This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Computer Science > Ms Excel Spreadsheet > Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A spreadsheet is a computer file that shows the grid of rows and columns. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 2. Excel formula / formula writing place is available in ..... A) Worksheet. B) Formula bar. C) Range. D) Column. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formula bar. 3. The following is a personal data, namely ..... A) No account. B) Class data. C) Receive assistance list. D) Attendance list. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No account. 4. In Ms.Excel, if we want to combine several cells into 1 unit of menu used is ..... A) Wrapping Text. B) Undo. C) Justify. D) Merge Cells. E) Redo. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Merge Cells. 5. It is a spreadsheet program developed by Microsoft. A) Microsoft Excel. B) Microsoft Excel. C) Microsoft Publisher. D) Microsoft Word. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Microsoft Excel. 6. You are not able to open, save, rename and close a file in Excel the way you would in MS Word. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 7. Table of Contents is in the tab ..... A) Page Layout. B) Insert. C) References. D) Home. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) References. 8. If you have two spreadsheets in the same folder linked to each other and u move the entire folder to a new location, a relative hyperlink will A) Remain valid. B) Change to absolute path. C) Break the link. D) Become invalid. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Remain valid. 9. A row is represented by letters. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 10. Word processing software that is currently often used is: A) Microsoft Office. B) Microsoft Word. C) Microsoft Power Point. D) Microsoft Excel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Microsoft Word. 11. A cell can contain text, values and what else? A) Formulae. B) Currency. C) Percentages. D) Dates. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formulae. 12. Thick border around the active cell is called the ..... A) Cell pointer. B) Active cell. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell pointer. 13. What is a Power Point? A) Excel Document. B) Word Document. C) Document. D) Software. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Software. 14. If we want to make an invitation to be sent to many people, what applications can we use ..... A) Slide. B) Mailing. C) Mail merge. D) Google form. E) Google drive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mail merge. 15. A collection of facts that do not have a thorough meaning are called ..... A) Data. B) Information Technology. C) Technology. D) Information. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Data. 16. Designed for creating brochures, business cards, greeting cards and posters. A) Graphic design and editing software. B) File Management Software. C) Desktop Publishing Software. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Desktop Publishing Software. 17. A box that holds data A) Row. B) Data. C) Spreadsheet. D) Cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cell. 18. You can enter numbers, text, date, time and formulas in a cell. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 19. Each cell in a spreadsheet has a different name. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 20. In excel, by default there are ..... number of worksheets. A) 3. B) 4. C) 1. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3. 21. Microsoft Excel is used for? A) Analysis. B) Data Entry. C) Data Management. D) All the mentioned. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the mentioned. 22. Below is the activity of social media is ..... A) Participate. B) Education. C) Share. D) Create. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Participate. 23. The ..... is a section of workbook that appears in the top margin, while ..... appears in the bottom margin. A) Page Layout/Spreadsheet. B) Auto Fit/ Wrap Text. C) Header/Footer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Header/Footer. 24. An Excel can contain upto ..... Characters A) 32767. B) 42568. C) 15869. D) 25604. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 32767. 25. What do we call the vertical lines of cells labeled using letters? A) Column. B) Rows. C) Name box. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Column. 26. The range in Microsoft Excel is ..... A) A group of long square-shaped cells. B) Group from writing. C) A group of several pictures. D) Combined or meetings from rows and columns. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A group of long square-shaped cells. 27. What is the extension of saved file in MS Excel? A) .xls. B) .xos. C) .xks. D) . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) .xls. 28. Which of the following is more elaborate form of Goal Seek? A) Scenario. B) SUbtotal. C) Solver. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Solver. 29. To set the format cell into currency is ..... A) General. B) Number. C) Currency. D) Percentage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Currency. 30. Which function is used to compare a cell value to an array of cells and return a value that matches the location of the value in the array, and is used when there are more than two columns in the array? A) Countif. B) SUM. C) Vlookup. D) Lookup. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vlookup. 31. Electronic spreadsheet A) MS Word. B) MS Excel. C) MS PowerPoint. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MS Excel. 32. By using which shortcut key we can add another slide in PPT? A) Ctrl+m. B) Ctrl+c. C) Ctrl+v. D) Ctrl+s. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ctrl+m. 33. Excel version, except ..... A) Ms. Excel 2016. B) Ms. Excel 2008. C) Me.Excel 2010. D) Ms. Excel 2007. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ms. Excel 2008. 34. Allows users to be able to connect one application to another ..... A) Mail Merge. B) Embeddging. C) Hyperlink. D) Integration between office applications. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Integration between office applications. 35. What is shortcut to exit Microsoft Excel? A) ALT + F2. B) ALT + F1. C) Alt +. D) ALT + F4. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ALT + F4. 36. It is anything that you do things with on the computer or on the Internet. A) Multimedia software. B) Hypermedia. C) Interactive media. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interactive media. 37. The wrap text feature is available under the menu of- A) Format. B) Edit. C) Tools. D) Insert. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Format. 38. Shortcut key CTRL + D is used to ..... A) Open format cells dialog box. B) Open font dialog box. C) Fill down in the selection. D) Shift current cell's value in the right cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fill down in the selection. 39. To sort data in Excel, go to the ..... ribbon. A) Data. B) View. C) Home. D) Insert. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Home. 40. The place where a column meets a row is called a cell. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 41. Mention one example of a word processing application! A) Microsoft Excel. B) Google Slide. C) OpenOffice Spreadsheet. D) Microsoft Word. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Microsoft Word. 42. The worksheet is ..... A) Group from worksheets. B) A group of several cells. C) Meeting between rows and columns. D) Meeting between cells and range. E) Worksheet in Excel. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Worksheet in Excel. 43. Formulae begins with which sign? A) -. B) =. C) *. D) +. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) =. 44. How long is an IPv6 address? A) 32 bits. B) 64 bits. C) 128 bits. D) 128 bytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 128 bits. 45. ..... is an electronic spreadsheet program A) Microsoft Access. B) Microsoft PowerPoint. C) Microsoft Word. D) Microsoft Excel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Microsoft Excel. 46. Numbers in the worksheet represent A) Rows. B) Data. C) Columns. D) Functions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rows. 47. One of the office processing applications that can be accessed online and allows collaboration is ..... A) Ms. Excel. B) Ms. Power Point. C) Google Slide. D) Spreadsheet. E) Google Docs. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Google Docs. 48. The function for data in the table vertically is A) =lookat. B) =Vlookup. C) = Hlookup. D) =lookup. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) =Vlookup. 49. This software is very useful to help human work, among others, for activities, statistics, accounting work, mathematical calculations, finance, database and others use software ..... A) Graphic. B) Number. C) Say. D) Multimedia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Number. 50. To count only numerical data's, ..... function is used. A) Countif. B) COUNT. C) COUNTBLANK. D) Counta. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) COUNT. 51. The formula in C2is =A2+B2.the change in formula if copied it in cell C3 A) = Akh +. B) = A?+B?. C) = A+Ba. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) = Akh +. 52. What is a way to add up a column of numbers without using the symbol +? A) = Fasting (aa:a). B) EQUAL +. C) = (A a*category). D) = Fasting (aa:category). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) = Fasting (aa:a). 53. If you want to create a table in the workbook, so it looks more interesting then you have to choose ..... A) Formatting Cell Style. B) Formatting Smartart. C) Formatting Table Styles. D) Conditional Formatting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formatting Table Styles. 54. (10 + 6) * 3-5 = Signs of the operator to be calculated first in the example of the above ..... A) In the brackets. B) Distribution. C) Multiplication. D) Reduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In the brackets. 55. Evaluate condition such as x > 5 and give the result as true or false A) Text function. B) Financial function. C) Logical function. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Logical function. 56. What is the first thing you have to do in a spreadsheet before you can create a chart/graph? A) Click insert charts/graphs. B) Go to file, print. C) Highlight the data with your mouse. D) Bold all the information. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Highlight the data with your mouse. 57. What does every formula in MS EXCEL start with? A) =. B) +. C) -. D) *. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) =. 58. In the spreadsheet, the meeting between the row and the column is called ..... A) Range. B) Sel. C) Column. D) Line. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sel. 59. This function adds the range of cells A) =MIN( ). B) =AVERAGE( ). C) =SUM( ). D) =MAX( ). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) =SUM( ). 60. 2 or more cells that are selected to create a source to be used in a formula A) Max. B) Filter. C) Colums. D) Range. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Range. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesComputer Science QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 1Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 2Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 3Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 4Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 5Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 6Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 7Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books