This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction – Quiz 34 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 34 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In sexual reproduction offspring look ..... from their parent. A) Different. B) Happy. C) Identical. D) The opposite. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Different. 2. The male germ cells lining the seminiferous tubules are called ..... A) Oogonia. B) Spermatogonia. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spermatogonia. 3. Choose the correct term for the description below: "A reproductive cell with 23 chromosomes." A) Zygote. B) Oestrogen. C) Gamete. D) Haploid. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gamete. 4. In which structure are sperm cells produced? A) Urethra. B) Sperm duct. C) Testes. D) Scrotum. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Testes. 5. Young humans and young plants have characteristics or traits they inherit from the parents. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. Which of the following is not a type of contraception? A) Surgical contraception. B) Natural contraception's. C) Preventative contraception. D) Chemical contraception. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Preventative contraception. 7. Mitotic division of spermatogonia gives rise to A) Secondary spermatocytes. B) Primary spermatocytes. C) Spermatis. D) Spermatozoa. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Primary spermatocytes. 8. A kid eating candies A) Pancreas. B) Thymus Gland. C) Pituitary Gland. D) Adrenal Gland. E) Ovaries. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pancreas. 9. Which one of the following statements is incorrect about menopause? A) Generally occurs between the ages of 45 and 55. B) Causes the cessation of the female reproductive cycle. C) Anterior pituitary no longer produces FSH and LH. D) Ovaries slowly reduce their secretion of estrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anterior pituitary no longer produces FSH and LH. 10. What is the name of the structure in the ovary which secrete progesterone A) Cervix. B) Uterus. C) Fallopian tube. D) Corpus luteum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Corpus luteum. 11. TRUE or FLASE:The external organs of the female reproductive system are collectively known as the vulva. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 12. We humans extract the organic and inorganic nutrients from food through ..... A) The circulatory system. B) No answer is correct. C) The nervous system. D) The digestive system. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The digestive system. 13. FOLLICULAR PHASE occur at the same time with A) Secretory phase. B) Menstrual flow phase and proliferative. C) Secretory and proliferative. D) Menstrual flow phase and ovulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Menstrual flow phase and proliferative. 14. When released from ovary human egg contains A) Two X chromosomes. B) XY chromosomes. C) One X chromosome. D) One Y chromosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) One X chromosome. 15. Where does the umbilical cord join the baby? A) At its belly button. B) At its lungs. C) At its liver. D) At its stomach. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At its belly button. 16. Which one of the following is the most widely accepted method of contraception in India, as at present? A) IUDs' (Intra uterine devices). B) Cervical caps. C) Tubectomy. D) Diaphragms. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) IUDs' (Intra uterine devices). 17. Each ovary takes turns release the ovum A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. A birth control method that is used after sexual intercourse is typically referred to as a A) Diaphragm. B) Morning-after pill. C) Combination pill. D) Spermicide. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Morning-after pill. 19. Eggs are generally round or oval. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 20. The spermatids are transfered into mature sperms by a process called ..... A) Oogenesis. B) Spermiogenesis. C) Gametogenesis. D) Spermiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spermiogenesis. 21. Perhatikan ciri-ciri organ reproduksi berikut ini !1. Berupa kantong kulit yang melindungi testis2. Berfungsi mengatur suhu testis3. Berjumlah sepasang4. Termasuk organ reproduksi laki-lakiOrgan reproduksi yang memiliki ciri-ciri diatas adalah ..... A) Vesikula seminalis. B) Epididimis. C) Testis. D) Skrotum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Skrotum. 22. How do we represent a recessive allele? A) A big/capital letter. B) A number. C) A little/lowercase letter. D) An exclamation point. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A little/lowercase letter. 23. How many mature eggs are typically produced by each ovary of a non pregnant woman each year? A) 6. B) 24. C) 52. D) 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6. 24. When does oogenesis occur? A) At Menarche. B) At birth. C) During embryonic development. D) At puberty. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) During embryonic development. 25. TRUE or FLASE:The body shape of boys and girls changes during puberty A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 26. In which country does the sterilization is the most common? A) China. B) UK. C) France. D) US. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) China. 27. What ensures that only one sperm can fertilize the ovum? A) Corona radiata. B) Acrosome. C) Zona pellucida. D) Ground substance around the ovum. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zona pellucida. 28. What are the basic building blocks of life? A) Atoms. B) Organs. C) Cells. D) Tissues. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cells. 29. The ..... protects/cushions the fetus, allows the fetus to move, and regulates its body temperature? A) Umbilical cord. B) Amniotic sac. C) Amniotic fluid. D) Placenta. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amniotic fluid. 30. The shedding of the lining of the uterus along with some blood once a month. Also called a monthly period. A) Gestation. B) Conception. C) Menstruation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Menstruation. 31. Which form of reproduction produces an offspring that is identical to its parent? A) Asexual reproduction. B) Sexual reproduction. C) Both. D) Neither. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Asexual reproduction. 