This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Select the correct option with a group of structures representing testis only A) Seminiferous tubules, interstitial cell, prostate gland. B) Leydig cell, interstitial cell, seminiferous tubules. C) Interstitial cells, seminiferous tubules, vas deferens. D) Prostate gland, leydig cell, sertoli cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Leydig cell, interstitial cell, seminiferous tubules. 2. Presence of XX or XY chromosomes in zygote depends on A) The sperm carrying X chromosome fertilized the ovum. B) The sperm carrying X or Y chromosomes fertilized the ovum. C) The sperm without any chromosome fertilized the ovum. D) The sperm carrying Y chromosome fertilized the ovum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The sperm carrying X or Y chromosomes fertilized the ovum. 3. FSH acts on these cells A) Oogonium. B) Intestitial cells. C) Endometrium. D) Granulosa cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Granulosa cells. 4. During which trimester does the fetus start to develop bones? A) 1st. B) 2nd. C) 3rd. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2nd. 5. Sex cells of females that can be fertilized by sperm A) Ovaries. B) Eggs or ovum. C) Uterus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eggs or ovum. 6. The process of release of oocyte is A) Folliculogenesis. B) Ovulation. C) Oogenesis. D) Oocytogensis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ovulation. 7. Human chorionic gonadotrophin in the urine of a woman indicates ..... A) Oestrogen levels have decreased. B) Implantation of an embryo has occurred. C) Menstruation has begun. D) Ovulation has occurred. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Implantation of an embryo has occurred. 8. Sperm is ejected from the male body through the ..... A) Semen. B) Penis. C) Testes. D) Scrotum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Penis. 9. Every woman's period is the same. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 10. This gland in human female are homologous to the prostate gland in male. A) Bartholin's gland. B) Skene's gland. C) Mammary gland. D) Cowper's gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Skene's gland. 11. TRUE or FLASE:Growth hormones makes the body grow and change A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 12. Boys often go to puberty ..... A) Between 11 to 16. B) Between 0 to 99. C) Between 12 to 15. D) Between 11 to 22. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Between 11 to 16. 13. What is the name of the reproductive change that occurs in girls and boys during their teenage years? A) Copulation. B) Fertilisation. C) Conjugation. D) Puberty. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Puberty. 14. The fetal organ that connects the mother's blood supply and nourishes the fetus while it grows is the: A) Uterus. B) Stomach. C) Vagina. D) Placenta. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Placenta. 15. How much genetic material is provided by the parents in sexual reproduction? A) 50% from each. B) 100% from each. C) 0% from each. D) 25% from each. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 50% from each. 16. The embryo gets oxygen and nutrients from its mother through the placenta. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 17. Convertion of spermatid into sperm is A) Spermiogenesis. B) Spermiation. C) Spermatogenesis. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spermiogenesis. 18. What is semen made of? A) Sperm. B) Seminal fuid. C) Combination of sperm and seminal fluid. D) Fluid. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Combination of sperm and seminal fluid. 19. The fertile period lasts between day 11 to day 17. What is the fertile period? A) When the egg is released. B) When a woman experiences menstruation. C) When a woman is most likely to become pregnant. D) When a woman cannot get pregnant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When a woman is most likely to become pregnant. 20. Which layer develops first during embryonic development? A) Ectoderm. B) Mesoderm. C) Endoderm. D) A and c. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Endoderm. 21. On average, what age does menopause occur A) 50. B) 40. C) 20. D) 30. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 50. 22. In males, which is the correct pathway of sperms release? A) Seminiferous tubules-Epididymis-Vas deferens-Urethra. B) Seminiferous tubules-Vas deferens-Epididymis-Urethra. C) Epididymis-Vas deferens-Seminiferous tubules-Urethra. D) Vas deferens-Seminiferous tubules-Epididymis-Urethra. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seminiferous tubules-Epididymis-Vas deferens-Urethra. 