This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Computer Science > Ms Excel Spreadsheet > Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The function of the Excel used to calculate the average group of values is ..... A) MIN. B) IF. C) SUM. D) AVERAGE. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) AVERAGE. 2. Paste techniques can be used using the help of a keyboard by pressing ..... A) Ctrl + B. B) Ctrl + V. C) Ctrl + P. D) Ctrl + A. E) Ctrl + C. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ctrl + V. 3. Which one is a text editor for Microsoft windows A) Notebad. B) Ms excel. C) MS word. D) Wordpad. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wordpad. 4. If a data typing error occurs, cancellation can be done with the command ..... A) Ctrl+and. B) Ctrl+S. C) Ctrl+P. D) Ctrl+Z. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ctrl+Z. 5. A function in Excel is represented by what to letters? A) F( ). B) Fx. C) XF. D) Xf. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fx. 6. What is the file extension name for MS-word? A) .png. B) .doc. C) .jpeg. D) None of those. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) .doc. 7. The number of columns in ms.excel 2016 A) 65.536. B) 16.384. C) 256.000. D) 1.048.576. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 16.384. 8. Number format to set the date is A) Date. B) Moment. C) Calendar. D) Time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Date. 9. The active cell reference appears in the name box. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 10. To insert empty worksheets on Microsoft Word, the command used to display the worksheet is ..... A) Insert$\rightarrow$Table$\rightarrow$ Excel Spreadsheet. B) Insert$\rightarrow$Table$\rightarrow$ Quick Table. C) Insert$\rightarrow$Table$\rightarrow$ Convert Table. D) Insert$\rightarrow$Table$\rightarrow$ Insert Table. E) Insert$\rightarrow$Table$\rightarrow$ Draw Table. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Insert$\rightarrow$Table$\rightarrow$ Excel Spreadsheet. 11. The steps to open the Microsoft Excel program are ..... A) Start-All Program-Acessories-Ms. Excel. B) Start-All Program-Microsoft Office-Ms. Excel. C) Start-Acessories-Ms. Excel. D) Start-Power-Acessories-Ms. Excel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Start-All Program-Microsoft Office-Ms. Excel. 12. This is the intersection point of a column and row. A) Cell. B) Cell Number. C) Cell Sheet. D) Cell Address. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cell Address. 13. What is an Insertion Point? A) The point where you store text. B) The point where you can enter text on the page. C) The point where you insert pictures. D) The point where you save your text. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The point where you can enter text on the page. 14. Range B2:F2 on Ms.Excel has as many cells ..... A) 3. B) 5. C) 2. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5. 15. Importance of Technology integration in Classroom. A) Increased student engagement. B) Increased learning outcomes. C) Encouraging teamwork and collaboration. D) All of those. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of those. 16. ..... is the process of shrinking files on a disk. A) Back Up. B) DBMS. C) Compression. D) DTP. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Compression. 17. It is a tool for writing down and computing numbers in an organized format. A) Spreadsheet. B) MS word. C) Workbook. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spreadsheet. 18. Which response best completes the following statement:A formula is used to A) Perform calculations or other actions. B) Find averages. C) Look Up data. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Perform calculations or other actions. 19. Who is known as the father of internet A) Cerf came. B) Steve Lawrence. C) Alan Perlis. D) Jean E. velvet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cerf came. 20. How many columns are there in old version of MS Excel? A) 248. B) 250. C) 256. D) 260. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 256. 21. To prepare a new workbook, we will choose ..... A) New worksheet. B) Blank workbook. C) New workbook. D) Blank worksheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Blank workbook. 22. Highlighted cell in the sheet is called A) Active cell. B) Formula bar. C) Workbook. D) Worksheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Active cell. 23. The following is the button used in formatting the text to be italized, namely ..... A) Ctrl+S. B) Ctrl+I. C) Ctrl+B. D) Ctrl+U. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ctrl+I. 24. One example of a spreadsheet application is? A) OpenOffice Writer. B) Google Sheet. C) Microsoft PowerPoint. D) Microsoft Word. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Google Sheet. 25. What is the name of the small set of tools included on the toolbar tabs in MS Word, MS Excel and MS PowerPoint A) Grouping. B) Tool ribbon. C) Icons. D) Taskbar. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Grouping. 26. The cell in a spreadsheet application in which data may be entered: A) Cell reference. B) Name box. C) Active cell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Active cell. 27. A circular reference is A) A cell that points to a drawing object. B) Geometric modeling tool. C) Always erroneous. D) A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself. 28. To give the cell color we use ..... A) Border. B) Size font. C) Fill color. D) Font color. E) Font. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fill color. 29. Which of these would add up the numbers from A3 to A6 A) = (AVE (A3:A6)). B) = Fasting (Act:AT). C) = (Act:Ate). D) +(Act:AT). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) = Fasting (Act:AT). 30. A bar graph uses bars to present values A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 31. When A = 5, B = 10 then if given an instruction a = b;B = A will result in ..... A) A=10, b=10. B) A=0, b=5. C) B=a. D) A=b. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A=10, b=10. 