This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > History > Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century > Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 20 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When Columbus landed in the Americas, where did he originally think he was? A) Bahamas. B) India. C) Florida. D) Spain. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) India. 2. Who is the prime minister of India? A) Manmohan Singh. B) Narendra Modi. C) Sonia Gandhi. D) What Shah. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Narendra Modi. 3. Who destroyed the temple of Somnath? A) Sultan Mahmoud of Ghazni. B) Clock. C) Prithviraj Chauhan. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sultan Mahmoud of Ghazni. 4. The idea of a loving, personal deity that devotees could reach without the aid of priests or elaborate rituals was promoted by A) Hinduism. B) Islam. C) Devotional movement. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Devotional movement. 5. ' ..... ' gives us information about the Delhi Sultanate. A) Muntakhab-out-Tawarikh. B) Akbarnama. C) Alamgirnama. D) Tabakat-i-Nasiri. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tabakat-i-Nasiri. 6. A Dutch explorer who explored North America for the East India Company A) Amerigo Vespucci. B) Vasco da Gama. C) Henry Hudson. D) Christopher Columbus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Henry Hudson. 7. WHAT IS TELANGANA NATIONAL FLOWER A) CHAMLI. B) ROSE. C) Hibus. D) LOTUS. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) LOTUS. 8. What is X as a Roman Numeral? A) 500. B) 5. C) 10. D) 100. E) 50. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 10. 9. Delhi receives ..... rainfall between July and August. A) Heavy. B) Low. C) Moderate. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Moderate. 10. Which of the following did Rajendra I raid? A) Thanjavur & Ur. B) Ganga valley, Pakistan & Cholas. C) Sri Lanka & Southeast Asia. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sri Lanka & Southeast Asia. 11. How many senses does human body have? A) 3. B) 7. C) 5. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 5. 12. Who found the pala dynasty A) Dharampal. B) Allaudin Khilji. C) Alexander Lodi. D) Muhammad Gauri. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dharampal. 13. These are networks or exchange that transformed West Africa by connecting it to the larger parts of the world A) The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade. B) The Silk Road. C) Trans-Saharan Trade Routes. D) The Indian Ocean Trade Network. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Trans-Saharan Trade Routes. 14. This was a Confucian virtue of respect, obedience, and care for one's parents. A) Kowtow. B) Daoism. C) Legalism. D) Filial Piety. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Filial Piety. 15. Abhishek and his brother Aniket went on a tour of Delhi, and they decided to visit different parts of Delhi. Abhishek went to the Red Fort which is in old Delhi, and Aniket went to visit the Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi. But before independence from the British, there were many towns in the large area now called Delhi. Who created the fort-cities of Jahapanah and Tughluqabad? A) Muhammad bin Tughlaq. B) Akbar. C) The Mauryan Rulers. D) The Cholas. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Muhammad bin Tughlaq. 16. Delhi is Capital of ..... A) Canada. B) Malaysia. C) India. D) America. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) India. 17. In the early 13th century the control of Delhi Sultans rarely went beyond ..... A) Garrison towns. B) Hinterlands. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Garrison towns. 18. Where did Romanesque architecture originate? A) North of France. B) South of Spain. C) It emerged in different places in Europe simultaneously. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It emerged in different places in Europe simultaneously. 19. Akbar conquered Bengal in the year ..... A) 1739. B) 1598. C) 1586. D) 1556. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1586. 20. Muhammad Ghori defeated A) Qutubuddin Aibak. B) Prithviraj Chauhan. C) Congregation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prithviraj Chauhan. 21. Heritage is something that we ..... from the past. A) Built. B) Give. C) Inherit. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inherit. 22. What dates are in the 21st Century? A) 1000-1099. B) 2100-2150. C) 2100-2199. D) 2000-2099. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2000-2099. 23. National Song of India A) ODI just. B) Jana wins mana. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ODI just. 24. How many ships were in Zheng He's armada? A) 500. B) 400. C) 200. D) 300. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 300. 25. A period of 100 years A) Millennium. B) Century. C) Millennia. D) Decade. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Century. 26. 4) Who framed their own rules and regulations tomanage the conduct of their members? A) Sikhs. B) Kayastha:. C) Ahoms. D) Caste. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Caste. 27. The Cold War ended in 1991, when which country fell? A) Cuba. B) China. C) Soviet Union. D) Kuwait. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Soviet Union. 28. I launched this poor welfare employment campaign? A) Prime Minister Narendra Modi. B) Rajnath Singh. C) Piyush Goyal. D) President Ram Nath Kovind. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prime Minister Narendra Modi. 29. Which dynasty introduced the concept of iqtas and muqtis in the Delhi Sultanate's administration? A) Tunuguqs. B) Rashtrakutas. C) Sayyids. D) Chauhans. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tunuguqs. 30. Who defeated Muhammed Ghori A) Mahmoud of Ghazni. B) Dantidurga. C) Prithviraj Chauhan. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prithviraj Chauhan. 31. Most Popular Pratihara King Vas ..... A) Parashuram. B) Bhoja 1 or Mihira Bhoja. C) Jayasimha. D) Bhima. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bhoja 1 or Mihira Bhoja. 