This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > History > Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century > Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 29 (48 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The supply & demand of spices motivated European explorations to A) Africa. B) Americas. C) Australia. D) India. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Americas. 2. Who were the first people to introduce Islam to India? A) Islamic rulers. B) Sufi saints. C) Arab traders. D) Muslim rulers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Arab traders. 3. What was the name of the permit that the Portuguese would force merchant ships to purchase in order to trade? A) Poster. B) Pass. C) Kowtow. D) Reckoning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Poster. 4. Who were called nadu? A) Groups of females. B) Groups of villages. C) Groups of males. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Groups of villages. 5. What was the main purpose of the bamboo groves used by chieftains for defense? A) Providing hiding spots. B) Providing shelter for animals. C) Storing food and water. D) Showcasing wealth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Providing hiding spots. 6. What religion was the ruling class of the Mughal Empire? A) Buddhism. B) Islam. C) Christianity. D) Hindu. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Islam. 7. What is another name of Myanmar A) Bengal. B) Bermuda. C) Bhutan. D) Burma. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Burma. 8. Which amendment to the Constitution gives the right to vote to women? A) 17th. B) 16th. C) 19th. D) 18th. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 19th. 9. Who established the Sur dynasty by defeating the Mughal emperor Humayun? A) Prithviraj Chauhan. B) Alauddin Khalji. C) Muhammad Townhluq. D) Sher Shah Sur. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sher Shah Sur. 10. Which of the following discoveries is Isaac Newton known for during the period that followed the late middle ages? A) Gravity. B) Calculus. C) White light. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 11. Babur used the term 'Hindustan' to describe India in ..... A) 16th century. B) 13th century. C) 12th century. D) 15th century. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 16th century. 12. Who made the plan to capture Mongol territory A) Razya. B) Illtutmish. C) Muhammad Townhluq. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Muhammad Townhluq. 13. Many of the modest brick and terracotta temples in Bengal were built with the support of several low social groups such as ..... and ..... A) Kolu, Chissua. B) Carpenter, oil pressers. C) Karmakaras, Brahmanas. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kolu, Chissua. 14. What was the primary religion practiced in the Ghaznavid Empire? A) Hinduism. B) Buddhism. C) Islam. D) Zoroastrianism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Islam. 15. What was the primary motivation behind Zheng He's voyages in the Indian Ocean? A) To establish trade routes for China. B) To spread Christianity. C) To search for gold and spices. D) To reach out to other countries to improve China's prestige and respect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To reach out to other countries to improve China's prestige and respect. 16. What was the first pesticide? A) Avicide. B) Insecticide. C) Acidcide. D) Bactericidal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Insecticide. 17. With Jim Crow Laws, blacks and whites could attend the same schools. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 18. What were the main challenges faced by the Slave Dynasty? A) Strong military alliances with neighboring states. B) Internal power struggles, external invasions, and administrative inefficiencies. C) Economic prosperity and trade dominance. D) Cultural renaissance and artistic achievements. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Internal power struggles, external invasions, and administrative inefficiencies. 19. What does Sufism emphasize? A) Rituals and laws. B) Inner spiritual connection with God. C) Political power. D) Wealth accumulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inner spiritual connection with God. 20. Explorers from France claimed land in what is now ..... A) The Hudson River. B) The Indies. C) Canada. D) Braxil. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Canada. 21. The author of the book 'The Prince' isThe author of the book 'The Prince' is A) Lorenzo Valla. B) Gutenberg. C) Machiavelli. D) Alberti. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Machiavelli. 22. Gregorian Calender was introduced by Pope in- A) St. Peter. B) Evaristus. C) Pius !. D) Gregory XII. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gregory XII. 23. What was Vasco da Gama most known for A) Discovering America. B) First to visit the South Pole. C) First to circumnavigate the globe. D) First European to sail from Europe to India by going around Africa. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) First European to sail from Europe to India by going around Africa. 