This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > History > Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century > Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century – Quiz 21 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 21 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Under ..... and Chauhanas rule, Delhi became an important Trade centre. A) Akbar. B) Tumaran. C) Magadha. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tumaran. 2. WHICH IS NOT A USEFUL INSECT A) LAC. B) HONEY BEE. C) MOS Q ITO. D) LADY BEETLE. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) MOS Q ITO. 3. What type of towns existed during Medieval period? A) Port. B) Administrative. C) Temple. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 4. What is the meaning of Mamluk in english. A) Poor. B) Slave. C) Confused. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Slave. 5. What is the Spanish word for conqueror? A) Settlement. B) Technology. C) Conquistador. D) Circumnavigate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conquistador. 6. Accountants were appointed for ..... A) Help the king. B) Check the amount of revenue. C) Destroy kingdoms. D) Collect taxes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Check the amount of revenue. 7. Which is the 1st established university of India A) Madras University. B) Delhi University. C) Banaras Hindu University. D) University of Calcutta. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) University of Calcutta. 8. Taxes levied on total produce was known as ..... A) Vetti. B) Chalgans. C) Kharaj. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kharaj. 9. 17th Amendment Section 1:It determines that the new Method of Election (This amendment replaced Article 1, Section 2, Clause 1.) Before it was adopted, ..... chose Senators. This amendment provides that Senators are directly elected by the ..... of each state.) A) State Legislatures, People. B) State Legislatures, Congress. C) House of Representatives, President. D) Senate, House of Representatives. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) State Legislatures, People. 10. Which is the largest living bird on earth? A) Emu. B) Albatross. C) Ostrich. D) Siberian Crane. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ostrich. 11. Renaissance is best known for its A) Economic. B) Political. C) Cultural. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cultural. 12. Which ruler was known for appointing individuals from humble backgrounds to high administrative positions? A) Vijayalaya. B) Dantidurga. C) Sher Shah Sur. D) Rajarat i. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sher Shah Sur. 13. What was one cause of the Industrial Revolution of the early 19th century? A) Increased output of manufactured goods. B) Economic hardship for all nations. C) Politics did not change; European powers did not gain influence. D) We made stuffs!. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increased output of manufactured goods. 14. Who did the 13th Amendment help? A) All people. B) All women. C) All slaves. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All slaves. 15. How many official languages are currently mentioned in the Indian Constitution? A) 24. B) 22. C) 25. D) 14. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 22. 16. Learned theologians and jurists in Islam are known as A) Sunni. B) Shia. C) Ulama. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ulama. 17. Samantas were declared themselves as A) Mahasamanta. B) Samrat. C) Emperor. D) Majesty. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mahasamanta. 18. Mother of Jahangir was the the princess of A) Ajmer. B) Rus. C) Amber. D) Jaisalmer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amber. 19. Where was Ferdinand Magellan Killed? A) Portuguese. B) Spain. C) Philippines. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Philippines. 20. Poll taxes, literacy tests, and the Grandfather clause were all violations of which amendment? A) 15th Amendment. B) 13th Amendment. C) 12th Amendment. D) 14th Amendment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 15th Amendment. 21. Which monument hosts the Independence Day celebrations in India every year on 15th August? A) India Gate, Rajpath. B) Taj Mahal, Agra. C) Red Fort, Delhi. D) Charminar, Hyderabad. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Red Fort, Delhi. 22. Which amendment took something away from the people? A) 15th. B) 13th. C) 18th. D) 19th. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 18th. 23. Which is the masterpiece of Chola sculpture? A) Nataraja. B) Vimanas. C) Dendaven. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nataraja. 24. Petrarch was given the title of Poet Laureate in Rome in A) 1342. B) 1341. C) 1343. D) 1344. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1341. 25. How many years before King Henry's reign was witchcraft being argued of existing for? A) 22 years before. B) 20 years before. C) 23 years before. D) 21 years before. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 22 years before. 26. ..... developed low-cost diagnostic Viral Transport Media (VTM) kits, RT-PCR kits, and RNA isolation kits. A) IIT Guwahati. B) RR Animal Healthcare Ltd. C) Guwahati Medical College and Hospital. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 27. Which of the 5 C's is used for "What if?" questions? A) Context. B) Contingency. C) Complexity. D) Causality. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contingency. 28. After the 15th Amendment, could women vote? A) No. B) Yes. C) I don't know. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I don't know. 29. What was a common misconception about Columbus's understanding of the Earth? A) He thought the Earth was much larger than it is. B) He believed the Earth was the center of the universe. C) He knew the exact size of the Earth. D) He believed the Earth was flat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He thought the Earth was much larger than it is. 30. On which spacecraft did Rakesh Sharma make his historic trip to space A) Sputnik 1. B) Vostok 6. C) Salute t. D) Union t. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Union t. 31. What is the key to a king's survival, according to Fakhr-i Mudabbir? A) Wealth accumulation. B) Military power. C) Just rule and honest governance. D) Strong alliances. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Just rule and honest governance. 