This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Geography > Environment > Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment – Quiz 21 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 21 (14 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the main objective behind the Chipko movement? A) Security of forests. B) Deforestation. C) Plantation. D) None of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Security of forests. 2. Which of the following have their unique ecosystem. A) Grasslands, Mainlands and Mountains. B) Frassland, Dessert, Xostals and water. C) Grassland, Costal areas, Mountains. D) Desert, Mountains and Airland. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Grassland, Costal areas, Mountains. 3. Which animal would you find in a desert environment? A) Alligator. B) Lizard. C) Horse. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lizard. 4. True or false:Composting is used as manure by farmers? A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 5. Who is known as the father of the modern environment? A) Ramdeo Misra. B) Edward O.wilson. C) Sunita Narine. D) Dr.Rex N.OLINARES. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Edward O.wilson. 6. How much time does kitchen waste take to decompose? A) 2-5 week. B) 3-4 years. C) 1-3 weeks. D) Eternity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2-5 week. 7. What is the trade in which goods are exchange without money? A) Barter system. B) Commercial trade. C) Export trade. D) Eco system. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Barter system. 8. What type of waste do you collect in blue bins? A) Paper. B) Glass. C) Metal. D) Plastic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Paper. 9. Mountain ecosystems are near the sides f a mountain. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 10. Which of these habitats could produce fossils of birds, fish, land animals, and tree leaves? A) Antarctic. B) Swamp. C) Desert. D) Marine. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Swamp. 11. Name the atmospheric layer that is completely cloudless and free of water vapor. A) Thermospher. B) Stratosphere. C) Troposphere. D) Exosphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thermospher. 12. This organism draws its nutrients from dead organisms as it releases enzymes to cause the organisms to break down and break apart. Is it a ..... A) Producer. B) Dekposer. C) Consumer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dekposer. 13. How many factors make up the Internal Environment A) 6. B) 3. C) 4. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. 14. A fire is burning in a section of forest. Which of the following living things is least likely to survive the change in environment? A) Plants. B) Deer. C) Birds. D) Frogs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plants. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesGeography QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 1Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 2Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 3Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 4Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 5Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 6Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 7Class 7 Geography Chapter 1 Environment Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books