24. Who was the first European to see the Pacific Ocean from the New World? A) Vespucci. B) Balboa. C) Magellan. D) And finish. E) Diaz. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Balboa. 25. The main source of income was agriculture. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 26. What kind of relationship did Ibn Battuta describe between chieftains and forests? A) Submissive. B) Competitive. C) Protective. D) Dominant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Protective. 27. Prashastis tell us how rulers wanted to depict themselves as A) Leader. B) Valiant victorious warriors. C) Achiever. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Valiant victorious warriors. 28. Which ruler was known for appointing individuals from humble backgrounds to high political positions? A) Vijayalaya. B) Rajarat i. C) Sher Shah Sur. D) Dantidurga. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sher Shah Sur. 29. The duty of ..... was to lead military campaigns and maintain laws and orders in their iqtas. A) Mantri. B) IAUSH. C) Manager. D) Muqtis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Muqtis. 30. Forest dwellers were pushed out due to agricultural progress. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 31. The Gurjra-Pratihara Dinesty Was Founded A) Varavaja. B) Harichandra. C) Bhoja i. D) Chauhan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Harichandra. 32. The exchange of plants, animals, and disease is referred to as ..... A) The African Exchange. B) The Native American Exchange. C) The Spanish Exchange. D) The Columbian Exchange. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The Columbian Exchange. 33. What was association of traders called A) Vellanavagai. B) Sabha. C) Nagrens. D) Nadu. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nagrens. 34. The abolitionist movement achieved its goals with the passage of which amendment? A) 12th Amendment. B) 15th Amendment. C) 14th Amendment. D) 13th Amendment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 13th Amendment. 35. ..... asks Lord Capulet if he may marry Juliet. A) Benvolio. B) Paris. C) Tybalt. D) Romeo. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Paris. 36. On which day in 1912, did the sinking of The Titanic occur? A) 15th April. B) 12th April. C) 11th April. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 15th April. 37. What is the size of India among the countries of the world? A) Chin. B) 7th. C) 27th. D) 17th. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 7th. 38. This Amendment granted the Right to Vote (Neither the Federal or State Governments can deny the right to vote on account of gender.) A) 17th Amendment. B) 19th Amendment. C) 16th Amendment. D) 18th Amendment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 19th Amendment. 39. The roof of the Taj Mahal is in the shape of a ..... which is common in mosques. A) Dome. B) Cone. C) Square. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dome. 40. What is the capital of Jharkhand A) Rachi. B) Pathan. C) Jaipur. D) Siwan. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rachi. 41. Who's was trialed for being a witch in 1441? A) Eleanor Buabia of Gloucester. B) Maria Winchester of England. C) Eleanor Buom of England. D) Maria Winchester of Gloucester. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eleanor Buabia of Gloucester. 42. Chendigar capital A) CHENDIGAR. B) ANDHRA. C) Bangalore. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CHENDIGAR. 43. Which Revolution in History brought about the beheading of Marie Antoinette? A) Russian. B) Irish. C) Swiss. D) French. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) French. 44. What years make up the 9th century? A) 900-1000. B) 900-999. C) 800-899. D) 800-900. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 800-899. 45. In what poem did chand bardai immortalise prithviraj chauhans reign A) Prithvirase race. B) Moon barsai. C) Just chand. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prithvirase race. 46. What is 1965 as a century? A) 20th Century. B) 65th Century. C) 19th Century. D) 9th Century. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 20th Century. 47. Muhammad Bin Tughlaqs' period was mentioned in the account of ..... A) Al Biruni. B) Ibn Battuta. C) Marco Polo. D) Abdul Razzaq. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ibn Battuta. 48. Was Zheng He an explorer like Da Gama or Columbus? A) Yes, he was trying to establish new trade routes in the Indian Ocean. B) No, he was trying to strengthen Chinese prestige. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, he was trying to strengthen Chinese prestige. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesHistory QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 1Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 2Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 3Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 4Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 5Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 6Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 7Class 7 History Chapter 3 Delhi 12Th To 15Th Century Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books