This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > History > Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century > Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Why were spices highly desired in Europe? A) To cover up the taste of spoiled meat. B) They were thought to be medicine. C) No one really knows why. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To cover up the taste of spoiled meat. 2. Which state has the largest coastal area in India? A) Gujarat. B) Uttar Pradesh. C) Karnataka. D) Kerala. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gujarat. 3. In Arabic, the person who was known as 'Aflatun' was ..... A) Ptolemy. B) Al-Rhazi. C) Ibn son. D) Plato. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Plato. 4. In the Jagannath temple in Puri, who is worshipped with lord Krishna? his: A) Parents. B) Village People. C) Brother and Sister. D) Friends. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Brother and Sister. 5. IN WHICH CENTURY WAS BASOHLI DEVELOPED? A) 13TH CENTURY. B) 19TH CENTURY. C) 17TH CENTURY. D) 15TH CENTURY. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 17TH CENTURY. 6. ..... is associated with Islamic influence and rule in India. A) History of ancient India. B) History of prehistoric India. C) History of medieval India. D) History of modern India. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) History of medieval India. 7. Capital of India A) Lucknow. B) New Delhi. C) Delhi. D) Hyderabad. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) New Delhi. 8. The history of AR and Wright's dates A) Sanskrit. B) Persian. C) Hindi. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Persian. 9. According to the a report, how many mother tongues are there in India at present? A) 1565. B) 1465. C) 1365. D) 1265. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1365. 10. Who of the following threw a bomb in the Central Legislative Assembly along with Bhagat Singh? A) Batukeshwar dutt. B) Rajguru. C) Jatin that. D) Sukhdev. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Batukeshwar dutt. 11. The Rashtrakuta dynasty was founded by: A) Prithviraj Chauhan. B) Mahmoud of Ghazni. C) Muhammad Gauri. D) Durga Durates. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Durga Durates. 12. What does ADA stand for? A) America Defense Act. B) Americans with Disabilities Act. C) Adolescents Disabilities Act. D) Act of Disgruntled Americans. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Americans with Disabilities Act. 13. Which ruler introduced the use of special slaves known as bandagan in the administration of the Delhi Sultanate? A) Sher Shah Sur. B) Prithviraj Chauhan. C) Alauddin Khalji. D) Muhammad Townhluq. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Alauddin Khalji. 14. During Columbus' second voyage, he sent 500 ..... back to Spain as a gift for not finding the riches he had promised. A) Pearls. B) Slaves. C) Pounds of gold. D) Bags of spices. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Slaves. 15. Who were the first rulers to make Delhi their capital? A) Mughals. B) Tomaras Rajputs. C) Chauhans. D) Cholas. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tomaras Rajputs. 16. Which Sufi order is known for its emphasis on love and unity? A) Naqshbandi. B) Chishtie. C) Qadiri. D) Surawawanadi. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chishtie. 17. When will the auto service launch in mangalore? A) 30th June. B) 12th June. C) 10th June. D) 15th June. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 15th June. 18. European traders paid low prices to the Italians for their Chinese goods A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 19. In which century CE, 'Hindustan' denoted areas around or beyond the Indus River? A) 14th centurry CE. B) 15 century CE. C) 16th century CE. D) 13th century CE. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 13th century CE. 20. Minhaj-i-Siraj, a chronicler used the term ..... to refer to the areas of Punjab, Haryana and the lands between the Ganga and Yamuna. He used the term in a political sense for lands that were a part of the dominions of the Delhi Sultan. A) Sanskrit. B) Foreigner. C) Hindustan. D) Hind. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hindustan. 21. In which Century the Portuguese merchants 1st land in Goa A) 17th Century. B) 16th Century. C) 15th Century. D) 14th Century. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 16th Century. 22. Great Zimbabwe was founded sometime in the years 1000CE to 1099CE which means it was founded in which century? A) 10th Century. B) 15th Century. C) 1000s. D) 11th Century. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 11th Century. 23. What is the properties of paralellogram A) Adjacent angles are supplementary. B) Opposite angles are equal. C) Both A&B. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both A&B. 24. Pranjol and Rajveer studied in wich state A) Delhi. B) Kerala. C) Assam. D) Karnataka. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Delhi. 25. COMPUTER IS A EXAMPLE OF PARALELLOGRAM A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 26. What was the other name given to Qutbuddin Aibak? A) HACHA. B) Lacquer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lacquer. 27. Who were Patrons? A) New rulers who wanted to become brahmins. B) Similar to peasants. C) New rulers searching for prestige. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) New rulers searching for prestige. 28. Which domain of the earth is used for agriculture? A) Lithosphere. B) Atmosphere. C) Hydrosphere. D) Biosphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lithosphere. 29. A system of thought attaching prime importance to human rather than divine or supernatural matters is termed A) Liberalism. B) Stoicism. C) Humanism. D) Communism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Humanism. 30. What is the name of Romeo's spiritual adviser? A) Friar Chuck. B) Friar Bill. C) French Friar. D) Friar Laurence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Friar Laurence. 31. BARTOLOMEU DIAS DISCOVED: A) Cape of Storms. B) Cape of Lizards. C) Cape of Tsunami. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cape of Storms. 32. Cholas gained importance in ..... A) South India. B) East India. C) West India. D) North India. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) South India. 33. Author of Around the World in Eighty Days is A) William Shakespeare. B) U.S.Naipaul. C) Richard. D) Jules Verne. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jules Verne. 34. What is the term for the chanting of God's name in Sufi practices? A) Slip. B) Dargah. C) Qawwali. D) Remembrance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Remembrance. 