This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Art Education > Dance > Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance – Quiz 21 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 21 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is another term for Time in relation to dance? A) Clock. B) Tempo. C) Numbers. D) Stop watch. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tempo. 2. Explores movement and understand the elements of dance and choreographic processes. A) Dance making. B) Dancing. C) Dance works. D) Dance appreciation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dance making. 3. How can modern dance be used as a metaphor in English writing? A) To illustrate a harmonious relationship. B) To depict a monotonous routine. C) To describe a chaotic scene. D) To emphasize a lack of movement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To illustrate a harmonious relationship. 4. Cumbia overtime has been culturally diffused with other styles and instruments. This video shows what original style of Cumbia or the newer style of cumbia done today in other parts of the world? A) Original style of Cumbia. B) The newer style of cumbia done today in other parts of the world. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Original style of Cumbia. 5. Identify the dance term:This is moving from Point A to Point B-or moving from one spot, moving around the room and coming back to the same spot. You can walk, skip or do a little dance move from A to B. A) Travel. B) Jump/Leap. C) Turn. D) Balance/Stillness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Travel. 6. Sean nos dancing is very ..... to the ground. A) High. B) Low. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Low. 7. WHICH 2 ETHNIC GROUPS COMBINED THEIR DANCING TO CREATE TAP DANCING? A) ITALIAN AND GERMAN. B) PUERTO RICO AND MEXICAN. C) AFRICAN AND IRISH. D) CHINESE AND CANADIAN. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) AFRICAN AND IRISH. 8. Which of the following is not an element of dance? A) Body. B) Space. C) Time. D) Ballerina. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ballerina. 9. Where did the Trescone originate? A) Russia. B) Guinea. C) Italy. D) China. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Italy. 10. How does the author's use of language in lines 14 through 16contribute to the mood of the poem "The Tree" ? A) By explaining that the speaker is surprised by feelings ofdisappointment. B) By highlighting how the speaker is frustrated with the currentsituation. C) By suggesting that the speaker is uncertain about what willhappen next. D) By showing that the speaker is experiencing a sense ofabandonment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By showing that the speaker is experiencing a sense ofabandonment. 11. Social dancing can help to prevent feelings of loneliness due to the sociability of dancing with a ..... A) Cultures. B) Connections. C) Partner. D) Mood. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Partner. 12. The speed of the dance such as fast, slow, or moderate A) Tempo. B) Duration. C) Time. D) Rhythm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tempo. 13. 3-part structure, where the third part is a repeat of the first A) Narrative. B) AB. C) Jazz dance. D) ABA. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ABA. 14. The oldest proof of dance comes from the 9000 year old cave paintings that were found in ..... A) Australia. B) America. C) India. D) Antarctica. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) India. 15. Where did the dance Jarabe Tapatio originate? A) India. B) Russia. C) Mexico. D) Italy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mexico. 16. What was the author's MAIN purpose for writing this article? A) To describe the history of dance. B) To tell about the different kinds of dancing. C) To tell about the life of a famous dancer. D) To make people want to become dancers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To tell about the life of a famous dancer. 17. ..... is not suitable for adults. A) Western Ballroom Dancing. B) Under-18s Hip-Hop. C) Bollywood Superstars. D) Spicy Salsa. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Under-18s Hip-Hop. 18. Bob Fosse influenced what genre of dance? A) Street. B) Tap. C) Modern. D) Jazz. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jazz. 19. How many Hollywood motion pictures did Bojangles star in? A) 14. B) 34. C) 4. D) 24. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 14. 20. We start warmup with? A) Leg. B) Neck. C) Hand. D) Shoulder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Neck. 21. A dancer's "instrument" is their voice. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 22. Which dance is regarded as the most difficult? A) Cowboy Hustle. B) F slide. C) Cupid Shufle. D) Wobble. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cowboy Hustle. 23. The ballroom dancing class has an instructor from ..... A) India. B) France. C) Thailand. D) Cuba. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) France. 24. What modern movement requires standing on one foot with the opposite leg in the air and the torso is leaning to the opposite side? A) Contract. B) Leap. C) Flat back. D) Tilt. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tilt. 25. What type (genre) of book is "Let's Dance Around the World" ? A) InformationalNonfiction. B) Biography. C) Fiction Fantasy. D) Autobiography. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) InformationalNonfiction. 26. Who is creater and distroyer of universe according to hindu mythology A) Adi Guru Dattatreya. B) Shiva. C) Ganesh. D) Durga. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shiva. 27. A turn or change direction while feet stay in one place A) Pirouette. B) Jazz Square. C) Pivot turn. D) BE. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pivot turn. 28. Bharatnatyam belongs to the state of ..... A) Tamil Nadu. B) Uttar Pradesh. C) Assam. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tamil Nadu. 29. What is the title of the poem by Kabir? A) Joy. B) Dance. C) Music. D) Love. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dance. 30. What year did Arthur Mitchell join the NYC ballet? A) 1926. B) 1946. C) 1956. D) 1966. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1956. 31. In the poem, who is referred to as "the Creator" ? A) A higher power responsible for creation like GOD. B) A person who creates art. C) The poet who wrote the poem. D) A character in the poem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A higher power responsible for creation like GOD. 32. What is the main theme of the 'Dragon Dance'? A) Fear. B) Loneliness. C) Sadness. D) Celebration. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Celebration. 33. Which grouping contains THREE AXIAL moves? A) Run, Roll, Jump. B) Releve, Turn, Grapevine. C) Twist, Shake, Stretch. D) Skip, Leap, Bend. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Twist, Shake, Stretch. 34. Use Last Dance to answer the following question. What can the reader infer about the narrator based on paragraph 7 of the story "Last Dance" ? A) She wonders if her relationship with Becca will change after the move. B) She thinks that Becca is happy about leaving home to go to college. C) She is angry that Becca has spent the last month busy with friends. D) She fears that the nightly tradition is no longer important to Becca. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She fears that the nightly tradition is no longer important to Becca. 35. Khantum Bamboo Dance is the dance form of which state?? A) Sikkim. B) Meghalaya. C) Mizoram. D) Nagaland. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mizoram. 36. If something is ..... , it has a pattern of sounds, movements, or beats that repeat. A) Horizontal. B) Distinctive. C) Highlight. D) Rhythmic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rhythmic. 37. KATHPUTLI is folk dance of which state? A) Gujrat. B) Maharashtra. C) Rajasthan. D) Madhya pradesh. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rajasthan. 38. It's a dance compromised of four steps with a pop on the fourth A) Merengue. B) Bomba. C) Salsa. D) Bachata. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bachata. 39. What is a Shirley Temple also known as? A) Broadway. B) Alexander. C) Nifty. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 40. How does the author of 'Last Dance' convey the passage of time? A) Through character dialogue. B) Through changes in setting. C) Through the description of seasons. D) Through the progression of dances. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Through the progression of dances. 41. With step pattern step (1, 2) close (3) A) Close Step. B) Touch step. C) Waltz. D) Three steps and point. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Close Step. 42. What does Gavin realize because of the cumbia? A) He's a great dancer. B) His son loves him. C) He does have a role in the family, after all. D) He does not like funerals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He does have a role in the family, after all. 43. A person or thing that guards or watches over. A) Interfere. B) Procalimed. C) Awkard. D) Guardian. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Guardian. 44. Social dances and dance mixer are primarily intended to A) Get to dance with any partner. B) Get to know other people. C) Get to dance and know other people. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get to dance and know other people. 45. What's The Newest Season A) Chapter 2 Season 5. B) Season 4. C) Season X. D) Season 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chapter 2 Season 5. 46. Shades of Meaning:Choose the stronger word to fit in this sentence. The fox ..... Little Red Riding Hood A) Tricked. B) Bamboozled. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bamboozled. 47. How many types of Dances are in India? A) Two. B) Three. C) Four. D) Five. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Three. 48. Which of the following is a metaphor? A) The dancer was as graceful as a swan. B) The music was loud and clear. C) The stage was a sea of lights. D) The audience clapped loudly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The stage was a sea of lights. 49. What dance is Lilly's strong suit A) Lyrical. B) Acro. C) Ballet. D) Hip hop. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acro. 50. Sattriya is orignated from ..... A) Tamil Nadu. B) Assam. C) Delhi. D) Andhra Pradesh. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Assam. 51. Which synonym is the BEST replacement for the verb moved in the sentence below?The river moved south through the valley. A) Directed. B) Flowed. C) Guided. D) Wandered. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flowed. 52. Gymnasts require stamina, flexibility and ability to jump. Adequate bone density and lean muscle mass provide the adequate strength and support to perform these gymnastic skills. Which health component would support this the most? A) Body Composition. B) Muscular Endurance. C) Muscular Strength. D) Flexibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Body Composition. 53. These dances were handed down to us by our ancestors with fix sets of patterns A) Classical dances. B) Social dances. C) Folk dances. D) Traditional dances. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Traditional dances. 54. Which line from the poem "The Tree" best helps the readerunderstand that the speaker is experiencing regret? A) An emptiness, along the street:(line 15). B) Each evening for a full five minutes, (line 1). C) Upon my neighbor's house. (line 4). D) That evening the tree was gone, (line 12). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An emptiness, along the street:(line 15). 55. What are examples of space? A) High/low. B) Slow/fast. C) Sharp/fluid. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) High/low. 56. What would be a healthy option for protein? A) Cheeseburger. B) Grilled Chicken. C) Hot Dog. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Grilled Chicken. 57. This type of dance can be be done either socially or in competition. A) Ballroom Dance. B) Ceremonial Dance. C) Interpretative Dance. D) War Dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ballroom Dance. 58. HOW MANY ELEMENTS OF DANCE WE HAVE A) SIX. B) ONE. C) FIVE. D) FOUR. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) FIVE. 59. Which of the following sentences uses the word 'dance' as a noun? A) They dance beautifully together. B) The dance was held in the school gym. C) He will dance at the party tonight. D) She loves to dance every weekend. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The dance was held in the school gym. 60. What is the problem in this story? A) Gerald doesn't know how to dance. B) Gerald always falls when he runs. C) Gerald doesn't like dancing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerald doesn't know how to dance. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Education QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 1Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 2Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 3Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 4Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 5Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 6Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 7Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books