This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Computer Science > Ms Excel Spreadsheet > Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Where are the buttons for common tasks such as saving, printing, and spelling located in Excel? A) Bar menu. B) Title Bar. C) Row. D) Toolbar. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Toolbar. 2. What function offers you the possibility to view different results depending on the entered condition? A) = sumif (). B) = TRUEFALSE (). C) =sum(). D) =if(). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) =if(). 3. Below that is not a number processing software (spread sheet) is ..... A) Lotus 123. B) Microsoft Excel. C) Microsoft Outlook. D) Start office spreadsheet. E) Open office.org Calc. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Microsoft Outlook. 4. The address of the web page is called ..... A) UTP. B) HTTP. C) HTML. D) URL. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) URL. 5. ..... analysis is done on a range of cells that displays how changing one or two variables affects the results. A) Solver. B) Goal seek. C) Data Table. D) Sub total. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Data Table. 6. Compound formulas are used when only one operator is used to perform calculations A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 7. You can perform calculations in Excel using formulas. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. When entering text in Excel, it is automatically (by default): A) Left Justified. B) Right Justified. C) Full Justified. D) Center Justified. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Left Justified. 9. One terabyte (1 TB) is equal to A) 1024gb. B) 1028gb. C) 1020. D) 1000. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1024gb. 10. On an Excel sheet the active cell is indicated by: A) A blinking border. B) By italic text. C) A dark border. D) A dotted border. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A dark border. 11. What do you call a statement that requires a computation? A) Label. B) Cell Reference. C) Formula. D) Value. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formula. 12. The source of the data is ..... A) Mail Merge. B) Ms. Word. C) Ms. Excel. D) All answers are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ms. Excel. 13. What is the name of a computer program used for organising information in rows and columns? A) Browser. B) Publisher. C) Presentation. D) Spreadsheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spreadsheet. 14. To calculate the average using the formula A) Max. B) Sum. C) Average. D) Min. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Average. 15. WWW stands for ..... A) Word Wide Web. B) Web Word Wide. C) World Wide Web. D) World Wild Web. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) World Wide Web. 16. Spreadsheet Software is a program that lets you organize data in rows and columns. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 17. Which is the correct symbol to use when multiplying in a spreadsheet? A) +. B) =. C) -. D) *. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) *. 18. The function used to take several characters in the middle of the text data A) Value. B) Right. C) Left. D) Mid. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mid. 19. Numbers in Excel is automatically aligned ..... A) Justify. B) Right. C) Left. D) Center. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Right. 20. Formula = Count (50:50:50:50:50:50) is A) 60. B) 0. C) 6. D) 300. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 6. 21. Microsoft Excel has a worksheet called ..... A) Test Area. B) Workbook. C) Worksheet. D) Screen Saver. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worksheet. 22. A "page" within an Excel workbook that contains columns, rows, and cells. A) Worksheet. B) Label. C) Workbook. D) Cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worksheet. 23. Toolbar which contains several groups and consists of several commands such as home, insert, view, etc. A) Formula Bar. B) Tab Ribbon. C) Tittle Bar. D) Group. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tab Ribbon. 24. Toolbar icons that work to combine cells are ..... A) Merge and center. B) View merge. C) Bulleted and numbering. D) Insert field. E) Sort ascending. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Merge and center. 25. Formula =A3+B4 is copied from C1 to D1. The changed formula in D1 is A) = A4+B5. B) = I+BC. C) = BC+B5. D) = BZ+CSK. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) = BZ+CSK. 26. The sum function A) Add values in two cells. B) Add two or more cells. C) Add values of two or more cells. D) Add two cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Add values of two or more cells. 27. Audio visual presentation A) MS Word. B) MS PowerPoint. C) MS Excel. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MS PowerPoint. 28. MS Program.Excel is more suitable for ..... A) Draw. B) Edit photos. C) Taping a letter of application. D) Processing numbers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Processing numbers. 29. The command to insert the column is ..... A) Sift cells down. B) Entire column. C) Entire row. D) Shift cells right. E) Shift cells left. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Entire column. 30. Shortcut key to insert new worksheet is A) Shift+F11. B) ALT+F9. C) Shift+F10. D) Ctrl+F10. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shift+F11. 31. You accidentally erased a record in the sheet. What command can be used to restore it immediately? A) Insert. B) Replace. C) Copy. D) Undo. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Undo. 32. The process of joining text values in a sequence within a formula is called ..... A) Admiration. B) Concatenation. C) Preparation. D) Joining. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concatenation. 33. What do we call the currently selected cell with thick green borders? A) Active cell. B) Name box. C) Rows. