This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Geography > Environment > Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 19 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When a plant is eaten by a grasshopper, the grasshopper is called A) Secondary consumer. B) Producer. C) Tertiary consumer. D) Primary consumer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Primary consumer. 2. A perfect ..... is necessary between the natural and human environment. A) Balance. B) System. C) Regard. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Balance. 3. What kind of soil is good for growing plants? A) Clay. B) Sand. C) Topsoil. D) Chalk. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Topsoil. 4. A change to the environment makes it easier or harder for an organism to survive. A) Easier. B) Harder. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Harder. 5. An ecosystem is said to be stable if it can meet the needs of the living things it supports A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. ..... of waste can lead to serval diseases A) Throwing of food. B) Accumulation. C) Landfill. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accumulation. 7. Throughout its history, Earth Day has only been supported by liberal people. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 8. Land is a component of human environment. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 9. Temperatures in the temperate climate zones are ..... A) Cold all year long. B) Warm all year long. C) Hot in summer and cold in winter. D) Hot in the winter and cold in the summer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hot in summer and cold in winter. 10. Which is the most expensive means of transportation in Nepal? A) Roadway. B) Ropeway. C) Waterway. D) Airways. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Airways. 11. What is the primary gas responsible for the greenhouse effect in Earth's atmosphere? A) Carbon Dioxide. B) Nitrogen. C) Oxygen. D) Hydrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carbon Dioxide. 12. Q7 A change in which original condition can be attained A) Chemical Change. B) Irreversible Change. C) Reversible Change. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reversible Change. 13. What is the largest freshwater lake by surface area in the world? A) Lake Ontario. B) Lake Huron. C) Lake Michigan. D) Lake Superior. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lake Superior. 14. Some animals have fur that is dark for part of the year and white for part of the year. This adaptation would be an advantage to animals that live in which kind of environment? A) Heavy rain for most of the year. B) Seasons that include a snowy winter. C) A very hot and dry climate. D) Many forests with tall trees. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seasons that include a snowy winter. 15. Which of these do all plants need? A) Shade. B) Oil. C) Air. D) Saltwater. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Air. 16. Which of the following is not a feature of Business environment? * A) Interrelated Elements. B) Complex. C) Continuous. D) Dynamic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Continuous. 17. Landforms are found over the ..... A) Continents. B) Oceans. C) Ocean floors. D) Both a and b. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Continents. 18. Thin layer of air that surrounds earth A) Lithosphere. B) Gravity. C) Biosphere. D) Atmosphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Atmosphere. 19. What is the origin of the word 'Environment'? A) German. B) French. C) Spanish. D) Latin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) French. 20. Following is not a general force environment: A) Political environment. B) Competitors environment. C) Economic environment. D) Social environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Competitors environment. 21. What does biodegradable mean? A) Waste can easily be broken down. B) Waste cannot easily be broken down. C) Waste goes away immediatly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Waste can easily be broken down. 22. Which of the following human activities does not pollute the environment? A) Burning fossil fuels. B) Deforestation. C) Driving. D) Fishing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fishing. 23. Pick the odd one outLion, Elephant, Octopus, Zebra A) Octopus. B) Elephant. C) Lion. D) Zebra. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Octopus. 24. Money loses its value when it A) Is divisible. B) Is durable. C) Becomes too portabale. D) It becomes too plentiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It becomes too plentiful. 25. Overall weather in an area over a long period of time. A) Culture. B) Climate. C) Environment. D) Archeology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Climate. 26. The earth is in shape of ..... A) Rectangle. B) Circle. C) Triangle. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Circle. 27. What is the approximate percentage of oxygen in the Earth's atmosphere? A) 0.004%. B) 25%. C) 21%. D) 1%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 21%. 28. Atmosphere means A) Narrow zone where land water and air interact. B) Our surroundings. C) Blanket of air which surrounds the earth. D) Gravitational force of the earth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Blanket of air which surrounds the earth. 29. Causes of photochemical smog? A) Photochemical smog is produced when sunlight reacts with nitrogen oxides and at least one volatile organic compound (VOC) in the atmosphere. B) Oxides and at least one volatile organic compound (VOC) in the atmosphere. C) Sunlight reacts with nitrogen oxides. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Photochemical smog is produced when sunlight reacts with nitrogen oxides and at least one volatile organic compound (VOC) in the atmosphere. 30. Which of the following is not one of the 3 R's humans can practice to minimize their effects on the environment? A) Reuse. B) Remix. C) Reduce. D) Recycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Remix. 31. You use corn stalks, wheat, pine cones to generate energy. A) It's hydropower. B) It's solar energy. C) It's biomass. D) It's geothermal energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It's biomass. 32. The three roles of biotic elements in an ecosystem are: A) Predator, prey, consumer. B) Producer, consumer, decomposer. C) Mother, father, decomposer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Producer, consumer, decomposer. 33. World Environment Day forms which part of the United Nations? A) United Nation Environment & Biodiversity Program. B) United Nations Environment Conservation Program. C) United Nations Environment Program. D) United Nations Eco-System Preservation Program. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) United Nations Environment Program. 34. ..... do not have sweat glands. A) Lions. B) Buffaloes. C) Camels. D) Humans. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Camels. 35. Which of the following statements are true about human height? A) A person's height is determined completely by DNA. B) Height is neither in a person's DNA nor affected by the environment. C) Height is determined completely by what environment a person lives in. D) Height is affected by a person's DNA and also their environment, like their nutrition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Height is affected by a person's DNA and also their environment, like their nutrition. 36. State whether the following statements are true of false.Every living thing has its own environment. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 37. The state of matter/matters, that have both a fixed shape and a definite volume is/are A) Liquids only. B) Solids only. C) Gas and liquids. D) Liquids and solids. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Solids only. 38. What is the most important thing in Photochemical reaction? A) Light. B) Temperature. C) Pressure. D) Catalyst. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Light. 39. Soil is a part of ..... component of environment A) Natural. B) Human. C) Human-made. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Natural. 40. The word Environment comes from the ..... word ..... A) Greek, Envron. B) French, Environer. C) Spanish, Enover. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) French, Environer. 41. In order to boost and double India's export of goods and services to over USD 1, 000 billion by 2025, it is important to lower effective corporate tax rate, bring down cost of capital and simplify regulatory and tax framework. Identify the related dimension of business environment. A) Social dimension and Legal dimension. B) Technological dimension and Political dimension. C) Political dimension and Social dimension. D) Economic dimension and Legal dimension. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Economic dimension and Legal dimension. 42. Air Pollution happened A) When smoke and dust enter the air. B) When we breathe. C) When we ride a bicycle. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When smoke and dust enter the air. 43. One of the following protects the environment. A) Recycling plastic. B) Using plastic bags. C) Dumping sewage in rivers. D) Throwing plastic bags in rivers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recycling plastic. 44. There are 4 types of pollution such as A) Soda, salad, sweet and lila pollution,. B) Plants, bushes, trees and grass pollution. C) Air, water, soil and noise pollution. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Air, water, soil and noise pollution. 45. Which country is the world's largest producer of geothermal energy? A) China. B) India. C) Russia. D) United States. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) United States. 46. Example which tells about natural ecosystem is i) Mangrooves ii) Desertsiii) Prariesiv) Aquariumv) Coral reefsvi) Lakes A) Only vi. B) I ii iii are correct while vi is incorrect. C) Iii v are false while rest all are correct. D) Iii and iv are incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Iii and iv are incorrect. 47. It is consist of all the factors that provide the environment or surroundings in which people grow up like:family, religion, and education. A) Natural environment. B) Physical environment. C) Socio-cultural environment. D) Built environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Socio-cultural environment. 48. Every part of coconut tree is used A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 49. If all of the water dries up in a pond, the fish will- A) Thrive. B) Swim faster. C) Move into a new pond. D) Perish. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Perish. 50. What do plants and trees produce? A) Pollution. B) Oxygen. C) Nitrogen. D) Carbon dioxide. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oxygen. 51. Earth is called blue planet because A) 71% of it's air is blue in color. B) 75% of it's animals are blue. C) 70% loves water to swim. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the above. 52. Which one of the following is important strategy for the conservation of biodiversity A) Wild life sanctuary. B) Botanical gardens. C) National park. D) Biosphere reserves. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Biosphere reserves. 53. Which scientist is credited with the discovery of photovoltaic effect, a principle behind solar panels? A) Marie Curie. B) Isaac Newton. C) Alexandre-Edmond Becquerel. D) Albert Einstein. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Alexandre-Edmond Becquerel. 54. Is the Sun a Biotic component? A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 55. Man is a part of polluting A) Forest. B) Water bodies. C) Environment. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 56. We should not take care of the environment. A) Right. B) Wrong. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wrong. 57. Choose the correct examples for living components A) Papaya tree, Monkey. B) Land, Table. C) Pencil, chair. D) Rocks and minerals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Papaya tree, Monkey. 58. The ozone layer in the upper atmosphere acts as a shield against ..... A) UV Radiation. B) Rainfall. C) Atmospheric pollution. D) Low clouds. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) UV Radiation. 59. The internal business environment consists of ..... A) Factors that directly impact the organisation. B) Factors that influence the operations of the business. C) Factors that influence the wider environment in which the business operates. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Factors that directly impact the organisation. 60. Which waste rots easily and mixes with the soil A) Biodegradble Waste. B) Non Biodegradble. C) None of these. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biodegradble Waste. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGeography QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 1Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 2Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 3Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 4Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 5Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 6Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 7Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books