This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Mathematics > Algebraic Expressions > Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Evaluate 7y-3y for y=2 A) 73. B) 8. C) 40. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8. 2. Select the expression A) X + 4 = 7. B) X + p = z. C) 2 + 3 = 5. D) X + 14-3$^{2}$. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) X + 14-3$^{2}$. 3. Which algebraic expression best matches the phrase: "Three less than the product of four and a number" A) 4w-3. B) 3-4 + w. C) $\frac{4w}{3}$. D) 3-4w. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4w-3. 4. -8(-5b + 7) + 5b A) 10b-1. B) -45b + 56. C) Business + h. D) 45b-56. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 45b-56. 5. Evaluate the expression using the values m = 7, r = 8, and t = 2.3m-5t A) 22. B) 21. C) 10. D) 11. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 11. 6. Factor:5x$^{2}$ + 20x A) 5 (x$^{2}$ + 4). B) 5x $^{2} $ (x + 4). C) 5 (x + 4). D) 5x (x + 4). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5x (x + 4). 7. The algebraic expression 6x-4 can be written as which of the following? A) X to the sixth power decreased by four. B) The product of six and a number x decreased by four. C) Six times a number x less than four. D) Four less than six. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The product of six and a number x decreased by four. 8. 6a-3dwhen a = 1, d = 2 A) 12. B) 0. C) 1. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 0. 9. What is the base in an exponent? A) The number being multiplied. B) The number being subtracted. C) The number being added. D) The number being divided. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The number being multiplied. 10. Solve the equation $x-5=3$ A) $x=3$. B) $x=2$. C) $x=8$. D) $x=-2$. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) $x=8$. 11. The difference of a number and 7 A) 7-x. B) X/7. C) X + 7. D) X-7. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) X-7. 12. Simplify:-5x(2x$^{2}$-6x + 1) A) 10x$^{2}$-6x$^{}$ + 5. B) -10x$^{2}$ + 6x$^{}$-5. C) 10x$^{3}$-6x$^{2}$ + 5x. D) -10x$^{3}$ + 30x$^{2}$-5x. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) -10x$^{3}$ + 30x$^{2}$-5x. 13. Solve using distributive property. 3(x-6) A) ZKS+W. B) ZKS+18. C) Ox-s. D) ZKS-18. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ZKS-18. 14. What is an expression? A) A math sentence with an inequality. B) A math sentence with an equal sign. C) A math word. D) A math sentence without an equal sign. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A math sentence without an equal sign. 15. 4 times x less than sum of y and 6. A) 4x(y + 6). B) 4x-(y + 6). C) 4x + (y + 6). D) 4x-(y-6). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4x-(y + 6). 16. 6a + 2(c-b)when a = 2, b = 1, c = 9 A) 8. B) 4. C) 28. D) -4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 28. 17. Which expression represents the quotient of $y$ A) $ 5Y $. B) $y-5$. C) $\frac{y}{5}$. D) $y+5$. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) $\frac{y}{5}$. 18. ProductThe answer in ..... A) Subtraction. B) Division. C) Addition. D) Multiplication. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Multiplication. 19. Translate this phrase into an algebraic expression.5 less than a numberUse the variable v to represent the unknown number. A) 5 + v. B) 5v. C) 5-v. D) V-5. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) V-5. 20. $-3\left(2x-1\right)$ A) $-sh+h $. B) $-sh-h $. C) $-sh-n $. D) $ shi+h $. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) $-sh+h $. 21. The difference of a number and eight A) 8-x. B) X-8. C) X + 8. D) 8/x. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) X-8. 22. Translate to an algebraic expression.The sum of seven and a number A) (m-7). B) (m x 7). C) (7 + m). D) (7-m). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) (7 + m). 23. Factorise:$-6x-9$ A) $-3\left(2x+3\right)$. B) $3x\left(-2-6\right)$. C) $-2\left(3x+3\right)$. D) $3\left(-x+3\right)$. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) $-3\left(2x+3\right)$. 24. Julie saved up $ 265 then bought a sweater for d dollars.Write your answer as an expression. A) 265-d. B) D-265. C) 265-s. D) S-265. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 265-d. 25. Evaluate d-17 when d = 30 A) -47. B) 47. C) 13. D) -13. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 13. 26. Subtract a number from 10 A) 10+n. B) 10/n. C) N-10. D) 10-n. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 10-n. 27. Three times x increased by eight A) ZKS + 8. B) ZI + 8. C) ZKS. D) X + 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ZKS + 8. 28. Simplify x + 6-3x-8. A) X-a. B) -Zx-2. C) X-14. D) -Sx-14. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) X-a. 29. Which of the following best describes the expression 4 times a number increased by 7? A) (x/4) + 7. B) Hh-will. C) Hh + will. D) 4(x + 7). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hh + will. 30. Dominic started with $ 25. He worked for 7 hours and earned $ 9 per hour. Which expression represents the amount of money Dominic had after he worked for 7 hours? A) ($ 25-$ 9) x 7. B) 7 x ($ 16 + $ 9). C) $ 25 + (7 x $ 9). D) (7 x $ 25)-$ 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) $ 25 + (7 x $ 9). 31. What is the perimeter of a rectangle with length l and width b? A) Lb. B) 2l+2. C) 2(l+b). D) L+b. