This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > History > Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century > Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The Incans abandoned their empire in the year, A) 1535. B) 1503. C) 1547. D) 1555. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1547. 2. How many units of free electricity has been promised by AAP in their manifesto to Delhiites? A) 200. B) 250. C) 300. D) 350. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 200. 3. In which country Mother Teresa was born A) Germany. B) Slovakia. C) Hungary. D) Macedonia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Macedonia. 4. Delhi is in the banks of river ..... A) Krishna. B) Ganga. C) Yamuna. D) Brahmaputra. E) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yamuna. 5. Which 3 amendments happened during or right after slavery? A) 1st, 2nd., and 3rd. B) 21st, 22nd, and 23rd. C) 13th, 14th, and 15th. D) 27th, 23rd, and 20th. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 13th, 14th, and 15th. 6. What religion were the majority of the people of the Mughal Empire? A) Christianity. B) Hindu. C) Islam. D) Buddhism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hindu. 7. Which state was the first state declared under lockdown due to Covid-19? A) Uttarakhand. B) Punjab. C) Gujarat. D) Rajasthan. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rajasthan. 8. Aurangzeb had depleted the military and financial resources by fighting a long war in the A) East India. B) North India. C) Deccan. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Deccan. 9. A device used in early navigation to chart the position of stars A) Astrolabe. B) Magnets. C) Caravels. D) Compass. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Astrolabe. 10. Mongols were the descendants of ..... A) Genghis Khan. B) Timur. C) Both a and b. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both a and b. 11. What does the 14th Amendment state? A) Voting rights will not be based on race. B) Defines citizens as people born in the US, and gave former slaves the right to vote. C) 18 year olds are able to vote. D) Freed the slaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Defines citizens as people born in the US, and gave former slaves the right to vote. 12. Oh built t-buddhist monstory so much Odantpuri, Bihar? A) Gopala. B) Deity. C) Rampal. D) Dharmapala. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gopala. 13. Narmada and Tapeti rivers flow from A) West to north. B) East to west. C) East to south. D) South to north. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) East to west. 14. India's first metro railway service in Kolkata was started in the year A) 1984. B) 1990. C) 1995. D) 1992. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1984. 15. Mohammed ghori got defeated by Chauhan in the First Battle of A) Haldighati. B) Second battle of Tarain. C) Torrain. D) Bed Pani. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Torrain. 16. Question 9.Which language was spoken during 14th century in present Bengal region? A) Telangani. B) Awadhi. C) Holes. D) Lucate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Holes. 17. Which emperor defeated mughal emperor humayun in the 16th century? A) Sher Shah Sur. B) Sher shah suri. C) Lion brave. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sher Shah Sur. 18. After 1800, people experienced the following characteristics except for ..... A) Established nation states; with shared culture traits. B) Countries with strong cultural characteristics. C) Small cities with different races mixed in a single area. D) Increased warfare from failing kingdoms. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Small cities with different races mixed in a single area. 19. Surat was famous for its cotton textiles with ..... borders A) SILVER. B) Bidri. C) ZARI. D) GOLD. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ZARI. 20. When did Raziya Sultan lose control of Delhi? A) 1230 AD. B) 1236 AD. C) 1240 AD. D) 1340 AD. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1240 AD. 21. Skilled manual workers in a particular craft who often workby hand are called A) Labor Corvee. B) Mamluks. C) Feudalism. D) Artisans. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Artisans. 22. The parameters in the artifacts with the snakes are ..... A) Variable. B) Tingle. C) Conceptuals. D) Subscribed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Variable. 23. ..... are in charge of the courts. A) Judges. B) The president. C) The people. D) The Congress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Judges. 24. What role did trade routes play during the Delhi Sultanate? A) Trade routes were crucial for economic growth and cultural exchange during the Delhi Sultanate. B) Trade routes had no impact on cultural interactions. C) Trade routes were primarily used for military logistics. D) Trade routes were only important for local markets. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trade routes were crucial for economic growth and cultural exchange during the Delhi Sultanate. 25. Who developed the first high programming language called FLOW MATIC? A) Tim Cranmer. B) Ada Lovelace. C) Grace Hopper. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Grace Hopper. 26. Who took a Spanish fleet to South America, and unlike Columbus, he knew he was not in Asia? A) Vespucci. B) Balboa. C) Magellan. D) And finish. E) Diaz. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vespucci. 27. What happens at the Red Fort on 15th August A) The Prime Minister of India hoists the national flag. B) The President of India hoists the national flag. C) The Chief Minister hoists the national flag. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Prime Minister of India hoists the national flag. 28. Where did Columbus arrive during his first voyage? A) Australia. B) India. C) Antarctica. D) Bahamas. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bahamas. 29. Brahamans were rewarded with land grants. where were they recorded? A) Copper Plates. B) Pillars. C) Manuscripts. D) Books. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Copper Plates. 30. What organization was established to provide education and job training to African Americans after the Civil War? A) Dawes Act. B) Black Codes. C) Freedmen's Bureau. D) Homestead Act. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Freedmen's Bureau. 31. What is meant by the term "dry stone wall" ? A) Stone is dry. B) Not held together by cement. C) Their jokes are bad. D) They were built during a drought. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not held together by cement. 32. What is the meaning of Hundi? A) A place where normal people bought there ration. B) A place where people used to get grains cheaper. C) A box in which the poor got their alms. D) A financial instrument or a negotiable bill of exchange. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A financial instrument or a negotiable bill of exchange. 33. PEOPLE BUY ME TO EAT, BUT NEVER EAT ME GUESS WHO AM I. A) CUP. B) BOTTLE. C) PLATE. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) PLATE. 34. Who among the following was the first recipient of Bharat Ratna? A) S.Rajagopalachari. B) Dr. Radhakrishnan. C) CV Raman. D) Jawahar Lal Nehru. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) CV Raman. 35. When was Great Zimbabwe abandoned? A) 11th Century. B) 21st Century. C) 16th Century. D) 15th Century. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 15th Century. 36. What happened to Bill Clinton's plan for affordable health care for all Americans? A) Congress approved the plan. B) The Supreme Court approved the plan. C) Congress denied the plan. D) The Supreme Court outlawed the plan. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Congress denied the plan. 37. How did southern states respond to the ratification of the 15th Amendment? A) By creating a segregated public education system. B) By shutting down all remaining offices of Freedmen's Bureau. C) By imposing requirements designed to deny African Americans the right to vote. D) By forcing African Americans to work as tenant farmers and sharecroppers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By imposing requirements designed to deny African Americans the right to vote. 38. The first French explorer who explored the North American coast A) Henry Hudson. B) Verrazzano. C) Amerigo Vespucci. D) Christopher Columbus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verrazzano. 39. Which of the following reflected the fragmented and competitive political environment in Europe in the 14th and 15th centuries? A) The Sunni/Shia divide. B) Christine de Pizan's City of Ladies. C) The Renaissance in Italy and northern Europe. D) The Hundred Years' War between England and France. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The Hundred Years' War between England and France. 40. Jagannatha temple present in which state? A) Assam. B) Westbangal. C) Karnataka. D) Odisha. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Odisha. 41. To reach the center of the earth, you have to dig a hole ..... km deep A) 3500. B) 6100. C) 6000. D) 600.5. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 6000. 42. Ptolemy's Almagest was work on ..... A) Medicine. B) Chemistry. C) Astronmy. D) Anatomy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Astronmy. 43. Earlier the Chauhans were also known as Chahamanas. True/False A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 44. What city first became the capital of a kingdom under the Tomara Rajputs in the twelfth century? A) Ajmer. B) Delta. C) Kaveri. D) Delhi. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Delhi. 45. What are the years of India's 12th five-year plan? A) 1997-2002. B) 2007-2012. C) 2002-2007. D) 2012-2017. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2012-2017. 46. Which batte was fought in the year 1192. A) Battle of Buxar. B) Balltle of Malwa. C) Battle of Jhasi. D) Second battle of Tarain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Second battle of Tarain. 47. Which amendment states, "nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." A) 14th. B) 11th. C) 12th. D) 13th. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 14th. 48. In which city is the world's largest stone sundial, the "Jantar Mantar" located? A) Mathura. B) Fingers. C) Delhi. D) Jaipur. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jaipur. 49. Imphal is the capital of A) Sikkim. B) Tripura. C) Manipur. D) Nagaland. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Manipur. 50. Apart form coins, inscriptions, and architectures, historians also use tawarikh, written by learned men, to know about the administration of the Delhi Sultanate. Which language were tawarikh written in? A) English. B) Persian. C) Hindi. D) Sanskrit. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Persian. 51. Like January is the 1st English year month, what is the 1st Hindu year month called? A) Chaitra. B) Phalgun. C) Vaisakh. D) Magha. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chaitra. 52. In which year was the Dutch East India Company formed? A) 1752(b) 1702(c) 1682(d) 1602. B) 1702. C) 1602. D) 1682. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1602. 53. Under Lincoln and Johnson's plan for Reconstruction, what did southern states have to do to rejoin the union. A) Outlaw slavery and take an oath of loyalty to the U.S. B) Surrender all weapons and ratify the 15th amendment. C) Put black legislators in office. D) Ask for re-admittance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Outlaw slavery and take an oath of loyalty to the U.S. 54. Why do historians today have to be careful about the terms in the past? A) Because they do not know the meaning of terms. B) Because the terms may have more than one meaning. C) Because the terms meant different in the past. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because the terms meant different in the past. 55. At the beginning of the play, Romeo is in love with ..... A) Lady Capulet. B) Juliet. C) Himself. D) Rosaline. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rosaline. 56. What was the name of the line the Pope Alexander VI used to settle the dispute between the Portuguese and Spanish in 1494? A) The Line of Demarcation. B) The Equator. C) The International Date Line. D) The Divisional Line. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Line of Demarcation. 57. Did the 13th, 14th or 15th Amendment help women become equal? A) Yes. B) No. C) I don't know. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 58. Which amendment ends the 3/5 compromise, changing apportionment in the House of Representatives to whole persons? A) 13th. B) 14th. C) 11th. D) 12th. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 14th. 59. Many ..... industries were also started. A) Agro. B) Anglo. C) Iniquam. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Agro. 60. Who patronised the Buddhist author Haribadra? A) Rampal. B) Gopala. C) Dharmapala. D) Deity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deity. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesHistory QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 1Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 2Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 3Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 4Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 5Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 6Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 7Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books