This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Mathematics > Algebraic Expressions > Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. To solve a problem A) Variable. B) Evaluate. C) Term. D) Like terms. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Evaluate. 2. What is (3x-2)-(4x + 1) in simplest form? A) -x + 1. B) X + 1. C) -x-3. D) X-3. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) -x-3. 3. Evaluate 3a-15 when a = 4. A) -5. B) 3. C) -3. D) 19. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) -3. 4. The sum of (6a+4b-c+3), (2b-3c+4), (11b-7a+2c-1) and (2c-5a-6) is A) (-6a+6b+c-4). B) (Cha-SB+2). C) (-6a+17b). D) (A +14 b-3s+a). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) (-6a+17b). 5. Translate the following verbal phrase into an algebraic expression:'Twice a number minus 3.' A) X + p. B) 2-x. C) $\frac{2x}{3}$. D) X-p. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) X-p. 6. Evaluateif b = 4 and c = 5 bc + b-c? A) 19. B) 18. C) 16. D) 20. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 19. 7. The total of b and 14 A) B-14. B) 14-b. C) 14/b. D) 14 + b. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 14 + b. 8. What part of the expression is the sum 4(x+3)? A) X+3. B) 3. C) X. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) X+3. 9. (x + 4) + (3x + 9) A) Hh + 13. B) ZKS + 13. C) Hh +5. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hh + 13. 10. A ..... contains at least one variable, constant, and operation. A) Term. B) Quadratic equation. C) Algebraic expression. D) Like term. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Algebraic expression. 11. Factorise:ab + 4b A) Ab(1 + 4). B) B(a + 4). C) B (a + 4b). D) A(b + 4). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B(a + 4). 12. Who am I?My value is not fixed and changes. A) Constant. B) Variable. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Variable. 13. Expand and simplify $-8\left(3y+5\right)-5$ A) $-24y-80 $. B) $-24y $. C) $ 24Y + 35 $. D) $-24y-45$. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) $-24y-45$. 14. 5 times d and then increased by 8 A) 5d + 8. B) 5d-8. C) 5 + 8 + d. D) Kh + may. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 5d + 8. 15. Mary baked some cookies on Saturday. On Sunday she baked twice as many cookies as the day before. If c represents the number of cookies she made on Saturday, write an expression for the number of cookies she made on Sunday. A) C + 2. B) C / 2. C) 2c. D) C-2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2c. 16. $ +4 b+mobilization $ A) $6a+b$. B) $ Difficult $. C) $6a-b$. D) $ S+Pour $. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) $6a-b$. 17. The degree of x$^{2}$-x+2 is ..... A) 0. B) 3. C) 1. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2. 18. 8y + 12-2zfor y = 4 and z = 2 A) 20. B) 84. C) 40. D) 34. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 40. 19. Simplify:6e-9 + 10e A) -the-I. B) 16e + 9. C) Will. D) 16e-9. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 16e-9. 20. Are-c and 4c like terms? A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 21. K $^{4} $-7k $^{2} $ if k = 3 A) 18. B) 60. C) -9. D) -51. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 18. 22. Which expression represents $s$ A) $s-5$. B) $s+5$. C) $5s$. D) $\frac{s}{5}$. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) $\frac{s}{5}$. 23. 13 + 6x; for x = 2 A) 25. B) 21. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 25. 24. What is the "2" called in the following term "2x" A) Constant. B) Variable Term. C) Coefficient. D) Variable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Coefficient. 25. Subtract 3y+xy from-8y +11xy A) 8y-11xy. B) 11y +8xy. C) -8y-11xy. D) -8y+11xy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) -8y+11xy. 26. Which of the following best describes the algebraic expression 6x + 1? A) Six times more than the quantity of a number plus one. B) Six times the quantity of a number plus one. C) One more than the product of six and a number. D) One more than the quantity of six and a number. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) One more than the product of six and a number. 27. The sum of 5x+6y and 3x-2y is A) 8x+4y. B) 8x. C) 4y. D) 8x+8y. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 8x+4y. 28. Eight less than the sum of a and 3. A) $ Za-8 $. B) $\left(a+3\right)-8$. C) $8-\left(a+3\right)$. D) $\left(a-3\right)-8$. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) $\left(a+3\right)-8$. 29. How can 5(3 +2) be expressed using the distributive property? A) (5 + 3) x (5+2). B) (5 x 3) x (5 x 2). C) 5(3) x 5(2). D) 5(3) + 5(2). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5(3) + 5(2). 30. Write the expression. The cost of 3 CDs and a $ 10 DVD A) 3c + 10. B) 3 + c + 10 + d. C) 3c-10-d. D) 3 + c-10. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3c + 10. 31. Find the nth term for the following number pattern.11, 22, 33, 44, 55 ..... A) 10n. B) 10n-1. C) 10n + 1. D) 11n. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 11n. 32. What is/are the term(s) in 3n+4 A) 4. B) 3. C) About, 4. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About, 4. 