This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Chemistry Part I > Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In a four quadrant mode of operation, first and third quadrant represents: A) Forward Motoring & Reverse Motoring. B) Reverse Braking & Reverse Motoring. C) Forward Motoring & Forward Braking. D) Forward Braking & Reverse Braking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Forward Motoring & Reverse Motoring. 2. CaCl$_{2}$ shows a defect .Its density decreases. It has ..... defect A) Frenkel. B) Schottky. C) Cation vacancy. D) Vacancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schottky. 3. Which of the following materials is generally considered unweldable in aluminum alloys? A) Aluminum alloys containing zinc or copper. B) Pure aluminum. C) Aluminum alloys containing silicon. D) Aluminum alloys containing magnesium. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aluminum alloys containing zinc or copper. 4. The Coordination number of metal in hexagonal close packing is A) 6. B) 4. C) 12. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 12. 5. Diamond crystalises in A) Bcc. B) Fcc. C) Simple cube. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fcc. 6. Carbon atom are found in the interstitial site between iron atoms in steel. The imperfection is called A) Interstitial defect. B) Metal defiency defect. C) Frenkel defect. D) Metal excess defect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interstitial defect. 7. In Corundum, oxide ions are arranged in hcp arrangement and aluminium ions occupy two third of the octahedral holes. Its formula is A) Al2O4. B) Al2O3. C) AlO2. D) Al2O2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Al2O3. 8. What is the best statement differentiating crystal and amorphous solids? A) Amorphous does not have long-range structural order like crystal. B) Amorphous generally cheap compared to crystal. C) Amorphous can be destroyed but not crystal. D) Crystal will absorb like better than amorphous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Amorphous does not have long-range structural order like crystal. 9. The Ca2+ and F-are located in CaF$_{2}$ crystal, respectively at face centred cubic lattice points and in A) Tetrahedral voids. B) Half of octahedral voids. C) Octahedral voids. D) Half of tetrahedral voids. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Half of tetrahedral voids. 10. Radius ratio of the octahedral void A) 1.000. B) 0.224. C) 0.732. D) 0.414. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 0.414. 11. Above 850 K a ferromagnetic substance get converted into A) Diamagnetic substance. B) Paramagnetic substance. C) Antiferromagnetic substance. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Paramagnetic substance. 12. Which is preferred for automatic drives. A) Squirrel cage induction motor. B) Synchronous motors. C) Ward-Leonard controlled D.C. motors. D) Any of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ward-Leonard controlled D.C. motors. 13. Solid SO$_{2}$ is an example of A) Non polar molecular solids. B) Polar molecular solids. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Polar molecular solids. 14. SiO2 (Silica) is A) Amorphous. B) Crystalline. C) Metallic. D) Ionic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Amorphous. 15. The sharp melting point of crystalline solid is due to ..... A) Same arrangement of constituent particles in different directions. B) A regular arrangement of constituent particles observed over a long distance in crystal lattice. C) Different arrangements of constituent particles in different directions. D) A regular arrangement of constituent particles observed over a short distance in crystal lattice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A regular arrangement of constituent particles observed over a long distance in crystal lattice. 16. Which of the following is an example of optical pumping? A) Semiconductor laser. B) CO$_{2}$ Laser. C) Ruby laser. D) Helium-Neon laser. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ruby laser. 17. Location of Cations in Unit Cell A) Void. B) Centre. C) Edge. D) Corner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Void. 18. Which one of the following has Frenkel defect? A) Graphite. B) Silver bromide. C) Sodium chloride. D) Diamond. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Silver bromide. 19. How do intrinsic and extrinsic semiconductors differ? A) Intrinsic semiconductors have impurities added, while extrinsic semiconductors are pure. B) Intrinsic semiconductors conduct electricity, while extrinsic semiconductors do not. C) Intrinsic semiconductors are used in external devices, while extrinsic semiconductors are used internally. D) Intrinsic semiconductors are pure, while extrinsic semiconductors have impurities added. