This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Chemistry Part I > Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In a cubic crystal, a given plane intercepts the axes at 3a, 3b & c. The Miller indices of the plane are ..... A) ( 3 1 1 ). B) ( 1 3 3 ). C) ( 1 1 3 ). D) ( 3 3 1 ). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ( 1 1 3 ). 2. Solid have ..... inter atomic distance A) Large. B) Big. C) Short. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Short. 3. The effective number of lattice points in the unit. cell of SC, BCC, FCC are A) 2, 4, 6. B) 1, 2, 4. C) 1, 2, 2. D) 2, 3, 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1, 2, 4. 4. Which type of materials is often joined using ultrasonic welding? A) Thermoplastics. B) Ferrous metals. C) High-carbon steel. D) Lead-based alloys. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thermoplastics. 5. Which of the following is antiferromagnetic in nature? A) VO. B) MnO. C) TiO. D) CrO$_{2}$. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MnO. 6. The coordination number in simple, fcc, bcc close packing arrangement will be respectively A) 1, 4, 2. B) 6, 12, 8. C) 4, 6, 8. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 6, 12, 8. 7. The smallest portion of the lattice is known as ..... A) Lattice point. B) Unit cell. C) Lattice structure. D) Bravais crystal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unit cell. 8. The density of lead is 11.3 g cm$^{-3}$ and the metal crystallizes with fcc unit cell. Estimate the radius of lead atom. (At.mass of lead = 207 g mol$^{-1}$ and N$_{A}$=6.23X10$^{23}$ mol$^{-1}$). A) 374.7pm. B) 400pm. C) 200pm. D) 174.7pm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 174.7pm. 9. Why is secondary storage needed? A) It is online. B) It is quicker. C) It is volatile. D) It is non-volatile. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It is non-volatile. 10. Pick out the wrong statement.I. Ionic solids are poor conductors of electricity and therefore are insulators in solid stateII.Na3PO4 and Na3AsO4 are example of polymorphousIII.calcite and aragonite is an example of isomorphsIV.KNO3 is an example of true solid A) I, IV. B) IV only. C) I, III, IV. D) II, III. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) II, III. 11. Types of Bravais lattices in 3D arrangement is A) 12. B) 8. C) 14. D) 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 14. 12. The inter planar spacing between ( 1 2 2 ) planes found to be 2.35 Angstrom. The lattice constant in case of simple cubic is ..... Angstrom. A) 0.261. B) 0.783. C) 7.05. D) 21.15. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 7.05. 13. The traveling speed of cranes varies from A) (D) 25 to 40 m/s. B) (C) 20 to 22.5 m/s. C) B) 5 to 15 m/s. D) (A) 1 to 2.5 m/s. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) (A) 1 to 2.5 m/s. 14. Pink colour in LiCl crystal when heated in the presence of Li-vapours is due to ..... A) Dissociation. B) E$^{-}$ in lattice. C) Li$^{+}$ ions. D) Cl$^{-}$ ions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) E$^{-}$ in lattice. 15. The motor normally used for crane travel is A) AC slip ring motor. B) Ward Leonard controlled DC shunt motor. C) Synchronous motor. D) DC differentially compound motor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) AC slip ring motor. 16. Fe, Co and Ni are A) Ferrimagnetic materials. B) Anti ferromagnetic material. C) Diamagnetic materials. D) Ferromagnetic materials. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ferromagnetic materials. 17. Diamond has a three dimensional structure of C atoms formed by covalent bonds. The structure of diamond has face centred cubic lattice where 50% of the tetrahedral voids are also occupied by carbon atoms. The number of carbon atoms present per unit cell of diamond is ..... A) 12. B) 6. C) 11. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 8. 18. The coordination no of anion is 4 in A) NaCl. B) ZnS. C) CsCl. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ZnS. 19. Current flows occur when A) Electrons move from conduction band to valence band. B) Electrons move from valence band to conduction band. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Electrons move from valence band to conduction band. 20. Cold Welding (CW) tidak bisa digunakan untuk menyambung benda kerja kecil yang terbuat dari benda logam lunak dan ulet. A) Benar. B) Salah. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salah. 21. The most efficient type of packing we've learned so far based on how much of the unit cell is taken up by particles A) Hexagonal closest packing. B) Simple cubic packing. C) Body-centered cubic packing. D) Rainbows and unicorns. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hexagonal closest packing. 