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2(l+b). 32. The method will be used to solve $x^2+16x+64$ A) Identity $\left(x+a\right)\left(x+b\right)$. B) Middle Term Splitting. C) Both a and b. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both a and b. 33. Factorise:12x + 9 A) H (hh-h). B) H (hh + h). C) X(12 + 9). D) Not factorable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) H (hh + h). 34. Evaluate 9/f where f =-3 A) 6. B) -3. C) -6. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) -3. 35. Factor:16x$^{2}$-81y$^{2}$ A) (4x-9y)(4x + 9y). B) (4x-9y)$^{2}$. C) (9x-4y)(9x + 4y). D) (X-Ai) (X + Q). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) (4x-9y)(4x + 9y). 36. The algebraic expression $3x+2y+6$ A) Monomial. B) Binomial. C) Trinomial. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Trinomial. 37. In a pattern of triangles, each new triangle adds 2 matchsticks. If you start with 3 matchsticks, how many matchsticks for n triangles? A) 2 n-1. B) That. C) 3+n. D) That+1. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That+1. 38. Six times a number A) X + 6. B) 6/x. C) Shit. D) X-6. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shit. 39. What are the terms in the expression?4 + 16v A) +16. B) V. C) 4. D) 4, 16V. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 4, 16V. 40. Sense-cut + 10 = A) 19s. B) Cut + 10. C) 5s + 10. D) 15s. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 5s + 10. 41. Which number is the coefficient?6f$^{2}$-9 A) 6. B) 9. C) 2. D) F. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6. 42. Find (2x + 3) + (x + 4) A) ZKS + s. B) 2x + x. C) X $^{a} $ + 12. D) 12 + ZKS. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ZKS + s. 43. The coefficient in the term-5 x is A) 5. B) 1. C) -5. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) -5. 44. Evaluate the expression when t = 10Hint:Use the distributive property4(t-2) A) 35. B) 32. C) 24. D) 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 32. 45. Carla and her sisters each earned 9 dollars for babysitting. Which expression represents how much Carla and her sister earned altogether? A) 9 + x. B) 2(9 + x). C) Yam. D) + P. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yam. 46. What property is represented by the following equation?4 $\cdot$ A) Commutative Property of Multiplication. B) Multiplicative Inverse Property. C) Associative Property of Multiplication. D) Multiplicative Identity Property. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Multiplicative Identity Property. 47. 3 more then twice a number A) ZKS + 2. B) 2 + 3. C) P + X. D) 3 + 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) P + X. 48. 3g + 6gh + h-2g + 4h A) Hajj + kh. B) G + 6gh + 5h. C) G + 4h. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) G + 6gh + 5h. 49. Simplify by combining like terms:$3y^2-5x+2y-6x+8y^2+9y$ A) $11y^2-11x+11y$. B) $11y^4-11x^2+11y^2$. C) $-2xy^2-4xy+17y^3$. D) $22y^6-11x$. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) $11y^2-11x+11y$. 50. A spoken equation or problem A) Oral expression. B) Verbal expression. C) Variable. D) Open sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbal expression. 51. Evaluate the expression for m = 10.11m A) 21. B) 1110. C) 110. D) 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 110. 52. Simplify:-5-15n-10n + 19 A) Khan + 14. B) Khan + 24. C) Akhen + 4. D) Akhen + 14. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Akhen + 14. 53. Which algebraic expression best describes "7 times the sum of n and 8" A) $\left(7\cdot n\right)+8$. B) $7\left(n+8\right)$. C) $7+\left(n+8\right)$. D) $n\left(7+8\right)$. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) $7\left(n+8\right)$. 54. Simplify the following expression:-7x +5 (1-8x) A) Kh + reverse. B) 47x + 5. C) 5-47x. D) Reverse + Kh. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 5-47x. 55. The sum of (-2x + 4y-2) and (3x-6y + 4) A) X-2y + 2. B) -x + 2y-2. C) -5x-10y + 6. D) 5x + 10y-6. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) X-2y + 2. 56. Evaluate 5x+11; x=4 A) 65. B) 31. C) 20. D) 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 31. 57. Combine like terms3x + 2x + 3y-7y A) 5x + 10y. B) 5x-4y. C) 5x + 4y. D) 5x-10y. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5x-4y. 58. How many terms are in the following expression?5-72x + 43y-109 + 5z A) 4 terms. B) 3 terms. C) 6 terms. D) 5 terms. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5 terms. 59. Simplify the expression:2(x + 4) + 3(2x-5) A) 8x + 4. B) -5x + 20. C) 8x-7. D) 5x + 23. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 8x-7. 60. Simplify (a-b + c)(a + b + c) A) A $^{2} $+ 2bc-c $^{2} $-b $^{2} $. B) A$^{2 }$+ 2ac + c$^{2 }$-b$^{2}$. C) A$^{2 }$+ 2ac + c$^{2 }$-b$^{2}$. D) A$^{2 }$+ 2ab + b$^{2 }$-c$^{2}$. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A$^{2 }$+ 2ac + c$^{2 }$-b$^{2}$. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesMathematics QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 1Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 2Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 3Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 4Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 5Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 6Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 7Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books