This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Art Education > Dance > Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance – Quiz 22 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 22 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What does Allegro mean? A) Slow. B) Fast. C) Moderately slow. D) Moderately fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fast. 2. Which Hispanic/ Latino country does Salsa come from? A) Colombia. B) Mexico. C) Domican Republic. D) Cuba. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cuba. 3. Kathakali dance is from ..... A) Andhra Pradesh. B) Uttar Pradesh. C) Madhya pradesh. D) Kerala. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kerala. 4. Able to move and react quickly and easily. A) Agile. B) Interfere. C) Guardian. D) Proclaimed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Agile. 5. Who was credited for contraction and release? A) Ruth St. Denis. B) Martha Graham. C) Ted Shawn. D) Alvin Ailey. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Martha Graham. 6. Did she accept the Prince's request to be his dance partner forever? A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 7. A line along which a person or part of that person moves A) Energy. B) Pathway. C) Space. D) Dance Phrase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pathway. 8. Identify the verb tense used in the sentence:'The water dances under the moonlight.' A) Present simple. B) Past simple. C) Present continuous. D) Future simple. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present simple. 9. What is sign language? A) A fun thing. B) None of the above. C) A school. D) A system of communication using visual gestures and signs, as used by deaf people. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A system of communication using visual gestures and signs, as used by deaf people. 10. Valentina ..... ballet after school. A) Dances. B) Dances. C) Dance. D) Dancing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dances. 11. Bihu is the dance form of which state? A) Odisha. B) Assam. C) West Bengal. D) Bihar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Assam. 12. Philippine Folk Dance mirrors the ..... of the Filipinos. A) History and Arts. B) Life and Beliefs. C) Culture and Tradition. D) Wealth and Value. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Culture and Tradition. 13. Traditionally, how long were the stories told in Kathakali dance? A) One hour. B) Less than one hour. C) Two or three hours. D) All night. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All night. 14. Which of these films does NOT have a focus/theme of dance? A) Billy Elliot. B) Bugsy Malone. C) Slum dog millionaire. D) Chicago. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Slum dog millionaire. 15. Which of the following is not a jathi? A) Chathushram. B) Tisram. C) Kandam. D) Druhm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Druhm. 16. When Gerald had to dance with the other animals how did he feel? A) Happy. B) Sad. C) Annoyed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sad. 17. Francisca Reyes was born in ..... A) Baguio. B) Batangas. C) Batanes. D) Bulacan. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bulacan. 18. Which is folk dance of Gujarat? A) Dandiya. B) Ghoomar. C) Future. D) Bang. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dandiya. 19. What is the typical attire for a female ballet dancer during a performance? A) Tuxedo. B) Leotard and tutu. C) Jeans and t-shirt. D) Evening gown. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Leotard and tutu. 20. The cumbia was danced with ..... in traditional days. A) Shoes. B) Fans. C) Bare feet. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bare feet. 21. Choose the correct synonym for 'gracefully' as used in 'Water Dance'. A) Awkwardly. B) Elegantly. C) Roughly. D) Clumsily. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Elegantly. 22. If my partner and i perform the same moves but with opposite arms/legs we are? A) Copying. B) Reflecting. C) Matching. D) Mirroring. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mirroring. 23. Choose the correct percussion instruments A) Veena. B) Ignorance. C) Tabla. D) Flute. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tabla. 24. At what age do you usually start pointe? A) 13. B) 11. C) 10. D) 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 12. 25. With which of these states would you associate the Kachchi Ghodi dance form? A) Assam. B) Kerala. C) Rajasthan. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rajasthan. 26. Which dance styles have we learnt? A) Hiphop. B) Folk. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 27. What are levels? A) The beat of the music. B) How loud the music is. C) Vertical movements up and down. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vertical movements up and down. 28. Who was the first African American principal dancer in an elite ballet company? A) Marath Graham. B) Michael Jackson. C) Misty Copeland. D) Jerome Robbins. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Misty Copeland. 29. Which dance takes its name from the performing arts sage who wrote about it? A) Kalpayattu. B) Bharatanatyam. C) Mohiniyattam. D) Kathakali. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bharatanatyam. 30. A dance move where the dancer transfers the weight of one leg to another leg that is bent is called ..... A) A Chair. B) A Lean. C) A Lunge. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A Lunge. 31. Which modern style technique was created by Doris Humphrey? A) Flat back. B) Contract-release. C) Armor. D) Fall and recovery. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fall and recovery. 