of the egg and remain there. C) Their sperm's DNA will be sucked inside the cell while the rest of the sperm will fall off of the egg's surface. D) Varies. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Their membranes will fuse and the sperm is pulled inside the egg. 20. The sperm head contains elongated ..... A) Diploid nucleus. B) Haploid nucleus. C) Mitochondrion. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haploid nucleus. 21. The combining of a sperm cell and an egg cell creates A) Zygote. B) Umbilial cord. C) Uterus. D) Embryo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zygote. 22. Which gland does NOT produce fluid to create semen? A) Prostate Gland. B) Seminal Vesicles. C) Cowper's Gland. D) Testis Gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Testis Gland. 23. The process where the egg release from avary called ..... A) Ejaculation. B) Implantation. C) Secretion. D) Ovulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ovulation. 24. Gonadotropins are A) FSH and LH. B) FSH and Oestrogen. C) LH and androgens. D) Progesterone, FSH and LH. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FSH and LH. 25. Which is responsible for the continuation of life? A) Respiration. B) Circulation. C) Excretion. D) Reproduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reproduction. 26. Ovarian cycle occur in A) Ovary. B) Uterus. C) FALLOPIAN TUBE. D) CERVIX. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ovary. 27. Which methods of birth control needs a prescription? A) Birth control pill. B) Contraceptive patch. C) Cervical cap. D) Diaphragm. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 28. Which of the cells are diploid? A) Primary oocytes. B) Secondary oocyte. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Primary oocytes. 29. What is a surrogate mother? A) A woman who gave her eggs. B) A woman carrying a child for another woman. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A woman carrying a child for another woman. 30. What does the scrotum do? A) Carries sperm and urine out of the penis. B) Stores sperm. C) Transports the sperm. D) Protects the testicles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Protects the testicles. 31. How many container does each testis have A) 250. B) 256. C) 249. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 250. 32. The function of cytoplasm in the ovum is to A) Provide nutrients. B) Hold the chromosomes. C) Create energy. D) Protect the egg. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Provide nutrients. 33. Which is the part of male reproductive system? A) Cervix. B) Vagina. C) Seminal vescicle. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Seminal vescicle. 34. Which two hormones are produced in the ovaries and control the thickness of the endometrial lining A) FSH and LH. B) LH and estrogen. C) FSH and estrogen. D) Estrogen and progesterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Estrogen and progesterone. 35. The part of the male reproductive system that produces male sex cells and hormones is called the ..... A) Sperm duct. B) Penis. C) Uretha. D) Testis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Testis. 36. Which of the following structures are derivatives of the endoderm? A) Skin and nerve cord. B) Alimentary canal and respiratory structures. C) Muscles and blood. D) Excretory and reproductive structures. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Alimentary canal and respiratory structures. 37. What is the term for the process by which sperm and egg combine to form a zygote? A) Merging. B) Conception. C) Fusion. D) Fertilization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fertilization. 38. Where does the embryo grow? A) Ovary. B) Vagina. C) Tummy. D) Uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Uterus. 39. A tubular connection between embryo and mother A) Placenta. B) Allantois. C) Umbilical cord. D) Yolk sac. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Umbilical cord. 40. Which one of the following describes the correct sequence of stages during embryogenesis? A) Cleavage, gastrulation, blastula formation. B) Cleavage, blastula formation, gastrulation. C) Blastula formation, cleavage, gastrulation. D) Blastula formation, gastrulation, cleavage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cleavage, blastula formation, gastrulation. 41. How many eggs are released during each ovluation cycle? A) One. B) Millions. C) Billions. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) One. 42. The site of embryo implantation is the ..... A) Uterus. B) Peritoneal cavity. C) Vagina. D) Fallopian tube. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Uterus. 43. Also called the womb, the place where a fertilised egg develops is the ..... A) Vagina. B) Scrotum. C) Urethra. D) Uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Uterus. 44. The amniotic sac A) Is a fluid filled sac you can save after birth to use as a purse. B) Grows around the entire baby inside the uterus. It is filled with fluid that helps cushion and protect the growing embryo. C) A special baby carrier that grows on the outside of the mother during pregnancy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Grows around the entire baby inside the uterus. It is filled with fluid that helps cushion and protect the growing embryo. 45. Foetal movements and appearance of hair on head occur in ..... month of pregnancy. A) Second. B) Fifth. C) Third. D) Sixth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fifth. 46. Which one of the following is not incorrect? A) Ovary is also called womb. B) Myometrium is middle thick layer of uterus. C) The clitoris lies at the lower junction of two labia minora. D) Opening of uterus covered by hymen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Myometrium is middle thick layer of uterus. 47. The embryo in ..... stage gets implanted into the endometrial lining of the uterus. A) Blastocyst. B) Zygote. C) Morula. D) Gastrula. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Blastocyst. 48. The presence or absence of ..... is not a reliable indicator of virginity. A) Uterus. B) Hymen. C) Labia minora. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hymen. 49. Intensely lactating mothers do not generally conceive due to the A) Suppression of gonadotropins. B) Suppression of gametic transport. C) Suppression of gametic transport. D) Hypersecretion of gonadotropins . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Suppression of gonadotropins. 50. Harmone that prepared and mauntain the uterus during pregnancy is produced by A) Graffian follicles. B) Corpus luteum. C) Corpora cardiaca. D) Corpus albicans. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Corpus luteum. 51. After fertilization, how long does it take for a foetus to develop before birth? A) 38 weeks. B) 52 weks. C) 46 weeks. D) 20 weeks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 38 weeks. 52. Large amounts of progesterone is secreted by A) Corpus pellucida. B) Corpus cavernosa. C) Corpus germinativum. D) Corpus luteum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Corpus luteum. 53. Breeding by marriage is also called ..... A) Asexual. B) Vegetative. C) Pollination. D) Generative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Generative. 54. What word is used to describe a type of cell that contains one set of chromosomes? A) Double. B) Diploid. C) Single. D) Haploid. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Haploid. 55. Which of the following is not the function of placenta? (NEET 2013) A) Secretes estrogen. B) Facilitates removal of carbon dioxide & waste material from embryo. C) Secretes oxytocin during pregnancy. D) Facilitates supply of oxygen & nutrients to embryo. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Secretes oxytocin during pregnancy. 56. What ways are sperm and eggs are different? A) Sperm dont have mitochondria. B) Sperm have flagella. C) Sperm is much smaller than egg. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 57. On what day of the menstrual cycle does ovulation occur? A) 1-5. B) 14. C) 16. D) 28. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 14. 58. What is the name of the male reproductive organ in the human reproductive system? A) Testicle. B) Scrotum. C) Penis. D) Bladder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Penis. 59. It is an abnormally high levels of LH during non-ovulatory times in the menstrual cycle. A) LH. B) Menarche. C) Menopause. D) FSH. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Menopause. 60. What are the potential risks or complications during childbirth? A) Broken bones, muscle cramps, and headache. B) Hair loss, tooth decay, and skin rash. C) Potential risks or complications during childbirth include hemorrhage, infection, high blood pressure, and fetal distress. D) Vision problems, hearing loss, and joint pain. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Potential risks or complications during childbirth include hemorrhage, infection, high blood pressure, and fetal distress. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books