This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Computer Science > Ms Excel Spreadsheet > Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Input hardware is also called the term ..... A) Storage devices. B) Devices. C) Output devices. D) Input devices. E) Proses devices. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Input devices. 2. .Which one amongst the following is Spreadsheet based Software- A) MS excel. B) Google Spreadsheet. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 3. Press ..... to select the entire worksheet. A) Ctrl+A. B) Ctrl+C. C) Ctrl + V. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ctrl+A. 4. Known the contents of cell a1 = 10. in cell b1 = ab.In cell C1 there is the number 15. If the cell D1 is written the formula = C1*B1, the result that will come out is ..... A) C1*B1. B) 15. C) 10. D) #VALUE!. E) #NAME?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) #VALUE!. 5. Anita wants to do some calculation. Which symbol should she use at the beginning of her formula? A) /. B) ". C) *. D) =. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) =. 6. Each cell has a different name. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 7. Floating point number data type. A) Text. B) Percentage. C) Numbers. D) Fraction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Numbers. 8. Which of the following keys is pressed in order to move between the cells in MS-Excel? A) Tab key. B) Enter key. C) Arrow key. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 9. Key combination to move to the adjacent cell on the left A) Shift + Tab. B) Ctrl + Home. C) Ctrl + G. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shift + Tab. 10. Hiran needs to move all excel files on his computer to a folder. Which extension should he search for? A) .XLXS. B) .XLSX. C) .DOCX. D) .Excl. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) .XLSX. 11. The following are the steps to make a diagram by integrating between MS Power Point and MS Excel1.Click the Insert2 menu.Diagram and Excel3 display will appear.Open the MS PowerPoint4 application.Select Chart5.Change the data in excel as needed6.CLOSE EXCEL7.Choose Diagram Type What is the right sequence of steps? A) 3-2-1-5-7-4-6. B) 3-2-5-4-7-6-1. C) 3-7-5-6-4-2-1. D) 3-4-1-2-5-6-7. E) 3-1-4-7-2-5-6. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) 3-1-4-7-2-5-6. 12. Included in the simple statistical formula is ..... A) AVERAGE, LOOKUP, DATE. B) SUM, MAX, MIN. C) COUNT, IF, LOOKUP. D) COUNT, MAX, DATE. E) TIME, DATE, COUNT. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SUM, MAX, MIN. 13. ..... changes the appearance of cells on the basis of conditions that we specify. A) Conditional Formatting. B) Data Validation. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conditional Formatting. 14. In Ms.Excel To turn Cell data into graphics, the selected menu is ..... A) Home. B) View. C) Page Layout. D) Formula. E) Insert. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Insert. 15. A worksheet range is a A) A command used for data modeling. B) A range of values such as from 23 to 234. C) A group of cells. D) A group of worksheets. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A group of cells. 16. Maximize and Minimize icons are part of A) Title Bar. B) Formula Bar. C) Tool Bar. D) All wrong. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Title Bar. 17. If we work on the file in MS Excel 2010, so that the file can be opened in the previous version, then the Save As command is ..... A) (Save As) Excel 1997-2003 Workbook. B) (Save As) Other format. C) (Save As) Macro-Enable Workbook. D) (Save As) Excel Binary Workbook. E) (Save As) Excel Workbook. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) (Save As) Excel 1997-2003 Workbook. 18. THE ADDRESS OF THE ACTIVE CELL IS DISPLAYED IN THE: A) NAME BOX. B) FONT GROUP. C) FORMULA BAR. D) TITLE BAR. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) NAME BOX. 19. The command that takes existing cell entries and replicates them in other cells is called ..... A) Copy. B) Redo. C) Cut. D) Paste. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Copy. 20. The function used for table reading is ..... A) IF. B) Chart. C) MIN. D) MAX. E) Lookup. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Lookup. 21. (*) Mathematical operator sign in Excel is used for A) Rank. B) Addition. C) Distribution. D) Multiplication. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Multiplication. 22. Merge cell commands are used for ..... A) Separate the desired place. B) Mengtur margin cell. C) Combining several cells. D) Divide the cell into columns and rows. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Combining several cells. 23. Part of Excel 2013 where you can enter or edit data, a formula, or a function that will appear in a specific cell. A) Tool Bar. B) Zoom Control. C) Formula Bar. D) Name Box. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formula Bar. 24. The steps to make graphics are ..... A) Click the Layout Chart, select the graph type. B) Click Insert, select the graph type. C) Graph data table block, click insert, select the graph type. D) Graph data table block, click the graph type. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Graph data table block, click insert, select the graph type. 25. An Icon is the button / picture that you click to open a file or program A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 26. The name of the working processor worksheet is ..... A) Slide. B) Worksheet. C) Document. D) Layer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worksheet. 27. The last step is to save, print with a menu ..... A) Finish and Merge. B) Print Document. C) Send email messages. D) Preview Presult. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Finish and Merge. 28. The following that does not include the word processing program is ..... A) Open Office Writer. B) MS. Office Excel. C) Lotus Word Pro. D) MS. Office Word. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MS. Office Excel. 29. To save the documents and replace the filename that has been created is A) Click Format, Save. B) Click File, Open. C) Klik File, Page Setup. D) Klik File, Save as. E) Klik File, Save. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Klik File, Save as. 30. ..... represents the location of the cell pointer A) Formula Box. B) Name Box. C) Status Bar. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Name Box. 31. What function in MS Excel will be used to easily know if the students are pass or fail your subjects? A) Average. B) Sum. C) Frequency. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If. 32. Horizontal sets of cells are identified by A) 1 to 1048576. B) A to XFD. C) Both the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1 to 1048576. 33. How many sheets are there, by default, when wecreate a new Excel file? A) 10. B) 5. C) 1. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1. 34. Cuts the selected cells A) Ctrl + X. B) Ctrl + C. C) Ctrl + V. D) Ctrl + B. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ctrl + X. 35. The title line in MS-excel is also called ..... A) Title bar. B) Menubar. C) Toolbar. D) All answers are wrong. E) All answers are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Title bar. 36. Spreadsheet is one of the software that helps us in the administrative and data processing process.Spreadsheet is often referred to as ..... A) Number processing program. B) Financial Accounting Program. C) Data processing program. D) Number operating program. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Number processing program. 37. A certificate of graduation that goes beyond a Core 40 and includes additional academic classes A) Diploma. B) Associate's Degree. C) Technical Honors. D) Academic Honors. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Academic Honors. 38. Which shortcut key is used to move the cell pointer to the last used cell on a spreadsheet? A) Ctrl+home. B) Ctrl+End. C) Ctrl+del. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ctrl+End. 39. Rectangular boxes in Excel spreadsheet are called CELLS. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 40. What is Microsoft Office Excel? A) A drawing program on a computer. B) A spreadsheet worksheet application program created and distributed by Microsoft Corporation for Microsoft Windows and Mac OS operating systems. C) A program viewing videos and images. D) A picture editing program. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A spreadsheet worksheet application program created and distributed by Microsoft Corporation for Microsoft Windows and Mac OS operating systems. 41. Name of a cell is also known as Cell reference A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 42. What is the shortcut key for GoTo option in Excel? A) Ctrl + G. B) Ctrl + T. C) Alt + T. D) ALT + G. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ctrl + G. 43. ..... automatically fills your data when it senses a pattern A) Copy cells. B) Flash fill. C) Fill formatting only. D) Fill without formatting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flash fill. 44. Applications used to process data in the form of numbers are called? A) Microsoft Bing. B) Microsoft Excel. C) Microsoft Word. D) Microsoft Power Point. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Microsoft Excel. 45. To count any fields containing numbers we use: A) CountIF function. B) CountIFs function. C) Count function. D) Counta function. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Count function. 46. Text in Excel is automatically aligned ..... A) Right. B) Left. C) Center. D) Justify. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Left. 47. In a new worksheet, you must start by typing in cell A1 A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 48. Ctrl+S is a shortcut key to bring up the dialog box ..... A) Save. B) Format Cell. C) Print. D) Page setup. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Save. 49. An Excel File is genericly called A / AN:Excel file is commonly called A) Sheet. B) E-Spreadsheet. C) Workbook. D) Worksheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Workbook. 50. ..... operator, combines multiple references into one reference. A) Ampersand. B) Space. C) Comma. D) Colon. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comma. 51. To insert a column between Column B & C, Which column is to be selected first? A) B. B) C. C) Both. D) Any Cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) C. 52. Which of the following is not a part of MS-Excel 2013 window? A) Ribbon. B) Images. C) Tabs. D) Groups. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Images. 53. The following is an order to open a document (workbook) Ms.Excel is ..... A) Ctrl + Z. B) Ctrl + S. C) Ctrl + O. D) Ctrl + N. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ctrl + O. 54. Which tab in the spreadsheet is used to insert picture? A) File tab. B) Home tab. C) Insert tab. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Insert tab. 55. To combine 2 or more cells, it can be done by ..... A) Mail merge. B) Merge¢er. C) Insert. D) Format. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Merge¢er. 56. How many columns are there in MS-EXCEL? A) 16384. B) 16383. C) 15384. D) 16385. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 16384. 57. To select random multiple cell hold down ..... key as click on each cell. A) Alt. B) Shift. C) Ctrl. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ctrl. 58. The image that works to speed up an order is ..... A) Hard drive. B) Keyboar. C) Pill-down menu. D) Ikon. E) Mouse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ikon. 59. To make a chain letter we can use a pair of applications ..... A) Word and Docs. B) Word and Excel. C) Excel and Slide. D) Excel dan spreadsheet. E) Drive dan classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Word and Excel. 60. What is a spreadsheet and what does it contains? A) A spreadsheet is a chart with many pie chart. B) A spreadsheet is a table with many lines. C) A spreadsheet is a document with many rows and columns. D) A spreadsheet is a table with many rows and columns. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A spreadsheet is a table with many rows and columns. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesComputer Science QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 1Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 2Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 3Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 4Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 5Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 6Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 7Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books