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intrinsic semiconductors are pure, while extrinsic semiconductors have impurities added. 20. Pada proses pengelasan solid-state penyambungan terjadi tanpa fusi pada antar muka 2 bagian yang akan dilas. Berbeda dengan situasi pada proses pengelasan fusi, dalam pengelasan solid-state tidak ada cairan atau fase cair. A) Benar. B) Salah. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Benar. 21. In which defects equal number of cations and anions are missing from lattice site A) Vaccancy defect. B) Schottky defect. C) Frenkel defect. D) Interstitial defect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schottky defect. 22. ..... solids gradually soften over a range of temperature. A) Crystalline. B) Amorphous. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Amorphous. 23. At room temperature, Silicon crystal is a A) Semi Conductor. B) Good conductor. C) Bad Conductor. D) Insulator. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Semi Conductor. 24. The coordination ratio of NaCl structure A) 2:2. B) 4:4. C) 8:8. D) 6:6. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 6:6. 25. Crystal with metal deficiency defect is. A) ZnO. B) FeO. C) KCl. D) NaCl. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FeO. 26. Diamond crystal has: A) Hcp structure. B) Fcc structure. C) Scc structure. D) Bcc structure. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fcc structure. 27. The cations leave its normal position in the crystal and move to some interstitial position, the defect in the crystal is known as A) Schottky defect. B) Frenkel defect. C) F center. D) Non stoichiometric defect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Frenkel defect. 28. The boiling point of ethane is-88$^\circ$C. This temperature will be equivalent to:- A) 288K. B) 361K. C) 185K. D) 285K. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 185K. 29. The total number of tetrahedral voids and octahedral voids in a given cubic unit cell with N number of atoms will be respectively A) 2N and N. B) N and 2N. C) 4N and N. D) N and 4N. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2N and N. 30. If you increase the temperature of a solution you ..... the solubility of most substances. A) Increase. B) Decrease. C) Don't alter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increase. 31. Metastable state is A) The ground state. B) Any excited state. C) An excited state with relatively larger life time. D) An excited state with relatively smaller life time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An excited state with relatively larger life time. 32. Find whether the bonds are ionic or covalent-C-N A) Ionic. B) Covalent. C) None. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Covalent. 33. For each pair, indicate which bond will be stronger-b)Li-F, Mg-O A) Li-F. B) Mg-O. C) Both. D) Cannot be defined. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mg-O. 34. Inertia friction welding relies on what for generating heat at the interface? A) Electrical resistance. B) Magnetic induction. C) Inert gases. D) Pressure and friction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pressure and friction. 35. The vacant space in BCC lattice unit cell is ..... A) 32%. B) 23%. C) 48%. D) 26%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 32%. 36. CONDUCTION BAND is A) The energy difference between the valence and conduction band. B) Band of orbitals that are filled or partially filled by valance electron. C) Unoccupied bands in which electron are free to migrate. D) Lower MOs are occupied by valence e-. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unoccupied bands in which electron are free to migrate. 37. Followings are well known as types of crystalline solid except: A) Ionic crystals. B) Molecular crystals. C) Metallic crystals. D) Atomic crystals. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Atomic crystals. 38. In solid state welding, which factor generates heat to soften the materials? A) Shielding gas. B) Electrical current. C) Friction. D) Pressure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Friction. 39. The ability of a given substance to assume two or more crystalline structure is A) Isomrism. B) Polymorphism. C) Isomorphism. D) Amorphism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Polymorphism. 40. Which of the following types of motor and enclosure is safest? A) Totally enclosed. B) Totally enclosed fan cooled. C) Open time. D) Semi closed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Totally enclosed fan cooled. 41. Which of following is ferromagnetic A) Ni. B) Co. C) Fe3O4. D) All are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All are correct. 42. This solid-state storage characteristic refers to the amount of space available on the storage device A) Cost. B) Reliability. C) Capacity. D) Speed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Capacity. 