This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The RPRH Law mandates abstinence-only education as a sole approach to teaching reproductive health in schools. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 2. The four behaviors necessary for a healthy pregnancy are A) Eat for two, take it easy, plenty of sleep, Talk. B) Nutrition, exercise, avoid drugs & environmental hazards. C) Happiness, sadness, positivity, sensitivity. D) Hope, fear, anger, despair. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nutrition, exercise, avoid drugs & environmental hazards. 3. What is the basic principle of natural method of contraception? A) Preventing implantation. B) Preventing fertilization. C) Preventing embryo development. D) Preventing ovulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Preventing fertilization. 4. Copper releasing IUD is A) Multiload 375. B) LNG-20. C) Diaphragm. D) Saheli. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Multiload 375. 5. What is the function of the vas deferens in males? A) To transport sperm from the testes to the urethra. B) To produce semen. C) To store sperm. D) To produce testosterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To transport sperm from the testes to the urethra. 6. How does maintaining a healthy physical activity level impact reproductive health? A) It increases stress levels. B) It balances hormones and promotes better blood circulation. C) It decreases the chances of successful conception. D) It negatively affects general well-being. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It balances hormones and promotes better blood circulation. 7. Testicular cancer A) Cancer that develops in the testicles. B) Cancer that affects the lungs. C) A type of skin cancer. D) A form of brain cancer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cancer that develops in the testicles. 8. What is the first stage of the birth process? A) Placental Stage. B) Expulsion. C) Contraction. D) Dilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dilation. 9. Select the option including all sexually transmitted diseases. A) Gonorrhoea, Syphilis, Genital herpes. B) AIDS, Malaria, Filaria. C) Gonorrhoea, Malaria, Genital herpes. D) Cancer, AIDS, Syphilis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gonorrhoea, Syphilis, Genital herpes. 10. Oral contraceptive pills must be taken daily for how many days? A) 28 days. B) 21 days. C) 15 days. D) 18 days. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 21 days. 11. Which of the following is true about sperm production? A) It requires a lower temperature than body heat. B) It ends after puberty. C) It begins at birth. D) It occurs in the bladder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It requires a lower temperature than body heat. 12. Female gland that produces estrogen and progesterone A) Vagina. B) Ovaries. C) Uterus. D) Testes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ovaries. 13. The ovum is the opening at the bottom of the uterus. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 14. THE PROGRAMMES TO GET TOTAL REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH AS A SOCIAL GOAL OF NATIONAL LEVEL? A) FAMILY PLANNING. B) FAMILY ORGANISATION. C) REPRODUCTIVE CARE. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FAMILY PLANNING. 15. HIV attacks the: A) Respiratory system. B) Digestive system. C) Immune system. D) Nervous system. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Immune system. 16. Which of the following birth control methods offers protection against sexually transmitted infections (STIs)? A) Female sterilisation. B) Female condom. C) Spermicide. D) Diaphragm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Female condom. 17. In the vagina, a fertilized egg can develop and grow into a baby. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 18. Prescription drugs: A) Are safe to misuse. B) Must be used as directed. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must be used as directed. 19. What is a key advantage of using an IUD? A) It is easily reversible and long-lasting. B) It must be taken daily. C) It prevents STDs. D) It requires no doctor insertion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is easily reversible and long-lasting. 20. What is indicated by the abbreviation "EDD" ? A) Early Dilation of the Duct. B) Estimated Date of Diagnosis. C) Estimated Date of Delivery. D) Early Detection of Disease. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Estimated Date of Delivery. 21. Famle Purpose of Hormones assessment A) Assess for menstrual irregularities, menopause, infertility, PCOS, thyroid dysfunction. B) Evaluate blood pressure and cholesterol levels. C) Determine body mass index and physical fitness. D) Analyze dietary habits and nutritional intake. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assess for menstrual irregularities, menopause, infertility, PCOS, thyroid dysfunction. 22. Puberty usually happens between what ages? A) 5-8. B) 7-10. C) 9-14. D) 15-18. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 9-14. 23. HIV cannot be spread through: A) Blood-to-blood contact. B) Sexual contact. C) Sharing needles. D) Mosquito bites. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mosquito bites. 24. Endocrine glands release substances A) Into tiny tubes called ducts. B) Through the surface of the skin. C) Into swear glands, where they are absorbed. D) Directly into the bloodstream. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Directly into the bloodstream. 25. Which tumor marker may be elevated in testicular cancer? A) PSA. B) Alkaline phosphatase. C) Acid phosphatase. D) AFP, HCG, LDH. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) AFP, HCG, LDH. 26. In which of the following ARTs, does in vivo fertilisation occur? A) GIFT. B) ZIFT. C) IVF. D) ICSI. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) GIFT. 27. What is one benefit of maintaining an active lifestyle during pregnancy? A) Higher chance of postpartum depression. B) Decreased labor stamina. C) Lower chance of gestational diabetes. D) Increased risk of gestational diabetes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lower chance of gestational diabetes. 28. Ang family planning ang nagbibigay ng kakayahan sa indibidwal na ..... A) Magpabaya sa kalusugan. B) Pumili ng bilang at agwat ng anak. C) Bawasan ang kalayaan. D) Iwasan ang pagsasama. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pumili ng bilang at agwat ng anak. 29. What is known as the birth canal? A) Vagina. B) Uterus. C) Cervix. D) Fallopian Tube. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vagina. 30. Which hormone triggers most male changes at puberty? A) Progesterone. B) Insulin. C) Testosterone. D) Estrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Testosterone. 