32. Which direction do rows run in a spreadsheet? A) Diagonal. B) Clockwise. C) Vertical. D) Horizontal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Horizontal. 33. ..... are vertical. A) Rows. B) Columns. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Columns. 34. In MS.Excel, the worksheet is likened to ..... A) The cover of the book. B) Book title. C) Book. D) Book pages. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Book. 35. By default MS Excel Workbook has ..... Sheets A) 5 Sheets. B) 3 Sheets. C) 1 Sheet. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3 Sheets. 36. Computer applications used to store and analyze data in table form are called ..... A) Photoshop. B) Microsoft PowerPoint. C) Spreadsheet. D) Microsoft Word. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spreadsheet. 37. The requirements for using the formula there are two conditions, namely true logic and ..... A) Salah. B) Appropriate. C) Rela. D) Sum. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Salah. 38. A feature that allows some applications to communicate with each other and work together is the understanding of A) Mail Merge. B) Hyperlink. C) Object Linking and Embeeding (OLE). D) Embedding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object Linking and Embeeding (OLE). 39. Which below are not included in the type of number processing program ..... A) Generic. B) Lotus 123. C) Xxl. D) WingZ. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Generic. 40. Which is the easiest way to collect a data or information? A) Google meet. B) Google form. C) MS-excel. D) MS-word. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Google form. 41. The result of = left (watermelon; 6) & right (tomatoes; 2) is ..... A) Spirit. B) Semat. C) SET. D) SEAT. E) Semat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spirit. 42. In the Ms. programExcell If in the column containing numbers the "###########" sign appears this indicates that ..... A) The column is not wide. B) Wrong writing occurs. C) The formula/formula is wrong. D) Format Table False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The column is not wide. 43. When we edit objects in the source application program, objects transferred to the destination program application also changed.Because there is a relationship (link), there is a process of synchronizing data from the source application that is edited to the destination application that displays visual data. The features we use are ..... A) Copy. B) Letters. C) Paste special. D) Mailings. E) Insert. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Paste special. 44. A program used as a presentation media using several slides is ..... A) Power point. B) Acrobat rider. C) Power director. D) Microsoft access. E) Adobe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Power point. 45. What is Microsoft office 2010? A) Office of Microsoft company. B) Office Suite Package. C) Hardware device. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Office Suite Package. 46. In Microsoft Excel spreadsheets, rows are designated as ..... A) A1, B1, C1. B) 1, 2, 3, 4. C) I, II, III. D) A, B, C, D. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1, 2, 3, 4. 47. Sorting the name of the smallest to the largest letter using the menu ..... A) Sort A to Z. B) Sort Z to A. C) Largest to smallest. D) Smallest to larges. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sort A to Z. 48. Which office component will be used to create the timetable of the class? A) MS Word. B) MS OneNote. C) MS Access. D) MS Excel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) MS Excel. 49. A ..... is another name for an equation used in Excel. A) Template. B) Calculation. C) Formula. D) Sheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formula. 50. The numbers after a decimal point are pronounced on after the other A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 51. Microsoft Excel is a spreadsheet application. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 52. Toolbar "Merge Cell" is on the menu A) Insert. B) Home. C) Page Layout. D) View. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Home. 53. Kenyon would like to convert the cell range A1:F20 to a Medium 18 style. Which formatting style should he select? A) Conditional Formatting. B) Format as Table. C) Fill Color. D) Cell Style. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Format as Table. 54. Click ..... tab to create a chart. A) CREATE. B) INSERT. C) HOME. D) FORMAT. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) INSERT. 55. A spreadsheet is like a filing system or a calculator? A) /. B) X. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) /. 56. The Merge and Center icon will combine the contents of the selected cells into one larger cell. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 57. Combine multiple cells into a single cell. A) Filtering. B) Active cell. C) Merge. D) Range. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Merge. 58. The basic unit of a worksheet in which you enter the Data in Excel is called the basic unit of the worksheet in which you enter the data in Excel. A) Column. B) Cell. C) Box. D) Table. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell. 59. Each Excel file can hold many ..... A) Sheets. B) Workbooks. C) Documents. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sheets. 60. What is the shortcut key to save an Excel file? A) Ctrl + C. B) Ctrl + F. C) Ctrl + W. D) Ctrl + S. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ctrl + S. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesComputer Science QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 1Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 2Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 3Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 4Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 5Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 6Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 7Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books