This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > History > Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century > Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century – Quiz 22 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 22 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Nadir Shah took away: A) The Wittelsbach-Graff Diamond. B) The peacock throne of Shah Jahan. C) NONE. D) The flamingo throne of Noor Jahan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The peacock throne of Shah Jahan. 2. Most empires begin when a foreign ruler or invader attacks border towns of an existing empire, and then starts attacking the hinterland. What were the biggest challenges faced by the Delhi Sultans in expanding their rule from Delhi to other parts of the Indian sub-continent? A) Rebellions from the servants of the Sultans. B) The huge size of the Indian sub-continent. C) Other Mongols attacking Delhi through Afghanistan. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 3. The Writers of Tawarikh were used to live in Villages A) True. B) No idea. C) False. D) Maybe. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) False. 4. WHAT IS THE FORMULA OF PARALLELOGRAM A) B=hxb. B) B=a/h. C) H-a/b. D) A = BXH. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A = BXH. 5. What were the new crops and beverages that arrived in the Indian Subcontinent in the medieval period? A) Tea. B) Coffee. C) Corn and chilli. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 6. Which one is human made environment? A) Air. B) Industries. C) Land. D) Oceans. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Industries. 7. The desire to spread (a) also motivated European exploration A) Islam. B) A. Christianity. C) Muslim. D) Catholicism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. Christianity. 8. Lilatikalam is which century text? A) 13th century text. B) 14th century text. C) 15th century text. D) 12th century text. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 14th century text. 9. What officially ended Reconstruction in the United States? A) Radical Republican Reconstruction. B) Compromise of 1877. C) Presidential Reconstruction. D) Lincoln's Plan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compromise of 1877. 10. Dadra & Nagar Haveli "S Saptal? A) With. B) Daman. C) Jaipur. D) Silvasa. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Silvasa. 11. Who favored harsher punishment on the Reconstruction plans? A) Abraham Lincoln. B) Andrew Johnson. C) Congressional Republicans. D) Confederate leaders. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Congressional Republicans. 12. What was the name of the debasing ritual that the Chinese engaged in as part of the tribute system? A) Extortion. B) Dead Reckoning. C) Poster. D) Kowtow. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kowtow. 13. What is the next century (2100-2199) called? A) 21st century. B) 22nd century. C) 24th century. D) 23rd century. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 22nd century. 14. Other groups of people such as the ..... , ..... , ..... , and ..... also used the opportunities of the age to become politicallyy important A) Marathas, jats, rajputs, kayasthas. B) Mahas, Jats, Tughlaqsh, Kayastha:. C) Marathus, Jats, Rajputs, Hans, Kayastha:. D) Marathus, jats, hahs, kayastha:. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Marathus, jats, hahs, kayastha:. 15. What does Cape of Storm renamed as: A) Cape of Good Luck. B) Cape of Good Hope. C) Cape of Welcome. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cape of Good Hope. 16. How much is the percentage of Nitrogen in air? A) 21 %. B) Trace. C) 0.03 %. D) 78 %. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 78 %. 17. Ziyauddin Barani was a ..... Century Chronicler. A) 15th. B) 14th. C) 18th. D) 17th. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 14th. 18. In the 7th century ..... , a Chinese traveller observed that languages related to Sanskrit were in use all over Bengal. A) Xuanzang. B) Yang Zee. C) Tsang sue. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Xuanzang. 19. What type of currency was minted in Delhi? A) Rupee. B) Dehliwal. C) Dirty. D) Dirham. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dehliwal. 20. More than ..... millions voters participated in the poll. A) 1000. B) 250. C) 100. D) 200. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 100. 21. The chief of Kudi A) Diverable. B) Janmi. C) Humps. D) Embroidery. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diverable. 22. Who did Sher Shah Sur challenge and defeat? A) Jahangir. B) Humayun. C) Alauddin Khalji. D) Akbar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Humayun. 23. The main cause of the tripartite struggle was to possess the city of ..... A) Nadu. B) Canjau. C) Kajraj. D) Dedication. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Canjau. 24. Which animal is the King of the Jungle? A) Lion. B) Cheetah. C) Tiger. D) Elephant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lion. 25. The art of beautiful writing is known as A) Epigraphy. B) Calligraphy. C) Autobiography. D) Inscriptions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Calligraphy. 26. ..... is a technique of cutting blocks of stone A) Ashs. B) Granite. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ashs. 27. When did Pedro Alvares arrive to Brazil? A) 1502. B) 1497. C) 1500. D) 1492. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1500. 28. Under whose reign did the Sultanate rich its farthest extent? A) Qutubuddin Aibak. B) Alauddin Khalji. C) Your prince. D) Babur. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Alauddin Khalji. 29. Who saved India from mongol invasion? A) Raid. B) Fast. C) Congregation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fast. 30. How did the Slave Dynasty come to power? A) The Slave Dynasty was established by the Mongols in 1206. B) Qutb al-Din Aibak became Sultan after a successful invasion of India in 1192. C) The Slave Dynasty rose to power through a series of military conquests in the 13th century. D) The Slave Dynasty came to power after the death of Muhammad Ghori in 1206, when Qutb al-Din Aibak declared himself Sultan of Delhi. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The Slave Dynasty came to power after the death of Muhammad Ghori in 1206, when Qutb al-Din Aibak declared himself Sultan of Delhi. 31. Who was the first delhi sultan whose army crossed the vindhya mountain A) Alauddin. B) On the left. C) Sikandar. D) Babur. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alauddin. 32. Who was the founder of Khalji Dynasty? A) Amir solemn. B) Feroz Shah. C) Jalaluddin Khalji. D) Alauddin Khalji. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Alauddin Khalji. 