This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following contraceptive methods correctly matches with its mode of action? A) Contraceptive method-Tubectomy ; Mode of action-Make the uterus unstable for implantation. B) Contraceptive method-Oral pills; Mode of action-Inhibit ovulation and implantation. C) Contraceptive method-Diaphragms ; Mode of action-Spermicidal and increases phagocytosis of sperms within the uterus. D) Contraceptive method-IUDs ; Mode of action-Blocks gamete transport. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contraceptive method-Oral pills; Mode of action-Inhibit ovulation and implantation. 2. Which factor is responsible for a defective pregnancy? A) Alcohol consumption. B) Cigarette smoking. C) Doing drugs. D) Harsh environment. E) All of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of them. 3. Which of the following best describes gender-responsive pedagogy? A) A practice that considers gendered experiences, power relations, and equity in teaching. B) A methodology that avoids discussing gender and sexuality issues to prevent conflict. C) A teaching approach that applies rigid gender roles to maintain order in class. D) A style of education focused only on female empowerment and exclusion of male issues. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A practice that considers gendered experiences, power relations, and equity in teaching. 4. Copper-T prevents pregnancy by preventing A) Fertilization. B) Ovulation. C) Implantation of fertilized egg. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fertilization. 5. Can you guess what pollination by insects is specifically called? A) Zoophily. B) Malacophily. C) Anthrophily. D) Entomophily. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Entomophily. 6. Viral STI's can be treated but not cured. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 7. A viral infection transmitted sexually affecting the liver; is preventable with vaccination A) Hepatitis A. B) Syphilis. C) Pubic lice. D) Hepatitis B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hepatitis B. 8. Family planning is initiated in A) 1921. B) 1931. C) 1951. D) 1971. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1951. 9. What are the legal and emotional aspects of adoption? A) Legal aspects of adoption do not involve any court procedures. B) Emotional aspects of adoption are solely positive. C) The legal aspects of adoption include termination of parental rights and court finalization, while the emotional aspects involve feelings of loss, joy, and identity for all parties involved. D) Adoption only affects the child legally. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The legal aspects of adoption include termination of parental rights and court finalization, while the emotional aspects involve feelings of loss, joy, and identity for all parties involved. 10. The the tube used for either for allowing urine OR semen to exit the male's body is called ..... A) Vas deferens. B) Fallopian. C) Urethra. D) Ureter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Urethra. 11. Obstetrician/gynecologist A) A doctor specializing in women's reproductive health. B) A doctor who treats heart conditions. C) A doctor who specializes in children's health. D) A doctor who focuses on skin diseases. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A doctor specializing in women's reproductive health. 12. The oral contraceptive pills mainly contain the hormones A) Estrogen and luteinising hormone. B) Progestogen and estrogen. C) Estrogen and follicle-stimulating hormone. D) Progesterone and follicle-stimulating hormone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Progestogen and estrogen. 13. Which STD is known as the "silent infection" because symptoms often don't appear? A) Herpes. B) HIV. C) Syphilis. D) Chlamydia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chlamydia. 14. During the third month of pregnancy, all ..... are present. A) Organs. B) Hairs. C) Lungs. D) Intestines. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Organs. 15. THE CAUSES OF POPULATION EXPLOSION ARE A) Decline in MMR. B) Decline in IMR. C) Increase in number of people in reproducible age. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 16. What is the full form of RCH? A) Reproduction and Child Health. B) Reproductive and Child Health Care. C) Reproduction, Contraception and Health. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reproductive and Child Health Care. 17. What is I in HIV? A) Immune System. B) Immunodeficiency. C) Immune. D) Immunity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Immunodeficiency. 18. Sperm are produced in the: A) Prostate. B) Epididymis. C) Testes. D) Urethra. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Testes. 19. Which of the following is not the role of reproductive and child health care program? A) Awareness about reproductive health. B) Promote abortion. C) Providing facilities to build a reproductively healthy society. D) Providing support to reproductively sick people. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Promote abortion. 20. Which of the following is NOT an example of a striking and fielding game? A) Baseball. B) Softball. C) Soccer. D) Cricket. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Soccer. 21. BARRIER METHOD OF CONTRACEPTION DOES NOT INCLUDE A) Implant. B) Condom. C) Vault. D) Cervical cap. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Implant. 22. What is released from an ovary during ovulation? A) An egg cell. B) A sperm cell. C) A fertilized zygote. D) A hormone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An egg cell. 23. Abstinence is the only method that is 100% effective in preventing what? A) Headaches. B) STIs and pregnancy. C) Colds. D) Allergies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) STIs and pregnancy. 24. The mature egg cell goes into the fallopian tube where it waits for a sperm cell. Thus, the fallopian tube serves as the site of fertilization. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 25. Who banned the identification of sex? A) Justice Verma committee. B) UNDP GII. C) PCPNDT. D) POCSC. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) PCPNDT. 26. What is the single cell formed after fertilization called? A) Embryo. B) Fetus. C) Placenta. D) Zygote. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Zygote. 27. What type of disease is associated with Pelvic Inflammatory Disease? A) Ovarian Cancer. B) STD's. C) Vaginitis. D) Ovarian cysts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) STD's. 28. A rare but serious medical condition associated with tampon use is A) Fertilization. B) Premenstrual syndrome. C) Menopause. D) Toxic shock syndrome. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Toxic shock syndrome. 29. Which term best describes choosing not to engage in sexual activity? A) Commitment. B) Abstinence. C) Prevention. D) Support System. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Abstinence. 30. Penyakit keputihan akibat jamur penyebabnya adalah ..... A) Virus HIV. B) Bakteri E.coli. C) Jamur Candida albicans. D) Protozoa Amoeba. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jamur Candida albicans. 31. The contraceptive 'SAHELI' ..... A) Is an IUD. B) Increases the concentration of estrogen and prevents ovulation in females. C) Blocks estrogen receptors in the uterus, preventing eggs from getting implanted. D) Is a post-coital contraceptive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Increases the concentration of estrogen and prevents ovulation in females. 32. A surgical procedure for men to prevent sperm from entering the ejaculatory fluids. A) Tubal ligation. B) IUD. C) Vasectomy. D) Implant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vasectomy. 33. A vasectomy involves: A) Blocking urethra. B) Prevent ovulation. C) Removal of testes. D) Cutting sperm ducts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cutting sperm ducts. 34. Ava is studying human anatomy and comes across a question:What is the pear-shaped muscular organ, about the size of a fist, that sheds its lining during menstruation and houses a fetus? A) Uterus. B) Ovaries. C) Bladder. D) Prostate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Uterus. 35. This is an infection caused by pathogens like bacteria, viruses, fungi, or protozoa that take advantage of an opportunity not normally available, such as a host with a weakened immune system. A) Opportunistic Infections. B) Sexually Transmissible Infection. C) Viral Infections. D) Bacterial Infections. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Opportunistic Infections. 36. What is the most appropriate management for a woman with a 6-hour history of bloody discharge and abdominal pain at 38 weeks of pregnancy? A) Plan vaginal delivery. B) Perform cesarean section. C) Monitor labor progress. D) Accelerate labor with oxytocin. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plan vaginal delivery. 37. What nursing intervention is not considered appropriate for the prenatal patient in terms of prenatal care? A) Assess for signs of preeclampsia. B) Make financial arrangements for delivery. C) Educate about proper nutrition during pregnancy. D) Monitor fetal heart rate regularly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Make financial arrangements for delivery. 38. An abnormal condition known as a genetic disorder can be passed from child to parent. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 39. What does the drop in estrogen and progesterone during the menstrual cycle cause? A) Increase in estrogen production. B) Thickening of the endometrium. C) Shedding of the endometrium (menstruation). D) Ovulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shedding of the endometrium (menstruation). 40. What is the most appropriate action for a woman with cracked nipples while breastfeeding? A) Stop breastfeeding. B) Reduce breastfeeding on the affected side. C) Continue breastfeeding frequently. D) Rest from breastfeeding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Continue breastfeeding frequently. 41. Sexually transmitted diseases like chlamydia, syphilis and gonorrhea caused by ..... ARE curable with a treatment of antibiotics. A) Insect parasites. B) Poor hygiene. C) Bacteria. D) Viruses. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bacteria. 42. State the transmission method of chlamydia. A) Air borne. B) Animal vectors. C) Water borne. D) Sexual contact. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sexual contact. 43. A chemical substance produced by an endocrine gland is known as a hormone. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 44. Legal responsibility for a child without adopting them is ..... A) Guardianship. B) Planning. C) Foster Care. D) Adoption. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Guardianship. 45. What things DO NOT cause birth defects? A) Exposure to ionizing radiation. B) Cocaine. C) Alcohol. D) Folic Acid in vitamins. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Folic Acid in vitamins. 46. What is the process called when a male sperm cell and a female egg cell fuse? A) Fertilization. B) Implantation. C) Conception. D) Ovulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fertilization. 47. Condoms are barriers that cover- A) Penis in male and ovary in female. B) Penis in male and cervix and vagina in female. C) Scrotum in male and cervix and vagina in female. D) Cervix in male and vagina in female. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Penis in male and cervix and vagina in female. 48. Release of one or more mature eggs from the ovary A) Zygote. B) Menstruation. C) Period. D) Ovulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ovulation. 49. Which gland regulates metabolism? A) Adrenal. B) Thyroid. C) Ovaries. D) Thymus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thyroid. 50. Which of the following can impact a child's development? A) Vision. B) Hearing. C) Social factors. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 51. The birth control device used by women is A) Diaphragm. B) Vault. C) Copper T. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 52. What is the abbreviation "AF" used to refer to? A) Amniotic Fluid. B) Abnormal Fetus. C) Artificial Fertility. D) Assisted Fertilization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Amniotic Fluid. 53. When contractions begin during pregnancy, hormones are released to increase the rate of contractions. This is an example of A) Positive feedback. B) Negative feedback. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive feedback. 54. What is the condition of being able to reproduce? A) Conception. B) Sterility. C) Fertility. D) Infertility. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fertility. 55. What does "LMP" stand for in relation to menstrual history? A) Low Molar Pregnancy. B) Lymphatic Malfunction Period. C) Last Menstrual Period. D) Late Menses Pattern. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Last Menstrual Period. 56. The embryo at 16 celled stage is known as A) Blastomere. B) Blastula. C) Gastrula. D) Morula. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Morula. 57. Which of the following are considered risk factors for getting an STD? A) Having unprotected sex. B) Having sex with multiple partners. C) Starting to have sex at a young age. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 58. HIV can be spread through A) A mother's breast milk. B) Casual contact. C) Insect bites. D) Airborne transmission. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A mother's breast milk. 59. The egg release for a female is ..... A. One egg from one ovary a month alternating. B, One egg from only the right ovary a month. C. One egg from the uterus a month. A) A. One egg from one ovary a month alternating. B) B, One egg from only the right ovary a month. C) C. One egg from the uterus a month. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. One egg from one ovary a month alternating. 60. Which of the following is an example of an object that the batting team might strike in striking and fielding games? A) A frisbee. B) A ball. C) A racket. D) A stick. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A ball. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books