22. It decreases the density of the substance. A) Frenkel defect. B) Schottky defect. C) Metal defects. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schottky defect. 23. Li vapors heated in LICl gives A) Purple. B) Pink. C) Yellow. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pink. 24. Which of the following is not a characteristic of LASERS? A) Intense. B) Monochromatic. C) Coherent. D) Divergent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Divergent. 25. Arjun is studying the structure of crystals in his chemistry class. His teacher explains that a unit cell is essential for understanding how crystals are formed. What is a unit cell? A) The smallest component of the crystal that reproduces the whole crystal. B) A type of crystal lattice. C) A point in the crystal lattice. D) An arrangement of atoms in a crystal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The smallest component of the crystal that reproduces the whole crystal. 26. Cold pressure spot welding is typically used for which type of fabrication? A) Sheet-metal. B) Forging. C) Extrusion. D) Casting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sheet-metal. 27. Valence band overlapped with the conduction band. This statement refer to: A) Semiconductor. B) Insulator. C) Conductor. D) Diode. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conductor. 28. Assertion:Quartz glass is crystalline solid and quartz is an amorphous solid.Reason:Quartz glass has long range order.(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion. (b) If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion. (c) If assertion is true, but reason is false. (d) If both assertion and reason are false A) D. B) C. C) B. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) D. 29. For which of the following applications D.C. motors are still preferred? A) Variable speed drive. B) Reversibility. C) High efficiency operation. D) High starting torque. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Variable speed drive. 30. ..... is a characteristic of diamagnetic materials. A) Materials have no net magnetic moment. B) Materials exhibit strong magnetization. C) Materials can retain magnetism. D) Materials are attracted to magnetic fields. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Materials have no net magnetic moment. 31. Which of the following show both frenkel as well as Schottky defect A) AgBr. B) AgCl. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) AgBr. 32. No of octahedral voids in BCC A) 2. B) 2. C) 4. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. 33. All crystals have defects at all non-zero temperatures, the defects that have a dimensionality of 1 are called A) Plane Defects. B) Grain Boundary. C) Point Defects. D) Line Defects. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Line Defects. 34. What role does the Fermi-Dirac distribution function play in determining electron behavior in materials? A) It determines the probability of finding an electron in a given energy state at thermal equilibrium. B) It dictates the shape of electron orbits in atoms. C) It controls the color of materials under different lighting conditions. D) It determines the speed of electrons in materials. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It determines the probability of finding an electron in a given energy state at thermal equilibrium. 35. Solid carbon dioxide is an example of A) Ionic crystal. B) Covalent crystal. C) Metallic crystal. D) Molecular crystal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Molecular crystal. 36. The Lagrangian function is define by ..... A) L= T-V. B) L = T + V. C) L = F-V. D) L= F + V. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) L= T-V. 37. Which of the following is a covalent solid but still conductor A) Graphite. B) Diamond. C) Water. D) Copper. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Graphite. 38. Malleability and ductility depend upon elasticity. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 39. A metal oxide has formula M$_{0.9}$O. The percentage of M$^{+3}$ ion is (assuming M exists in +2 and +3 oxidation states) A) 35.35%. B) 12.12%. C) 22.22%. D) 10.10%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 22.22%. 40. 2 moles of a metal undergo CCP, what is the numbers of tetrahedral voids formed. A) 3 moles. B) 2 moles. C) 6 moles. D) 4 moles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 4 moles. 41. The distance between Na-and CL-ions in NaCl with a density 2.165 g cm-3 is A) 538 pm. B) 564 pm. C) 234 pm. D) 282 pm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 282 pm. 42. What are the factors decides stability of solid state A) Thermal energy. B) Intermolecular force. C) Viscous force. D) Both thermal energy and intermolecular forces. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both thermal energy and intermolecular forces. 