This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Computer Science > Ms Excel Spreadsheet > Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Table of Contents are used for ..... A) Make a diagram. B) Creating a table. C) Make graphics. D) Create an automatic contents. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Create an automatic contents. 2. It is an application that will allow you to create professional-looking documents using various themes, visual designs, formatting tools and more. A) MS Word. B) MS PowerPoint. C) MS Excel. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MS PowerPoint. 3. When we want to make a general arrangement without a specific format, we choose ..... A) Percent. B) Number. C) Currency. D) General. E) Accounting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) General. 4. Shows content of the active cell A) Formula Bar. B) Status Bar. C) Task Bar. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formula Bar. 5. The function used to add numbers in Microsoft Excel is ..... A) SUM. B) MIN. C) COUNT. D) AVERAGE. E) MAX. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SUM. 6. The function that is used to check a condition A) If. B) S u m. C) Average. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 7. Excel allows you to A) Helps in coding. B) Read stories. C) Work with data. D) Invent ideas. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Work with data. 8. What symbol is used for formulas? A) !. B) =. C) £. D) {. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) =. 9. A single worksheet in excel-2007 has a maximum of ..... rows. A) 1, 048, 575. B) 1, 048, 576. C) 1, 048, 578. D) 1, 048, 577. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1, 048, 576. 10. Which tab of the ribbon should you go to for removing gridlines on a worksheet? A) Review. B) Formulas. C) Developer. D) View. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) View. 11. What is the column header name for the 18th Column? A) Q. B) M. C) N. D) R. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) R. 12. Sheet-Worksheet on Microsoft Office Excel When opened first consisting of Sheet 1, Sheet 2 is called ..... A) Worksheet. B) Sheet. C) Sel. D) Range. E) Workbook. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worksheet. 13. Calculating the average is a function of ..... A) Average. B) Min. C) Sum. D) Vlookup. E) Function. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Average. 14. What is action of Tab key in Excel? A) Previous cell in the row. B) One cell up in the column. C) One cell down in the column. D) Next cell in the row. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Next cell in the row. 15. The initial command to set the page (layaout) is ..... A) File $\rightarrow$ print. B) File $\rightarrow$ page setup. C) View $\rightarrow$ page layoaut. D) View $\rightarrow$ print layout. E) Format $\rightarrow$ cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) File $\rightarrow$ page setup. 16. The ..... option let you select the shape of the brush. A) Tools. B) Brush. C) Pencil. D) Pen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Brush. 17. The function that lets you add up a range of cells or values A) SUM. B) MIN. C) MAX. D) AVERAGE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SUM. 18. By default a workbook consists of ..... worksheets A) Unlimited. B) Five. C) One. D) Two. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) One. 19. ..... is a collections of programs that are run and stored on computer hardware. A) Computer. B) Windows. C) Software. D) Hardware. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Software. 20. The following are the benefits of spreadsheet, except ..... A) Make a letter. B) Creating a graph/diagram. C) Make company reports. D) Make administration in the form of a table. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Make a letter. 21. If we want to print the work into the paper media with an elongated position, then the orientation option is ..... A) Horizontal. B) Vertical. C) Portrait. D) Landscape. E) Dropcap. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Landscape. 22. Here is the formula found in the Microsoft Office Exel application program, except A) IF. B) MAX. C) SUM. D) Print. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Print. 23. The PGUP button is used for ..... A) Rolling one screen up. B) Rolling one screen down. C) Move to Cell A1. D) Roll one screen to the left. E) Rolling one screen to the right. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rolling one screen up. 24. Excel/Sheets is a ..... program. A) Spreadsheet. B) Presentations. C) Document. D) Internet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spreadsheet. 25. Classification used for cells that contain text or for numbers that will not be used in calculations A) Formula. B) Function. C) Label. D) Value. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Label. 26. The menu that must be selected to dilate or narrow the size of the column in the worksheet is ..... A) Row height. B) Column width. C) Border. D) Insert sheet coluns. E) Insert sheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Column width. 27. By default, how many worksheet is displayed when you open Excel? A) 1. B) 2. C) 3. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1. 28. Which of the following is an active cell in excel? A) Formula. B) Current Cell. C) Cell Address. D) Range. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Current Cell. 29. Computer hardware that functions as a data processing center is ..... A) Output device. B) Interconnection system. C) Memory. D) Input device. E) CPU. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) CPU. 30. What is the name of the spreadsheet package we have been using? A) Microsoft Access. B) Microsoft Word. C) Google Slides. D) Microsoft Excel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Microsoft Excel. 