32. The ..... is a crucial part of African tradition. A) Guitar. B) Bugle. C) Trumpet. D) Drum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Drum. 33. What are the different styles of tap? A) Rhythm and Broadway. B) Street and Pointe. C) Lyrical and Modern. D) Contemporary and Hip Hop. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rhythm and Broadway. 34. What year was Merce Cunningham born A) 1819. B) 1919. C) 1619. D) 1719. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1919. 35. Which element of dance does tempo relate to? A) Time. B) Space. C) Energy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Time. 36. Who's holly daughter? A) Chloe. B) Brooke. C) Maddie. D) Nia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nia. 37. What do Japanese folk dancers use to highlight their delicate movements? A) All of the above. B) Swords. C) Umbrellas. D) Fans. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All of the above. 38. A partial dance idea composed of a series of connecting steps A) Dance Phrase. B) Technique. C) Movement. D) Choreography. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dance Phrase. 39. This decade features 2 dancers in denim overalls. A) 50s. B) 60s. C) 40s. D) 70s. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 50s. 40. Which one is the folk dance of Punjab? A) Rouf. B) BiH. C) Bhangra. D) Need. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bhangra. 41. If you saw Bojangles in a movie, who was usually by his side? A) Judy Garland. B) Liza mins. C) Shirley Temple. D) Anna Pavlova. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shirley Temple. 42. Which is proper class etiquette? A) Sit in assigned seat, try your best. B) Chew gum and sit where ever you want. C) Gigging and laughing with my friends. D) Talking while stretching. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sit in assigned seat, try your best. 43. What is Musical Theater? A) It is an art form that includes music, singing, dancing, and acting. B) Musical Theater is shows on Disney. C) Musical Theater is an orchestra. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is an art form that includes music, singing, dancing, and acting. 44. Who was the favorite A) Pressley. B) Lilly. C) Yannia. D) Brady. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Brady. 45. What type of music is used with Jazz? A) Flowing. B) Slow. C) Upbeat. D) No music. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Upbeat. 46. What does the speaker admire most about their mother in 'Dance Mama Dance'? A) Her beauty. B) Her intelligence. C) Her strength. D) Her wealth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Her strength. 47. Where did the dance Dumhi originate? A) India. B) China. C) Russia. D) Italy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) India. 48. At the end of the story, which is most likely to happen? A) Carlos will never go back to Laredo. B) Gavin will become best friends with Cousin Ricky. C) Gavin will be more comfortable with Aurora's family. D) Gavin will let David make him another Unknown Taco. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gavin will be more comfortable with Aurora's family. 49. Which literary device is predominantly used in the line 'I see you sparkle like the necklace of stars upon your neck'? A) Metaphor. B) Personification. C) Simile. D) Hyperbole. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Simile. 50. What will your test grade be based on? A) TimingTechnique Performance QualityPizzaz. B) MemoryTimingTechniqueTricks. C) MemoryTimingTechnique Outfit. D) MemoryTimingTechnique Performance Quality. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) MemoryTimingTechnique Performance Quality. 51. True or False? Cumbia originated in Colombia A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 52. Hard shoes are only worn for: A) Light jigs. B) Treble Reels. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Treble Reels. 53. Full form of Bharatanatyam? A) South India. B) Bhavi, Raj, Tal. C) Tamil Nadu. D) Bhava, Raga, Tala. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bhava, Raga, Tala. 54. What type of dance is competitive and uses fighting moves? A) The old men. B) Capoeira. C) Limbo. D) Tarantella. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Capoeira. 55. Which word best describes the movement of water in 'Water Dance'? A) Static. B) Rigid. C) Flowing. D) Stagnant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Flowing. 56. Hey there! Can you guess which dance form is linked with the beautiful state of Assam? A) Sattaria. B) Bharatanatyam. C) Kuchipudi. D) Manipuri. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sattaria. 57. The 70s segment features shiny headbands that are ..... A) Yellow & Black. B) Purple & Gold. C) Purple & Silver. D) Blue & Red. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Purple & Silver. 58. In the story, what does the metaphor, "New York is a cemetery, " mean? A) Jose's mother died there. B) Jose plans on dying there. C) Jose's dream of being an artist ended there. D) Jose does not like all the steel buildings there. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jose's dream of being an artist ended there. 59. Which step alternates the starting foot from one to the other? A) Drawbacks. B) Grab Off. C) Shirley Temple. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 60. When performing tendu to second its important that you keep your core engage and your pelvic stable. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Education QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 1Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 2Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 3Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 4Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 5Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 6Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 7Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books