35. The cultivation of spices is mostly done in temperate regions. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 36. Which nation hired Christopher Columbus to find a trade route to India A) England. B) Spain. C) France. D) Portugal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spain. 37. What flaw did Mahmud's expeditions highlight in Indian defenses? A) Disunity and lack of military preparedness in Indian defenses. B) Strong unity among Indian states. C) High morale and readiness of Indian forces. D) Advanced military technology in use. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Disunity and lack of military preparedness in Indian defenses. 38. What is the introduction of Constitution called? A) Secularism. B) Potential. C) Democracy. D) Preamble. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Preamble. 39. Which amendment to the US Constitution granted full citizenship to all people born in the United States? A) 14th amendment. B) Hippos. C) 15th amendment. D) Civil Rights Act of 1981. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 14th amendment. 40. 5) When the Mughal Empire declined in the ..... century, it led to the re-emergence of regional states A) 15th. B) 16th. C) 18th. D) 17th. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 18th. 41. Which city of India is also known as 'Manchester of india' A) Ahmedabad. B) Nagpur. C) Pune. D) Kolkata. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ahmedabad. 42. How did developments in technology contribute to the early exploration of the world? A) New inventions made it possible for ships to travel longer distances. B) A better understanding of ocean currents made it possible for ships to move without sails. C) Accurate maps of the New World showed exactly where explorers needed to sail. D) The use of steam power made it possible for ships to steer themselves. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) New inventions made it possible for ships to travel longer distances. 43. In which language was the composition 'Ramacharitmanas' written in? A) Awadhi. B) Hindi. C) Prakrit. D) Sanskrit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Awadhi. 44. Even today, designing a good system of taxation is a big challenge for both developing and developed countries. The Delhi Sultanate had separate taxes on cultivation, cattle, and houses. Kharaj (tax on cultivation) was taken from farmers depending on how much they produced. What part of their produce was paid by farmers as kharaj? A) 25%. B) 30%. C) 50%. D) 70%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 50%. 45. What was the relationship between the Slave Dynasty and the Delhi Sultanate? A) The Slave Dynasty ruled after the Delhi Sultanate. B) The Slave Dynasty was a rival to the Delhi Sultanate. C) The Slave Dynasty was part of the Mughal Empire. D) The Slave Dynasty was the first dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The Slave Dynasty was the first dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate. 46. Who is the current Deputy Chief Minister of Delhi? A) Manish Sisodia. B) Raha Birla. C) Arvind Kejriwal. D) Ram Niwas Goel. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Manish Sisodia. 47. What was the main effect of Mongol attacks on the Delhi Sultanate? A) Expansion of territory. B) Increase in trade. C) Creation of alliances. D) Mobilization of army. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mobilization of army. 48. Which city has the greatest population Delhi:-3, 02, 91, 000Ghaziabad:-16, 48, 643Gurugram:-10, 13, 644Noida:-6, 37, 272 A) Grurgram. B) Gypsy. C) Noida. D) Delhi. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Delhi. 49. Anatomy, geometry, physics, as well as a strong sense of what was beautiful, gave a new quality to Italian art, which was to be called A) Realism. B) Philosophical realism. C) Epistemological realism. D) Asthetic realism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Realism. 50. Highly trained professionals who made maps were called? A) Cartographers. B) Coreographers. C) Matagraphers. D) Astrographers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cartographers. 51. A Farman is best described as an order from a King. Aurangzeb issued a Farman to Robert Clive granting the East India Company A) The right to trade duty free. B) The right to fight battles with the other European powers. C) The right to set up factories on the banks of rivers. D) The right to fortify settlement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The right to trade duty free. 52. Mirabai became the disciple of who? A) Ravidas. B) Surdas. C) Dadu Dayal. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ravidas. 53. Which author of tawarikh lived in cities like Delhi and wrote histories for Sultans in hopes of rewards? A) Courtiers. B) Secretaries. C) Poets. D) Administrators. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Administrators. 54. This is a land system in which the a king owned all the land and granted tracks to nobles in exchange for military loyalty, and nobles granted parts of their land to vassals or serfs who worked the land A) Moche. B) Fuedalism. C) Oligarchy. D) Delhi Sultanate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fuedalism. 55. The Beginning of the Medieval period in India? A) 13th Century. B) 8th Century. C) 18th Century. D) 5th Century. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8th Century. 56. Who were the bandagan in the Delhi Sultanate? A) Aristocrats. B) Merchants. C) Soldiers. D) Slaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Slaves. 57. Chauhans or Chahamanas ruled the areas around A) Noida, Delhi and Ajmer. B) Bombay, Delhi and Kanpur. C) Mathura, Jaipur & Kota. D) Jaipur, Delhi and Ajmer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jaipur, Delhi and Ajmer. 58. Fastest animal on earth is? A) Leopard. B) Tiger. C) Deer. D) Cheetah. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cheetah. 59. Which Year Were India's States Reorganized? A) 1947. B) 1956. C) 1950. D) 1936. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1956. 60. Who invaded India during the rule of Muhammad Bin Tughlaq? A) On the left. B) Timur. C) Malik kafur. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Timur. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesHistory QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 1Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 2Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 3Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 4Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 5Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 6Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 7Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books