31. Which functionin Excel tells how many numeric entries are there? A) COUNT. B) NUM. C) SUM. D) CHKNUM. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) COUNT. 32. So that the copy icon becomes active, then the things that will be copied must first be in ..... A) Print. B) Paste. C) Block. D) Cut. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Block. 33. Formulas in Excel start with: A) %. B) =. C) +. D) -. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) =. 34. What do you call a single page created in a spreadsheet like MS Excel? A) Cell. B) Worksheet. C) .xls. D) Workbook. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worksheet. 35. A drop down control element containing commands to run certain features on a computer application, this element is usually located at the top of the software display is ..... A) Formula bar. B) Bar menu. C) Title Bar. D) Tool bar. E) Tab Ribbon. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bar menu. 36. The maximum number of rows supported by Excel 2007 spreadsheet is A) 1342554. B) 1215857. C) 1048576. D) 968576. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1048576. 37. In spreadsheet, column A serves to write? A) Trigger. B) Respon. C) Information. D) Instruction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trigger. 38. Group of contagious cells means A) Cell address. B) Range of Cells. C) Active Cell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Range of Cells. 39. What is normally used to perform calculations in a spreadsheet? A) Variable. B) Formula. C) Macro. D) Conditional formating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formula. 40. The computer has the following functions, except ..... A) Do data storage. B) Doing data transfer. C) Perform control operations. D) Do data processing. E) Programming. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Programming. 41. Cell value remains static when copied to other locations A) Relative Reference. B) Absolute Reference. C) Mixed Reference. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Absolute Reference. 42. If you see a series of "######" in a cell, that means the following: A) Row height is too high. B) Column width is not wide enough. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Column width is not wide enough. 43. What do we use to enter data into a cell? A) Mouse and keyboard. B) Paintbrush. C) Camera. D) TV. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mouse and keyboard. 44. AN MS EXCEL FILS IS REFERRED AS A ..... AND IT CAN HAVE MULTIPLE ..... WHERE YOU CAN TYPE DATA. A) WORKBOOK-WORKSHEET. B) WORKSHEET-WORKBOOK. C) WORKBOOK-SPREADSHEET. D) SPREADSHEET-WORKBOOK. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WORKBOOK-WORKSHEET. 45. A cell reference is the specific location of the active cell (E.g. A1). A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 46. The Namebox on to the left of formula bar A) Shows the name of workbook currently working on. B) Shows the name of worksheet currently working on. C) Shows the name of cell or range currently working on. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shows the name of cell or range currently working on. 47. Worksheets appear as tabs at the bottom of the spreadsheet. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 48. Which shortcut key is used to move the cell pointer to the first cell of the topmost row? A) Ctrl+Home. B) Ctrl+End. C) Ctrl+del. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ctrl+Home. 49. The ..... is placed at the end of the document. A) Watermark. B) Footer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Footer. 50. What is the name for a line of cells that go down the spreadsheet? A) Record. B) Cell. C) Row. D) Field. E) Column. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Column. 51. Numbers in excel is automatically aligned to the A) Left. B) Right. C) Centre. D) Justified. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Right. 52. In spreadsheet, you can only modify an element. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 53. To arrange data in ascending order of age we will A) Filter it. B) Sort it. C) Apply Conditional Formatting. D) Rearrange data manually. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sort it. 54. In ..... we can see the status of the document. A) Ribbon. B) Menu bar. C) Title bar. D) Status bar. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Status bar. 55. User/computer user is also called ..... A) Software. B) Brainware. C) Malware. D) Hardware. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Brainware. 56. The division formula in Excel is symbolized by symbols ..... A) . B) /. C) :. D) -. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) /. 57. In Excel, columns are labeled by? A) Numbers. B) Letters. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Letters. 58. The Icon that works to cancel the last order is ..... A) Save. B) Close. C) Replace. D) Undo. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Undo. 59. What key is used to select multiple ranges of cells? A) Shift. B) CTRL. C) ALT. D) Shift+everything. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) CTRL. 60. In a worksheet, the horizontal spaces with the headings 1, 2, 3 and so on A) Label. B) Cell address. C) Column. D) Row. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Row. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesComputer Science QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 1Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 2Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 3Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 4Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 5Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 6Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 7Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books