This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Chemistry Part I > Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 26 (26 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How many bravais lattices for total crystal system A) 11. B) 14. C) 10. D) 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 14. 2. Hall coefficient of resistance is very small for ..... A) Semiconductors. B) Conductors. C) Insulators. D) Superconductors. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Superconductors. 3. Which of the following is antiferromagnetic substance A) FeO. B) Fe2O3. C) Co. D) MnO. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) MnO. 4. The best photovoltaic material available for conversion of sunlight into electricity. A) Glass. B) Plastics. C) Amorphous silicon. D) Rubber. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amorphous silicon. 5. Gold numbers of protective colloids A, B, C and D are 0.50, 0.01, 0.10 and 0.005, respectively. The correct order of their protective powers is A) <(C)<(A)<(B). B) <(C)<(A)<(D). C) <(D)<(C)<(B). D) <(C)<(B)<(D). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) <(C)<(B)<(D). 6. The pure metal is stronger than alloy A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 7. A compound contains P&Q elements. Atoms Q are in ccp arrangement while P occupy all tetrahedra sites. Formula of compund is A) P2Q. B) PQ2. C) P3Q. D) PQ. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) P2Q. 8. The lower energy levels contains more atoms than the upper level under the conditions of A) Pumping. B) Population inversion. C) Thermal Equilibrium. D) Isothermal packaging. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thermal Equilibrium. 9. What is the coordination number of BCC? A) 6. B) 12. C) 8. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 8. 10. There are ..... Bravais lattices corresponding to 7 different Crystal Systems A) 14. B) 13. C) 8. D) 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 14. 11. Explain the concept of band theory in solid state physics. A) Band theory states that electrons in solids can freely move without any restrictions. B) Band theory suggests that solid materials have no impact on electron behavior. C) Band theory is related to music bands and their influence on solid state physics. D) Band theory in solid state physics is the theory that explains the allowed and forbidden energy ranges for electrons in a solid material. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Band theory in solid state physics is the theory that explains the allowed and forbidden energy ranges for electrons in a solid material. 12. Band theory of metals is based on ..... A) Valence bond theory. B) Molecular orbital theory. C) Crystal field theoryy. D) Ligand field theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Molecular orbital theory. 13. The capacity of a crane is expressed in terms of A) Span. B) Type of drive. C) Tonnes. D) Any of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tonnes. 14. The compressibility factor (Z) for a real gas is defined as: A) RT/PV. B) PV/RT. C) NRT/PV. D) PV/nRT. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) PV/nRT. 15. The torque present at the motor shaft is A) Windage torque. B) Transient torque. C) Friction torque. D) Load torque. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Friction torque. 16. Schottky defect is observed when A) Unequal number of cations and anions is missing from the crystal lattice. B) Equal number of cations and anions is missing from the crystal lattice. C) An ion leaves its normal site and occupy interstitial site. D) Density of the crystal increases. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Equal number of cations and anions is missing from the crystal lattice. 17. The plasma state is the state of matter in which electrons have been torn away from the atoms. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. As-the load is increased the speed of D.C. shunt motor will A) Increase slightly. B) Reduce slightly. C) Remains unchanged. D) Increase proportionately. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reduce slightly. 19. Pick out odd one from the following options. A) Argon. B) Solid CO$_{2}$. C) Diamond. D) Sulphur. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Diamond. 20. KF has a NaCl structure. What is the distance between K+ and F-in KF if the density is 2.48 g cm$^{-3}$. A) 268.8 pm. B) 262 pm. C) 270 pm. D) 265 pm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 268.8 pm. 21. SSD is stand for ..... A) Solid state drives. B) Solid state device. C) Solid storage drives. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Solid state drives. 22. What is the primary characteristic of amorphous solids? A) Periodic atomic structure. B) High melting point. C) Random atomic arrangement. D) Definite geometric shape. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Random atomic arrangement. 23. The number of atoms per unit cell in a body-centered cubic (bcc) structure is: A) 4. B) 6. C) 1. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2. 24. What is the coordination number in one dimensional close packed arrangement A) 4. B) 6. C) 8. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2. 25. TYPE-III CALCULATION OF AVOGADRO'S NUMBERQ. Calculate the Avogadro's number from the following data:Density of KF=2.48 g cm$^{-3}$. Distance between K$^{+}$ and F$^{-}$ in KF=269pm.(Atomic masses:K=39 and F=19 amu) A) 5.0X10$^{23}$. B) 6.0X10$^{23}$. C) 3.0X10$^{23}$. D) 5.6X10$^{23}$. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 6.0X10$^{23}$. 26. The coordination number of atoms in a cubic closed-packed is ..... A) 12. B) 2. C) 8. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 12. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 1Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 2Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 3Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 4Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 5Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 6Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 7Class 12 Chemistry (Part I) Chapter 1 Solid State Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books