33. To Solve the Equation Below, you'dx-62 = 123 A) Add 123 to each side. B) Subtract 62 from each side. C) Multiply each side by 62. D) Add 62 to each side. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Add 62 to each side. 34. Which of the following expressions contains the variables x, y, and z? A) 4x + 6y. B) 4x + 10z. C) 4x + 6y + 10z. D) 6y +10z. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4x + 6y + 10z. 35. SOLVE-2x+y-7x+10y+2 A) -5x + 11y + 2. B) 11y+10y. C) +A. D) 10y+11y+2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) -5x + 11y + 2. 36. Expand the Expression:3(x-y + 5) A) 3x + 3y + 8. B) 3x-3y + 15. C) 3x-3y + 8. D) 3xy + 15. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3x-3y + 15. 37. Use the given expression to answer the following question. 5x + 9-4bThere are ..... terms in the given algebraic expression. A) 4. B) 3. C) 5. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3. 38. Evaluate 5m + 7 m = 5 A) 12. B) 25. C) 32. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 32. 39. Coefficient of z in the expression 5xyz$^{3}$-3z is A) 5xy. B) Glorify. C) -3. D) 5x. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) -3. 40. To evaluate algebraic expression means to replace a variable by a particular value and to simplify the expression. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 41. Marco's mom gave him d dollars for his allowance one week. He also earned $ 14.55 for his newspaper route that week.Write your answer as an expression. A) 14.55 + d. B) 14.55-d. C) D-14.55. D) D + 14.55. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 14.55 + d. 42. Write the phrase as an algebraic expression.the sum of 12 and t A) $12+t$. B) $12t$. C) $12-t$. D) $\frac{12}{t}$. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) $12+t$. 43. The parts of an expression that are added together. A) Variable Term. B) Term. C) Constant Term. D) Coefficient. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Term. 44. M x 9 = 90 What is the value of m? A) 8. B) 9. C) 10. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 10. 45. Which of the following expressions would need parenthesis? A) 4 times the difference of a number and 8. B) 4 times a number. C) Five times a number increased by 7. D) 15 less than a number multiplied by 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4 times the difference of a number and 8. 46. Combine like terms:6a + 2b-3a + 4b A) 6a + 4b. B) Any + father. C) A + medicine. D) A + medicine. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A + medicine. 47. What is the coefficient in 3x+98 A) 3. B) X. C) 98. D) ZKS+98. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3. 48. What is the coefficient in the algebraic expression 7xy$^{2}$? A) 0. B) Y$^{2}$. C) X. D) 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7. 49. A letter that represents an unknown number is called a ..... A) Constant. B) Coefficient. C) Variable. D) Term. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Variable. 50. Find the sum of 2xy+ 3y+ 4x$^{2}$+30y+7x$^{2}$+13xy A) 26x$^{2}$y+33y. B) 15xy+11x$^{2}$+33y. C) Cotix $^{a} $+Ay. D) 15xy+11x+33y. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 15xy+11x$^{2}$+33y. 51. 3w + 4w-6 + 2 x 2w = A) A-i. B) 11w + 6. C) A + i. D) 11w-6. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 11w-6. 52. Solve the equation:x/3 = 4 A) X = 1. B) X = 16. C) X = 3. D) X = 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) X = 12. 53. The expression for ' 1 added to 2 p' is A) -1-2p. B) -1-2p. C) 2 p + 1. D) 2 p-1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2 p + 1. 54. Select the expression that is algebraic A) 9$^{3 }$-p. B) 27 = 12 + 5x. C) 100-5$^{2}$. D) 6 + 14-2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 9$^{3 }$-p. 55. Add the following:7abc, -5abc, 9abc, -8abc A) Scratch. B) Hurt. C) -3abc. D) 1abc. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scratch. 56. Five times Connor's age increased by 9 A) 5x + 9. B) YAH + 5. C) 5(x + 9). D) 9(5 + x). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 5x + 9. 57. Factor x$^{3}$y-4xy A) X (x $^{2} $ y-4y). B) X$^{2}$(xy-4y). C) Xy(x$^{2}$-4). D) Xy(x-2)(x + 2). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Xy(x-2)(x + 2). 58. Evaluate r + 7 where r=3 A) 37. B) 21. C) 10. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 10. 59. Simplify the Expression:-4(x + 6) + 2(x-2) A) Sh-20. B) X-End. C) + + 28. D) Sh-28. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) X-End. 60. Expand and simplify $8x+4\left(x-1\right)$ A) $12x+4$. B) $ yah-h $. C) $32x+3$. D) $12x-4$. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) $12x-4$. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesMathematics QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 1Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 2Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 3Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 4Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 5Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 6Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 7Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books