This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Art Education > Dance > Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 19 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which instrument ensemble normally accompanied minuets? A) Organ Grinders. B) Trumpet Ensemble. C) Drums. D) String Quartet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) String Quartet. 2. Were soldiers to respond to "voice commands" or "drum signals" A) Voice commands. B) Drum signals. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drum signals. 3. ..... work together to create different movements. A) Bones. B) Ligaments. C) Joints. D) Muscles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Muscles. 4. These clothes were NOT featured in the 90s dance segment. A) Red & White Pants. B) Red Hoodies. C) Red & Black Hats. D) Yellow Hoodies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Red Hoodies. 5. What is meant by dance? A) Move. B) Movement of the body in a rhythmic way. C) Be happy. D) Jump with joy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Movement of the body in a rhythmic way. 6. What is a requirement for dance class students? A) Learn all styles of dance. B) Tryout for the dances. C) Perform at a dance concert. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 7. Which of the following is a type of partner dance originating in France at the end of the 16th century? A) Folk Dance. B) Modern Dance. C) Contemporary Dance. D) Ballroom Dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ballroom Dance. 8. This genre of dance is said to actually tell a story or represent movements of nature such as trees blowing in the wind or fish swimming smoothly in the ocean. Chants come from the "Mele." A) Croidite. B) African. C) Bollywood. D) Hawaiian. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hawaiian. 9. A dance move where one dancer appears to follow or pursue the other dancer is called ..... A) A Chase. B) A Lunge. C) An Attitude. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A Chase. 10. Which literary device is predominantly used in the poem 'Ghost Dance'? A) Metafar. B) Simile. C) Alliteration. D) Personification. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Metafar. 11. What does 'ballet' refer to in the context of dance? A) A form of dance. B) A dance competition. C) A type of music. D) A dance costume. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A form of dance. 12. What does compare mean? A) Putting two or more things similarities together. B) Putting two or more things differences together. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Putting two or more things similarities together. 13. Who is the God of dance? A) Goodess saraswati. B) Lord shiv. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lord shiv. 14. When did Jazz Dance enter America? A) During WWII. B) During the American Revolutionary War. C) During WWI. D) During the slave trade. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) During the slave trade. 15. It is a dance that are either religious or secular and connected with the celebration of recurring events of special significance. A) Occupational dances. B) Festival dances. C) Game dances. D) Ritual and ceremonial dances. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Festival dances. 16. To which of the following categories does hip hop dance belong? A) Folk Dance. B) Ballroom Dance. C) Street Dance. D) Jazz Dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Street Dance. 17. Merengue comes from ..... A) The Dominican Republic. B) America. C) Brazil. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Dominican Republic. 18. Chasse means to chase A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 19. These series of steps are characterized by a lively rhythm punctuated by the striking of the dancer's shoes, akin to tap dance. A) Shuffle. B) Mazurka. C) Tap dance. D) Fandango. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tap dance. 20. Duration is ..... A) The flow of the music. B) The speed of the music. C) The length of the music. D) The beat of the music. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The length of the music. 21. Select the option below that best represents sub-genres of hip hop dance? A) Waltz, tango, foxtrot. B) Classical, romantic, contemporary. C) Salsa, meringue, cha-cha. D) Breaking, popping, locking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Breaking, popping, locking. 22. What is the significance of the footwork in Kathakali dance? A) It conveys emotions and narratives. B) It is not an important aspect. C) It is purely decorative. D) It serves as a warm-up exercise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It conveys emotions and narratives. 23. Dance that is characteristic of a particular cultural group. These are indigenous dances that celebrate life events such as courtship and marriage. Such dances usually focus on romance and the exchange of presents or dowries. A) Cordillera dances. B) Tribal/Ethnic dances. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tribal/Ethnic dances. 24. What description best describes social dance? A) It 's a form of expression from one group. B) It changes with time. C) It often spreads through communities. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 25. Pitbull lived in ..... when I was young. A) Bradenton. B) Orlando. C) Los Angeles. D) Miami. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Miami. 26. Which modern definition means, "Down Up, Up, " A) Triplet. B) Contraction. C) Floorwork. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Triplet. 27. What styles will be learned in dance class? A) Jazz, Hip-Hop, Ballet, Folklorico. B) Tap, Ballet, Jazz. C) Ballroom dance and ballet. D) Hip-Hop and breakdancing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jazz, Hip-Hop, Ballet, Folklorico. 28. Dance that shows love and affection to someone A) Comic dance. B) Wedding dance. C) Courtship dance. D) Festival dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Courtship dance. 29. What are the three elements of dance A) Time. B) Space. C) Energy. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the Above. 30. Which vocabulary word from the story means "large or heavy" ? A) Massive. B) Leisurely. C) Accentuate. D) Disorienting. E) Approximation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Massive. 31. In the sentence 'She dances like a swan, ' what literary device is being used? A) Hyperbole. B) Personification. C) Metafar. D) Simile. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Simile. 32. Which classical Indian dance form is distinguished by the special postures with "three independent body movements" ? A) Hate. B) Manipuri. C) Kalpayattu. D) Yakshagana. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hate. 33. Which dance was for the aristocracy (wealthy people)? A) Jig. B) Minuet. C) Reel. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Minuet. 34. Which of the following is a characteristic of ballet dance? A) Heavy and loud movements. B) Graceful and fluid movements. C) Stiff and rigid movements. D) Random and unstructured movements. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Graceful and fluid movements. 35. What does the "R" in R.I.C.E. stand for? A) Rest. B) Read. C) Run. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rest. 36. Where did the Flower Drum Lantern Dance originate? A) China. B) India. C) Russia. D) Italy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) China. 37. Which of the following is true about folk dance? A) Folk dance originated in Ireland. B) Folk dance is usually done with a partner. C) Folk dance is the same as cutural step dance. D) Folk dance is usually accompanied by traditional music. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Folk dance is usually accompanied by traditional music. 38. Dance to the level of your partner A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 39. What is a drawback to dancing as an individual? A) Dancing alone is sad. B) No one will be there to give feedback and praise. C) It poses a safety risk. D) Single or solo dancing is very expressive, but can lead tochildren becoming lost in their own movements. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Single or solo dancing is very expressive, but can lead tochildren becoming lost in their own movements. 40. Are we enjoying the class A) Yes. B) No. C) Maybe. D) All of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 41. How does the setting influence the mood in 'Last Dance'? A) It emphasizes isolation. B) It adds to the feeling of nostalgia. C) It introduces an element of surprise. D) It creates a sense of urgency. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It adds to the feeling of nostalgia. 42. What year did Alvin Ailey die A) 1969. B) 1999. C) 2009. D) 1989. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1989. 43. Which one of these is NOT a category of dance A) Ceremonial. B) Fictional. C) Artistic. D) Recreational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fictional. 44. Which of the following best describes the relationship between modern dance and English language development? A) Modern dance is irrelevant to language development. B) Modern dance has no impact on language development. C) Modern dance restricts language creativity. D) Modern dance encourages creative language use. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Modern dance encourages creative language use. 45. These are the following benefits of social dances. A) It alleviate energy. B) It increases tension and stress. C) It helps improve social interaction. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It helps improve social interaction. 46. How long did the comic ballet of the queen last A) 6 hours. B) 2 hours. C) 4 hours. D) 5 hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6 hours. 47. The placement of the legs can affect the correct alignment of the body at the barre and in the centre floor. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 48. This dance depicts actions, characteristics, occupations, industries, and phases of human labor. A) War dance. B) Social dance. C) Wedding dance. D) Occupational dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Occupational dance. 49. What is the tone of the story 'Last Dance'? A) Joyful. B) Melancholic. C) Suspenseful. D) Angry. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Melancholic. 50. Shades of Meaning:Choose the stronger word to fit in this sentence. My sister ..... me around town. A) Drives. B) Chauffeurs. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chauffeurs. 51. Right arm is maintained above the head and left arm in placed on the previous position. A) 2nd Position. B) 5th Position. C) 3rd Position. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3rd Position. 52. How do most fairytales begin? A) "There once was a magical ". B) "Once upon a time ". C) "A long, long time ago ". D) "Here are some facts about ". Show Answer Correct Answer: B) "Once upon a time ". 53. What is the first thing the Prince did to try to find this dancer? A) Searched online. B) Put up posters. C) Interviewed everyone who attended the show. D) Ran after her. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interviewed everyone who attended the show. 54. What word can be used to describe the snake? A) Gentle. B) Intimidating. C) Polite. D) Helpful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intimidating. 55. Is a heartbeat rhythmic? A) Yes. B) NO. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 56. The Skibidi Toilet dance went viral on which social media platform? A) Tiktok. B) YouTube. C) Facebook. D) Instagram. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) YouTube. 57. In dance the ..... is the mobile figure or shape. A) Body. B) Arm. C) Music. D) Dancer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Body. 58. What are the 2 main types of classical music A) Rock and Pop music. B) Jazz and Contemporary music. C) Carnatic and Hindustani music. D) Religious and Bhakti music. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carnatic and Hindustani music. 59. Which musical features the famous "Bottle Dance?" A) Fiddler on the Roof. B) West Side Story. C) Okaa Oklahoma!. D) The Music Man. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fiddler on the Roof. 60. The Haka is traditionally used A) For fun. B) At parties. C) During war. D) When babies are born. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) During war. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Education QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 1Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 2Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 3Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 4Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 5Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 6Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 7Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books