32. At which point is the embryo considered a fetus? A) At the time of fertilization. B) After 8 weeks. C) At the time of conception. D) At the time of implantation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After 8 weeks. 33. The following are the characteristics of puberty in girls ..... A) Tumbuh kumis. B) The chest is more broad. C) Growing Adam's apple. D) Having menstruation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Having menstruation. 34. Dilation of the cervix means a widening of the cervix to allow the baby to pass through. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 35. Which of the following sequences correctly represents the path of an unfertilized oocyte starting from ovulation? A) Uterus, vagina, ovary, fallopian tube. B) Vagina, uterus, fallopian tube, ovary. C) Ovary, uterus, fallopian tube, vagina. D) Ovary, fallopian tube, uterus, vagina. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ovary, fallopian tube, uterus, vagina. 36. Each ovary consists of A) Millions of ova. B) Millions of secondary oocyte. C) Millions of primary oocytes. D) Millions of oogonia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Millions of oogonia. 37. A sperm on fusing with an egg forms a zygote with A) 92 Chromosomes. B) 46 Chromosomes. C) 10 Chromosomes. D) 23 Chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 46 Chromosomes. 38. Which days of the cycle does menstruation occur? A) Days 1-6. B) Days 7-13. C) Days 14-20. D) Days 21-28. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Days 21-28. 39. Which organ produces ovum? A) Penis. B) Testis. C) Ovary. D) Vagina. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ovary. 40. Why is progesterone important? A) It causes rapid growth in females. B) It regulates the secretion of egg cells. C) It regulates the condition of the inner lining of the uterus. D) It initiates changes in the body during puberty. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It initiates changes in the body during puberty. 41. The role of high-does progesterone only pills is to A) Directly cause lysis of sperm. B) Promote a build-up of the endometrium. C) Promote thinning of cervical mucus. D) Completely inhibit follicular development and ovulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Completely inhibit follicular development and ovulation. 42. If the zygote is upto 8 blastomeres it can be transferred into fallopian tube is called A) ICSI. B) GIFT. C) ZIFT. D) IVF. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ZIFT. 43. Menstrual cycle is characteristics of all female A) Man, ape, monkey. B) Mammals. C) Primates. D) Both a and c. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both a and c. 44. The heart forms, beats, and is able to be heard using a tool called a doppler monitor at this earliest time: A) At the moment of conception. B) 15 weeks after conception. C) 20 weeks after conception. D) 6 weeks after conception. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 6 weeks after conception. 45. Tunica albuginea covers A) Ovule. B) Scrotum. C) Penis. D) Testis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Testis. 46. Name the pituitary hormone that is induced by foetal ejection reflex and leads to parturition? A) LH. B) Growth hormone. C) Prolactin. D) Oxytocin. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Oxytocin. 47. Which hormone is responsible for causing ovulation A) FSH. B) Testosterone. C) Oestrogen. D) LH. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) LH. 48. Which of the following hormones is not produced by placenta during pregnancy? A) Human Chorionic Gonadotropin. B) Human Placental Lactogen. C) Relaxin. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Relaxin. 49. How are non-identical twins produced? A) Two sperm fertilise one egg. B) Two eggs are each fertilised by a sperm. C) One egg is fertilised by one sperm and then divides into two. D) Two eggs are each fertilised by two sperm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Two eggs are each fertilised by a sperm. 50. Identify the tubes that transport eggs from the ovaries to the uterus. A) Uterus. B) Vagina. C) Oviducts (fallopian tubes). D) Cervix. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oviducts (fallopian tubes). 51. What type of reproduction takes place when one parent organism produces offspring without meiosis and fertilization? A) Asexual reproduction. B) Pollination. C) Fertilization. D) Sexual reproduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Asexual reproduction. 52. After an ovum is fertilized, it divides to form a ball of cells called A) A placenta. B) A foetus. C) A zygote. D) An embryo. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An embryo. 53. The appearance of a boy looks like his father very much, so his genetic materials A) Come from both of his father and mother. B) Come from his father only. C) Mainly come from his father. D) Mainly come from his mother. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mainly come from his father. 54. What word is missing in the space in the following statement: ..... provides nutrients and oxygen to the embryo. A) Amniotic fluid. B) Umbilical cord. C) Amniotic sac. D) Placenta. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Placenta. 55. How long is the human gestation period? A) 39 weeks. B) 38 weeks. C) 40 weeks. D) 41 weeks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 40 weeks. 56. The following are characteristics of puberty in boys are ..... A) Growing Adam's apple. B) Breasts begin to enlarge. C) Having menstruation. D) Voice began to grow loud. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Growing Adam's apple. 57. The female sterilization consists of A) A tubal ligation. B) The uterus ligation. C) Ovaires removal. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A tubal ligation. 58. Which of the following cells are the nutritive cells of the seminiferous tubules? A) Sertoli cells. B) Leydig cells. C) Spermatogonia. D) Cowper's cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sertoli cells. 59. At what age range do boys start to go through puberty? A) 14-15. B) 13-16. C) 11-12. D) 18-20. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 13-16. 60. In the menstrual cycle following ovulation which hormone keeps the endometrium lining built up? A) FSH. B) Oestrogen. C) LH. D) Progesterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Progesterone. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books