This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Computer Science > Ms Excel Spreadsheet > Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 30 (28 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. They are used to perform calculation without typing long and complex formulas A) Functions. B) Auto calculator. C) Operations. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Functions. 2. File Extension.xlsx was introduced in Excel A) 2007. B) 2003. C) 2013. D) 2010. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2007. 3. The two options to do the reverse calculation process A) Scenario manager and Goal seek. B) Goal seek and Solver. C) Solver and Data table. D) Data table and Scenario manager. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goal seek and Solver. 4. The bird that is used to edit and enter the formula of function A) Formula bar. B) Function bar. C) Calculation bar. D) Look again and again. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formula bar. 5. ..... keyboard shortcut is used to move right by 1 cell. A) Down arrow. B) Right arrow. C) Leftup arrow. D) Left arrow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Right arrow. 6. Writing 3+5x6 in Excel is ..... A) =3+5x6. B) =3+5*6. C) =3+(5*6). D) 3+(5x6). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) =3+5*6. 7. A spreadsheet is also known as ..... A) Print sheet. B) Worksheet. C) Normal sheet. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worksheet. 8. THE COLUMNS ARE REPRESENTED BY ..... AND ROWS ARE REPRESENTED BY ..... A) LETTERS-NUMBERS. B) LETTERS-GROUPS. C) RIBBON-NUMBERS. D) NUMBERS-LETTERS. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) LETTERS-NUMBERS. 9. MS Excel is ..... A) Application to play online. B) Application to process presentation data. C) Application to process words. D) Application to process numbers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Application to process numbers. 10. The column of spreadsheet extends till from A A) XGD. B) XFD. C) XFE. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) XFD. 11. Each worksheet consists of ..... rows and ..... columns. A) 1, 048, 576 columns and 16, 384 rows. B) 1, 048, 576 rows and 16, 384 columns. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1, 048, 576 rows and 16, 384 columns. 12. The formula used to calculate the average number of data A) Average. B) Max. C) Min. D) Sum. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Average. 13. 9 ..... shows the set of commands used to manage the worksheet like creating, saving, opening, printing etc. A) Print view. B) Backstage View. C) Normal view. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Backstage View. 14. A predesigned spreadsheet you can use to create new spreadsheets with the same formatting and predefined formulas is known as ..... A) Workbook. B) Template. C) Worksheet. D) Theme. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Template. 15. The following is an extension for documents stored with the Microsoft Word program, namely ..... A) .png. B) .odt. C) .xls. D) .doc. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) .doc. 16. ..... box shows the address of an active cell. A) Cell. B) Name. C) Formula. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Name. 17. Appears at the bottom right corner of almost every command group A) Tabs. B) Command button. C) Dialog box launcher. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dialog box launcher. 18. All calculations on spreadsheet is A) Unchangeable. B) Error free. C) Comes in fractions only. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Error free. 19. This is the name of the cell in the worksheet that is currently selected. A) Formula cell. B) Active cell. C) Inactive cell. D) Highlighted cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Active cell. 20. Where is RAM located? A) Expansion Board. B) External Drive. C) Mother Board. D) All of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mother Board. 21. From which of these menus can we access a Text Box, Picture, Chart etc.? A) View. B) File. C) Insert. D) Edit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Insert. 22. What is the default capacity for a google drive in a free account? A) 15 GB. B) 1 GB. C) 5 GB. D) 10 GB. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 15 GB. 23. The =SQRT() function calculates A) Square. B) Cube root. C) Square Root. D) Product. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Square Root. 24. We use asterisk ( *) operator in an Excel formulas to A) ADD. B) Multiply. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Multiply. 25. A combination of several cells is called ..... A) Range. B) Row. C) Name Box. D) Column. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Range. 26. Shortcut key Ctrl + Page Up is used for what? A) Moves to the previous page. B) Move to next sheet. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Moves to the previous page. 27. A formula in Excel always begins with ..... symbol A) =. B) +. C) #. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) =. 28. Which tool is needed to click If you want to insert the picture online? A) Pictures. B) Online pictures. C) Icons. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Online pictures. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesComputer Science QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 1Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 2Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 3Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 4Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 5Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 6Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 7Class 7 Computer Science Chapter 4 Ms Excel (Spreadsheet) Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books