This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Geography > Environment > Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 20 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... is the solid crust or the hard top layer of the earth. A) Biosphere. B) Lithosphere. C) Atmosphere. D) Hydrosphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lithosphere. 2. Bacteria and Fungi which feed on dead plants of animals are called ..... A) Primary consumers. B) Producers. C) Secondary consumers. D) Decomposersers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Decomposersers. 3. ..... make up the environment of a plant. A) Water. B) Air. C) Soil in which it grows. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 4. 99% of atmosphere exists with in ..... A) 30 km. B) 40 km. C) 32 km. D) 36 km. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 32 km. 5. Some trees and animals become very inactive in winter. This is called ..... A) Dormancy. B) Hibernation. C) Migration. D) Instinct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dormancy. 6. These minerals get mixed up with the soil and are then again used by the plants this process is called A) Autotrophs. B) Heterotroph. C) Living organisms. D) Recycling of minerals. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Recycling of minerals. 7. Any relationship in which two species live closely together? A) Symbiosis. B) Prey. C) Habitat. D) Parasitism. E) Niche. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Symbiosis. 8. A desert in South America A) Sahara. B) Kalahari. C) Atacama. D) Thar. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Atacama. 9. Ocean and mangrove swamps water is very A) Sweet. B) Salty. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salty. 10. What can happen if fertilizer get into streams or lakes? A) Plants such as algae can grow out of control. B) The water can get too warm.This is a wrong answer. C) Chemicals such a DDTs & PCBs can get into the fish. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plants such as algae can grow out of control. 11. Which is a result of desertification for the people living in the Sahel region? A) Decreased support from the United Nations. B) More jobs in manufacturing. C) Increased starvation and poverty. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Increased starvation and poverty. 12. Soft wooded trees are used to make A) Furniture. B) Saunas. C) Pianos. D) Paper. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Paper. 13. Biosphere is also called A) Biological environment. B) Man-Made environment. C) Living world. D) Both 1 and 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both 1 and 3. 14. Which of the following is not a product obtained from plants? A) Rubber. B) Medicine. C) Petrol. D) Cotton. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Petrol. 15. The greenhouse effect keeps the Earth ..... ;Greenhouse gases in polluted air make the greenhouse effect ..... A) Cool; weaker. B) Cool; stronger. C) Warm; stronger. D) Warm; weaker. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Warm; stronger. 16. How many parts of the management system component are divided into parts? A) Brainware, Software, Tupperware. B) Software, Manware, Brainware. C) Hardware, Brainware, Manware. D) Hardware, Software, Brainware. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hardware, Software, Brainware. 17. A ..... environment has water on its surface all year long. A) Desert. B) Swamp. C) Rain forest. D) Tundra. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Swamp. 18. An ..... is a community of living things and non living things. A) Echosystem. B) Ecosystem. C) Environment. D) Erossy system. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ecosystem. 19. Which of the following about mountains is NOT true? A) Mountains are warm. B) Farmers use terracing on mountains. C) People in the mountains wear warm coats. D) Tunnels modify mountains. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mountains are warm. 20. The network of drainage pipe to carry waste water is called ..... A) Drainage. B) Water supply system. C) Sewer system. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sewer system. 21. What is one way you and your family can help to conserve water at home? A) Watering the garden at the hottest time of the day. B) Turning off the faucet (tap) while brushing your teeth. C) Using the longest cycle to wash clothes. D) Letting the water run while washing dishes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turning off the faucet (tap) while brushing your teeth. 22. Humans change their environment to suit their needs. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 23. It is not always true that just because a plan has worked before it will work again. Identify the related limitation of planning. A) Planning does not guarantee success. B) Planning may not work in a dynamic environment. C) Planning reduces creativity. D) Planning leads to rigidity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Planning does not guarantee success. 24. Select renewable source of energy amongst those given A) Wind. B) Coal. C) Firewood. D) Petroleum. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wind. 25. To help the economy grow, the government can A) Raise taxes. B) Lower taxes. C) Decrease spending. D) Increase spending. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Increase spending. 26. Can we find smaller natural environment like pond, lake, river etc in built in environment? A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 27. Which has a negative impact on land? A) Mining. B) Reforestation. C) Composting. D) Reclamation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mining. 28. What does a pyramid of numbers compare? A) The number of individual organisms at each trophic level. B) The number of individuals in each population. C) The number of predators and prey in an ecosystem. D) The number of different populations at each trophic level. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The number of individual organisms at each trophic level. 29. Name the water fish that produces strong electric current. A) Electric eel. B) Electric octopus. C) Electric goldfish. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Electric eel. 30. The wearing away of ..... soil is called erosion A) Soft. B) Hard. C) Land. D) Top. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Top. 31. A habitat is a ..... A) Food for animals. B) Natural home of a plant or an animal. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Natural home of a plant or an animal. 32. What is an example of an area that is likely to undergo primary succession? A) Glaciers melt and leave exposed rock. B) Plants die from drought and decompose. C) Land is bulldozed and soil remains. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Glaciers melt and leave exposed rock. 33. Firms that help the company to promote, sell, and distribute the products to the final customers or buyers. A) The competitors. B) The Intermediaries. C) The publics. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The Intermediaries. 34. Conservation.org reports that one-third of the world's wild-caught fisheries are depleted as a direct result of ..... , pollution, and climate change. A) Extinction. B) Deforestation. C) Threat. D) Overfishing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Overfishing. 