This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Art Education > Dance > Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 20 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A turn consisting of 3 steps; step out, step and half turn, step and half turn. A) Renegade. B) The box. C) 3 Step Turn. D) Two-step turn. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3 Step Turn. 2. What number from the musical Newsies feature the dancers ripping up and dancing on papers? A) King of New York. B) Seize the Day. C) Wall Street. D) Parade. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seize the Day. 3. Pattern of sounds, movements, or beats that repeat. A) Highlight. B) Curator. C) Background. D) Rhythmic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rhythmic. 4. What is the world listening to in the poem? A) Melodies. B) Music. C) Strains of love. D) Days and nights. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Strains of love. 5. Select the Classical Dance from the options below. A) Bhangra. B) Ghoomar. C) Kathakali. D) Dandiya. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kathakali. 6. In the context of modern dance, what does the term 'contraction and release' signify in English grammar? A) A type of sentence structure. B) A method of punctuation. C) A dance technique that can be metaphorically applied to writing style. D) A vocabulary term. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A dance technique that can be metaphorically applied to writing style. 7. In the sentence 'The dragon dancer moves with precision and grace, ' what part of speech is 'grace'? A) Verb. B) Noun. C) Adverb. D) Adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Noun. 8. The area in which the body moves. A) Body. B) Space. C) Pathways. D) Time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Space. 9. How did the prince feel when he was dancing with a lovely dancer the night of the show? A) Annoyed. B) Sad. C) Carefree. D) Content. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carefree. 10. For the hip-hop workshop, you should bring ..... clothes. A) Beautiful. B) Comfortable. C) Popular. D) Traditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comfortable. 11. What is the main theme of the poem 'Water Dance'? A) Urban life. B) Historical events. C) Nature's beauty. D) Technological advancement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nature's beauty. 12. Who is the choreographer of song "Mohe rang do laal ..... " from movie Bajirao Mastani? A) Saroj Khan. B) Pandit Birju Maharaj. C) Farah Khan. D) Prabhu Deva. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pandit Birju Maharaj. 13. Which of these is a dancer participating in a Cheraw dance most like to use? A) Large clay pots. B) Bamboo sticks. C) Tables. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bamboo sticks. 14. What two jathis make up misram? A) Tisram, condom. B) Kandam, Sankeeernam. C) Tislam, Cathusram. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tislam, Cathusram. 15. A heiva is a Tahitian mourning ritual A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 16. Shades of Meaning:Choose the stronger word to fit in this sentence. The team ..... , "We are winners!" A) Said. B) Chanted. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chanted. 17. Which type of dance in the story means "little old men" ? A) Tap dance. B) Japanese Folk Dance. C) Tarantella. D) The old men. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The old men. 18. What are examples of force? A) Strength. B) Weak. C) Powerful. D) Energy. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 19. Which of the following is NOT a basic dance action? A) Run. B) Turn. C) Jump. D) Walk. E) Roll. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Roll. 20. Which type of dance combines dance with moves used in fighting? A) Limbo. B) Tarantella. C) Capoeira. D) Los viejitos. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Capoeira. 21. RAUF is folk dance of which state? A) Himachal Pradesh. B) Uttarakhand. C) Jammu Kashmir. D) Chhattisgarh. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jammu Kashmir. 22. The type of music that Romeo Santos sings A) Patato. B) Bachata. C) Papa. D) Potato. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bachata. 23. In what way does modern dance challenge traditional English literary forms? A) By adhering strictly to classical forms. B) By introducing new themes and perspectives. C) By focusing only on historical narratives. D) By ignoring character development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By introducing new themes and perspectives. 24. Who is the Kathak exponent? A) Sonal Mansingh. B) Rukmani Devi Arundale. C) BiteBirju Maharaj. D) Yamini Reddy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) BiteBirju Maharaj. 25. Dash Avatar ..... form is from Konkan Coast (Goa and Maharashtra District? A) Music Form. B) Puppet Form. C) Dance Form. D) Theatre Form. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Theatre Form. 26. If you want to try a mask, you have to ..... A) Ask the staff. B) Pay a fee. C) Register online. D) Come on Friday. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pay a fee. 27. Jazz dance went through three stages: A) 50s, 60s, 70s. B) Cultural Dance, Social Dance, Theater/Stage Dance. C) Industrial Revolution. D) Ballet, Modern, Hip Hop. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cultural Dance, Social Dance, Theater/Stage Dance. 28. Name of a dance from Argentina. A) Salsa. B) Merengue. C) Tango. D) Lock. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tango. 29. Dancers often experience a more positive outlook on life in general and dancing can be an excellent ..... booster. A) Mood. B) Stress. C) Culture. D) Dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mood. 30. Which of the following dances includes the step "hands of your knees" A) The golden horse. B) F slide. C) Electric Slide. D) Wobble. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) F slide. 31. What are materials needed for the dance in Carinosa? A) Umbrella. B) Handkerchief. C) Fan. D) Bamboo. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fan. 32. When you CONTRAST things, you show their differences. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 33. Today, jazz dance is often used in A) Tik tok dance. B) Musicals/plays. C) Ballet performances. D) Modern performances. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Musicals/plays. 34. And when you're done I'll ..... you do it all again A) Muse. B) Male. C) Make. D) Made. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Make. 35. Who else migrated to Ireland and brought with them their own cultural traditions? A) The Celts and the Anglo-Normans. B) The Druids & The Celts. C) The Scotts & The English. D) The Anglo-Saxons & The Anglo-Normans. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Celts and the Anglo-Normans. 36. Hey there! Can you guess which dance form is famously known as the 'Dance of the Enchantress' in the beautiful state of Kerala? A) Kuchipudi. B) Mohiniyattam. C) Kathak. D) Garba. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mohiniyattam. 37. Which element of dance does force/flow of movement relate to? A) Time. B) Space. C) Energy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Energy. 38. Dance style built on a strict set of movements which were standardized in the 17th and 18th centuries A) Tap dance. B) Modern dance. C) Call and response. D) Classical ballet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Classical ballet. 39. Michelle is enjoying her dance class to improve her lipid metabolism. What area of the benefits is she trying to gain? A) Emotional. B) Social. C) Physical. D) Mental. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physical. 40. ..... Music which is most commonly found being played in the Southern part of India A) Bhakti. B) Carnatic. C) Hindustani. D) Jazz. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carnatic. 41. Which is folk dance of Tamil Nadu? A) Kathakali. B) Bharatanatyam. C) Unsheltered. D) Kuchipudi. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bharatanatyam. 42. How many sounds are in a back essence? A) Two. B) Three. C) Four. D) One. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Four. 43. Which line from the poem best supports the theme of resilience? A) 'I saw you limp home late at night.'. B) 'I saw you hold our home together like a foundation.'. C) 'And I say Dance Mama Dance.'. D) 'For all the dreams that you forgot.'. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 'I saw you hold our home together like a foundation.'. 44. Karma is the dance form of which state?? A) Madhya pradesh. B) Himachal Pradesh. C) Arunachal Pradesh. D) Uttar Pradesh. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Madhya pradesh. 45. What genre of dance are we learning? A) Jazz. B) Contemporary. C) Martial Arts. D) Mime. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contemporary. 46. It is ok to answer your phone in dance class A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 47. Why did the authors write this information story? A) They want kids to learn to dance. B) They want to prove that some dances are better than others. C) They like to dance. D) To teach about dances from different cultures. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To teach about dances from different cultures. 48. Who is the world famous Kathak Dancer of Indian origin? A) Damayanti Joshi. B) Pandit Birju Maharaj. C) Gauri Shankar Devi Lal. D) Uday Shankar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pandit Birju Maharaj. 49. What is the main purpose of a dance recital? A) To teach new dance moves. B) To learn about dance history. C) To practice dance routines. D) To showcase dancers' skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To showcase dancers' skills. 50. Plie means ..... A) To point the toe. B) Large. C) To bend at the knees. D) To rise on to the balls of the feet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To bend at the knees. 51. It is the underlying pulse of music. A) Beat. B) Measure. C) Rhythm. D) Tempo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Beat. 52. Jazz dance became a social dance when A) People would go to concerts. B) It was on tv. C) People would dance to the jazz instruments being played in clubs/restaurants. D) People would choreograph dances in plays/musicals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) People would dance to the jazz instruments being played in clubs/restaurants. 53. African dance styles are influenced by ..... and ..... A) Ritual & history. B) Television & movies. C) Questions & answers. D) Peanut butter &. jelly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ritual & history. 54. Which of the following is a likely way to use timing to communicate the idea of feeling really sad? A) Fast, short movements. B) Slow, long movements. C) Fast, long movements. D) Low, curved movements. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Slow, long movements. 55. When dancers perform a movement after one another it is called? A) Count. B) Timed. C) Cannon. D) Unison. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cannon. 56. How fast or slow the movements are A) Tempo. B) Time. C) Energy. D) Space. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Time. 57. What does the word "aloof" mean in the context of the poem? A) Friendly and approachable. B) Eager and enthusiastic. C) Loud and boisterous. D) Distant and uninvolved. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Distant and uninvolved. 58. "Los Machetes" is a folk dance originating from which region of Mexico? A) Chihuahua. B) Jalisco. C) Tabasco. D) Midland. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jalisco. 59. The first Latin person who sang in the Grammy's was ..... A) Cheech Marin. B) MarcAnthony. C) Martin Ricky. D) Ricky Martin. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ricky Martin. 60. ..... is the traditional, storytelling dance form of Kerela. A) Kathak. B) Kathakali. C) Sattaria. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kathakali. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Education QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 1Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 2Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 3Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 4Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 5Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 6Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 7Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books