23. Corpus luteum disintegrates due to non-availability of A) Progesterone. B) LTH. C) LH. D) FSH. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) LH. 24. Soon after implantation, the inner cells of the blastocyst form three primary germ layers. Name the inner germ layer? A) Mesoderm. B) Ectoderm. C) Endoderm. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Endoderm. 25. What process occurs on about day 14 of the ovarian and uterine cycle? A) Endometrial growth. B) Ovum maturation. C) Ovulation. D) Menstruation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ovulation. 26. What are the characteristics that affect puberty in girls? A) Change the color of your eyes. B) The breasts grow, you hair grows in the pubic area and in the armpits and glands in the skin also produce more oil which can cause spots or acne. C) The voice becomes deeper and the facial hair starts to grow. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The breasts grow, you hair grows in the pubic area and in the armpits and glands in the skin also produce more oil which can cause spots or acne. 27. The sloughing of the endometrium, resulting in flow of menstrual fluid A) Ovulation. B) Menstrual cycle. C) Implantation. D) Menstruation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Menstruation. 28. People whose gender identity matches their biological sex are A) Male. B) Cisgender. C) Transgender. D) Intersex. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cisgender. 29. Lower narrow end of uterus is called A) Clitoris. B) Vulva. C) Cervix. D) Urethra. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cervix. 30. Perhatikan data-data dibawah ini:InfundibulumVulvaOvariumTuba FallopiUterusJika didasarkan pada data-data tersebut, maka urutan jalannya sel telur hingga pembuahan sampai pada pembentukan embrio adalah ..... A) 3, 1, 4, 5. B) 1, 2, 3, 4. C) 3, 4, 5, 1. D) 5, 4, 3, 2. E) 2, 3, 4, 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3, 1, 4, 5. 31. PART OF THE FEMALE REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM WHICH SERVES AS TRHE SITE FOR PREGNANCY A) OVARY. B) FALLOPIAN TUBE. C) UTERUS. D) VAGINA. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) UTERUS. 32. Boys enter the puberty stage later than girls A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 33. When semen is pushed through and out of a males body through the urethra is a process called ..... A) Transportation. B) Menstruation. C) Erection. D) Ejaculation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ejaculation. 34. Assertion:Cleavage is also called fractionating process Reason:In cleavage, number of blastomeres increases but size of blastomeres decreases A) If both the assertion & reason are true & the reason is correct explanation of assertion. B) If both the assertion & reason are true & the reason is not a correct explanation of assertion. C) If the assertion is true but the reason is false. D) If both assertion & reason are false. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If both the assertion & reason are true & the reason is correct explanation of assertion. 35. What is the average gestation period in humans? A) 320 days. B) 200 days. C) 280 days. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 280 days. 36. Which of the following differences about sperm and ovum is correct? A) The sperm is the largest cell in human body while ovum is the smallest cell. B) Sperm can move on its own but ovum cannot. C) Only one sperm is released during ejaculation while more than two ovum are released during ovulation. D) Sperms are female gamete and ovum are male gamete. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sperm can move on its own but ovum cannot. 37. Seminiferous tubule is lined with A) Sertoli cells and leydig cells. B) Leydig cells and spermatogonia. C) Sertoli cells and germ cells. D) Sertoli cells and oogonia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sertoli cells and germ cells. 38. Ovulation occurs on about day ..... of the menstrual cycle. A) 1. B) 14. C) 5. D) 21. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 14. 39. Gametes are haploid cells. How many chromosomes can be found in the nucleus of gametes? A) 56. B) 46. C) 23. D) 64. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 23. 40. What type of division do primary spermatocytes go through? A) Mitosis. B) Meiosis. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Meiosis. 41. Which cell has been fertilized by a sperm cell? A) Secondary oocyte. B) Primary oocyte. C) Oogonia. D) Ovum. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Secondary oocyte. 42. The nutritive cells found in seminiferous tubules are A) Chromaffin cells. B) Sertoli cells. C) Follicular cells. D) Leydig's cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sertoli cells. 