This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction – Quiz 35 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 35 (34 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. SERIES OF EVENTS WHERE OVARIES PREPARE THE FEMALE BODY FOR A POSSIBLE PREGNANCY EACH MONTH A) MENSTRUAL CYCLE. B) OVARIAN CYCLE. C) FERTILIZATION. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) OVARIAN CYCLE. 2. The ploidy of spermatogonia, primary spermatocyte, secondary spermatocyte and spermatid is A) N, 2n, n, n. B) N, 2n, 2n, n. C) 2n, 2n, 2, n. D) 2n, 2n, n, n. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2n, 2n, n, n. 3. The uterus opens into the vagina through the ..... A) Cervix. B) Vagina. C) Fallopian tubes. D) All of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cervix. 4. A group of cells in the zygote that interact with each other and contribute to the development of organs A) Hypoblast. B) Germ layers. C) Trophoblast. D) Epiblast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Germ layers. 5. Signals for parturition arise from A) Placenta. B) Fully developed foetus. C) Both placenta and fully developed foetus. D) Oxytocin released from maternal pituitary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both placenta and fully developed foetus. 6. The amount of DNA in an ovule is ..... than the amount in the sperm A) Greater than. B) The same as. C) Less than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The same as. 7. Type of placenta in human/rabbit is A) Cotyledonary. B) Discoidal. C) Zonary. D) Diffuse. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discoidal. 8. Which of the following is a contraceptive? A) Copper-t. B) Condom. C) Diaphragm. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 9. The function of the hormone insulin is A) To reduce glucose levels in the body. B) To increase glucose levels in the body. C) To increase glucose levels in the blood. D) To reduce glucose levels in the blood. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To reduce glucose levels in the blood. 10. During development the inner cell mass becomes A) Embryo. B) Placenta. C) Corpus luteum. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Embryo. 11. What is a gamete A) A fertilised egg. B) A sex cell. C) Where eggs are produced. D) Where sperm is produced. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A sex cell. 12. Where are the hormones oestrogen and progesterone produced? A) Hypothalamus. B) Pituitary gland. C) Ovaries. D) Testes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ovaries. 13. A boy growing taller A) Pancreas. B) Thymus Gland. C) Pituitary Gland. D) Adrenal Gland. E) Ovaries. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pituitary Gland. 14. Which of the following hormone levels will cause release of ovum from the graafian follicle? (NEET 2020) A) High concentration of estrogen. B) High concentration of progesterone. C) Low concentration of LH. D) Low concentration of FSH. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) High concentration of estrogen. 15. Definition of a hormone? A) The excretions of the skin. B) The product from human metabolic processes. C) A tissue secretion that causes a response in other cells of the body. D) A reflexive response to the a pain stimuli. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A tissue secretion that causes a response in other cells of the body. 16. Within the menstrual cycle, oestrogen: A) Inhibits progesterone, promotes FSH. B) Inhibits FSH, promotes LH. C) Inhibits LH, promotes FSH. D) Inhibits LH, promotes progesterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inhibits FSH, promotes LH. 17. How many spermatozoa will be produced by 200 primary spermatocytes and how many ova are produced by 100 primary oocytes? A) 200 sperms + 100 ova. B) 800 sperms + 100 ova. C) 400 sperms + 200 ova. D) 200 sperms + 200 ova. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 800 sperms + 100 ova. 18. Secondary peak level of estrogen in menstruation cycle occurs due to A) Ovulation. B) Formation of graafian follicle. C) Formation of primary follicle. D) Formation of corpus luteum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Formation of corpus luteum. 19. The permissible use of the technique amniocentesis is for A) Transjfer of embryo into the uterus of a surrogate mother. B) Artificial insemination. C) Detecting any genetic abnormality. D) Detecting sex of the unborn foetus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Detecting any genetic abnormality. 20. Where are mature sperm stored, before they are ejaculated? A) Epididymis. B) Seminiferous tubules. C) Vas deferens. D) Seminal vesicles. E) Prostate gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Epididymis. 21. Mature mammalian spam are stored in the ..... prior to their release during ejaculated. A) Epididymis. B) Semeniferous tubules. C) Scrotum. D) Vas deference. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Epididymis. 22. A primary spermatocytes ..... A) Divides by meiosis to produce four spermatids. B) Divides by mitosis to produce two spermatids. C) Divides by meiosis to produce two spermatids. D) Divide by meiosis to produce two secondary spermatocytes. E) Divide by mitosis to produce two secondary spermatocytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Divide by meiosis to produce two secondary spermatocytes. 23. In oogenesis, when does meiosis finish? A) After fertilisation. B) Before a girl is born. C) After ovulation. D) At puberty. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After fertilisation. 24. Eggs are produced in a year by an ovary of non-pregnant woman is A) 24. B) 12. C) 48. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 6. 25. Which is false statement? A) A.Testes are the primary sex organ of male. B) A.Sertoli cells give nourishment to developing sperms. C) Leydig cells produce androgen. D) A.Rete testis temporarily stores sperms. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A.Rete testis temporarily stores sperms. 26. Part of sperm involved in penetrating egg membrane is A) Trail. B) Acrosome. C) Allosome. D) Autosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acrosome. 27. How many stages of childbirth are there? A) There are stages?. B) Three. C) Just one. D) Two. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Three. 28. Perhatikan organ berikut:testis penishati ovariumOrgan tempat berlangsungnya proses pembelahan sel secara meiosis ditunjukkan oleh nomor ..... A) 1 dan 4. B) 2 dan 3. C) 2 dan 4. D) 1 dan 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1 dan 4. 29. Monozygotic twins are identical twins and Dizygotic twins are fraternal twins. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. Innermost layer of uterus is ..... A) Endometrium. B) Myometrium. C) Perimetrium. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Endometrium. 31. Where in the female reproductive system will you find thousands of eggs? A) Uterus. B) Ovaries. C) Fallopian tube. D) Vagina. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ovaries. 32. This part of the male reproductive system mantain the temperate of the testicles. A) Prostate. B) Seminal vesicle. C) Urethra. D) Scrotum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scrotum. 33. The eyelids of the foetus gets separated at the end of: A) 24 weeks. B) 12 weeks. C) 48 weeks. D) 36 weeks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 24 weeks. 34. The joining of a sperm and an egg is differentiation. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 3 Human Reproduction Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books