This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > History > Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century > Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 19 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the name of the Poet of Indian national anthem played during Independence Day celebrations? A) Jawaharlal Nehru. B) Not in the alley. C) Mahatma Gandhi. D) Rabindranath Tagore. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rabindranath Tagore. 2. How would you write 1812 as a century? A) 8th Century. B) 12th Century. C) 19th Century. D) 18th Century. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 19th Century. 3. Indian Standard Time refers to local time of Which City A) Varanasi. B) Kolkata. C) Click Download to save Prayagraj. D) Delhi. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Click Download to save Prayagraj. 4. Which Dynasty Had The Largest Empire From 3rd to 1st Century? A) Gajapati. B) The Hoysala. C) The Maurya Dynasty. D) Mughal Empire. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The Maurya Dynasty. 5. Which was the device used by NASA engineers for the Apollo mission? A) Napier Bones. B) Stepped reckoner. C) Slide Rule. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Slide Rule. 6. The Rashtrakuta Kingdom was founded by ..... A) Nagabhatta I. B) Dantidurga. C) Deity. D) Bhoja II. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dantidurga. 7. What was the percentage of vote share of AAP which lead them to victory of 2020 Delhi Elections? A) 61.59. B) 62.00. C) 53.57. D) 52.48. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 53.57. 8. For how long did Dantidurga rule? A) 756-753. B) 723-789. C) 756-752. D) 752-756. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 752-756. 9. Who were expected to bring gifts for their kings in 17th century? A) Samantha. B) Overlords. C) Maha-Samantas. D) Maha-mandleshwara. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Samantha. 10. Which Sultan introduced the utilization of specialized slaves known as bandagan in key administrative roles? A) Muhammad Townhluq. B) Alauddin Khalji. C) Sher Shah Sur. D) Prithviraj Chauhan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Alauddin Khalji. 11. What issue arose from appointing clients to high positions? A) Political instability. B) Disloyalty. C) Lack of experience. D) Corruption. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Political instability. 12. While the ..... fort was built in a fairly traditional way. A) Baramatata. B) Just now. C) Bharatpur. D) Red. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bharatpur. 13. After the Civil War, what lifestyle did many poor whites and freed slaves adopt? A) Enrolled in college. B) Became factory workers. C) Began sharecropping and tenant farming. D) Became cowboys. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Began sharecropping and tenant farming. 14. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING BIRD CAN TALK A) PARROT. B) CROW. C) PIGEON. D) EAGLE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) PARROT. 15. Whose death in 647CE led to a period of unrest in northern India A) Prithviraj Chauhan. B) Breaks 1. C) One who increases Joy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) One who increases Joy. 16. The Strait below South America is called ..... A) Strait of Good hope. B) Strait of Magellan. C) Strait of America. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strait of Magellan. 17. Suraj is a captain in Vadodara. He has referred his 3 friends in Rapido. What will be the Joining bonus he will receive? A) 600. B) 750. C) 450. D) 250. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 450. 18. Which poet's birthday is celebrated on Marathi day? A) Poet bhau panchbhai. B) Poet Kusumagraj. C) Poet Kanhopatra. D) Poet dilip chitre. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Poet Kusumagraj. 19. Which country financed Christopher Columbus' trip to Asia from across the Atlantic Ocean A) Britain. B) Greece. C) Italy. D) Spain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spain. 20. Ghori Defeated Raja Jayachandra, The Gahadwala King in The Battle of Chandwar A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 21. We do not find inscriptions for the period after 700. True/False A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 22. The Great ruler of the palas dyansty was A) Gopala. B) Dhanthidurga. C) Nagabhatta. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gopala. 23. Why were European explorers looking for a water route to Asia? A) To set up colonies in Asia and force the people living there to be slaves. B) To find a quicker and cheaper route to trade with the people in Asia. C) To share new military technology with the people of Asia. D) To spread their religious beliefs to the people of Asia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To find a quicker and cheaper route to trade with the people in Asia. 24. Plural form of millennium A) Decade. B) Millennia. C) Century. D) Millennium. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Millennia. 25. Name the first women musician of India to get Bharat Ratna award A) Aruna Asaf Ali. B) Single-line. C) Ms subbulakshmi. D) Lata Mangeshkar. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ms subbulakshmi. 26. What is the length of Statue of Unity? A) 184 m. B) 185 m. C) 183 m. D) 182 m. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 182 m. 27. Who was the minor chiefly family? A) Well-inflation. B) Shalaboga. C) Brahmadeya. D) Mastar. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mastar. 28. Prithviraj Raso was written by ..... A) Abul fazl. B) Chand Bayan. C) On the left. D) Al Biruni. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chand Bayan. 29. Grants given to the brahmanas in the form of land was mentioned in A) Steel plate. B) Copper plate. C) Inscription. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Copper plate. 30. Which animal has hump on its back? A) Cheetah. B) Horse. C) Camel. D) Lion. E) Jaguar. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Camel. 31. Who were the great Indian Traders? A) Mulla Abdul Ghafur. B) Akbar. C) Both a and b. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mulla Abdul Ghafur. 32. 'I hold that a woman should in no way resemble a man as regards her ways, manners, words, gestures and bearing. Thus just as it is very fitting that a man should display a certain robust and sturdy manliness, so it is well for a woman to have a certain soft and delicate tenderness, with an air of feminine sweetness in her every movement.Whose words are these? A) Isabella d'E east. B) Venetian Cassandra Fedele. C) Balthasar Castiglione. D) Niccolo Machiavelli. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Balthasar Castiglione. 33. What is a scalawag? A) A Southern Democrat who moved to the North. B) A Southern Republican. C) A Northern Republican who moved to the South. D) A Northern Republican. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A Southern Republican. 34. The rulers of the Hoysala Dynasty were protected by special bodyguards. They were divided into three categories Lenkas, Jolavalis and Velavalis. After which divine creature were they named? A) Garuda. B) Lion. C) The divine creature they were named after is the tiger. D) Elephant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The divine creature they were named after is the tiger. 35. It states in the 12th Amendment that If no candidate for President receives a majority of Electoral Votes (270 today), the ..... chooses the President. A) House of Representatives. B) Supreme Court. C) Senate. D) Two-Thirds of the States. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) House of Representatives. 36. In which century Babur used Hindustan to describe geography of subcontinent? A) 15th century. B) 13th century. C) 14th century. D) 16th century. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 16th century. 37. Why was Zheng He not considered to be an explorer? A) He did not know how to navigate. B) The Indian trade routes were already known to him. C) He only traded in and around the South China Sea. D) He only funded the maritime expeditions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The Indian trade routes were already known to him. 38. The Kaveri breaks into many channels before emptying itself in the A) Indian Ocean. B) Kaveri river. C) Bengal. D) Bay of Bengal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bay of Bengal. 39. The name India came to English usage from the ..... century onwards. A) 17th. B) 16th. C) 18th. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 17th. 40. A place where all the MLAs gather to discuss various things for the welfare of the state is called A) Rajya Sabha. B) Lok Sabha. C) Legislative assembly. D) Legislative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Legislative assembly. 41. Moluccus Island is known as A) Pepper Islands. B) Clove Islands. C) Spice Islands. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spice Islands. 42. The Prime Minister's office is in ..... A) Lok Sabha. B) Rajya Sabha. C) Parliament House. D) South Block. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) South Block. 43. Which of the following was also an example of a temple town (The capital of Cholas)? A) Thanjavur. B) Ajmer. C) Golconda. D) Berar. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thanjavur. 44. Tripartite struggle took place to get control over Mathura. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 45. This was the rebuilding of the country after the Civil War? A) Freedmen's Bureau. B) Reconstruction. C) Sherman's March to the Sea. D) WWI. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reconstruction. 46. Oral traditions such as ' ..... ' and ' ..... ' are valuable source of information for historians. A) Mythology and legends. B) Authentic and reliable. C) None of the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mythology and legends. 47. Why were the travelers on the Silk Road so dependent on Kashgar? A) More Trade Spots. B) Abundance of weapons and armor. C) Valuable Salt Mine. D) Food and Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Food and Water. 48. Who were the rulers defeated by the Chauhans in Delhi? A) Your royal. B) Sixth. C) Sultans. D) Mughals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Your royal. 49. The people from distant land visited Surat because A) It was the Gateway to West Asia. B) It was a beautiful place. C) It was the pilgrim centre. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It was the Gateway to West Asia. 50. Who established the Sur dynasty after defeating the Mughal emperor Humayun and capturing the city of Delhi? A) Muhammad Townhluq. B) Sher Shah Sur. C) Alauddin Khalji. D) Prithviraj Chauhan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sher Shah Sur. 51. The Ashoka Pillar, Sarnath are built in ..... A) 3rd century BC. B) 5th century BC. C) 12th century BC. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3rd century BC. 52. The non living things are also called as ..... A) Biotic. B) Abiotic. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Abiotic. 53. The "law of the frame" is a rule (figures had to adapt to the spaces left by architecture) that the ..... form had to adhere to. A) Romanesque. B) Gothic. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Romanesque. 54. What was Vasco da Gama's primary goal in his exploration? A) To find a new continent. B) To map the coast of Africa. C) To find a sea route to the Indian Ocean for trade. D) To establish a colony in the Americas. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To find a sea route to the Indian Ocean for trade. 55. If you are looking at the years 1200-1299 what century would you be looking at? A) 10th Century. B) 12th Century. C) 129th Century. D) 13th Century. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 13th Century. 56. TRABEATE STYLE which includes beams, pillars and lintels is which kind of architecture. A) MUGHAL ARCHITECTURE. B) EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE. C) INDIAN ARCHITECTURE. D) INDIAN AND MUGHAL BOTH. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) INDIAN ARCHITECTURE. 57. Women in India doesn't work in both formal and informal sector A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 58. Which sequence of Roman numerals is correct (starting with the smallest) A) V, X, D, M, L, C. B) V, X, L, C, D, M. C) X, D, V, L, C, M. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) V, X, L, C, D, M. 59. Humanism was initially started in A) France. B) England. C) Italy. D) Netherlands. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Italy. 60. This Amendment ensures all citizens the right to vote regardless of race, color, or previous condition of servitude. A) 15th. B) 12th. C) 14th. D) 13th. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 15th. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesHistory QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 1Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 2Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 3Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 4Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 5Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 6Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 7Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books