This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > History > Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century > Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which direction did Columbus sail out of Europe, leading him to the Americas? A) West. B) East. C) North. D) South. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) West. 2. Who were the parties involved in "tripartite struggle" ? A) Rashtrakutas. B) Palas. C) Gurjar-Pratihara. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 3. What did the Nathpanthis, Siddhas, and Yogis belive was needed to attain salvation? A) Meditation on the formless ultimate reality. B) Realisation of oneness. C) Both options 1 and 2. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both options 1 and 2. 4. Which language was spoken during 14th century in present Bengal region? A) Gauri. B) Awadhi. C) Telengani. D) Lahori. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gauri. 5. George Bush was famous for saying ..... read my lips A) American is the greatest country on earth. B) I will never tell a lie. C) No new taxes. D) All is well that ends well. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No new taxes. 6. The ..... rulers of ..... imposed royal monopolies on the sale of Textiles, Spices and other items to prevent the trade passing completely into the hands of the various East India companies. A) Qutb Shani, Delhi. B) Qutb Shani, Golconda. C) Qutb Shani, Mumbai. D) Qutb Shani, Pakistan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Qutb Shani, Golconda. 7. The composition of the ocean crust. A) UNLUCKY. B) SIMA. C) LOVE. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SIMA. 8. What was the tomb of a sufi Saint called? A) While. B) Khanqahs. C) Dargahs. D) Dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dargahs. 9. What are the Eastern Ghats A) Plains. B) Mountains. C) Plateau. D) Islands. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mountains. 10. In Which year and which ruler dedicated his kingdom to the diety and proclaimed himself as the deputy of god. A) Anantavarnam, 1240. B) ANANGBHIMA lll, 1230. C) King Jai Singh, 1230. D) AKBAR, 1240. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ANANGBHIMA lll, 1230. 11. From which century did Islam start spreading in India? A) 10th century. B) 7th century. C) 15th century. D) 5th century. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 7th century. 12. What did the 13th Amendment say? A) Slavery was illegal/not allowed. B) All people are citizens of the United States. C) All men in the United States can vote. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Slavery was illegal/not allowed. 13. The functionaries for collecting revenue were recruited from A) Traders. B) Peasants. C) Artisans. D) Influential families. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Influential families. 14. After the Civil War, southern states adopted Black Codes to- A) Limit the impact of the 13th Amendment. B) Support Radical Reconstruction objectives in the south. C) Punish plantations owners for the use of slavery. D) Promote the activities of the Freedmen's Bureau. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Limit the impact of the 13th Amendment. 15. Which of the following ended slavery throughout the United States? A) The Emancipation Proclamation. B) The Thirteenth Amendment. C) The Fifteenth Amendment. D) The Fourteenth Amendment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The Thirteenth Amendment. 16. Which dynasty ruled Delhi and Agra after the Tughluqs? A) Sayyids. B) Lodis. C) Mughals. D) Khiljis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lodis. 17. The trade between the Americas and Europe during the Age of Exploration A) Reformation. B) Renaissance. C) Columbian Exchange. D) Enlightenment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Columbian Exchange. 18. What led to the decline of the Slave Dynasty? A) Internal strife, weak leadership, and external invasions. B) Strong military alliances. C) Cultural renaissance. D) Economic prosperity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Internal strife, weak leadership, and external invasions. 19. The first literary works in Malayalam dated to ..... century. A) 13th. B) 11th. C) 15th. D) 12th. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 12th. 20. What action did Queen Rudramadevi take to rule as a man? A) Altered her appearance. B) Wore men's clothing. C) Changed her name. D) Learned swordsmanship. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wore men's clothing. 21. Sharecroppers had little chance of making a profit and getting ahead. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. How does demand impact the price of goods & services? A) When demand is high, price is high. B) When demand is high, price is low. C) Demand does not impact price. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When demand is high, price is high. 23. Romeo and Juliet was written in the: A) 12th Century. B) 20th Century. C) 15th Century. D) 16th Century. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 16th Century. 24. The Amendment Extended the Right to Vote (This amendment gave African Americans, both former slaves and free African Americans the right to vote.) A) 13th Amendment. B) 15th Amendment. C) 14th Amendment. D) 11th Amendment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 15th Amendment. 25. I am a cervical Qutb-Aud-Din Aibak? A) Muhammad Ghazni. B) Ghiyas-ud-dine. C) Muhammad Gauri. D) Malik kafur. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Muhammad Gauri. 26. Who was Al-Idrisi? A) Choreographer. B) Politician. C) Cartographer. D) Emperor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cartographer. 27. Who wrote the national anthem? A) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee. B) Rabindranath Tagore. C) Fierce. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rabindranath Tagore. 28. What did a city during the time have to have in order to become thriving centers of trade? A) Brothels. B) A River. C) Buffets. D) A Hotel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A River. 29. Name the two cities where clergy were not dominant. A) Venice and Florance. B) Florance and Genoa. C) Venice and Genoa. D) Florance and Venice. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Venice and Genoa. 30. When was raziyya removed from the throne? A) 1240. B) 1236. C) 1232. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1240. 31. Which branch of macroeconomics specifically focuses on the problems of developing economies? A) Public Finance. B) Monetary Economics. C) Development Economics. D) Trade Cycle Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Development Economics. 