43. AB AB ..... type close packing pattern represents A) FCC. B) BCC. C) CCP. D) HCP. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) HCP. 44. Slip power is ..... A) Slip P airgap (SPag). B) Slip. C) Pag. D) (1-S) Pag. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Slip P airgap (SPag). 45. Laser stands for? A) Lightamplification by the stimulated emission of radiation. B) Electromagnetic radiation to which the organs of sight react. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lightamplification by the stimulated emission of radiation. 46. The anionic sites occupied by unpaired electrons are called ..... A) F-centres. B) G-centres. C) K-centres. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) F-centres. 47. On the basis of nature of particles and binding force between the particles, crystalline solids areclassified into A) Four. B) Three. C) Two. D) Five. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Four. 48. The total number of identical spheres required in cubic close packing arrangement of a unit cell is A) 6. B) 14. C) 4. D) 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 14. 49. What is the number of particles per unit cell in case of a simple cubic unit cell A) 1. B) 3. C) 2. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1. 50. Which welding process involves rapidly generating heat from an arc as the ends of two members make contact? A) Cold Welding (CW). B) Ultrasonic Welding (USW). C) Diffusion Bonding (DFW). D) Flash Welding (FW). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Flash Welding (FW). 51. Discuss the significance of magnetic domains in magnetic materials. A) Magnetic domains help in understanding how magnetic materials behave and how they can be manipulated for various applications. B) Magnetic domains are irrelevant in magnetic materials. C) Magnetic domains have no impact on the behavior of magnetic materials. D) Magnetic domains are only present in non-magnetic materials. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Magnetic domains help in understanding how magnetic materials behave and how they can be manipulated for various applications. 52. Scottky defect in crystals is observed when A) Unequal number of cation and anion are missing from the lattice. B) Equal number of cation and anion are missing from the lattice. C) Anion leaves the normal site and occupies an interstetial site. D) Density of te crystal is increased. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Equal number of cation and anion are missing from the lattice. 53. The number of unit cells in 58.5 g of NaCl is nearly ..... A) 0.5X 10$^{24}$. B) 6 X10$^{20}$. C) 1.5 X 10$^{23 }$. D) 3 X10$^{22}$. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1.5 X 10$^{23 }$. 54. Which of the following is the most unsymmetrical crystal system? A) Rhombohedral. B) Monoclinic. C) Triclinic. D) Orthorhombic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Triclinic. 55. An example for Network solid A) Diamond. B) KCl. C) Corundum. D) Dry Ice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diamond. 56. Assuming ideal gas properties, which of the following occupies the most volume at 273 K and 1 atm of pressure? A) One mole of hydrogen gas. B) They all occupy the same volume. C) One mole of oxygen gas. D) One mole of nitrogen gas. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They all occupy the same volume. 57. ..... is a memory card format which was developed to allow solid state technology to be used in a very small portable device. A) SD. B) XD. C) CFast. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) CFast. 58. One mole of an ideal gas at 300K in thermal contact with surrounding expands isothermally from1.0L to 2.0L against a constant pressure of 3.0atm. In the process, the change in entropy of surroundings ( $\Delta$ A) -1.013. B) 1.013. C) -5.763. D) 5.763. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) -1.013. 59. Which of the following exhibits overlapping bands? A) Germanium. B) Alkali metals. C) Zinc oxide. D) Diamond. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Alkali metals. 60. The electrons are trapped in anionic vacancies in metal excess defect are called A) Frenkel defect. B) Schottky defect. C) Impurity defect. D) F-centre. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) F-centre. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 1Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 2Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 3Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 4Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 5Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 6Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 7Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books