32. Gambling is encouraged during Diwali as a way of ensuring good luck in the coming year. Ritually which player always wins? A) The woman. B) The oldest. C) The man. D) The youngest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The woman. 33. When did the first battle of Tarain fought? A) 1191. B) 1190. C) 1999. D) 1192. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1191. 34. Who constructed Agra Fort? A) Humayun. B) Babur. C) Akbar. D) Shahjahan. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Akbar. 35. When did Jats consolidate there power?? A) 17th century And eighteenth century. B) 18 century And 19th century. C) End of the 17th century. D) Eighteenth-century. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 17th century And eighteenth century. 36. Under the rule of Alauddin Khalji, the rights of local chieftains to collect taxes were cancelled. Many of them revolted against the Sultanate, while some became revenue collectors for the Sultan. What were the three types of taxes collected by the Sultans of Delhi? A) On jewels, on ornaments, and on land. B) On cattle, on trading, and on clothes. C) On cultivation, on horses, and on gold. D) On cultivation, on cattle, and on houses. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On cultivation, on cattle, and on houses. 37. When is Independence day? A) 15th August. B) 12th April. C) 26th January. D) 15th October. E) 14th November. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 15th August. 38. Parallelogram features three pairs of parallel sides A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 39. Who is known as the 'Metro man' in India A) Montk Singh. B) Esneer. C) Ratan Tata. D) S Rangarajan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Esneer. 40. 6) When the third battle of Panipat occurred? A) 1763. B) 1762. C) 1760. D) 1761. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1761. 41. Who collected the revenue? A) Traders. B) Brahmanas. C) Artisans. D) Influential families. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Influential families. 42. The improvemnet of agriculture led to an increase of population. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 43. Ibn Rushd was an Arab philosopher of ..... A) Italy. B) Spain. C) Germany. D) France. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spain. 44. How many people celebrate this festival around the globe? A) 80, 000, 000. B) 800, 000, 000. C) 80, 000. D) 8, 000, 000. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 800, 000, 000. 45. There is a museum in Delhi for ..... A) Monkies. B) Rickshaws. C) Toilets. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Toilets. 46. A large number of temples and historical buildings were built during A) 12th to 15th century. B) 6th to 13th century. C) 5th to 6th century. D) 2nd to 6th century. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 6th to 13th century. 47. A fast ship developed by the son of the Portuguese king around the year of 1450, allowing for faster navigation of the oceans A) Speedboat. B) Rowboat. C) Caravel. D) Canoe. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Caravel. 48. Group of villages is known as A) District. B) State. C) Nadu. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nadu. 49. This Amendment grants citizenship to all persons born in the United States and guarantees them equal protection under the law. A) 13th. B) 12th. C) 14th. D) 15th. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 14th. 50. Which explorer is remembered for having a lasting impact on the world, despite not being the most successful? A) Christopher Columbus. B) Prince Henry the Navigator. C) Vasco da Gama. D) Zhe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Christopher Columbus. 51. Which is the oldest site of human habitation at Great Zimbabwe? A) The Hill Complex. B) Mapungubwe. C) The Great Enclosure. D) Where the Birds were found. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Hill Complex. 52. Under whom did the kingdom of Bharatpur emerge as a strong state A) Roman. B) Suraj Mal. C) Shah Jahan. D) Jawahir Shah. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Suraj Mal. 53. CSIR-CDRIs candidate drug ..... secures DCGI approval for Phase III Clinical Trial against COVID-19 disease. A) Gap. B) Randesivir. C) Hydroxychlorine. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gap. 54. Brahmanas knowledge of ..... texts made them highly respected in the scociety A) Sanskrit. B) Hindi. C) Persian. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sanskrit. 55. Turkish Empire is also known as ..... A) Constantinople. B) Eastern Roman Empire. C) Ottoman Empire. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ottoman Empire. 56. What was Colon looking for? A) India. B) The USA. C) Peru. D) Ecuador. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) India. 57. Cartographer is a person who makes: A) Cartoons. B) Caricatures. C) Maps. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Maps. 58. What did Ibn Battuta describe about the bamboo groves used by chieftains for defense? A) They were strong and fire-resistant. B) They were weak and easily destroyed. C) They provided excellent hiding spots. D) They were hollow and easy to cut down. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They were strong and fire-resistant. 59. Which architectural feature is commonly associated with the Delhi Sultanate? A) Arches and domes. B) Flat roofs. C) Gothic spires. D) Columns and beams. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Arches and domes. 60. What advice were the Sultans given regarding slaves and sons? A) Sons are more trustworthy. B) Sons are less capable. C) Slaves are more skilled. D) Slaves are more loyal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Slaves are more loyal. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesHistory QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 1Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 2Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 3Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 4Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 5Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 6Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 7Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books