This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > History > Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century > Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Where is Moluccus Island Situated? A) Russia. B) Australia. C) Indonesia. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Indonesia. 2. Why did some chroniclers criticize Sultan Muhammad Tughluq's appointments? A) Incompetence. B) Inefficiency. C) Nepotism. D) Lack of loyalty. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inefficiency. 3. Who explained that he was the ruler of a vast empire that stretched from Bengal in the east, Ghazani in the west and included all of the south India. A) Rajputra. B) Ghiyasuddin Balban. C) Tughlaqs. D) Ziauddin Barani. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ghiyasuddin Balban. 4. Who was the 1st Indian to be a member of the British Parliament A) Surendranath Banerjee. B) Dadabhai Naoroji. C) King Ram Mohan Roy. D) Jamsetji Tata. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dadabhai Naoroji. 5. Area in the Northeast/Midwest that people started moving away from in the 1970s A) Tire Belt. B) Rust Belt. C) Ray Belt. D) Sun Belt. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rust Belt. 6. Qutab minar is in ..... A) Chandigarh. B) Agra. C) Delhi. D) Lucknow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Delhi. 7. SHE IS A GIRL HER NAME IS TASHVI A) THERE ARE MY FRIENDS WAITING. B) SHE IS A GIRL HER NAME IS TASHVI. C) HE IS A BOY HIS NAME IS VISHAL. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SHE IS A GIRL HER NAME IS TASHVI. 8. Who wrote our National Anthem? A) Sir Bhagat Singh. B) Sir Bankim Chandra. C) Sir Rabindranath Tagore. D) Sir Mahatma Gandhi. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sir Rabindranath Tagore. 9. Feudal lords were abusive so ..... throughout Europe. A) Kings fought against them. B) Peasants revolted. C) The Pope split. D) A war broke out in England. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Peasants revolted. 10. IF (Condition) {Execute statement (s) if the case is true; } What command is this A) If claim. B) IF Else claim. C) If else if. D) If else. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If claim. 11. 15, .this chapter is a very short description of the north eastern state of India, which is the state A) Assam. B) Nagaland. C) Manipur. D) Tripura. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assam. 12. Along with navigational devices, what improved Europeans' ability to navigate the open waters, thereby allowing them to dominate travel and trade? A) Use of gunpowder. B) Improved mapmaking and sea charts. C) Spread of cultural beliefs. D) Military domination. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Improved mapmaking and sea charts. 13. Who is the the author of Pritviraj Raso? A) Sixth. B) Chand Bayan. C) Al-Biruni. D) Clock. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chand Bayan. 14. Where did the Rashtrakutas rule? A) Western deccan. B) Bengal. C) Gujarat and Rajasthan. D) Tamil Nadu. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Western deccan. 15. Who was the one that enacted the first witchcraft law? A) Henry VII. B) King James. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Henry VII. 16. Where was Baba Guru Nanak born? A) I'm not sure. B) Zandate. C) Ramdaspur. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zandate. 17. Kings generally built forts around their territories to protect their kingdom from enemy attacks. And the early Sultans of Delhi rarely went out of their fortified towns to conquer and control the hinterlands. What does hinterland mean? A) Land away from coasts and major river fronts. B) Land near a mosque or a temple. C) Land near the Sultan's palace. D) Foreign land. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Land away from coasts and major river fronts. 18. The Medieval period in India extends from ..... to ..... century A) 7th to 17th. B) 8th to 18th. C) 1 to 10th. D) 9th to 19th. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8th to 18th. 19. The first Spanish Explorer to circumnavigate the globe A) Christopher Columbus. B) Ferdinand Magellan. C) Hernan Cortes. D) Vasco Nunez de Balboa. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ferdinand Magellan. 20. What is the reason that Peru government put a limit of visitors everyday? A) Earthquakes. B) Landslide. C) Degradation. D) Crowd. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Earthquakes. 21. Who did Al-Biruni consult to prepare his account? A) Cholas. B) Tamil scholars. C) Sixth. D) Sanskrit scholars. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sanskrit scholars. 22. The beginning of the Age of Exploration involved Portugal looking for new trade routes to A) The Americas. B) Asia. C) Australia. D) Africa. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Asia. 23. This is the blending of elements from multiple religions into a distinct system of worship. A) Syncretism. B) Neo-Confucianism. C) Crow. D) Shinto. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Syncretism. 24. A period of 10 years A) Millennium. B) Century. C) Decade. D) Millennia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Decade. 25. Which external threat did the Delhi Sultanate face? A) Mongols. B) Persians. C) Turks. D) Chinese. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mongols. 26. Shankara, one of the most infuential philosophers of India, was born in which state and when? A) Kerala, 8th century. B) Tamil Nadu, 7th century. C) Kerala, 7th century. D) Tamil Nadu, 8th century. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kerala, 8th century. 27. When was mahabalipuram temple built and who built it? A) 15th century, krishna. B) 19th century, ashoka. C) 12th century, narasingha varman. D) 12th century, rajarajachola 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 12th century, narasingha varman. 28. Which five dynasties made up the Delhi Sultanate? A) Khaljs, closed, Lods, Sids, Music. B) Mauryas, Guptas, Cholas, Cushions, Marathus. C) Chauhans, Tomaras, Rajputs, Pandyas, Harappans. D) Abbasids, Seljuks, Ottomans, Safavids, Timurids. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Khaljs, closed, Lods, Sids, Music. 29. The struggle between the Palas, Prathharas and Rashtrakutas. A) Turkish struggle. B) Tripartite struggle. C) Chola struggle. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tripartite struggle. 30. What is the national motto of India? A) Peace. B) Freedom to speak. C) Satyamev Jayate. D) Vande killed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Satyamev Jayate. 