This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Art Education > Dance > Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Who's the most annoying dance moms? A) Holly. B) Kelly. C) Melissa. D) Christi. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kelly. 2. Ooh I ..... you, see you, see you every time A) Seen. B) Saw. C) See. D) Sell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) See. 3. The decade segment featured the un-dead in dramatic face make-up. A) 90s. B) 70s. C) 80s. D) 60s. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 80s. 4. It is a form of dance developed by a group of people that reflects the traditional life of a people certain country, region, or community. A) Folk Dance. B) War Dance. C) Social Dance. D) Dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Folk Dance. 5. Improvisation dancing is when the leader leads and everyone else in the dance follows. Sequence dancing is when the choreography (dance moves) are rehearsed and known by ALL in the dance. What would be a benefit of sequences? A) More fun and spontaneous. B) No one can mess up. C) It creates smooth movements and follows rhythm. D) The leader gets to lead. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It creates smooth movements and follows rhythm. 6. Social dance is about ..... and connection. If you knew the steps it meant you belonged. A) Charity. B) Amnesty. C) Community. D) Clarity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Community. 7. What emotion is primarily expressed in the climax of 'Last Dance'? A) Fear. B) Sadness. C) Joy. D) Anger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sadness. 8. The most important skill for good social dancing. A) Posture and Dance Frame. B) Multi-Tasking. C) Leading and Following. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Leading and Following. 9. ..... starts earlier than the others A) Western Ballroom Dancing. B) Under-18s Hip-Hop. C) Bollywood Superstars. D) Spicy Salsa. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Western Ballroom Dancing. 10. Which sentence best describes the influence of modern dance on English literature? A) Modern dance has no influence on English literature. B) Modern dance inspired new forms of expression in English literature. C) Modern dance is only relevant to the performing arts. D) Modern dance and English literature are unrelated fields. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Modern dance inspired new forms of expression in English literature. 11. Can "walking" be considered a dance step? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 12. Which of the following is a key feature of Kathakali costumes? A) Bright colors and elaborate designs. B) Simple and minimalistic. C) Traditional Western attire. D) Casual clothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bright colors and elaborate designs. 13. The side drum is a ..... instrument. A) Wind. B) String. C) Percussion. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Percussion. 14. Which best identifies how dance is symbolized in the poem? A) Dance symbolizes freedom and happiness. B) Dance symbolizes fear and loneliness. C) Dance symbolizes the loss of her children. D) Dance symbolizes the speaker's desire to leave home. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dance symbolizes freedom and happiness. 15. In the context of 'Last Dance', what does the 'dance' symbolize? A) A conflict. B) A farewell. C) A routine. D) A celebration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A farewell. 16. About how many muscles are there in the human body? A) 300. B) 700. C) 1, 000. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 700. 17. What classicaldance is commonly called the dance of love? A) Kathak. B) Mohiniattam. C) Bollywood. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kathak. 18. Who is the mother of modern dance? A) Mrs. Strickland. B) Doris Humphrey. C) Martha Graham. D) Beyonce. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Martha Graham. 19. Margot Fonteyn was A) A very powerful ballet dancer. B) A ballet critic who wrote about Anna Pavlova. C) One of England's greatest ballerinas. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) One of England's greatest ballerinas. 20. Military Field Music refers to ..... A) Music performed on the battle field. B) Music performed for entertainment in camps and/or cities. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Music performed on the battle field. 21. The C in the RICE method stands for A) Compass. B) Compassionate. C) Compression. D) Compressor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Compression. 22. Which of these is a dance form of Manipur? A) Bhavai. B) Songa. C) Jatra. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Songa. 23. What instruments are used in the Dragon Dance? A) Drums and Guitar. B) Cymbals and Piano. C) Drums and Cymbals. D) Guitar and Piano. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Drums and Cymbals. 24. Which name is not a famous Jazz dancer/choreographer? A) Bob was. B) Bob Evans. C) Jack Cole. D) Luigi. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bob Evans. 25. Hindustani Music which is most commonly found being played in the ..... part of India A) Southern. B) Eastern. C) Northern. D) Western. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Northern. 26. A syncopated weight shift to the ball of the feet A) Fan Kick. B) Grapevine. C) Ball Change. D) Jazz Square. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ball Change. 27. To which dance does the following statement refer?"The purpose of this dance is to rely on the dancer's interpretation of the music to guide the movements." A) Modern dance. B) Jazz dance. C) Latin dance. D) Indian dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Modern dance. 28. Kalbelia is the folk dance of which state? A) Odisha. B) Rajasthan. C) Delhi. D) Telangana. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rajasthan. 29. From which point of view is "The Walking Dance" written? A) First-person. B) Second-person. C) Third-person. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Third-person. 