This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > History > Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century > Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The following are the guilds of south India ..... A) Manigramam. B) Nandesi. C) Both a and b. D) Hindu Banieus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both a and b. 2. Approximately more than more than the php ..... A) 200. B) 400. C) 100. D) 700. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 700. 3. The Pala kingdom was founded by ..... A) Mahendrapala. B) Dharmapala. C) Rampal. D) Gopala. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gopala. 4. What is 1568 as a century? A) 15th Century. B) 68th Century. C) 16th Century. D) 56th Century. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 16th Century. 5. What is the holy book consider to be? A) Bhagavad Gita. B) Vedas. C) Quran. D) Bible. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quran. 6. Muhammad Tughluq and Alauddin Khalji raised a large standing army to defend Delhi from Mongol attacks. And Alauddin Khalji also built a garrison town to protect it from attacks. Which town was it? A) Jahanpanah. B) Allahabad. C) Siri. D) AliabaAV. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Siri. 7. On 15th August National Flag is hoisted by Prime Minister at ..... A) Jantar mantar. B) Red Fort. C) The boxcase mines. D) Old Fort. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Red Fort. 8. The ..... , a 13th century Sanskrit text from Bengal permitted the local Brahmanas to eat certain varieties of fish. A) Brihdharma Purana. B) Vishnu Purana. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brihdharma Purana. 9. What term was employed to denote the significant warrior chiefs or major landowners during the seventh century across different regions of the subcontinent? A) Rajas. B) Chieftains. C) Brahmanas. D) Samantha. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Samantha. 10. Fernando magallanes did his travel with A) The canoe. B) Alone. C) With the king. D) He didn't do it. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The canoe. 11. Kite is a type of paralellogram A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 12. When did Nadir Shah attack Delhi? A) 1749. B) 1739. C) 1669. D) Seventeen 30 nine. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1739. 13. As a result of migration and gradual clearing of forests, forest dwellers became ..... A) Peasants. B) Traders. C) Merchants. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Peasants. 14. ..... revived the Nalanda University. A) Chauhans. B) Ghaznis. C) Solankis. D) Palas. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Palas. 15. Which part is known as 'seven sisters' of India? A) North-East. B) East-North. C) Non of the obove. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) North-East. 16. The ..... were ascetics who were engaged in a variety of yogic practices. A) Naths. B) Brahmin. C) Jagnath. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Naths. 17. This is the oldest know monotheistic religion. A) Tibetan Buddhism. B) Universalizing Religion. C) Confucianism. D) Judaism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Judaism. 18. Why were there myths surrounding the who built Great Zimbabwe? A) Europeans did not believe Africans were sophisticated enough to construct them. B) They found King Solomon's grave at Great Zimbabwe. C) Karl Mauch robbed the place of everything that could provide evidence. D) Africans didn't write anything down so they couldn't tell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Europeans did not believe Africans were sophisticated enough to construct them. 19. The 'Char Minar' is in A) Ahmedabad. B) Hyderabad. C) Sikri. D) Delhi. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hyderabad. 20. A variety of developments that occurred over the medieval period in terms of technology are A) Chilies. B) Corn. C) Caste. D) Spinning wheel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spinning wheel. 21. What was the name of the trade route that Columbus established from America to Europe? A) The St. Lawrence Shuttle. B) The Columbian Exchange. C) The Silk Road. D) The Polo Express. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The Columbian Exchange. 22. Who is the first prime minister of India A) Rajendra Prasad. B) Subhash Chandra Bose. C) Jawaharlal Nehru. D) Mahatma Gandhi. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jawaharlal Nehru. 23. Who gave the title "The father of the nation" to Mahatma Gandhi? A) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. B) Vallabhabhai Patel. C) Jawaharlal Nehru. D) Chandra Shekhar Azad. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. 24. Who won the battle of the Spanish Armada and was able to settle the New World? A) Spain. B) England. C) France. D) Portugal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) England. 25. Which was the important festival celebrated at Hampi? A) Diwali. B) Mahanavami. C) Janmashtami. D) Holi. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mahanavami. 26. Which statement describes the relationship of the European nations during the Age of Exploration? A) They worked together to find the best route to Asia. B) They each contributed money to help fund one voyage around the world. C) They competed with each other to find new trade routes and make money. D) They shared ships and explorers and split the money they made. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They competed with each other to find new trade routes and make money. 27. The 12th Amendment states that if no candidate for Vice President receives a majority, the ..... elects the Vice President A) President. B) State Legislatures. C) House of Representatives. D) Senate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Senate. 28. The painting 'Mona Lisa' was made by A) Leonardo da Vinci. B) Raphael. C) Donatello. D) Michelangelo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leonardo da Vinci. 29. 3) The fourteenth-century chronicler Ziyauddin Barani wrote his chronicle first in ..... A) 1356. B) 1357. C) 1358. D) 1355. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1356. 30. In which of the following type of economy are resources owned privately and the main objective behind economic activities is profit-making? A) Global. B) Socialist. C) Capitalist. D) Mixed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Capitalist. 31. What is the extension of the fodder files of PHP files? A) XML. B) PHP. C) PH. D) HTML. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) PHP. 32. Rebuilding after the civil war was known as ..... A) Radical Republicans. B) Reconstruction. C) Emancipation. D) The New South. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reconstruction. 33. Immortalized by the ceiling he painted he painted for the Pope in the Sistine Chapel, the sculpture called 'the Pieta' and his design at the dome at St. Peter's Church, all in Rome.-about whom does the paragraph say? A) Ersmus. B) Leonardo da Vinci. C) Raphel. D) Michelangelo. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Michelangelo. 34. Rich peasants of the ..... caste exercised considerable control over the affairs of the nadu under the supervision of the central Chola government A) Brahmana. B) To go. C) Coming. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To go. 35. In what way were the Aztec and Inca empires similar? A) Both had a class of professional merchants known as pochteca. B) Both were loosely structured and unstable conquest states. C) Both encouraged the assimilation of conquered peoples into their societies. D) Both started out as marginalized peoples who conquered and absorbed older cultures. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both started out as marginalized peoples who conquered and absorbed older cultures. 36. The nearby town of Thanjavur was Delhi. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 37. Who is King James and what did he do? A) King James didn't want to prove witches and witchcraft exist. B) King James wanted to help out the witches with witchcraft. C) King James sought out to prove that witches and witchcraft exist. D) King James, was in fact, a witch. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) King James sought out to prove that witches and witchcraft exist. 38. VOWELS ARE IN ENGLISH ALPHABET? A) B, e, i, o, u. B) A, e, k, i, u. C) A, E, I, O, U. D) B, e, i, o, m. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A, E, I, O, U. 39. Who is the chief Minister of Karnataka? A) V.S.Diyurappa. B) Jagadish shetar. C) H.d.kumaraswamy. D) Siddaramaiah. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) V.S.Diyurappa. 40. 7) In the midst of the economic and political crisis of mughal empire, the ruler of Iran, ..... sacked and plundered the city of Delhi in ..... and took away immens amounts of wealth. A) Ahmad Shah Abdali, 1738. B) Nadir Shah, 1738. C) Nadir Shah, 1739. D) Ahmad Shah Abdali, 1739. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nadir Shah, 1739. 41. What were Havelis? A) Villas of the rich merchants. B) Mansions of the rich merchants. C) Flats of the rich merchants. D) Gardens of the rich merchants. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mansions of the rich merchants. 42. How is Diwali known as in Nepal? A) Lankingong. B) Lakshmi Puja. C) Tihar. D) Egypt. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tihar. 43. How did the Delhi Sultanate establish control in regions? A) Trade. B) Forceful conquest. C) Collaboration. D) Diplomacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Forceful conquest. 44. What was the main purpose of Romanesque painting and sculpture? A) To teach the people about civl laws. B) To teach people about the Christian religion. C) To make the cities more beautiful. D) To please Kings and Queens. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To teach people about the Christian religion. 45. ..... was an assembly of merchants. A) Zone. B) Nadu. C) The city. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The city. 46. A list of historical events are given below, Choose the one you think marked the beginning of the modern Age of Indian history? A) (a) Birth of Mahatma Gandhi. B) (b) Indian independence on 15th August 1947. C) (c) Indus valley Civilisation(. D) D) Death of the Mughal ruler Aurangzeb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D) Death of the Mughal ruler Aurangzeb. 47. Which Dynasty Replaced The Mauryans? A) The Satwahana Dynasty. B) The Mughals. C) The Kakatiya Dynasty. D) The Marathas. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Satwahana Dynasty. 48. Towns were Indian traders and weavers settle A) White towns. B) Black towns. C) Gold towns. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Black towns. 49. Which of the following languages is not mentioned in the Eighth Schedule to the Indian Constitution? A) Kashmiri. B) English. C) Nepali. D) Sindhi. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) English. 50. NUMBER OF STATES AND UNION TERRITORIES IN INDIA AT PRESENT. A) 28 AND 8. B) 27 AND 8. C) 28 AND 9. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 28 AND 8. 51. In which city we are going to lauch auto from 14th of june'22 A) Valler. B) Pune. C) Hyderabad. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Valler. 52. What is the name of the gold lace borders? A) Zari. B) Lining. C) All. D) Borders. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zari. 53. Guijara-Pratiharas Ruled In A) Gujarat and Rajasthan. B) Tamil Nadu. C) Bengal. D) Delhi. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gujarat and Rajasthan. 54. WHO Wrote Rajatarangini? A) BRAHMANAS. B) The Peroni. C) MAHMUD GHAZNI. D) Kalhan. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kalhan. 55. What do you call a business enterprise that makes profit primarily through trade, buying goods cheap and selling them at higher process? A) Mercantile. B) Noncommercial. C) Barter. D) Exchange. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mercantile. 56. Chronicler of Khalji dynasty A) In the world. B) Khusrau. C) Ibn-beaten. D) Alauddin Khilji. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In the world. 57. Who amongst the following was not a turkish ruler? A) Razia. B) Khizra Khan. C) Fast. D) On the left. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Khizra Khan. 58. ..... is a bold and intense style of miniature painting. A) Rich. B) Ikat. C) The unites. D) Kangra. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The unites. 59. Who is the head of the country? A) President. B) Governor. C) Vice President. D) Prime Minister. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) President. 60. IN WHICH CENTURY PEOPLE BEGAN TO MIGRATE IN LARGE NUMBERS FROM LESS FERTILE WESTERN BENGAL TO THE FORESTED AND MARSHY AREA OF SOUTH-EASTERN BENGAL. A) 25TH CENTURY. B) 26TH CENTURY. C) 16TH CENTURY. D) 24TH CENTURY. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 16TH CENTURY. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesHistory QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 1Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 2Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 3Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 4Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 5Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 6Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 7Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books