33. What is an Arabic numeral? A) Arabic numerals are a numeral system that originated in ancient Rome and remained the usual way of writing numbers throughout Europe well into the Late Middle Ages. B) Arabic numerals are another name for Roman numerals. C) It is the numeral system that uses digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. D) A period of 100 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is the numeral system that uses digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. 34. The pala dynasty was founded by who and when A) Dantidurga. B) Gopala 750 CE. C) Ighor. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gopala 750 CE. 35. Who was the first president to be impeached? A) Andrew Jackson. B) Andrew Johnson. C) Bill Clinton. D) Abraham Lincoln. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Andrew Johnson. 36. There are PHP's ..... type teams A) 1. B) 5. C) 3. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3. 37. "Asian Drama" by Gunnar Karl Mydral is a book on which of the following subjects? A) Economics. B) Look East Policy of India. C) Theatre Movements in Asia. D) International Politics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Look East Policy of India. 38. A sonnet consists of ..... lines that rhyme. A) Twelve. B) Sixteen. C) Ten. D) Fourteen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fourteen. 39. During the 1400s, for goods to get to Europe, they had to pass through the ancient city of ..... , now known as Istanbul. A) Dubai. B) Be Beijing. C) Constantinople. D) Athens. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Constantinople. 40. Congress can't give itself a pay raise. A) 14th. B) 27th. C) 12th. D) 13th. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 27th. 41. Name the groups who asserted their political importance during period between 700 to 1750? A) Marathus, Sikhs, Jats, Kashmiri, & Kshatriya. B) Marathus, Sikhs, Jats, Muslims, and Shudrasya. C) Marathas, Sikhs, Jats, Muslims and Punjabi. D) Marathus, Sikhs, Jats, Mahans, and Kayastha. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Marathus, Sikhs, Jats, Mahans, and Kayastha. 42. Which were the important spices that were in great demand in the European market? A) Coriander, Fenugreek. B) Cumin, Aniseed. C) Pepper, Cloves, Cardamom, Cinnamon. D) Garlic, Ginger, poppy seeds. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pepper, Cloves, Cardamom, Cinnamon. 43. Who was the first explorer to successfully make a trip from Portugal to India by sea A) Christopher Columbus. B) Hernan Cortez. C) Basque range. D) Marco Polo. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Basque range. 44. Who built most of the Jaina temples in Delhi? A) Chief army Officers. B) Buned A Pass. C) Rich Jaina Merchants. D) Rich Jaina Merchants. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rich Jaina Merchants. 45. The majority of this play is written in ..... , a type of rhyming pattern. A) Limerick. B) Iambic Pentameter. C) Couplet. D) Haiku. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Iambic Pentameter. 46. Who was the famous Gujarati saint who said 'They are Vaishnavas who understand the pain of others' A) Narasi Patel. B) Narsi Mehta. C) Shankar Patel. D) Shankar Mehta. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Narsi Mehta. 47. What is the Atlantic Slave Trade? A) The transportation of enslaved African people to the Americas during the 16th to 19th centuries. B) The establishment of trade routes in the Pacific Ocean. C) The migration of Europeans to the Americas. D) The exchange of goods between Europe and Africa. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The transportation of enslaved African people to the Americas during the 16th to 19th centuries. 48. The hard top layer of the earth surface is called ..... A) Atmosphere. B) Biosphere. C) Hydrosphere. D) Lithosphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lithosphere. 49. Name of slaves in Persian language. A) Bandagan. B) Garnage. C) Pluck. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bandagan. 50. The most popular text to be painted in Himachal Pradesh was Bhanudatta's ..... A) The unites. B) Kota. C) Kangra. D) Rasamanjari. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rasamanjari. 51. The 'Charminar' is in A) Sikri. B) Hyderabad. C) Delhi. D) Ahmedabad. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hyderabad. 52. Who invented abacus? A) Tim Cranmer. B) Tom Crammer. C) Hollerith. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tim Cranmer. 53. What happened for the 1st time in 30 years in the US economy? A) The government became more totalitarian. B) The government took more control of the economy. C) The economy had a budget deficit. D) The economy had a budget surplus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The economy had a budget surplus. 54. Which countries besides India, declare Diwali as Public holiday? A) Thailand, Nepal and Malaysia. B) Japan, Fiji, Guyana and Thailand. C) Nepal, Fiji, Trinidad & Tobago. D) Fiji, Trinidad & To new, Health and Malaysia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fiji, Trinidad & To new, Health and Malaysia. 55. Which of the following pairs of societies shared a common religion? A) The Aztecs and the Incas. B) The Songhay Empire and the Ottoman Empire. C) The Mughal Empire and Vijayanagara. D) The Safavid Empire and Ethiopia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The Songhay Empire and the Ottoman Empire. 56. What was the language of poetry Kabir used? A) Hindi. B) Urdu. C) Persian. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hindi. 57. Razziya Sultan was the daughter of ..... A) Fast. B) Kalubuddin ruler. C) Ghiyasuddin Balban. D) Alauddin Khalji. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fast. 58. Schools established on ..... basis, must be registered. A) Mercantile. B) Educational. C) Commercial. D) Economical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Commercial. 59. Which of the following organ is used to taste food? A) Teeth. B) Tongue. C) Nose. D) Lips. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tongue. 60. Which famous monument was built during the Slave Dynasty? A) Qutub Minar. B) Taj Mahal. C) Expensive air. D) Red Fort. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Qutub Minar. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesHistory QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 1Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 2Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 3Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 4Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 5Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 6Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 7Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books