43. What is a ligand A) An atom, molecule or ion that forms a dative covalent bond to a central metal ion in a complex. B) An atom, molecule or ion that accepts a pair of electron from a central metal ion in a complex. C) A central metal ion with one or more covalent bonds to it. D) A d-block element that has a partially filled d subshell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An atom, molecule or ion that forms a dative covalent bond to a central metal ion in a complex. 44. What is the significance of x-ray diffraction in solid state physics? A) It measures the temperature of solids. B) It helps in determining the color of crystals. C) It allows for the study of crystal imperfections. D) It provides evidence for the periodicity of crystal structures. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It provides evidence for the periodicity of crystal structures. 45. Molecules of ethanoic acid dimerise in benzene due to A) Dipole forces. B) Hydrogen bonding. C) Covalent bond. D) Ion-ion forces. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hydrogen bonding. 46. Which one of the following is a molecular crystal. A) Quartz. B) Dry Ice. C) Diamond. D) Rock salt. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dry Ice. 47. Ward-Leonard system of system of speed control is not recommended for ..... A) Wide speed. B) Frequent-motor reversed. C) Constant speed operation. D) Very slow speed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Constant speed operation. 48. What is the significance of the phonon dispersion relation? A) It describes how the frequency of a phonon depends on its wave vector. B) It shows the energy of a phonon is constant. C) It indicates that phonons do not interact with electrons. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It describes how the frequency of a phonon depends on its wave vector. 49. Gold has a face centred cubic lattice with an edge length of the unit cube of 407 pm. Assuming the closest packing, the diameter of the gold atom is A) 576.6 pm. B) 704.9 pm. C) 352.5 pm. D) 287.8 pm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 287.8 pm. 50. The number of atoms per unit cell is 2 the arrangement is A) Octahedral. B) FCC. C) BCC. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) BCC. 51. Diode is a combination of n-typeand p-type semiconductors and is used as a A) Transistor. B) Amplifier. C) Rectifier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rectifier. 52. Which of the following is an example of an amorphous solid? A) Sodium Chloride (NaCl). B) Diamond. C) Quartz. D) Silicon Dioxide (SiO2) in glass form. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Silicon Dioxide (SiO2) in glass form. 53. Coordination number of Cs in CsCl is A) 4. B) 12. C) 6. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 8. 54. Coordination number of Cu A) 12. B) 8. C) 6. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 12. 55. Which characteristic of solid-state storage makes it easy to carry around? A) Noisy operation. B) Portability. C) Limited capacity. D) High cost. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Portability. 56. The concentration of cation vacancies in AgCl crystal doped with CdCl$_{2}$ is found to be 6.02 x 10$^{16}$ mol$^{-1}$. What is the concentration of CdCl$_{2}$ added to it? A) 10$^{-4}$ mol% CdCl$_{2}$. B) 10$^{-5}$ mol% CdCl$_{2}$. C) 10$^{-6}$mol% CdCl$_{2}$. D) 10$^{-7}$ mol% CdCl$_{2}$. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 10$^{-5}$ mol% CdCl$_{2}$. 57. In physics, a solid is defined as a material that ..... A) Can flow like a liquid. B) Has a fixed volume and shape. C) Consists only of compressed gas. D) Lacks atomic structure. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has a fixed volume and shape. 58. In a FCC lattice, atom A occupy corners and atom B occupy face centres. What is the formula of compound? A) A$_{3}$B. B) A$_{2}$B. C) AB$_{2}$. D) AB$_{3}$. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) AB$_{3}$. 59. ..... contain zero number of unpaired electrons A) Diamagnetic. B) Ferromagnetic. C) Ferrimagnetic. D) Paramagnetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diamagnetic. 60. Whis is the purpose of skewing in induction motor? A) Reduce oscillations. B) Reduce the starting torque. C) Reduce the harmonics. D) Reduce magnetic hum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reduce magnetic hum. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 1Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 2Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 3Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 4Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 5Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 6Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 7Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books