This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Chemistry Part I > Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How many spheres are required to form one octahedral void? A) 6. B) 4. C) 5. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6. 2. In solid-state physics, a phonon is ..... A) A particle of light in materials. B) A quantized vibration in a crystal lattice. C) An ionized electron. D) A hole in the valence band. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A quantized vibration in a crystal lattice. 3. Which of the following compounds is likely to show both Schottky and Frenkel defect in its crystalline form? A) NaCl. B) KBr. C) ZnS. D) AgBr. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) AgBr. 4. Which of the following is preferred for automatic drives? A) Synchronous motors. B) Squirrel cage induction motor. C) Ward Leonard controlled dc motors. D) Any of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ward Leonard controlled dc motors. 5. Sp$^{3}$d hybridisation results in which shape- A) Tetrahedral. B) Square planar. C) Trigonal bipyramidal. D) Octahedral. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Trigonal bipyramidal. 6. What is the coordination number of atoms in a cubic close-packed structure? A) 8. B) 4. C) 6. D) 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 12. 7. Amorphous solids are anisotropic. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 8. How do we call the macroscopic structure of a crystalline solid? A) Crystal Structure. B) Lattice. C) Unit Cell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Crystal Structure. 9. The metal deficiency defect which occurs when the metal can exhibit variable valencies is usually observed in oxides of A) Alkali metals. B) Alkaline earth metals. C) Transition metals. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Transition metals. 10. The substance which is not antiferromagnetic is A) V2O3. B) Fe2O3. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fe2O3. 11. F-centres in an ionic crystal are A) Lattice sites containing electrons. B) Interstitial sites containing electrons. C) Interstitial sites containing cations. D) Lattice sites that are vacant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lattice sites containing electrons. 12. Diamond cannot conduct electricity because A) Diamond has the structure of a giant covalent molecule. B) Its carbon atoms form single covalent bonds. C) All of its valence electrons are used in forming covalent bonds. D) It has a higher melting point. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All of its valence electrons are used in forming covalent bonds. 13. Sometimes these are called pseudo solids or super cooled liquids A) Crystalline solids. B) Amorphous solids. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Amorphous solids. 14. Zinc blende is otherwise called as ..... A) Wurtzite. B) Graphite. C) Sphalerite. D) Graphene. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sphalerite. 15. What type of a semi-conductor is formed by doping silicon by phosphorus? A) P-type semiconductor. B) N-type semiconductor. C) Both P-type and N-type semiconductor. D) None of the P-type or N-type semiconductor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) N-type semiconductor. 16. Defect shown by ionic crystals with large difference in size A) Metal Deficiency Defect. B) Impurity Defect. C) Frenkel Defect. D) Schottky Defect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Frenkel Defect. 17. The edge atom of a cube provides how many atoms to unit cell A) 1. B) 1/2. C) 1/8. D) 1/4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1/8. 18. The electrical conductivity of semiconductor ..... With increase in temperature A) Cant say. B) Doesnt depend on temperature. C) Increases. D) Decreases. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Increases. 19. The radius of a calcium ion is 94 pm and of the oxide ion is 146 pm. The possible crystal structure of calcium oxide will be A) Trigonal. B) Pyramidal. C) Tetrahedral. D) Octahedral. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Octahedral. 20. Both Schottky and Frenkel defects are present in ..... ? A) AgI. B) AgCl. C) AgBr. D) ZnS. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) AgBr. 21. Metallic lustre is explained by A) Excitation of free protons. B) Existence of bcc lattice. C) Diffusion of metal ions. D) Oscillation of loose electrons. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Oscillation of loose electrons. 22. The anionic sites occupied by electrons are called A) F-center. B) Y-center. C) X-center. D) S-center. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) F-center. 23. Heisenberg's internal field concept relates to ..... type of magnetism. A) Paramagnetism. B) Anti-ferromagnetism. C) Diamagnetism. D) Ferromagnetism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ferromagnetism. 24. Covalent or network solids are conductor due to A) The presence of free ions between layers. B) The presence of free e-between layers. C) The absence of free ions between layers. D) The absence of free e-between layers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The presence of free e-between layers. 25. Amorphous solid is A) Rubber. B) Plastic. C) Glass. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 26. Reciprocal of hcp crystal is A) Hcp. B) Fcc. C) Sc. D) Bcc. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hcp. 27. What is the number of particles per unit cell in case of a face centered cubic unit cell. A) 4. B) 3. C) 2. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. 28. Which defect causes decrease in the density of a crystal? A) Interstitial. B) Schottky. C) Frenkel. D) F-Centre. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Schottky. 29. What is the main factor that influences the cohesive energy of a crystal? A) Electrostatic interactions. B) Magnetic forces. C) Temperature. D) Gravitational forces. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Electrostatic interactions. 30. The ability of crystalline solids to change values of physical properties when measured in different directions is called ..... A) Isotropy. B) Anisotropy. C) Polymorphism. D) Isomorphism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anisotropy. 31. AC motor speed in the drive can be controlled by a A) Mechanical load. B) Sensing unit. C) Control unit. D) Power Converter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Power Converter. 32. There are only 14 possible three dimensional lattices. These are called ..... Lattices. A) Crystal lattice. B) Space lattice. C) Bravais lattice. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bravais lattice. 33. It refers to the space that matter occupies. A) Density. B) Volume. C) Mass. D) Weight. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Volume. 34. What fraction of a sphere present at the face of a unit cell is present in one unit cell A) 1/2. B) 1/4. C) 1/8. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1/2. 35. The total number of tetrahedral voids in the face centred unit cell is ..... A) 10. B) 6. C) 8. D) 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 8. 36. Non-stoichiometric Metal Excess defects due to interstitial cations are found in A) ZnS. B) ZnO. C) AgBr. D) NaCl. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ZnO. 37. What is the primary factor determining the strength of the bonded interface in diffusion bonding (DFW)? A) Pressure. B) Temperature. C) Time of contact. D) The presence of alloying elements. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pressure. 38. In which of the following spacing between the valence band and conduction band is relatively more and hence is a poor conductor? A) Copper. B) Brass. C) Silicon. D) Diamond. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Diamond. 39. The defect found in NaCl is A) Schottky. B) Frenkel. C) Both A and B. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Schottky. 40. Kategori Resistance Welding (RW) mencakup sejumlah proses dimana panas yang dibutuhkan untuk pengelasan dihasilkan melalui hambatan listrik di 2 komponen yang akan digabungkan. A) Benar. B) Salah. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Benar. 41. Which of the following substance has zero net magnetic moment? A) Ferromagnetic. B) Antiferromagnetic. C) Ferrimagnetic. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Antiferromagnetic. 42. Ferrimagnetic substance have A) Zero magnetic moment. B) Small magnetic moment. C) Large magnetic moment. D) Any value of magnetic moment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Small magnetic moment. 43. Total number of edges in unit cell A) 10. B) 8. C) 12. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 12. 44. In AgBr these can occur A) Frenkel defect. B) Schottky defect. C) Both of these. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both of these. 45. Which welding process is commonly used for sheet-metal fabrication and light assembly work? A) Cold Welding (CW). B) Resistance Spot Welding (RSW). C) Ultrasonic Welding (USW). D) Friction Stir Welding (FSW). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ultrasonic Welding (USW). 46. Iron has BCC unit cell with cell edge of 286.65 pm. The density of iron is 7.874 g cm$^{-3}$ . Calculate the value of Avogadro constant (atomic mass of Fe = 56 gmol$^{-1}$) A) 6.03 x 10$^{23}$. B) 6.03 x 10$^{25}$. C) 6.03 x 10$^{24}$. D) $^{ }$6.03 x 10$^{22}$. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6.03 x 10$^{23}$. 47. KF has ccp structure. Calculate the radius if the edge length is 400pm. A) 414.4pm. B) 114.1 pm. C) 141.4pm. D) 441.1pm. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 141.4pm. 48. The number of possible bravias lattices are A) 6. B) 8. C) 14. D) 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 14. 49. When molten form of crystalline solid is rapidly cooled, it changes into: A) Crystalline solid. B) Amorphous solid. C) Insulator. D) Superconductor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Amorphous solid. 50. The closest packing sequence ABCABC represents A) Face centred cubic packing. B) Body centred cubic packing. C) Primitive Cubic packing. D) Hexagonal packing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Face centred cubic packing. 51. What is the primary factor for weldability of ferrous materials like carbon steels? A) Alloying elements. B) Impurities. C) Carbon content. D) Grain structure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carbon content. 52. Ionic solids hve ..... melting point A) Low. B) High. C) Same. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) High. 53. A ferromagnetic substance becomes a permanent magnet when it is placed in a magnetic field becuase ..... A) All the domains get oriented in the direction of magnetic field. B) All the domains get oriented in the direction opposite to the direction of magnetic field. C) Domains get oriented randomly. D) Domains are not affected by magnetic field. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All the domains get oriented in the direction of magnetic field. 54. If the radius of octaherdral voids is 'r' and radius of the atoms in close packing is 'R'. What is the relation between 'r' and 'R'? A) R = 3.010R. B) R = 0.414R. C) R = 4.14R. D) R = 0.2010R. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) R = 0.414R. 55. Pada Roll Bonding, tekanan yang dibutuhkan untuk pengelasan dapat diterapkan melalui sepasang gulungan, proses ini disebut juga sebagai Roll Welding (RW). A) Benar. B) Salah. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Benar. 56. Systems employed for motion control are named as A) Drives. B) Prime movers. C) Load. D) Machines. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drives. 57. Which of the following application need frequent starting and stopping of electric motors? A) Paper mills. B) Grinding mills. C) Air-conditioners. D) Lifts and hoists. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lifts and hoists. 58. What is the purpose of a pull-up resistor in digital circuits? A) A pull-up resistor connects multiple outputs to ground. B) A pull-up resistor ensures that a pin is pulled to a high logic level when not actively driven. C) A pull-up resistor is used to amplify weak signals in a circuit. D) A pull-up resistor decreases the voltage level of a signal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A pull-up resistor ensures that a pin is pulled to a high logic level when not actively driven. 59. An atom is missing from its regular atomic site is called A) Schottky defect. B) Frenkel defect. C) Vacancy defect. D) Interstitial defect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vacancy defect. 60. Coordination no of BCC arrangement is A) 2. B) 6. C) 8. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 8. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 1Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 2Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 3Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 4Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 5Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 6Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 7Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books