This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > History > Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century > Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Charminar is in ..... ? A) Hyderabad. B) Andhra Pradesh. C) Chennai. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hyderabad. 2. Which dynasty was the longest-ruling one in China? A) Ming. B) Chin. C) Zhou. D) Tran. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zhou. 3. This amendment says if you are born here you are a citizen. A) 13th. B) 15th. C) 14th. D) 12th. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 14th. 4. Which amendment sets new guidelines on filling vacant Senate positions? A) 16th. B) 15th. C) 17th. D) 18th. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 17th. 5. Prashati was written in A) Hindi. B) Sanskrit. C) Tamil. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sanskrit. 6. Fourteenth-century text of Sanskrit which deals with grammar and poetry was called A) Dialect. B) Basohal. C) Miniature. D) Lilatikam. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lilatikam. 7. Kabir was brought up by which family? A) Family of Saints. B) Family of poets. C) Family of Muslim weavers. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Family of Muslim weavers. 8. What king ended the pope's authority in his country? A) Charles II. B) Henry VII. C) Charles III. D) James I. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Henry VII. 9. ..... was built by Hollerith. A) Analytical Engine. B) Tabulating Machine. C) Bug. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tabulating Machine. 10. Niti Ayog was formed in which year? A) 2015. B) 2017. C) 2016. D) 2014. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2015. 11. The people who copied manuscripts by hand we known as A) Scene. B) Sribe. C) Series. D) Scribes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scribes. 12. Leif Eriksson was a ..... explorer. A) English. B) Spanish. C) French. D) Viking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Viking. 13. How would you write 41AD as a century? A) 1st Century AD. B) 41st Century AD. C) Century 0. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1st Century AD. 14. How many Parvas are in Mahabharata A) 16. B) 32. C) 20. D) 18. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 18. 15. Qutubudin ruled for how many years.? A) 5. B) 4. C) 3. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4. 16. What was the capital of the Ghaznavid Empire? A) Kabul. B) Herat. C) Bamian. D) Congregation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Congregation. 17. In the prologue, the ..... is the voice that gives us the background for the play. A) Narrator. B) Main Character. C) Characters. D) Chorus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chorus. 18. In which century did the late middle ages end? A) 17th. B) 13th. C) 15th. D) 12th. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 15th. 19. Which region did the Ghaznavid Empire primarily expand into? A) Middle East. B) North Africa. C) Southeast Asia. D) Indian subcontinent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Indian subcontinent. 20. Who was the most notable ruler of the Slave Dynasty? A) Alauddin Khilji. B) Razia Sultana. C) Fast. D) Muhammad bin Tughlaq. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fast. 21. Sunni Muslims accepted the authority of the early leaders ..... A) Caliphas. B) Ali. C) Khan. D) Mohammad. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mohammad. 22. Who extended the Palas territory till pragyajyotishpura (Assam), modern Nepal and parts of Odisha? A) Gopala. B) Deity. C) Dharmapala. D) Rampal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rampal. 23. Which amendment to the Constitution ended the institution of slavery? A) 12th Amendment. B) 15th Amendment. C) 13 Amendment. D) 14th Amendment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 13 Amendment. 24. A postition and career determined by the birht within the cste system is called A) Moksha. B) Dharma. C) Karma. D) Brahman. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dharma. 25. In which century was the foundation of delhi sultanate laid? A) 14th century. B) 13th century. C) 15th century. D) 12th century. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 13th century. 26. Who was the founder of the Ghaznavid Empire? A) Akbar. B) Mahmoud of Ghazni. C) Babar. D) Fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mahmoud of Ghazni. 27. ..... was one of the most important rulers of the Ganga dynasty who erected a temple for Purushottama Jagannatha at Puri. A) Anantavarman. B) Manipravalam. C) Purushottam. D) Heans. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anantavarman. 28. This was a Chinese dynasty that ruled from 960 to 1279 that preceded the Yuan Dynasty. A) Qin Dynasty. B) Tang Dynasty. C) Chola Dynasty. D) Song Dynasty. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Song Dynasty. 29. What was the capital of the Slave Dynasty? A) Jaipur. B) Delhi. C) Lahore. D) Agra. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Delhi. 30. What was stretched as far as the eye could see? A) Tea bushes. B) Paddy field. C) All of the above. D) None of the above. E) Coffee plantation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tea bushes. 31. Who is the founder of the Chola Empire? A) Cholean. B) Vijayalaya Chola. C) Rajendra Chola. D) King of Chola. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vijayalaya Chola. 32. THE GROUP OF ISLANDS LYING IN THE ARABIAN SEA. A) ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR. B) LAKSHADWEEP. C) PORT BLAIR. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) LAKSHADWEEP. 