30. Who is the Father of Mordern Dance in India? A) Mallika Sarabhai. B) Rukmani Arundale. C) Uday Shankar. D) Shobana Narayan. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Uday Shankar. 31. Ginger Rogers and Fred Astaire were famous in what era? A) 1930. B) 1980. C) 1990. D) 1910. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1930. 32. Folk Dance is always related to one's ..... A) Self. B) Beliefs. C) Opinion. D) Culture. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Culture. 33. What musical, choreographed by Susan Stroman, features the number "I Got Rhythm?" A) Xanadu. B) Contact. C) Crazy for You. D) The Wiz. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Crazy for You. 34. Where did the Lion Dance originate? A) Italy. B) China. C) Guinea. D) Russia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) China. 35. Of which dance form is Guru Kelucharan Mahapatra a distinguished artist? A) Hate. B) Kathakali. C) Mohini is self-sufficient. D) Manipuri. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hate. 36. Arms extended straight down in a clasp and slightly in front of the body A) LOW CLASP. B) L MOTION. C) T MOTION. D) OVERHEAD CLASP. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) LOW CLASP. 37. A dance that challenges the drums is A) Bachata. B) Samba. C) Salsa. D) Bomba. E) Merengue. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bomba. 38. Which of these is a pair of energy qualities? A) Sharp vs. Smooth. B) Hot vs. Cold. C) Light vs. Dark. D) Tall vs. Shart. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sharp vs. Smooth. 39. Who wrote Anthology of American Jazz Dance A) Fred Astaire. B) Gus garden. C) Bojangles Robinson. D) Ginger Rogers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gus garden. 40. What is flamenco? A) A dance. B) A type of food. C) A nationality. D) An animal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A dance. 41. Which character is central to the narrative of 'Ghost Dance'? A) A shaman. B) A warrior. C) A child. D) A chief. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A shaman. 42. ..... is the classical dance from Kerela known for its sensuous and graceful movements. A) Mohiniyattam. B) Sattaria. C) Cholia. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mohiniyattam. 43. Balancing can be static (not moving while balancing) and dynamic (moving while balancing). What would a proper handstand classify as? A) Static Balancing. B) Dynamic Balancing. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Static Balancing. 44. What is an example of comparing A) Both fish are blue. B) Math is my favorite subject. C) Whales are bigger than cats. D) I like pizza. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whales are bigger than cats. 45. BHANGRA DANCE IS A) FOLK DANCE. B) CLASSICAL DANCE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FOLK DANCE. 46. Who are thought to be the original creators of Irish dance? A) The Scotts. B) The Druids. C) The Celts. D) The English. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The Druids. 47. Irish step dance foster community spirit, national identity, and ..... A) Cultural pride. B) Shamrocks. C) Squirrels. D) Physical pride. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cultural pride. 48. Which dance is a war dance? A) Flamenco. B) Tango. C) Hula. D) Maori haka. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maori haka. 49. What is not a type of dance A) Modern. B) Brushstrokes. C) Jazz. D) Tap. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Brushstrokes. 50. Where did original Bharatanatyam dancers perform? A) In schools. B) In temples. C) In a theater. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In temples. 51. The extent to which a limb can be extended A) Strain. B) Sprain. C) Strength. D) Flexibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Flexibility. 52. Move only one part of the body at a time A) Pivot Turn. B) Isolation. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Isolation. 53. Both arms are raised in front of chest with rounded elbows. A) 4th Position. B) 2nd Position. C) 1st Position. D) 5th Position. E) 3rd Position. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1st Position. 54. What does the word border mean in the sentence below?We drove across the border into Canada. A) Barren area of land that no one uses. B) Imaginary line that separates two countries. C) Concrete highway that connects two areas of land. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Imaginary line that separates two countries. 55. This popular brand of shoe was featured in the 60s segment on some of the dancers. A) Converse. B) Adidas. C) Nike. D) Skechers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Converse. 56. Identify the correct sentence structure:'The water danced gracefully under the moonlight.' A) Subject-Verb-Object. B) Subject-Verb-Complement. C) Subject-Verb-Object-Complement. D) Subject-Verb-Adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subject-Verb-Adverb. 57. The relationship between dancers is created through? A) Happiness. B) Joy. C) Body. D) Movement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Movement. 58. Who was known as the "mother of modern dance" A) Martha Graham. B) Ruth St. Denis. C) Katherine Dunham. D) Isadora Duncan. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Isadora Duncan. 59. The TWIST is a popular dance from what decade? A) 1950s. B) 1920s. C) 1890s. D) 2000s. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1950s. 60. What is the meaning of the word 'choreography'? A) A dance performance. B) A type of dance. C) The art of designing dance movements. D) A dance costume. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The art of designing dance movements. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Education QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 1Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 2Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 3Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 4Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 5Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 6Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 7Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books