This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Computer Science > Ms Excel Spreadsheet > Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. You can use the spreadsheet for:Collect data. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 2. This refers to the column of numbers at the left side of the worksheet. A) Sheet tab. B) Column header. C) Scroll bar. D) Row header. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Row header. 3. MS Excel is a cloud-based program. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 4. The function used to calculate the smallest value of the number data A) Average. B) Sum. C) Max. D) Min. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Min. 5. A feature that allows you to quickly apply the contents of one cell to another cell or range of cells selected. A) Autofill. B) Headings. C) Autoosum. D) Cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Autofill. 6. Scratch application can be used to create Animation (stories) and ..... A) Website. B) Graphics. C) Games. D) Story. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Games. 7. In Text Editor Text formatting is available A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 8. What button will you click to create new Google Sheets from the Drive folder? A) Folder. B) My Drive. C) New. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) New. 9. Files in Excel known as A) Bookwork. B) Workbook. C) Worksheet. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Workbook. 10. In MS-Excel365, cell address E45 points to ..... A) E' Row '45' Column. B) 45' Column 'E' Row. C) 45' Row 'E' Column. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 45' Row 'E' Column. 11. An area in a rectangular worksheet and is a collection of several cells is ..... A) Pointer. B) Column. C) Range. D) Sheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Range. 12. 10 times 5 is ..... A) 40. B) 50. C) 60. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 50. 13. In Ms.Word, there is a tab containing the types of objects that can be made or inserted in the document.The tab is ..... A) Home. B) Insert. C) Layout. D) File. E) Mailings. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Insert. 14. This function finds the highest number in the range of cells A) =MIN( ). B) =SUM( ). C) =MAX( ). D) =AVERAGE( ). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) =MAX( ). 15. The sum function on Excel is ..... A) Add value. B) Minimize value. C) Looking for an average value. D) Reduce value. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Add value. 16. Alfred is calculating his monthly budget for the month of October. What data type will he used for the value of money? A) Number. B) Text. C) Currency. D) Date and Time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Currency. 17. In a Spreadsheet(MS Excel), Column next to column "AZ" is ..... A) BA. B) A. C) AA. D) BB. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) BA. 18. Traditional big yellow paper with horizontal and vertical lines used in recording business transactions A) Business Tracking Worksheet. B) Transaction Worksheet. C) Columnar Worksheet. D) Business Worksheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Columnar Worksheet. 19. WeTransfer is a free service which gives users to send files upto? A) 1 GB. B) 2 GB. C) 3 GB. D) 4 GB. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2 GB. 20. If the fruit cake has 5 slices and the cost for the cake is $ 3. What would be the correct formula to calculate the cost per slice A) =5/3. B) 5*3=. C) =5*3. D) 5/3=. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) =5/3. 21. The bar which contains the value of active cells: A) Title bar. B) Formula bar. C) Bar menu. D) Status bar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formula bar. 22. Which of the following formulas show the correct use of the SUM function? A) +Sum (H3:H10). B) = Sum (H3 H10). C) = Sum (H3:H10). D) -Sum (H3-H10). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) = Sum (H3:H10). 23. After entering data in a cell, press: A) Category. B) Enter. C) Spacebar. D) Shift. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enter. 24. The example of the application below that is not a number processing application program is ..... A) Open Office Calc. B) Star Office Writer. C) Microsoft Excel. D) Kingsoft Spreadsheet. E) Lotus 123. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Star Office Writer. 25. The web pages are joined together by ..... ..... A) Web browser. B) Linkwork. C) Hyperlinks. D) Lists. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hyperlinks. 26. True or FalseWe can change the text in a cell A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 27. Which below is an example of writing the correct country formula? A) =COUNTIFS(B2:B9; "Soto"; "C2:C9"; "Madura"). B) =COUNTIFS("Soto"; "Madura"; B2:B9; C2:C9). C) =COUNTIFS(B2:B9; C2:C9; "Soto"; "Madura"). D) =COUNTIFS(Soto; Madura; "B2:B9"; "C2:C9"). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) =COUNTIFS(B2:B9; "Soto"; "C2:C9"; "Madura"). 28. The word processing program is called ..... A) Programming. B) Multimedia. C) Spreadsheet. D) Database. E) Word Processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Word Processing. 29. Office 2010 is a successor of: A) Office 2007. B) Office 2009. C) Office XP. D) Office 2008. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Office 2007. 30. A program using a table comprising of rows, columns and cells. A) MS PowerPoint. B) MS Word. C) MS Excel. D) MS Outlook. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) MS Excel. 31. A definite step by step procedure to solve a problem is called ..... A) Process. B) Step. C) Algorithm. D) Program. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Algorithm. 32. A 2-year degree is called an "Associate's" degree. A 4-year degree is called a ..... degree A) Bachelor's. B) Doctoral. C) Associate's. D) Honors Degree. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bachelor's. 33. The group from the active cell is named ..... A) Range. B) Row. C) Column. D) Workbook. E) Sheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Range. 34. Function from Ms.Excel used to calculate the number of an interval with the desired condition is A) Countif. B) SUM. C) SUMIF. D) DCOUNT. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Countif. 35. The rectangular shaped area on a worksheet that is created by the intersection of columns and rows. A) Cell. B) Cell Grid. C) Cell Address. D) Active Cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell. 36. What is the shortcut key to insert a new Row/Column in Excel? A) Ctrl + '-'. B) Shift + '-'. C) Shift + '+'. D) Ctrl + '+'. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ctrl + '+'. 37. The formula used to add up data on Microsoft Excel is ..... A) = Sumif ( ). B) = Countif ( ). C) =COUNT( ). D) =SUM( ). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) =SUM( ). 38. Father of electronic spreadsheet ..... A) Eric Thompson. B) And Beats. C) And Bricklin. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) And Bricklin. 39. A worksheet in Excel contains only 100 rows. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 40. The ..... feature is used to arrange aseries of values alphabetically and numerically. A) Sort. B) Filter. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sort. 41. A calculation that is performed on one or more variables. Must always start with an = sign A) Spreadsheet. B) Formula. C) Worksheet. D) Cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formula. 42. Collection of worksheets is called A) Cells. B) Active cell. C) Sheet tab. D) Workbook. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Workbook. 43. To set the writing in the column so that in the middle position of a column is A) Center + Bottom Align. B) Center + Top Align. C) Center + Middle Align. D) Align Text Left. E) Align Text Right. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Center + Middle Align. 44. To insert text objects on the word in the form of images using commands ..... A) Insert$\rightarrow$ SmartArt. B) Insert$\rightarrow$ Picture. C) Insert$\rightarrow$ Table. D) Insert$\rightarrow$ Shape. E) Insert$\rightarrow$ Chart. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Insert$\rightarrow$ Picture. 45. What happens if the source data is changed in the Object Linking technique? A) Data will be deleted. B) Changes will be seen in other applications. C) The data has not changed. D) The application will crash. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Changes will be seen in other applications. 46. The technology that replaces the role of sending letters through the post office is ..... A) E-mail. B) Blog. C) Chatting. D) Video call. E) Cloud. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) E-mail. 47. The feature that is used to arrange data in the center across the multiple cells, is known as- A) Center across. B) Merge and center. C) Align in the mid. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Merge and center. 48. You can add boarder around the cells A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 49. This function determines the average of the range of cells A) =MIN( ). B) =MAX( ). C) =SUM( ). D) =AVERAGE( ). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) =AVERAGE( ). 50. Columns go in what direction? A) Vertical. B) Horizontal. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vertical. 51. What is the name of the area within a worksheet that is current, or ready to receive information? A) Office Assistant. B) Worksheet. C) Cell. D) Active Cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Active Cell. 52. The main search engine on the internet that led to the index is ..... A) Wikipedia. B) Night cheek. C) Blogger. D) Google. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Google. 53. If you are shopping at Walmart and you need to know the price of an item, you could use a ..... A) Barcode Scanner. B) Scanner. C) Web Cam. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Barcode Scanner. 54. VLOOKUP and HLOOKUP functions are used to read a: A) Table. B) Chart. C) Data. D) Formula. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Table. 55. What are the uses of insert function ..... A) To insert certain functions into the cell. B) Contains various commands that have been grouped based on their functions. C) For a place to write a formula. D) Contains new, open, save, save as, etc. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To insert certain functions into the cell. 56. The following is NOT a NEED when creating a budget A) New Xbox game. B) Food. C) Shelter. D) Clothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) New Xbox game. 57. PowerPoint/Slides is a ..... program A) Document. B) Internet. C) Presentation. D) Spreadsheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Presentation. 58. Select all the text in MS Word document by A) Ctrl + 1. B) Ctrl + A. C) Ctrl +S. D) Ctrl + V. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ctrl + A. 59. Which of the following is not a term pertaining to spreadsheet? A) Cell. B) Browser. C) Formula Bar. D) Rows. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Browser. 60. ..... provides as easy way for creation powerful animations. A) MS-Excel. B) MS-Word. C) MS-Access. D) Adobe Flash. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adobe Flash. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesComputer Science QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 1Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 2Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 3Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 4Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 5Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 6Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 7Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books