32. Delhi is known as NCT which stands for A) National centre territory. B) New capital territory. C) National capital territory. D) New city territory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) National capital territory. 33. In the Dandi March, from where did Gandhiji start and with how many followers? A) Sabarmati Ashram, Delhi, 71 followers. B) Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad, 78 followers. C) Eleven statue, Delhi, 0 followers. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad, 78 followers. 34. Who are the niaars and alvars? A) Who belive in Shiva and Vishnu (respectively). B) Who belive in Vishnu and Shiva (respectively). C) Who belive in the principles of Buddhism. D) None Of These. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who belive in Shiva and Vishnu (respectively). 35. The Inca and Aztec empires practiced similar gender-based systems in which women and men operated in two separate but equivalent spheres, a system that scholars call A) Gender parallelism. B) Gender equality. C) Matriary. D) Patriarchy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gender parallelism. 36. In which city of Rajasthan, Jain temple of 12$^{th}$ century are famous? A) Bundi. B) Jaisalmer. C) Jodhpur. D) Udaipur. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jaisalmer. 37. The Delhi sultanates were replaced by the ..... A) British empire. B) Mughal rulers. C) Turkish rulers. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mughal rulers. 38. Romeo is a member of the ..... family. A) Escalus. B) Capulet. C) Montague. D) Verona. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Montague. 39. Which of the following was a value emphasized in the Renaissance? A) Equality. B) Liberty. C) Frugality. D) Individualism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Individualism. 40. WHAT ALL WERE RESOURSES REQUIRED FOR? A) FINANCING THE KING'S ESTABLISHMENT. B) WARS. C) CONSTRUCTION OF TEMPLES AND FORTS, ETC. D) ALL OF THE ABOVE. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ALL OF THE ABOVE. 41. What century is 1250 A) 12th Century. B) 15th Century. C) 125th Century. D) 13th Century. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 13th Century. 42. These are social groups in India that were originally based on people's occupations. A) Castes. B) Sanskrit. C) Classes. D) Nirvana. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Castes. 43. Rules and regulations of jatis were enforced by ..... A) Kings court. B) Caste panchayat. C) Emperors empire. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Caste panchayat. 44. The present day Afghanistan was known as ..... in 10th century A) Horse race. B) Gypsy. C) Congregation. D) Ghazi. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Congregation. 45. Delhi first become the capital of a kingdom under the ..... Rajput. A) Sixth. B) Chauhans. C) Rajput. D) He had taken. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He had taken. 46. What is Mercantilism? A) A form of government with a single ruler. B) A type of artistic movement in the 18th century. C) An economic principle of exporting goods more than importing goods. D) A religious belief system focused on meditation and inner peace. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An economic principle of exporting goods more than importing goods. 47. European explorers heavily changed culture in Asian countries A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 48. On every Independence Day, the Prime Minister hoists the national flag at ..... A) Red Fort. B) Rajpath. C) Rajghat. D) India Gate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Red Fort. 49. Who was the founder of slave dynasty? A) On the left. B) Dog-din Aibak. C) Raid. D) Alla-ud-din khilji. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dog-din Aibak. 50. This temple sculpture is located in mahabalipuram, tamil nadu.CHOOSE THE SCULPTURE. A) RAVANA SHAKING MT KAILSAH. B) DESCENT OF GANGA. C) TRINE. D) CYMBAL PLAYER. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) DESCENT OF GANGA. 51. This was a kingdom in north central Thailand from 1238 until 1438. A) Majapahit kingdom. B) Moche. C) Sittal. D) Rajput Kingdoms. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sittal. 52. The region that constitutes most of present day Rajasthan was called ..... by the British. A) Gharana. B) Rajputana. C) Jaipur. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rajputana. 53. What are the main components of Mughal Architecture? A) Water and Trees. B) Domes and Arches. C) The colour Black. D) Minimalism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Domes and Arches. 54. In which year did the East India Company acquire a charter as the sole traders with the East from the ruler of England, Queen Elizabeth I? A) 1600. B) 1750. C) 1800. D) 1700. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1600. 55. What two Maharaja-Adhirja Means? A) 'Lord of the three worlds'. B) 'Great king'. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 'Great king'. 56. Which are the two main sources of medieval history A) Archaeological Sources and Literary Sources. B) Political Sources and Economic sources. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Archaeological Sources and Literary Sources. 57. Which ruler earned repute for appointing individuals from modest backgrounds to significant administrative positions? A) Rajarat i. B) Dantidurga. C) Vijayalaya. D) Sher Shah Sur. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sher Shah Sur. 58. Name the ruler who introduced Token Currency? A) Ghiasuddin. B) Muhammad bin Tuammluq. C) Bahlul lodhi. D) Firoz Shah. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Muhammad bin Tuammluq. 59. Europeans relied heavily on what for cheap labor when they colonized the Americas? A) Native American volunteers. B) Asian immigrants. C) African slaves. D) European indentured servants. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) African slaves. 60. Which amendment ban slavery in the United States? A) 15th. B) 14th. C) 13th. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 13th. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesHistory QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 1Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 2Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 3Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 4Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 5Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 6Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 7Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books