This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Computer Science > Ms Excel Spreadsheet > Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is a vertical group of cells identified by letters in Excel? A) Column. B) Name Box. C) Row. D) Cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Column. 2. Which of the following is an example of page orientation? A) Landscape. B) Subscript. C) Superscript. D) Rivet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Landscape. 3. Used to compare two or more conditions to produce true/false value is a function of ..... A) Text. B) Lookup. C) OR. D) AND. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) OR. 4. We can add or modify the chart elements by using ..... button present in the Chart Layout group. A) Add chat Element. B) Select data. C) Change data. D) Quick Layout. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Add chat Element. 5. What is meant by the integration of office application content? A) Combine applications with games. B) Delete unused applications. C) Linking data or features between applications. D) Create a new application. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Linking data or features between applications. 6. Currently selected cell in which cell pointer lies is called ..... A) Cell Pointer. B) Active Cell. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Active Cell. 7. All the formulas and functions in MS Excel must be with this sign A) @. B) #. C) =. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) =. 8. A cell's location is expressed by its column letter and row number such as A1. A) Name box. B) Formula bar. C) Cell address. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell address. 9. File extension from Ms. documentExcel is ..... A) .pptx. B) . pdf. C) . xlsx. D) . docx. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) . xlsx. 10. Excel Function on average uses a formula ..... A) MIN. B) SUM. C) AVERAGE. D) MAX. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) AVERAGE. 11. Contains the name of the application and the document name. A) Bar menu. B) Title Bar. C) Name Box. D) Tool Bar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Title Bar. 12. Columns are identified by what? A) Letters of the alphabet. B) Numbers. C) Roman numerals. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Letters of the alphabet. 13. Ms.Word works to be ..... A) Mail Merge. B) Master document. C) Data source. D) All answers are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Master document. 14. Order to store the first data made called ..... A) Quit. B) Save As. C) Format. D) Save. E) Print. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Save As. 15. Which symbol is used to start a formula in Excel? A) #. B) +. C) =. D) @. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) =. 16. The number of columns and rows in Microsoft Office Excel 2007 is A) 16, 383 and 1, 048, 567. B) 16, 384 and 1, 048, 576. C) 16, 385 and 1, 048, 579. D) 16, 386 and 1, 048, 567. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 16, 384 and 1, 048, 576. 17. In a worksheet, there are ..... rows. A) 16384. B) 104850. C) 1048576. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1048576. 18. 18 ..... is used to move to the beginning of current row. A) Up arrow. B) Down arrow. C) Home key. D) End key. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Home key. 19. Spreadsheet is a program ..... A) Microsoft PowerPoint. B) Microsoft Acces. C) Microsoft Publisher. D) Microsoft Excel. E) Microsoft Word. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Microsoft Excel. 20. When a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must A) Increase the column width. B) Decrease the column width. C) Adjust the row height. D) Shorten the label. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increase the column width. 21. The option which accommodates the text in a column by using multiple lines A) Text orientation. B) Wrap text. C) Merge cells. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wrap text. 22. The currently selected cell is also called as an active cell. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 23. When you start Excel, you open a file that's called a workbook. Each new workbook comes with ..... worksheet(s), like pages in a document. You enter data into the worksheets. (Worksheets are sometimes called spreadsheets.) A) Four. B) Three. C) One. D) Two. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Three. 24. The last cell is labelled as ..... A) XFD1048576. B) XFD108576. C) XFD 10876. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) XFD1048576. 25. Excel was designed originally by microsoft to work as part of ..... PCs A) DELL. B) Use. C) IBM. D) APPLE. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) APPLE. 26. A Work-file created in a spreadsheet software is A) Workbook. B) Work Sheet. C) Sheet Tab. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Work Sheet. 27. Cells are identified by the following: A) Column Letter followed by their Row Number. B) Row Number followed by their Column Letter. C) Row Number Only. D) Column Letter Only. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Column Letter followed by their Row Number. 28. Ms. ExtensionPower point is ..... A) *.pdf. B) * .pptx. C) *.docx. D) *.wrd. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) * .pptx. 29. Which is not the rubric of MDP? A) Time bond. B) Regularity. C) Presentation. D) Creativity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Regularity. 30. In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or row? A) $. B) &. C) %. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) $. 31. We Can Customize the Ribbon A) Yes we Can Do. B) No we Cant Customize. C) Its ISD Dept only do. D) Admin Permission Required. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes we Can Do. 32. Ribbon is a collection of ..... tabs A) Four. B) Ten. C) Five. D) Eight. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eight. 33. The system of linking together the different forms of media. A) Multimedia software. B) Hypermedia. C) Interactive media. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hypermedia. 34. What function adds all of the numbers in a range of cells? A) Sum. B) Calculate. C) Max. D) Compute. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sum. 35. What does the content integration feature do in the application? A) Delete data. B) Open another application automatically. C) Copy the application. D) Create a new application. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Open another application automatically. 36. All formulas and functions begin with ..... A) Labels. B) SUM. C) Text. D) =. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) =. 37. Bar menu found on Microsoft Excell except A) File. B) Insert. C) Page Layout. D) All wrong. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All wrong. 38. The vertical line on a graph A) Range. B) Chart. C) X-axis. D) Y-axis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Y-axis. 39. Examples of website are ..... A) Www.straitgateschool.org. B) Chrome. C) Www.google.com. D) Www.iccserve.com.ng. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chrome. 40. Taskbar and Desktop are two most important parts of ..... A) Toolbar. B) Icons. C) Desktop. D) Windows. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Windows. 41. You can enter only values in spreadsheet. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 42. It is an electronic spreadsheet program that is used to compute simple to complex calculations and analysis. A) MS Word. B) MS PowerPoint. C) MS Excel. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) MS Excel. 43. When saving a presentation file in Microsoft PowerPoint, the program automatically adds extension file ..... A) *.docx. B) * .pptx. C) *.wrd. D) *.xlsx. E) *.pdf. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) * .pptx. 44. A spreadsheet is like a filing system and a calculator A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 45. How can I move an image around the page? A) The Arrange Tool. B) The Adjust Tool. C) The Crop Tool. D) The Effect Tool. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Arrange Tool. 46. The lines that run across the plot area are known as ..... A) Sparklines. B) Cross lines. C) Slice. D) Gridlines. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gridlines. 47. Tools that work to copy text or objects are ..... A) Replace. B) Copy. C) Format Painter. D) Paste. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Copy. 48. The shortcut key to return to the first cell in a worksheet is A) Ctrl+Home. B) Ctrl+Page Up. C) Ctrl+Up Arrow. D) Ctrl+Backspace. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ctrl+Home. 49. What is the formula to find the lowest number in cells C1:C4? A) =max(C1:C4). B) =min(C1:C4). C) =sum(C1:C4). D) =average(C1:C4). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) =min(C1:C4). 50. An excel file is saved with ..... extension. A) .xlsx. B) .pptx. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) .xlsx. 51. To quickly add a set of number you can use the ..... feature? A) Add Sum Button. B) Plus Sum Button. C) Auto Sum Button. D) Quick Add Button. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Auto Sum Button. 52. Microsoft Excel is one of the number processing software that is part of A) Linux. B) Wordpad. C) Microsoft Office. D) Windows. E) Worksheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Microsoft Office. 53. What is the extension of ms excel? A) .txt. B) .xls or.xlsx. C) .ppt. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) .xls or.xlsx. 54. Which among following is secondary storage device? A) Diode. B) Semi Conductor. C) RAM. D) Hard Disk. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hard Disk. 55. ..... command is used to change the colour of text and graphics. A) Screen. B) Color. C) Line. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Color. 56. In a spreadsheet, a ..... is the intersection of a column and a row A) Row. B) Cell. C) Column. D) Formula. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell. 57. Where is Microsoft Office button located in MS Excel window? A) Top left. B) Top right. C) Bottom right. D) Bottom left. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Top left. 58. Insert Merge Field works after ..... A) Both files are connected. B) New data is created. C) New Master's document is made. D) New data typed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both files are connected. 59. Unique address of a cell that is the coordinate of the intersection of a row and a column: A) Entry bar. B) Cell reference. C) Name box. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell reference. 60. How do you insert a new row in Excel? A) Right-click on an existing row and select 'Insert Row'. B) Use the shortcut Ctrl + R. C) Select the 'New Row' option from the Home tab. D) Drag the bottom edge of an existing row downwards. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Right-click on an existing row and select 'Insert Row'. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesComputer Science QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 1Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 2Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 3Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 4Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 5Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 6Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 7Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books