35. A clean house is a ..... A) Unhealthy house. B) Big house. C) Healthy house. D) Large house. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Healthy house. 36. Community is an example of ..... A) Human made environment. B) Human Environment. C) Natural Environment. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Human Environment. 37. When the manager allocates duties, authority and responsibilities to subordinates (people below her), we call this ..... A) Communication. B) Control. C) Delegation. D) Discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Delegation. 38. Stopping of forests is a big reason:- A) Soil erosion. B) Soil pollution. C) Soil-to-nutritional. D) None of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Soil erosion. 39. Which of the following terms is used to describe the factors and forces outside marketing that affect marketing management's ability to build and maintain successful relationships with target customers? A) Strategic planning. B) The marketing mix. C) The cultural environment. D) The marketing environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The marketing environment. 40. When there is a change to the environment to meet the needs of people A) Adaptation. B) Modification. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Modification. 41. True or False? Developing the business strategy forms part of the responsibilities of general management. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 42. The environment we live in is made of many parts related to the air, water, land, and life. The water-related part of the environment is called the hydrosphere (hydro meaning water), the one related to life is called the biosphere, and the upper layer of rock and soil is called the lithosphere. Similarly, what is the domain of the thin layer of air that surrounds the Earth called? A) The Biosphere. B) The Nosuchsphere. C) The Atmosphere. D) The environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The Atmosphere. 43. What is the process of water turning into vapor called? A) Sublimation. B) Evaporation. C) Condensation. D) Freezing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Evaporation. 44. What are 4 characteristics of urban areas with high levels of photochemical smog? A) Calm winds, dry weather, sunny, many industries and vehicles. B) High winds, wet weather, cloudy, many industries and vehicles. C) Located in a basin or surrounded by mountains. D) Located in a basin or surrounded by mountains, calm winds, dry weather, sunny, many industries and vehicles. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Located in a basin or surrounded by mountains, calm winds, dry weather, sunny, many industries and vehicles. 45. Exposure to loud noise over a long period of time can cause: A) Dumbness. B) Paleness. C) Deafness. D) Humbleness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Deafness. 46. Which nation hosted World Environment Day 2020? A) Ukraine. B) Germany. C) Colombia. D) Argentina. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Colombia. 47. An organism that lives by breaking apart dead organic matter into simpler parts is ..... A) Dekposer. B) Scavenger. C) Carnivore. D) Consumer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dekposer. 48. Which animal jumps' in the air and twists' their body when they are happy? A) Hare, rabbits. B) Squirrels. C) Penguins. D) Dolphins. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hare, rabbits. 49. During a period of recession the best action would be A) Increase the money supply and lower interest rates. B) Decrease govt. spending and decrease taxes. C) Decrease the money supply and increase govt. spending. D) Increase interest rates and decrease the money supply. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increase the money supply and lower interest rates. 50. How might cutting down the trees in a rainforestenvironment affect the animals that live there? A) All of the animals that live there will perish rapidly. B) Animals will move to new areas to meettheir needs. C) The animals will make their homesunder ground. D) Animals that eat tree leaveswill become carnivores. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Animals will move to new areas to meettheir needs. 51. According to Ayurveda which of the following is known as the ELIXIR of life? A) Jam. B) Honey. C) Maple Syrup. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Honey. 52. Ways to reduce photochemical smog? A) Fuel up during the cooler hours of the day-night or early morning. B) Avoid products that release high levels of VOCs. C) Drive less. D) All of them is correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of them is correct. 53. We human being depend on our ..... for our needs A) Atmosphere. B) Hydrosphere. C) Environment. D) Lithosphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Environment. 54. The environment that is made up of broad forces, trends and conditions in the economy and society that the business has not control over is called the A) External Environment. B) Internal Environment. C) Operating Environment. D) Macro Environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Macro Environment. 55. Which of the following is human-made component of the environment? A) Water. B) Land. C) Building. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Building. 56. Destruction of habitat, hunting, pollution, habitat fragmentation are causes for A) Natural disasters. B) Man made disasters. C) Loss of ecology. D) Loss of biodiversity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Loss of biodiversity. 57. Larger societal forces such as demographic, economic, natural, political, and others that affect marketing management's decisions are part of A) The Microenvironment. B) The Macroenvironment. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The Macroenvironment. 58. What happens to plastic waste? A) It is a biodegradable material so it eventually disintegrates. B) It never fully goes away, it just breaks into little pieces. C) There is no such thing as plastic waste, all plastic is recycled. D) It is dumped in the ocean for fish to eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It never fully goes away, it just breaks into little pieces. 59. Which of the following DOES NOT complete the sentence?We can reduce air pollution if we ..... A) Use filter in the factories' chimneys. B) Use public transport. C) Don't cut down trees. D) Use our private cars. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Use our private cars. 60. Effects of air pollution are:- A) Respiratory diseases, damages eyes and skin health, heart and kidneys get affected. B) Only causes asthma. C) Only kidney problems. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Respiratory diseases, damages eyes and skin health, heart and kidneys get affected. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGeography QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 1Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 2Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 3Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 4Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 5Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 6Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 7Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books