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Active cell. 34. Rolling one screen to the right on Ms.Excel we can use the command via the keyboard that is the button ..... A) ALT + PGUP. B) Ctrl + end. C) ALT + PGDN. D) Ctrl + home. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ALT + PGDN. 35. Status bar shows the name of the currently selected command or current activity. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 36. You can only work in one cell at a time. The actual cell that you are working in is called what? A) Column. B) Row. C) Name Box. D) Active Cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Active Cell. 37. What kind of tools do we choose to make diagrams on ms.word? A) Insert Table. B) Insert Chart. C) Insert Illustration. D) Insert Shapes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Insert Shapes. 38. One of the functions of Mail Merge is, making a letter with a format ..... but the variable is ..... A) You're welcome. B) The same, different. C) Different, different. D) Different, the same. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The same, different. 39. This data type can be any type like whole integers or with decimals. A) Numbers. B) Date and Time. C) Text. D) Currency. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Numbers. 40. ..... are predefined formulas thatperform calculations using specific values in a particular order. A) Functions. B) Variables. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Functions. 41. A collection of web pages is called a ..... A) Website. B) WiFi. C) Web browser. D) Web server. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Website. 42. What is the pictorial representation of worksheet data? A) Chart. B) Clip Art. C) WordArt. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chart. 43. A worksheet contains ..... columns. A) Infinity. B) 15384. C) 16384. D) Or it was wiped up by Thanos snap, So its 0. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 16384. 44. How is the COLUMN in a MS Excel Spreadsheet named? A) Letters. B) Columns. C) Cells. D) Numbers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Letters. 45. What function do you press to center a title in 5 cells in one row? A) Title YES. B) Merge and Center. C) A1+B1+C1+D1+E1. D) Center. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Merge and Center. 46. Combining cells in Excel using ..... A) Format Cells. B) Formula. C) Merge & Center. D) Custom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Merge & Center. 47. What feature is particularly useful when you want to add all numbers in a row or column A) Product. B) Autoosum. C) Operators. D) Hierarchy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Autoosum. 48. A word processing software developed by Microsoft. A) MS Excel. B) MS Word. C) MS PowerPoint. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MS Word. 49. The commands that belong to the quick access toolbar are Save, Undo and ..... A) File. B) Table. C) Reef. D) Pagelayout. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reef. 50. If you don't want a cell reference to change when copied to other cells, use ..... references A) Absolute. B) Relative. C) Mixed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Absolute. 51. Apart from the Mailings itself, we can create a database in other programs, namely A) Microsoft Excel. B) Microsoft Powerpoint. C) Photoshop. D) Mozila Firefox. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Microsoft Excel. 52. What is a formulas in excel sheet A) The address of the cells. B) The defined expression that contains values, constants, Call reference, functions and operators. C) Numbers or text values that can be entered directly in a formula. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The defined expression that contains values, constants, Call reference, functions and operators. 53. Title bar displays the address of the active cell. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 54. In addition to the MS.OnFice application to make a chain letter we can use the application from Google, namely ..... A) Gmail and Slide. B) Slide dan spreadsheed. C) Sites and classrome. D) Documents and sites. E) Docs dan spreadsheed. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Docs dan spreadsheed. 55. What is one way to ADD a Range of rows and columns in MS EXCEL other than using the + symbol. A) SUMMING. B) SUM. C) ALL. D) None at all. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SUM. 56. Cooper is creating a spreadsheet for FBLA and wants to be able to put the spreadsheet in alphabetical order by last name. What should Cooper apply to the spreadsheet? A) Sort. B) Macro. C) Filter. D) Formula. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sort. 57. To count both numbers and text based data's, ..... function is used. A) Countif. B) COUNTBLANK. C) Counta. D) COUNT. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Counta. 58. In a fraction the number at the top is called numerator while the number below is called A) Determinator. B) Denomination. C) Denominator. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Denominator. 59. Quick Access Toolbar & Status Bar are available in Top of the Excel sheet A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 60. ..... resizing markers are present on the borders of chart to resize a chart. A) 4. B) 6. C) 2. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 8. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesComputer Science QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 1Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 2Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 3Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 4Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 5Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 6Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 7Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books