This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Mathematics > Algebraic Expressions > Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 25 (34 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Coefficient of x in-45xy is ..... A) -4x. B) -45y. C) -45. D) 45. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) -45y. 2. Eleven less than twice the number of people A) 11-2p. B) 2p-11. C) 11p-2. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2p-11. 3. How many variables are in the equation?7y + 2x + 8 = 29 A) 29. B) 3. C) 2. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2. 4. How many terms are in the expression below:3x-6 + 4b + 5 + 7-2x A) Five. B) Nine. C) Eight. D) Six. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Six. 5. 60 more than twenty five percent of m A) 25m+60. B) 0.25(m+60). C) 0.25m+60. D) 25(m+60). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 0.25m+60. 6. Expand the expression:-5(x + 4) A) -5x + 20. B) 5x + 4. C) -5x-20. D) -5x + 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) -5x-20. 7. Find 8 consecutive integers whose sum is 108. A) 8k+28. B) 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17. C) 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17. 8. Subtract 24ab-10b-18a from 30ab + 12b + 14a. A) Medicine+father+okay. B) 54ab+2b-4a. C) Medicine +titles +Ay. D) 6ab+2b-4a. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Medicine +titles +Ay. 9. List the constant terms in this expression:3x + 8x + 4 + 5 A) 4, 5. B) 3, 8. C) 3, 8, 4, 5. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4, 5. 10. Simplify the Expression. 9z-21-3z + 10 A) Simplified. B) Qaz-11 Ezz. C) Kaz-21-h. D) 6z-11. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 6z-11. 11. Which of the following algebraic expressions represents 'V+V+V+V'? A) Sideline. B) 4+V. C) $ \frac {v} {4} $. D) V+4. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sideline. 12. Which algebraic expression best matches the phrase:"12 more than triple x" A) 12 ( 3+x). B) 12 + 3 + x. C) 12 + ZKS. D) ZKS + 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ZKS + 12. 13. Select the expression that represents 4 plus 2 times y A) 4(2+y). B) 4+(Yxy). C) 8Y. D) 4 + any. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 4 + any. 14. Evaluate the expression, pq, when p = 24 and q = 8 A) 3. B) 248. C) 192. D) 32. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 192. 15. Sum of one or more terms A) Inequalities. B) Numerical expression. C) Polynomail. D) Monomial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Polynomail. 16. The difference of 12.5 and 0.32 added to the product of 14 and 21. A) 12.5-0.32-14-21. B) 12.5 + 0.32 + 14 + 21. C) (12.5-0.32) + (14 x 21). D) 12.5-(0.32 + 14) x 21. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) (12.5-0.32) + (14 x 21). 17. What are your variables in the following algebraic expression?2x + 4 + y-5z A) 4. B) 2, 4, -5. C) X, y, z. D) X. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) X, y, z. 18. D decreased by 29 A) 29D-D. B) D-29. C) 29-d. D) D + 29. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) D-29. 19. Factor:x$^{2 }$-16 A) Prime. B) ( x-4) ( x + 4). C) ( x-4) ( x-4). D) ( x-8) ( x + 8). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ( x-4) ( x + 4). 20. A number increased by eighteen A) N+18. B) 18-n. C) 18n. D) 18/n. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) N+18. 21. Combine like terms to simplify:3c + 2c + 6 A) 5C + 6. B) 5C-6. C) C + 6. D) 11c. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 5C + 6. 22. Which expression contains exactly 3 terms? A) 5 + 6xy. B) I + thu. C) 24xy. D) Z + any-shere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Z + any-shere. 23. Evaluate (2y-5)$^{2}$ for y =-2. A) -25. B) -81. C) 25. D) 81. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 81. 24. 6 less than 7 times a number (b) A) 7/b-6. B) I-love. C) Love-i. D) B/7-6. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Love-i. 25. Which algebraic expression best matches the phrase: "The product of x and 16" A) $\frac{x}{14}$. B) 16x. C) X-16. D) X + 16. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 16x. 26. A number divided by six A) X-6. B) X + 6. C) 6/x. D) X/6. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) X/6. 27. If a triangle's sides measures (7x+1), (5x-9) and (3x+25) and the perimeter of the triangle is 135, find the value of x. A) 143. B) 152. C) 159. D) 156. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 152. 28. If x = 2 then the value of 4x-3 A) 8. B) 4. C) 5. D) 11. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 5. 29. Solve the equation $x+2=8$ A) $x+8$. B) $x=4$. C) $x=6$. D) $x=10$. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) $x=6$. 30. Find the Distributive Equation using factoring:48 + 80 A) 2 ( 12 + 40). B) 6 ( 8 + 80). C) 8( 6 + 10). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 8( 6 + 10). 31. Sixty less forty is some number A) 60-40 = n. B) 40-60 = n. C) 60 < 40-n. D) 60 < 40 + n. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 60-40 = n. 32. Which algebraic expression best matches the verbal phrase? '' The quotient of c and 16" A) $\frac{16}{c}$. B) $\frac{c}{16}$. C) $c\-16$. D) 16c. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) $\frac{c}{16}$. 33. The sum of m and n A) N + m. B) M-n. C) N-m. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) N + m. 34. 45 more than half of F A) 1/2F+45. B) F+45. C) 45-2. D) 45-1/2F. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1/2F+45. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesMathematics QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 1Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 2Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 3Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 4Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 5Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 6Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 7Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 10 Algebraic Expressions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books