43. What is the function of vas deferens? A) A muscular tube that passes upward alongside the testes and transports mature sperm to the urethra. B) Sperm storage organ. C) Feces holding area. D) It produces sugar-rich fluid that provides sperm with a source of energy to help them move. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A muscular tube that passes upward alongside the testes and transports mature sperm to the urethra. 44. What do Boys AND Girls develop during puberty? A) Pubic Hair. B) Deeper voice. C) Gradually Deeper Voice. D) Body becomes more Muscular. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pubic Hair. 45. A cross section at the mid point of the middle piece of a human sperm will show ..... A) Centriole mitochondria and 9+2 arrangement of microtubule. B) 9+2 arrangement of microtubule. C) Mitochondria and 9+2 arrangement of microtubule. D) Centriole and mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mitochondria and 9+2 arrangement of microtubule. 46. If multiple eggs have been fertilized by a different sperm and develop at the same time in the uterus. These are known as A) Identical twins. B) Fraternal twins. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fraternal twins. 47. Which of the following is an important function of the mammalian placenta? A) Secretes hormones that are important during pregnancy. B) Stores the metabolic waste of the developing foetus. C) Helps to regulate and maintain a constant foetal body temperature. D) Transports drugs taken by the mother during pregnancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Secretes hormones that are important during pregnancy. 48. All female reproductive organs are external A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 49. Which structure that contains blood vessel of the foetus? A) Placenta. B) Amniotic fluid. C) Umbilical cord. D) Uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Umbilical cord. 50. A temporary suspension of the menstrual cycle normally occurs during A) Menopause. B) Menstruation. C) Pregnancy. D) Ovulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pregnancy. 51. Which of the following organ is differentiated first during development? A) Neural tube. B) Brain. C) Heart. D) Skin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heart. 52. The best contraceptive method for a teenager or a person with not a settle couple is ..... A) Contraceptive pill. B) Condom. C) Coitus interruptus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Condom. 53. Which of the following hormone is not involved in the parturition? A) Prolactin. B) Oxytocin. C) Estrogen. D) Relaxin. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prolactin. 54. Which process describes cells of an embryo specializing to become all the different cells of the organism? A) Embryogenesis. B) Puberty. C) Differentiation. D) Maturation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Differentiation. 55. Identify the following stages of adolescence:Has frequent mood changes. A) EARLY adolescence. B) MIDDLE adolescence. C) LATE adolescence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) EARLY adolescence. 56. Identical twins are formed when A) The embryo splits into two and then stays stuck together. B) When 1 egg is fertilized by 1 sperm and then divides into 2. C) When two eggs are fertilized by one sperm. D) When one egg is fertilized by two sperm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When 1 egg is fertilized by 1 sperm and then divides into 2. 57. Primary Oocytes are arrested at which stage of cell cycle? A) Metaphase-I of Meiosis. B) Prophase-II of Meiosis. C) Prophase of Mitosis. D) Prophase-I of Meiosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prophase-I of Meiosis. 58. What is the single cell formed when the sperm and the egg join together? A) Sex cell. B) Embryo. C) Fetus. D) Zygote. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Zygote. 59. Which path correctly traces sperm from production to exit based on the male diagram? A) Testes $\rightarrow$ epididymis $\rightarrow$ vas deferens $\rightarrow$ urethra. B) Urethra $\rightarrow$ epididymis $\rightarrow$ vas deferens $\rightarrow$ testes. C) Epididymis $\rightarrow$ testes $\rightarrow$ urethra $\rightarrow$ vas deferens. D) Vas deferens $\rightarrow$ testes $\rightarrow$ epididymis $\rightarrow$ ureter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Testes $\rightarrow$ epididymis $\rightarrow$ vas deferens $\rightarrow$ urethra. 60. What process creates our gametes? A) Mitosis. B) Meiosis. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Meiosis. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books