32. The most common reasons to explore the New World were A) Food, Fun, and Fame. B) Gold, God, and Glory. C) Religon, Routes, Rulers. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gold, God, and Glory. 33. Is Dadar and Nagar haveli a union territory A) No. B) Yes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 34. In its effort to recover from the disruption of Mongol rule, where did the Ming dynasty look for inspiration? A) The emerging civilization in Western Europe. B) The culture of past Chinese dynasties. C) The empire established by Timur. D) The Islamic world. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The culture of past Chinese dynasties. 35. What is imperialism? A) Imperialism is the policy of reducing a country's power and influence through diplomacy and compromise. B) Imperialism is the policy of promoting equality and cooperation among nations. C) Imperialism is the policy of isolating a country from the rest of the world. D) Imperialism is the policy of extending a country's power and influence through colonization, use of military force, or other means. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Imperialism is the policy of extending a country's power and influence through colonization, use of military force, or other means. 36. Which is India's largest city by population? A) Pune. B) Chennai. C) Delhi. D) Mumbai. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mumbai. 37. 'Aryavarta' Means A) A new religion. B) The land of Aryans. C) The name of the subcontinent during the era of Puranas. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The land of Aryans. 38. What did the Mongols under Genghis Khan invade in the north-east of Iran in 1219? A) Delhi Sultanate. B) Transoxiana. C) Gangetic plain. D) Guy delta. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Transoxiana. 39. The Jal Mahal, a floating palace, is located in which city? a) Jaipur b) Agrac) Mysore d) Hyderabad A) D. B) A. C) B. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. 40. Congress was divides into moderates and extremists(true/false) A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 41. What do we call foreinger in hindi? A) Forest Dweller. B) Caste. C) Stranger. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stranger. 42. What is the Oath Ceremony Date of New Government of Delhi? A) 17th February. B) 16th February. C) 18th February. D) 15th February. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 16th February. 43. What does L mean as a Roman numeral? A) 5. B) 50. C) 100. D) 500. E) 10. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 50. 44. Which European nation kicked off the Age of Exploration? A) Italy. B) Spain. C) France. D) Portugal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Portugal. 45. First President Of India A) Ram Nath Kovind. B) Rajendra Prasad. C) Mahatma Gandhi. D) Narendra Modi. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rajendra Prasad. 46. This man traveled completely around the world. A) Marco Polo. B) Bartholomew Dias. C) Ferdinand Magellan. D) Basque range. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ferdinand Magellan. 47. Who wrote Ain-a-Akbari? A) King Mansingh. B) Todarmal. C) Single-line. D) Abul Fazal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Abul Fazal. 48. Which of the two art forms was considered expressive and realistic? A) Romanesque art. B) Gothic art. C) Neither were considered realistic. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gothic art. 49. Who wrote Kitab-ul-Hind A) Kalhan. B) Dantidurga. C) Birone. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Birone. 50. During the Industrial Revolution, cities became choked with dense smoke created by the ever increasing presence of F ..... A) Fascism. B) Ferries. C) Fireworks. D) Factories. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Factories. 51. The most common form of farmwork for freed people was what? A) Subsistence farming. B) Plantations. C) GMO's. D) Sharecropping. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sharecropping. 52. Turkish invaders brought with them a new religion- ..... -and became an integral part of India's cultural heritage. A) Islam. B) Christianity. C) Both (A) and (B). D) NONE OF THE ABOVE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Islam. 53. It is a popular tourist destination since its discovery in ..... A) 1572. B) 2007. C) 1911. D) 2010. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1911. 54. Mongols opened up trade with China from ..... century. A) 14th. B) 12th. C) 13th. D) 19th. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 12th. 55. This was the name for enslaved soldiers from the Abbasid era. A) Jati. B) Sufis. C) Madras. D) Mamluks. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mamluks. 56. After the Battle of Tarain, the Indian territory of Muhammad Ghori was taken care by: A) Qutubuddin Aibek. B) Ghazni. C) Sultan Mahmood. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Qutubuddin Aibek. 57. Ramanuja, was born where and when? A) Kerala, 9th century. B) Karnataka, 10th century. C) Tamil Nadu, 11th century. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tamil Nadu, 11th century. 58. The Jama Masjid was built by ..... in ..... A) Hesitant, 1628. B) Sir Edward Lutyens, 1529. C) Qutub-ud-Din Aibak, 1529. D) Shah Jahan, 1628. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Shah Jahan, 1628. 59. What consequences can be seen as global trade increased? A) ) industrializing countries focused on production and economic output. B) ) industrializing countries began establishing colonies. C) ) industrializing countries protected their business by controlling their access to resources. D) ) both b and c. E) ) b only. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ) both b and c. 60. Which of the following is NOT a reason for the walls of Great Zimbabwe? A) Symbol of Wealth and Power. B) Separation of rich and poor. C) Defense. D) Expression of art. E) Monument to the gods. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Monument to the gods. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesHistory QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 1Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 2Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 3Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 4Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 5Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 6Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 7Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books