33. The first language to be conferred the status of a Classical Language- A) Hindi. B) Urdu. C) Tamil. D) Konkani. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tamil. 34. ..... were called iqtadar or muqti A) Rulers. B) People who grow crops. C) Dynastys. D) People who managed iqtas. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) People who managed iqtas. 35. Which Nation's President has approved a Constitution Amendment Bill seeking to update the country's political map with territories claimed by India? A) Pakistan. B) Bhutan. C) Nepal. D) China. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nepal. 36. This was a technique from printing, images or patterns used widely throughout East Asia that originated in China. A) Sanskrit. B) Woodblocking Printing. C) Xiongnu. D) Kowtow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Woodblocking Printing. 37. NATIONAL CAPITAL TERRITORY OF INDIA IS? A) CHANDIGARH. B) PUDUCHERRY. C) NEW DELHI. D) Lakshviip. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) NEW DELHI. 38. What European country won the race to find a sea route to Asia? A) Portugal. B) Spain. C) England. D) France. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Portugal. 39. It reaches breath-taking height of ..... meters A) 4214. B) 3314. C) 2121. D) 5216. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4214. 40. Which Indian state is pranjol home town A) Assam. B) Tripura. C) Meghalaya. D) Delhi. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assam. 41. Who helped write the 13th Amendment? A) Andrew Johnson. B) Abraham Lincoln. C) Ulysses S. Grant. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Abraham Lincoln. 42. The period between 8th century CE to 18th century CE is A) Ancient period. B) Medieval period. C) Modern period. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Medieval period. 43. How much time was taken to write the constitution? A) 2 years 11 months and 13 days. B) 2 years 12 months and 16 days. C) 2 years 14 months and 18 days. D) 2 years 11 months and 18 days. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2 years 11 months and 18 days. 44. This mountain Range stretches from Gujarat in the south west to Delhi in the north east. A) Aravalli Hills. B) Nilgiri Hills. C) French Hills. D) Garo Hills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aravalli Hills. 45. ..... ascended the throne after the rule of Rajaraja Chola I. A) Mihir Bhoj. B) Vijayalaya. C) Durga Durates. D) Rajendra I. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rajendra I. 46. Which language is said to have the main influence over Hindi? A) Prakrit. B) Arabic. C) Persian. D) Sanskrit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sanskrit. 47. What Amendment made slavery illegal/not allowed? A) 13th Amendment. B) 14th Amendment. C) 15th Amendment. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 13th Amendment. 48. How did the printing press affect Europe? A) Price of books rose to pay for the new technology. B) More people learned to read and write. C) Books were only limited to the wealthy. D) Trade declined with the increase in books. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More people learned to read and write. 49. How many sides are there in a triangle? A) 7. B) 3. C) 8. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3. 50. What were some of the exotic things that Zheng He brought back with him to China? A) Chopsticks. B) Animals. C) Wok. D) Compass. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Animals. 51. The Golden temple is a Budha-religious monument.(True or False) A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 52. Medieval period of India witnessed large scale changes in ..... A) Culture. B) Economy. C) Religion. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 53. What kind of churches are referred to as "bibles in stone" ? A) Romanesque churches. B) Gothic churches. C) None of them. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Romanesque churches. 54. The government documents is known as A) Archival records. B) Books. C) Manuscripts. D) Court Chronicles. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Archival records. 55. Which was the assembly of the merchants from the following A) Nagrens. B) Nadus. C) Mandalams. D) Vanadus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nagrens. 56. What does the word Diwali actually mean? A) Victory of good over evil. B) Row of lights. C) Victory of light. D) Festival of lights. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Row of lights. 57. Sultan mahmud of ghazni belongs to which country? A) Afghanistan. B) Tazakistan. C) Pakistan. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Afghanistan. 58. What is the time period for referral campaign bike taxi? A) 1st June'22 till 15th June'22. B) 1st June'22 till 30th June'22. C) 5th June'22 till 15th June'22. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1st June'22 till 15th June'22. 59. A ..... is a handwritten document on paper, bark, cloth, metal, palm leaf or other material. A) Inscription. B) Manuscript. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Manuscript. 60. Sun temple is located at A) Amritsar. B) Kanchipuram. C) Konark. D) Tamil Nadu. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Konark. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesHistory QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 1Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 2Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 3Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 4Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 5Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 6Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 7Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books