31. Who is a 'Cartographer' A) To chef. B) A research scientist. C) Someone who makes maps. D) A person who excavates. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Someone who makes maps. 32. When India entered modern period. A) 17th century. B) 16th century. C) 18th century. D) 12TH century. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 18th century. 33. The Medieval Period in India started from A) 800 what to 1200 what. B) 7000 what to 1800 what. C) 700 what to 1800 what. D) NONE OF THE ABOVE. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 700 what to 1800 what. 34. How many many have US farmers have payed for pesticides? A) 1$ billion. B) 100$ billion. C) 14$ billion. D) 24$ billion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 14$ billion. 35. Under the patronage of ..... the last Nawab of Awadh, Kathak grew into a major art form. A) Mir Osman Ali. B) Wajid Ali Shah. C) Siraj ud daulah. D) Alauddin Khilji. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wajid Ali Shah. 36. Which Arab writing was easy to read A) English. B) Damn. C) French. D) Nastaliq. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Damn. 37. Which of the following was not a goal of Reconstruction? A) Reunite the North and the South. B) Rebuild the South. C) Develop the system of sharecropping. D) Determine what to do with African Americans. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Develop the system of sharecropping. 38. Where was Masultipatnam located? A) It lays on the delta of the Krishna river. B) In Hampi. C) Somewhere in Bombay ( current Mumbai ). D) In the gateway to Surat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It lays on the delta of the Krishna river. 39. Who Influenced The Jain Style Of Architecture? A) Th caccius. B) Chalukya Dynasty. C) Rashtrakuta Dynasty. D) Hoysala Dynasty. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rashtrakuta Dynasty. 40. Sultan Mahmud of Ghazni was the ruler of ..... Dynasty. A) Sultani Empire. B) Mahmud Empire. C) Ghaznavid Empire. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ghaznavid Empire. 41. WHAT INSECT IS USEFUL FOR US A) SIK WORM. B) HONEY BEE. C) LAC INSECT. D) LADY BETTLE. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) LAC INSECT. 42. When Ziyauddin Barani wrote his first chronicle? A) 1672. B) 1134. C) 1960. D) 1356. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1356. 43. The tripartite struggle happened over this region: A) Delhi. B) Malkhed. C) Canjau. D) Cape Comorin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Canjau. 44. Tick the correct answer:how Monarchs build up their power? A) They managed to expand their territories only through matrimonial alliances. B) Economic growth enabled the monarchs to collect higher taxes and finance their armies. C) Merchant were a source of power to feudal lords. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Economic growth enabled the monarchs to collect higher taxes and finance their armies. 45. A feature of Donatello's David that reflects Italian Renaissance interest in reviving the classical Greco-Roman sculptural tradition is the figure's A) Imperial gesture. B) Monumental size. C) Opposed stance. D) Stylized form. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Opposed stance. 46. This temple was built by NARASIMHAN-I of ganga dynasty during 1238-58 AD.Identify the temple. A) SUN TEMPLE, ODISHA. B) Vimal Shah Temple, Rajasthan. C) Kailashnath Temple, Maharashtra. D) Kandariya mahadeva temple, Madhya Pradesh. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SUN TEMPLE, ODISHA. 47. Sultan Mahmud Ghazni was from A) Ajmer. B) Gujarat. C) Afghanistan. D) Pakistan. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Afghanistan. 48. Shakespeare wrote three types of plays. The three types of plays he wrote were: A) Tragedies, Poetry, Plays. B) Tragedies, Comedies, Poetry. C) Plays, Comedies, Histories. D) Tragedies, Comedies, Histories. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tragedies, Comedies, Histories. 49. When did India achieve independence? A) 15th August, 1946. B) 15th August, 1945. C) 26th January 1947. D) 15th August, 1947. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 15th August, 1947. 50. Who sailed to the Cape of Good Hope largely due to a storm? A) Vespucci. B) Balboa. C) Magellan. D) And finish. E) Diaz. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Diaz. 51. The column, the arch, and the dome all representdevelopments in ..... A) Philosophy. B) Sculpture. C) Painting. D) Architecture. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Architecture. 52. Brihadeshwara temple, Tanjore is built in ..... A) 1010. B) 1012. C) 1013. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1010. 53. What did the Crusades awaken the European's interest for? A) More land. B) More power. C) More food. D) More luxury goods. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More luxury goods. 54. When Renaissance occurred in Europe? A) 16th century. B) 11th century. C) 15th century. D) 13th century. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 15th century. 55. Michelangelo, Raphael, Donatello, and Leonardo daVinci were all ..... ? A) Scientists. B) Ninja turtles. C) Singers. D) Artists. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Artists. 56. Who introduced the iqta system? A) Low-day-Khilji. B) Fast. C) Qutub-day. D) Razia Sultana. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fast. 57. Who invented first printing machine with a type mould? A) Gutenberg. B) Albert Einstein. C) Thomas Edison. D) Isaac Newton. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gutenberg. 58. The land to the east of Indus came to be called Hindustan by the A) Greeks. B) Persians. C) Arabs. D) Both 2 and 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both 2 and 3. 59. Archives store ..... A) Documents. B) Manuscripts. C) Notebooks. D) Both MANUSCRIPTS and documents. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both MANUSCRIPTS and documents. 60. Name an astronomical observatory built in 18th century by Rajput King Sawai Jai Singh of Rajasthan A) Red Ford. B) Qutub Minar. C) Jantar mantar. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jantar mantar. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesHistory QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 1Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 2Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 3Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 4Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 5Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 6Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 7Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books