31. Emergency contraceptive (EC) methods must be employed within A) 72 hours of ovulation. B) 72 hours of onset of menstrual flow. C) 72 hours of unprotected sex. D) 72 hours of cessation of menstrual flow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 72 hours of unprotected sex. 32. What is the function of copper-T? A) Checks mutation. B) Stops fertilization. C) Stops zygote formation. D) Stops obliteration of blastocoel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stops fertilization. 33. Sinu-sino ang makikinabang sa RH Law? A) Mga mahihirap. B) Mga kabataan/kababaihan. C) Mga politiko. D) Mga bata/sanggol. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mga kabataan/kababaihan. 34. The female reproductive organ that produces eggs is the: A) Vagina. B) Uterus. C) Cervix. D) Ovaries. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ovaries. 35. Where does the egg travel after it leaves the ovary? A) To the stomach. B) To the fallopian tube. C) To the brain. D) To the heart. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To the fallopian tube. 36. Abstinence means: A) Using condoms. B) Avoiding sexual activity. C) Using IUDs. D) Taking pills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Avoiding sexual activity. 37. Females are born with ..... A. The ability to have children right away. B. All of the eggs they will have in their lifetime. C. All the female characteristics they will ever have A) A. The ability to have children right away. B) B. All of the eggs they will have in their lifetime. C) C. All the female characteristics they will ever have. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. All of the eggs they will have in their lifetime. 38. What is the first step a person should take if they think they have an STD? A) Wait to see if the symptoms progress. B) Get treated. C) Continue to engage in sexual activity with the same partner. D) Get tested. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get tested. 39. What does breast milk provide in addition to nourishment for the infant? A) Caffeine. B) Maternal antibodies. C) Vitamin D supplements. D) Artificial sweeteners. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Maternal antibodies. 40. A woman's last normal menstrual period began on August 5, 2024. What is this woman's EDD using Nagele's rule? A) April 28, 2025. B) May 12, 2025. C) May 5, 2025. D) June 1, 2025. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) May 12, 2025. 41. Hepatitis affects the: A) Lungs. B) Brain. C) Heart. D) Liver. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Liver. 42. What are the structures where sperm are produced? A) Testes. B) Ovaries. C) Vagina. D) Prostate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Testes. 43. Which nursing intervention supports self-esteem in BPH care? A) Encourage condom use for urinary protection. B) Teach patient to toilet when urge occurs and use absorbent pads if needed. C) Advise patient to avoid fluids to reduce frequency. D) Reassure patient that sexuality will never be affected. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Teach patient to toilet when urge occurs and use absorbent pads if needed. 44. Which of the following protects the embryo from external injury? A) Allantois. B) Chorion. C) Amnion. D) Yolk sac. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amnion. 45. Cu++ ions released from copper-releasing intrauterine devices (IUDs). A) Increase phagocytosis of sperms. B) Prevent ovulation. C) Make uterus unsuitable for implantation. D) Suppress sperm motility. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Suppress sperm motility. 46. A virus that attacks and destroys the human immune system; leads to AIDS if not treated; no cure but treatment available A) Mad Cow Disease. B) HIV. C) Hepatatis B. D) Lyme Disease. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) HIV. 47. Viral infections, like chlamydia and gonorrhea, can be treated with antibiotics A) False-Serious. B) True. C) False-Bacterial. D) False-Temporary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) False-Bacterial. 48. NATURAL METHODS OF CONTRACEPTION DOES NOT INCLUDE A) Withdrawl. B) Coitus Interruptus. C) Vasectomy. D) Lactational amenorrhoea. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vasectomy. 49. What is the natural process that girls go through, which the doctor mentions? A) Growing taller. B) Menstruation cycle. C) Changing hair color. D) Learning to walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Menstruation cycle. 50. Lining of the uterus A) Placenta. B) Endometriosis. C) Cervix. D) Endometrium. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Endometrium. 51. ..... intake needs to be increasedto prevent osteoporosis in later life. A) Iron. B) Phosphorus. C) Iodine. D) Calcium. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Calcium. 52. How can you determine if a partner is compatible with you? A) Evaluate shared values, interests, and communication styles. B) Assess physical appearance and attractiveness. C) Focus solely on financial stability. D) Consider the opinions of friends and family. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Evaluate shared values, interests, and communication styles. 53. Which gland provides sticky appearance to sperms A) Cowper's gland. B) Pituitary gland. C) Prostate gland. D) Both A and C. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cowper's gland. 54. The purpose of the biophysical profile is to? A) Measure the mother's blood glucose levels. B) Diagnose genetic disorders in the fetus. C) Determine if the placenta is functioning well enough to support fetal life. D) Assess maternal blood pressure levels. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Determine if the placenta is functioning well enough to support fetal life. 55. Viral STDs are not curable. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 56. At birth, what hormone is released that stimulates uterine contracts? A) Relaxin. B) FSH. C) Oxytocin. D) USH. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oxytocin. 57. The developing embryo is fed by its mother's blood through a tissue called the A) Vagina. B) Uterus. C) Placenta. D) Amnion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Placenta. 58. Hormones travel through the blood and encounter many cells. How do they affect ONLY target cells? A) Target cells have receptors that match up with the hormone. B) Target cells send out signals that attach to hormones and draw them to the cell. C) Target cells have cell membranes with a different composition. D) Magic!. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Target cells have receptors that match up with the hormone. 59. What is the passageway through which both semen and urine leave the body A) Seminal Vesicles. B) Epididymis. C) Testes. D) Urethra. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Urethra. 60. What effect does $\beta$-hCG have on other reproductive hormones? A) Increases LH secretion. B) Decreases progesterone secretion. C) Increases FSH secretion. D) Increases estrogen secretion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Increases estrogen secretion. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books