This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Art Education > Dance > Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. He is the very first cheer leader A) Ronnie Campbell. B) Shakira. C) Michael Jackson. D) Johnny Campbell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Johnny Campbell. 2. Which vocabulary word from the story means "to draw attention to, or emphasize" ? A) Disorienting. B) Approximation. C) Leisurely. D) Massive. E) Accentuate. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Accentuate. 3. TRUE OR FALSE?In the early 1900s European and American dancers started to rebel against the rigid constraints of Classical Ballet. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 4. Los Viejitos os a folk dance from Mexico. Which is supported author's graphic feature of this dance? A) They have nice skills. B) They wear a special costume. C) They perform without music. D) Their dances imitate animals. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They wear a special costume. 5. Which of the following is the correct 'C Pentatonic Scale'? A) B C D F A. B) G A B D F. C) A B C E G. D) C D E G A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) C D E G A. 6. Who is Rudolf Nureyev best known for partnering with? A) Dame Anna Pavlova. B) Lady margot fonteyn. C) Dame Judy Dench. D) Dame Shirley Temple. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lady margot fonteyn. 7. Lead leg bent with the knee over the ankle, back leg straight, feet perpendicular to each other A) FRONT LUNGE. B) L Motion. C) HALF T. D) SIDE LUNGE. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) SIDE LUNGE. 8. What year was Martha Graham Dance Company started? A) 1916. B) 1926. C) 1996. D) 1946. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1926. 9. Use The Tree to answer the following question. Based on lines 10 and 11 of the poem "The Tree, " what can the reader infer about the speaker? A) The speaker pays little attention to the nearby environment. B) The speaker has suddenly become mindful of the tree. C) The speaker prefers to sleep when it is completely silent. D) The speaker fears the tree has accidentally been cut down. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The speaker has suddenly become mindful of the tree. 10. Odissi is the dance form of Assam A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 11. Giddha/Bhangra is the folk dance of? A) Punjab. B) Himachal Pradesh. C) Telangana. D) Haryana. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Punjab. 12. True or False?Early modern dance pioneers focused on creative self-expression rather than on technique. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 13. ..... is also known as non-locomotor; it uses personal space around the body. Movement that travels from one place to another is known as ..... A) Body, Axial. B) Axial, Locomotor. C) Locomotor, Axial. D) Shapes, Actions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Axial, Locomotor. 14. How does Gavin feel at the funeral of Aunt Melchora? A) He is uncomfortable. B) He is glad to be at the funeral. C) Gavin really dislikes Aurora's family. D) Gavin doesn't really care if he's at the funeral or not. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He is uncomfortable. 15. What's an Example of TIME? A) High & Low. B) Sharp & Fluid. C) Slow & Fast. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Slow & Fast. 16. Who was the famous dancer who brought the rhythms of hip hop and other music to tap dancing? A) Michael Jackson. B) Michael Carter. C) Alan Combs. D) Savion Glover. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Savion Glover. 17. Which health component is used most in a sequence that has a lot of leaping, balance and levels? A) Muscular Strength. B) Muscular Endurance. C) Cardiorespiratory Endurance. D) Body Composition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Muscular Endurance. 18. What are the three levels that dancers can travel through? A) High, light, low. B) Medium, fast, slow. C) High, medium, low. D) Light and heavy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) High, medium, low. 19. What do we do at the beginning of each class that requires the body to prepare for dance? A) Sleep. B) Do homework. C) Eat snacks. D) Warmup. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Warmup. 20. Which of the following dance styles emerged in New York the 1970's? A) Tango. B) Samba. C) Dancehall. D) Hip Hop. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hip Hop. 21. Slow-quick-quick, Slow-quick-quick rhythm was used in the ..... dance. A) Flamenco. B) Rumba. C) Cha cha. D) Things. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rumba. 22. Both arms are raised above the head with rounded elbows. A) 2nd Position. B) 5th Position. C) 4th Position. D) 3rd Position. E) 1st Position. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5th Position. 23. What musical opens an audition sequence for a tap show? A) 42nd Street. B) South Pacific. C) Carrie. D) Hair. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 42nd Street. 24. The 40s segment featured this flower. A) Carnation. B) Tulip. C) Daisy. D) Rose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rose. 25. ..... of hands, ..... of feet to maintain a rhythm is called ..... A) Clapping, stomping, Juba Dance. B) Twirling, shuffling, Tap Dance. C) Washing, twisting, Juba Dance. D) Rubbing, squishing, Juba Dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Clapping, stomping, Juba Dance. 26. Which dance has hand clapping? A) Flamenco. B) Hula. C) Hoop Dance. D) Bomba. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Flamenco. 27. This Folklorico dance originated from a specific state in Mexico. It focuses on skirt work AND Zapateado. Please select the correct state. A) Durango. B) Oxaca. C) Jalisco. D) Michoacan. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jalisco. 28. Hindustani music belongs to A) South india. B) North India. C) NorthEast india. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) North India. 29. What were the 4 types of latin music and dance that we watched videos during our lesson? A) Bachata, rumba, sauce, they are, and tango. B) Salsa, Mariachi, Son, Tango, and Cueca. C) Meringue, sauce, bachata, and bomb. D) Flamenco, rumba, tango, sauce, and mariachi. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Meringue, sauce, bachata, and bomb. 30. The pulse of the music A) Rhythm. B) Beat. C) Tempo. D) Accent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Beat. 31. How many of Elements of Dance are there? A) 5. B) 8. C) 3. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 5. 32. How does the speaker view their mother in 'Dance Mama Dance'? A) As a failure. B) As an inspiration. C) As a stranger. D) As a burden. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As an inspiration. 33. Which synonym is the BEST replacement for the verb moved in the sentence below?The little girl moved happily among the flowers. A) Skipped. B) Propelled. C) Mobilized. D) Stumbled. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Skipped. 34. What's a comparison between apples and oranges? A) One is red and one is orange. B) They are both fruit. C) One is sweet and one is sour. D) One is crunchy and one is soft. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are both fruit. 35. Lyrical is a mixture of what two styles of dance A) Ballet and Hip Hop. B) Modern and Ballet. C) Modern and Jazz. D) Jazz and Hip Hop. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Modern and Ballet. 36. ..... dance is created within a community. A) Modern. B) Swing. C) Social. D) Contemporary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social. 37. What are non locomotor movements? A) Movements that are stationary. B) Bending. C) Stretching. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 38. Which South Indian classical dance mainly enacts scenes from the lives of the Gods Rama and Krishna? A) Kathak. B) Hate. C) Kalpayattu. D) Kathakali. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kathakali. 39. There are ..... number of steps in Kuchipudi. A) 20. B) 35. C) 30. D) 40. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 30. 40. What is dancing in the delight of a hundred arts according to the poem? A) World of man. B) Heart. C) Earth. D) Hills and sea. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heart. 41. Which dance/music started in the U.S.? A) Flamenco. B) Salsa. C) Seague. D) Rumba. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salsa. 42. A method of expression that uses the human body moving through space with varying amounts of force and time A) Force. B) Tap dance. C) Rondo. D) Dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dance. 43. Who is dance for? A) Elderly. B) EVERYBODY. C) Dancers. D) Children. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) EVERYBODY. 44. Irish dancers do not move their arms because: A) It used to be practiced in close spaces with no room to move the arms. B) They are duct-taped to their bodies. C) They don't want to, homes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It used to be practiced in close spaces with no room to move the arms. 45. How many basic dance actions are there? A) 4. B) 6. C) 7. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5. 46. The product of choreography of what various dance steps are created in understanding of the music. A) Ballet. B) Creative. C) Break. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Creative. 47. On the dance floor, the line of direction is clockwise A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 48. Choose the sentence that uses 'ensemble' correctly in the context of dance. A) The dance ensemble performed flawlessly. B) The ensemble of actors was talented. C) The ensemble played a beautiful symphony. D) The ensemble of clothes was stylish. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The dance ensemble performed flawlessly. 49. What does the word "robe" mean in the poem? A) A type of dance. B) A musical instrument. C) A garment. D) A form of poetry. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A garment. 50. This is a dance for grace and balance. A) Bank dance. B) Short. C) Cute. D) Lights in the light. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lights in the light. 51. Sean Nos means what? A) Wii style. B) Old style. C) New style. D) Gangnam Style. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Old style. 52. What do Bharatanatyam dancers wear on their feet when they dance? A) Sandals. B) Tap shoes. C) Nothing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nothing. 53. What are 3 elements of dance? A) Time. B) Space. C) Energy. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 54. Which is the oldest form of dance in india? A) Hate. B) Garaba. C) Hip hop. D) Need. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hate. 55. Jazz dance began first began when A) African slaves would participate in cultural dances. B) The app tik tok was created. C) Music videos hired dancers. D) People would dance in clubs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) African slaves would participate in cultural dances. 56. What is the dance form of Uttarakhand?? A) Cholia. B) Armda. C) BiH. D) Bhangra. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cholia. 57. Each school of Irish dance has its own style of: A) Costume. B) Jewelry. C) Hair. D) Shoes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Costume. 58. What is the name of the musical instrument that looks like two sticks? A) Maracas. B) Guido. C) The keys. D) Guitar. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The keys. 59. Philippines was discovered by ..... A) Ferdinand Marcos. B) Fernando Poe. C) Ferdinand Magellan. D) Ferdinand Miguel. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ferdinand Magellan. 60. Which line from the poem best illustrates the mother's sacrifices? A) 'I saw you inspire revolution with a chicken and two potatoes.'. B) 'I saw you gracefully remove groceries from the cart when the bill got too high.'. C) 'I see you wear a gown of rose petals woven with gold thread.'. D) 'Dance Mama Dance for all the dreams that you forgot.'. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 'Dance Mama Dance for all the dreams that you forgot.'. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Education QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 1Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 2Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 3Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 4Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 5Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 6Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 7Class 7 Art Education Chapter 3 Dance Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books